This article may rely excessively on sources too closely associated with the subject, potentially preventing the article from being verifiable and neutral. Please help improve it by replacing them with more appropriate citations to reliable, independent, third-party sources. (July 2018) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Psychology Building at the University of Illinois, Urbana–Champaign
Former names
Illinois Industrial University
est. 1868
(152 years ago)
 (1868)
[1]
College of Literature and Arts
est. 1872
(148 years ago)
 (1872)
[1]
College of Science
est. 1894
(126 years ago)
 (1894)
[1]
TypeCollege of Liberal Arts and Sciences
Established1913
(107 years ago)
 (1913)[1]
AffiliationUniversity of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign
DeanFeng Sheng Hu[2]
Academic staff
640[3]
Students14,490[3]
Undergraduates11,935[3]
Postgraduates2,564[3]
Alumni168,000[4]
Location,
Illinois
,
USA

40.106601, -88.228170
Websitewww.las.illinois.edu
[1][2][3][4]

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences (LAS) is the largest college in the University of Illinois at Urbana–Champaign. It was created in 1913 through the merger of the College of Literature and Arts and the College of Science.[1]

Academics

The college is home to 37 academic departments, five schools, and nine centers and institutes, with 14,500 students pursuing more than 70 majors.[5] Majors span social sciences, math, humanities, and physical sciences. [6] More than 99 percent of all students at the University of Illinois' Urbana campus take at least one class in the college. The college offers about 1,500 different classes each semester.[7] Its main offices are in Lincoln Hall, and most of the classes that occur on the Main Quad are LAS classes.

Faculty

Feng Sheng Hu, the Harry E. Preble Dean of the College of LAS and Ralph E. Grim Professor in Geology, began serving in that position in January 2017.[8] The College of LAS is home to nearly 650 tenure-track faculty members. The college also has more than 250 non-tenure track faculty members who teach and advise students and contribute to research.

Alumni

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. "History, College of LAS". www.las.illinois.edu.
  2. ^ a b University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. "College leadership, College of LAS". www.las.illinois.edu.
  3. ^ a b c d e University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. "Student statistics, College of LAS". www.las.illinois.edu.
  4. ^ a b University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign. "Notable alumni, College of LAS". www.las.illinois.edu.
  5. ^ "Life + Career Design Initiative". College of LAS. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  6. ^ "Admissions". Retrieved 10 October 2019.
  7. ^ Urbana-Champaign, ATLAS, LAS, University of Illinois at. "Fast facts « About LAS « College of LAS « Illinois". www.las.illinois.edu.
  8. ^ Wurth, Julie (22 Dec 2016). "Home » News » Local New UI dean: 'We have a bright future'". The News-Gazette. Retrieved 10 July 2018.
  9. ^ Felsenthal, Carol (July 8, 2013). "U of I Prof Weighs In On Former Student and Ecuadorean President Rafael Correa, In the Snowden Spotlight". Chicago. Retrieved 2017-08-13.

Coordinates: 40°6′24″N 88°13′42″W / 40.10667°N 88.22833°W / 40.10667; -88.22833