UWN Primetime Live
GenreProfessional wrestling
Created by
United Wrestling Network
Presented byTodd Keneley (play-by-play commentator)
Alyssa Marino (color commentator)
Starring
CWFH & CWFAZ rosters
Independent wrestlers
Country of originUnited States
Original languageEnglish
No. of episodes14 (as of November 11, 2021)
Production
ProducerDavid Marquez[1]
Camera setupMulticamera setup
Running time90 minutes[1]
Production companyDavid Marquez Productions
DistributorDavid Marquez Productions
Release
Original networkFITE TV
Picture formatHDTV 1080p
Original releaseSeptember 15, 2020 (2020-09-15) –
present
External links
Website

UWN Primetime Live is a weekly professional wrestling Pay-per-view (PPV) produced by United Wrestling Network (UWN).[1]

History

On August 10, 2020, United Wrestling Network (UWN) released a statement that they will partner with National Wrestling Alliance (NWA) to produce UWN Primetime Live, which will be aired on a weekly basis from Long Beach, California, at the Thunder Studios.[1] On September 15, UWN Primetime Live produced their first event, where the NWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Aldis successfully defended the title against Mike Bennett in the main event.[2]

On the September 29 edition of UWN Primetime Live, Trevor Murdoch defeated the NWA National Heavyweight Champion Aron Stevens to win the title, marking the first title change at UWN Primetime Live.[3] NWA is currently airing the Primetime Live tapings as a weekly web television program under the Shockwave banner since December 2, 2020, on NWA's YouTube channel, replacing the time slot of NWA Power.

List of pay-per-views

No. Original air date
1September 15, 2020 (2020-09-15)
No. Results[2] Stipulations Times[4]
1D Eli Drake defeated Jordan Cruz Singles match
2 Hammerstone (c) defeats EJ Sparks Singles match for the WCPW Heavyweight Championship 9:25
3 Jordan Clearwater defeated Will Allday Singles match 7:48
4 Kamille defeated Heather Monroe (with Halston Boddy) Singles match 8:15
5 The Tribe (Hawaiian Lion and Navajo Warrior) vs. The Wolf Zaddies (Che Cabrera and Tito Escondido) ended in a time-limit draw Tag team match 9:31
6 Chris Dickinson defeated Jordan Cruz Singles match 4:38
7 Dan Joseph (c) defeated Levi Shapiro (with Howdy Price) Singles match for the UWN Television Championship 2:31
8 Nick Aldis (c) defeated Mike Bennett (with Maria Kanellis) by technical submission Singles match for the NWA World Heavyweight Championship 9:00
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
  • D – indicates the match was a dark match
2September 22, 2020 (2020-09-22)
No. Results[5] Stipulations
1 Kevin Martenson defeated Danny Limelight Singles match
2 Eli Drake defeated Watts Singles match
3 The Real Money Brothers (Clutch Kucera and Sugar Brown) defeated The Family Farm (Jervis Cottonbelly and Robin Shaw) Tag team match
4 Karl Fredericks defeated Slice Boogie Singles match
5 Thunder Rosa (c) defeats Priscilla Kelly Singles match for the NWA World Women's Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
3September 29, 2020 (2020-09-29)
No. Results[6] Stipulations
1 SoCal Distancing (Adrian Quest and Andy Brown) (c) defeated The Real Money Brothers (Clutch Kucera and Sugar Brown) Tag team match for the UWN Tag Team Championship
2 Papadon defeated Remy Marcel Singles match
3 Chris Dickinson defeated Anthony Idol Singles match
4 Allysin Kay defeated Nicole Savoy Singles match
5 Ruby Raze defeated Cece Chanel Singles match
6 Robert Baines defeated Jack Cartwright by submission Singles match
7 Trevor Murdoch defeats Aron Stevens (c) Singles match for the NWA National Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
4October 6, 2020 (2020-10-06)
No. Results[7] Stipulations
1 Levi Shapiro (with Howdy Price) defeated Bryan Idol Singles match
2 Lacey Ryan (c) defeated Vipress Singles match for the FSW Women's Championship
3 4 Minutes of Heat (Eddie Pearl and Ricky Gibson) defeated Beef Candy (Richie Slade and Ricky Mandel) Tag team match
4 Chris Dickinson defeated Max Caster Singles match
5 The Wolf Zaddies (Che Cabrera and Tito Escondido) defeated The Bodega (Danny Limelight and King Fat Boy) Tag team match
6 The Pope and Watts defeated Effy and Zicky Dice Tag team match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
5October 13, 2020 (2020-10-13)
No. Results[8] Stipulations
1 Clark Connors defeated Danny Limelight Singles match
2 Heather Monroe (with Halston Boddy) defeated Elayna Black Singles match
3 Hammerstone (c) defeated Steven Tresario Singles match for the WCPW Heavyweight Championship
4 Fred Rosser defeated Chris Masters and James Storm Three-way match
5 Dan Joseph (c) defeated Dom Kubrick Singles match for the UWN Television Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
6October 20, 2020 (2020-10-20)
No. Results[9] Stipulations
1 Max Caster defeated Jesse James Singles match
2 Miranda Alize defeated Christi Jaynes Singles match
3 SoCal Distancing (Adrian Quest and Andy Brown) (c) defeated The Friendship Farm (Jervis Cottonbelly and Robin Shaw) Tag team match for the UWN Tag Team Championship
4 Mike Bennett defeated JR Kratos Singles match
5 Elijah Burke defeated Zicky Dice (c) Singles match for the NWA World Television Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
7October 27, 2020 (2020-10-27)
No. Results[10] Stipulations
1 Ray Rosas (c) defeated Kevin Martenson Singles match for the CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
2 The Bodega (Danny Limelight and Papo Esco) defeated The Real Money Brothers (Clutch Kucera and Sugar Brown) Tag team match
3 Serena Deeb defeated Thunder Rosa (c) Singles match for the NWA World Women's Championship
4 Chris Dickinson defeated Peter Avalon UWN World Championship tournament first round match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
8November 3, 2020 (2020-11-03)
No. Results[11] Stipulations
1 Lio Rush defeated Fidel Bravo Singles match
2 Fred Rosser defeated Erick Redbeard by disqualification UWN World Championship tournament first round match
3 Heather Monroe defeated Miranda Alize Singles match
4 Shawn Daivari defeated Rocky Romero UWN World Championship tournament first round match
5 Mike Bennett defeated Kevin Martenson UWN World Championship tournament first round match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
9November 10, 2020 (2020-11-10)
No. Results[12] Stipulations
1 Chris Dickinson defeated Fred Rosser UWN World Championship tournament semi-final match
2 The Real Money Brothers (Clutch Kucera and Sugar Brown) and Cam defeated 4 Minutes Of Heat (Eddie Pearl and Ricky Gibson) and Will Allday Six-man tag team match
3 Lacey Ryan (c) defeated Vipress Singles match for the FSW Women's Championship
4 Aron Stevens and JR Kratos defeated Eli Drake and James Storm (c) Tag team match for the NWA World Tag Team Championship
5 Mike Bennett defeated Shawn Daivari UWN World Championship tournament semi-final match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
10November 17, 2020 (2020-11-17)
No. Results[13] Stipulations
1 Slice Boogie defeated Keita Murray Singles match
2 Manders defeated Richie Slade Singles match
3 Lindsay Snow vs. Ruby Raze ended in a double disqualification Singles match
4 Danny Limelight defeated Clark Connors Singles match
5 Ray Rosas (c) defeated Andy Brown Singles match for the CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
11November 24, 2020 (2020-11-24)
No. Results[14] Stipulations
1 Dan Joseph defeated Jordan Clearwater and Richie Slade Three-way match
2 Fred Rosser defeated Shawn Daivari Singles match
3 Lio Rush defeated Adrian Quest Singles match
4 Ray Rosas (c) defeated Bad Dude Tito Singles match for the CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
12December 1, 2020 (2020-12-01)
No. Results[15] Stipulations
1 Fred Rosser defeated Richie Slade Singles match
2 Davey Boy Smith Jr. defeated Slice Boogie Singles match
3 Kevin Martenson defeated Dan Joseph Singles match
4 Jordan Clearwater (c) defeated Jordan Cruz Singles match for the CWFH Heritage Heavyweight Championship
5 Anthony Idol defeated Levi Shapiro (c) by disqualification Singles match for the UWN Television Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
13October 2, 2021 (2021-10-02)
No. Results[16] Stipulations
1 Juicy Finau defeated Hoenst John and Vinny Massaro Three-way match
2 Blake "Bulletproof" Troop defeated Jordan Clearwater Singles match
3 David Finlay defeated Will Allday Singles match
4 Alex Coughlin, Clark Connors, and Karl Fredericks defeated Daniel Garcia, Kevin Martenson, and Taylor Rust Six-man tag team match
5 Ruby Raze defeated Viva Van Singles match for the UWN Television Championship
6 Midnight Heat (Eddie Pearl and Ricky Gibson) (c) defeated PPRay (Peter Avalon and Ray Rosas Tag team match for the DEFY Tag Team Championship
7 Chris Dickinson defeated Mike Bennett Tournament final to become the inaugural UWN World Championship
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match
14November 20, 2021 (2021-11-20)
No. Results[17] Stipulations
1 Danny Limelight (with Papo Esco) defeated Kevin Knight Singles match
2 Heather Monroe (c) defeated Ruby Raze & Viva Van (with Halston Boddy) Three-way match for the CWFM Women's Championship
3 EC3 defeated Slice Boogie Singles match
4 Papo Esco (with Danny Limelight and Slice Boogie) defeated Levi Shapiro (c) (with Howdy Price) Street fight for the UWN Television Championship
5 Jordan Clearwater won by last eliminating Guy Tweakacetti
The other participants were: AJ Mana, Andrew Everist, Anthony Idol, Aron Stevens, Bad Dude Tito, BHK, Blake Troop, Dom Kubrick, Flex McCallion, Gentleman Jervis, Honest John, Jack Banning, Ju Dizz, Kevin Condron, Matt Brannigan, Miggy Rose, Peter Avalon, Ray Rosas, Richie Slade, Robert Baines, Robin Shaw, Rob Spit, Ryan Morals, Slice Boogie, Snypes, and Vinny Massaro
30-Man Red Carpet Rumble match for a future UWN World Championship match
  • (c) – refers to the champion(s) heading into the match

References

  1. ^ a b c d Bryant, Steve (August 10, 2020). "The United Wrestling Network partners with NWA and Thunder Studios to launch a weekly live wrestling PPV". SoCalUNCENSORED.com. Retrieved September 30, 2020.
  2. ^ a b MacDonald, Josiah (September 15, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live results: Aldis vs. Bennett NWA title match". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved September 30, 2020.
  3. ^ Thomas, Jeremy (September 29, 2020). "NWA National Championship Changes Hands On UWN Primetime Live". 411Mania. Retrieved September 30, 2020.
  4. ^ "UWN Primetime Live #1". Cagematch – The Internet Wrestling Database. Retrieved September 30, 2020.
  5. ^ MacDonald, Josiah (September 22, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live results: Thunder Rosa vs. Priscilla Kelly". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved September 30, 2020.
  6. ^ MacDonald, Josiah (September 29, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live results: Aron Stevens vs. Trevor Murdoch". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved September 30, 2020.
  7. ^ MacDonald, Josiah (October 6, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live results: The Pope & Watts vs. Zicky Dice & Effy". Wrestling Observer Newsletter. Retrieved October 7, 2020.
  8. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (October 13, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: NJPW Star Clark Connors In Action, Former Impact Star Debuts". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved October 14, 2020.
  9. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (October 20, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: Mike Bennett In Action, New NWA TV Champion Crowned". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved October 21, 2020.
  10. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (October 27, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: NWA Women's Title Match, United Wrestling World Title Tournament Starts". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved October 28, 2020.
  11. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (November 3, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: Former WWE Star Debuts, UWN World Title Tournament Matches". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved November 6, 2020.
  12. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (November 10, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: UWN World Title Tournament Semifinals, New NWA Tag Team Champions". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved November 12, 2020.
  13. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (November 17, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: Hollywood Heritage Championship Match, NJPW Stars In Action". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved November 18, 2020.
  14. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (November 24, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: Lio Rush Vs. Adrian Quest, Shawn Daivari In Action". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved November 26, 2020.
  15. ^ Haulotte, Kellie (December 1, 2020). "UWN Primetime Live Results: Davey Boy Smith Jr. Makes His Debut, UWN TV Championship Match". Wrestling Inc. Retrieved December 3, 2020.
  16. ^ Lambert, Jerry (October 3, 2021). "UWN Prime Time Live Supercard Results (10/2): Daniel Garcia, Mike Bennett, David Finlay In Action". Fightful. Retrieved October 3, 2021.
  17. ^ Daly, Wayne (November 20, 2021). "UWN Results: Red Carpet Rumble 2021 – Commerce, CA (11/20)". Wrestling News. Retrieved November 21, 2021.