Unified Team at the
1992 Winter Olympics
Olympic flag.svg
The Olympic flag
IOC codeEUN
in Albertville
Competitors129 (86 men, 43 women) in 12 sports
Flag bearer Valeriy Medvedtsev (biathlon)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
9
Silver
6
Bronze
8
Total
23
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Latvia (1924–1636, 1992–)
 Estonia (1928–1936, 1992–)
 Lithuania (1928, 1992–)
 Soviet Union (1956–1988)
 Armenia (1994–)
 Belarus (1994–)
 Georgia (1994–)
 Kazakhstan (1994–)
 Kyrgyzstan (1994–)
 Moldova (1994–)
 Russia (1994–2014)
 Ukraine (1994–)
 Uzbekistan (1994–)
 Azerbaijan (1998–)
 Tajikistan (2002–)
 Olympic Athletes from Russia (2018)
 ROC (2022)

The Unified Team at the 1992 Winter Olympics in Albertville was a joint team consisting of six of the fifteen former Soviet republics: Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Belarus, Uzbekistan and Armenia that made a decision to collaborate and created a united team.[1] The Unified Team's only other appearance was at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona. It competed under the IOC country code EUN (from the French Equipe Unifiée).

The team finished second in the medal rankings, narrowly losing to a re-unified Germany.

Members

Medals by winter sport

SportGoldSilverBronzeTotal
Cross-country skiing3249
Figure skating3115
Biathlon2226
Ice hockey1001
Freestyle skiing0101
Short track speed skating0011
Totals (6 sports)96823

Medalists

The Unified Team finished second to Germany both in the gold and overall medal tally with 9 gold medals, 6 silver medals, and 8 bronze medals for a total of 23 medals.

Medal Name Nationality Sport Event
 Gold Yevgeniy Redkin  Belarus[2][3] Biathlon Men's 20 km
 Gold Anfisa Reztsova  Russia Biathlon Women's 7.5 km sprint
 Gold Lyubov Yegorova  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km pursuit (freestyle)
 Gold Lyubov Yegorova  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 15 km (classical)
 Gold Yelena Välbe
Raisa Smetanina
Larisa Lazutina
Lyubov Yegorova
 Russia (all) Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay
 Gold Viktor Petrenko  Ukraine Figure skating Men's singles
 Gold Natalia Mishkutenok
Artur Dmitriev
 Russia Figure skating Pairs
 Gold Marina Klimova
Sergei Ponomarenko
 Russia Figure skating Ice dancing
 Gold Unified team men's national ice hockey team
 Russia (all except
Kasparaitis and Zhitnik)
Ice hockey Men's competition
 Silver Svetlana Petcherskaia  Russia Biathlon Women's 15 km
 Silver Valeriy Medvedtsev
Alexandr Popov
Valeri Kiriyenko
Sergei Tchepikov
 Russia (Medvedtsev,
Kiriyenko and Tchepikov)
 Belarus (Popov)
Biathlon Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
 Silver Lyubov Yegorova  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km (classical)
 Silver Lyubov Yegorova  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 30 km (freestyle)
 Silver Elena Bechke
Denis Petrov
 Russia (both) Figure skating Pairs
 Silver Yelizaveta Kozhevnikova  Russia Freestyle skiing Women's moguls
 Bronze Yelena Belova  Russia Biathlon Women's 7.5 km sprint
 Bronze Yelena Belova
Anfisa Reztsova
Yelena Melnikova
 Russia (all) Biathlon Women's 3 × 7.5 km relay
 Bronze Yelena Välbe  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 5 km (classical)
 Bronze Yelena Välbe  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km pursuit (freestyle)
 Bronze Yelena Välbe  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 15 km (classical)
 Bronze Yelena Välbe  Russia Cross-country skiing Women's 30 km (freestyle)
 Bronze Maya Usova
Alexander Zhulin
 Russia (both) Figure skating Ice dancing
 Bronze Yuliya Allagulova
Natalya Isakova
Viktoriya Troytskaya
Yuliya Vlasova
 Russia (all) Short track speed skating Women's 3000 m relay

Alpine skiing

Main article: Alpine skiing at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Konstantin Chistyakov Downhill 1:53.93 24
Aleksey Maslov 1:53.68 22
Vitaly Andreyev 1:53.52 21
Vitaly Andreyev Super-G DNF
Aleksey Maslov 1:19.71 49
Konstantin Chistyakov 1:16.14 22

Men's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Aleksey Maslov 1:48.53 DNF DNF
Konstantin Chistyakov 1:47.95 DNF DNF
Vitaly Andreyev 1:46.01 55.80 58.44 85.07 20
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Time Time Rank
Svetlana Novikova Downhill 1:59.18 27
Tetiana Lebedeva 1:55.15 19
Svetlana Gladysheva 1:53.85 8
Tetiana Lebedeva Super-G 1:26.92 28
Svetlana Gladysheva 1:26.51 25
Varvara Zelenskaya 1:26.39 24

Women's combined

Athlete Downhill Slalom Total
Time Time 1 Time 2 Points Rank
Varvara Zelenskaya DNF DNF
Svetlana Novikova 1:30.03 38.89 38.94 122.48 19
Tetiana Lebedeva 1:27.79 40.05 39.82 111.34 18
Svetlana Gladysheva 1:26.88 38.15 37.01 61.25 12

Biathlon

Main article: Biathlon at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
10 km Sprint Valeriy Medvedtsev 2 27:39.5 25
Aleksandr Popov 1 27:31.3 18
Valeri Kiriyenko 3 26:31.8 5
Sergei Tchepikov 0 26:27.5 4
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
20 km Valeri Kiriyenko 55:12.6 4 59:12.6 11
Sergei Tchepikov 55:47.6 3 58:47.6 10
Aleksandr Popov 56:02.9 2 58:02.9 4
Eugeni Redkine 57:34.4 0 57:34.4 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Valeriy Medvedtsev
Aleksandr Popov
Valery Kiriyenko
Sergei Tchepikov
0 1'25:06.3 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women
Event Athlete Misses 1 Time Rank
7.5 km Sprint Yelena Golovina 1 26:50.3 20
Svetlana Petcherskaia 0 26:09.7 13
Yelena Belova 2 24:50.8 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Anfisa Reztsova 3 24:29.2 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 2 Rank
15 km Anfisa Reztsova 47:52.6 9 56:52.6 26
Yelena Golovina 54:17.9 2 56:17.9 22
Svetlana Paramygina 52:15.2 4 56:15.2 21
Svetlana Petcherskaia 50:58.5 1 51:58.5 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Women's 3 × 7.5 km relay
Athletes Race
Misses 1 Time Rank
Yelena Belova
Anfisa Reztsova
Yelena Melnikova
2 1'16:54.6 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Bobsleigh

Main article: Bobsleigh at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
EUN-1 Vladimir Yefimov
Aleksey Golovin
Two-man 1:01.17 17 1:01.85 21 1:02.03 19 1:02.25 23 4:07.30 20
EUN-2 Oleg Sukhoruchenko
Andrey Gorokhov
Two-man 1:01.77 27 1:02.06 23 1:02.19 23 1:02.31 24 4:08.33 26
Sled Athletes Event Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
EUN-1 Oleg Sukhoruchenko
Oleksandr Bortiuk
Vladimir Lyubovitsky
Andrey Gorokhov
Four-man 59.05 19 1:00.05 22 58.94 12 59.39 19 3:57.43 19
EUN-2 Vladimir Yefimov
Oleg Petrov
Sergey Kruglov
Aleksandr Pashkov
Four-man 59.80 23 1:00.19 23 1:00.34 23 1:00.26 23 4:00.59 22

Cross-country skiing

Main article: Cross-country skiing at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
10 km
C
German Karachevsky 32:12.6 62
Andrey Kirillov 30:27.4 30
Vladimir Smirnov 29:13.1 13
Mikhail Botvinov 28:55.8 11
15 km
pursuit1
F
German Karachevsky 44:09.5 43
Andrey Kirillov 41:14.9 17
Mikhail Botvinov 41:07.1 15
Vladimir Smirnov 39:59.8 8
30 km
C
Aleksey Prokurorov 1'27:20.5 21
Aleksandr Golubyov 1'25:56.1 14
Mikhail Botvinov 1'25:36.9 12
Vladimir Smirnov 1'25:27.6 9
50 km
F
Vladimir Smirnov 2'15:48.5 35
Mikhail Botvinov 2'14:20.8 28
Aleksandr Golubyov 2'11:20.1 17
Aleksey Prokurorov 2'07:06.1 4
1 Starting delay based on 10 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Men's 4 × 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Andrey Kirillov
Vladimir Smirnov
Mikhail Botvinov
Aleksey Prokurorov
1'43:03.6 5
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km
C
Larisa Lazutina 14:41.7 7
Olga Danilova 14:37.2 6
Yelena Välbe 14:22.7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lyubov Yegorova 14:14.7 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
10 km
pursuit2
F
Olga Danilova 28:10.2 11
Larisa Lazutina 27:34.8 8
Yelena Välbe 26:37.7 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lyubov Yegorova 25:53.7 1st place, gold medalist(s)
15 km
C
Nataliya Martynova 45:16.1 12
Raisa Smetanina 44:01.5 4
Yelena Välbe 43:42.3 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lyubov Yegorova 42:20.8 1st place, gold medalist(s)
30 km
F
Olga Danilova 1'30:30.7 20
Larisa Lazutina 1'26:31.8 5
Yelena Välbe 1'24:13.9 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Lyubov Yegorova 1'22:52.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
2 Starting delay based on 5 km results.
C = Classical style, F = Freestyle
Women's 4 × 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Yelena Välbe
Raisa Smetanina
Larisa Lazutina
Lyubov Yegorova
59:34.8 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Figure skating

Main article: Figure skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Vyacheslav Zagorodniuk 10 8 13.0 8
Alexei Urmanov 5 5 7.5 5
Viktor Petrenko 1 1 1.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Women
Athlete SP FS TFP Rank
Tatiana Rachkova 13 14 20.5 16
Julia Vorobieva 14 13 20.0 14
Pairs
Athletes SP FS TFP Rank
Yevgenya Shishkova
Vadim Naumov
5 5 7.5 5
Elena Bechke
Denis Petrov
2 2 3.0 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Natalia Mishkutenok
Artur Dmitriev
1 1 1.5 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ice Dancing
Athletes CD1 CD2 OD FD TFP Rank
Pasha Grishuk
Evgeni Platov
4 4 4 4 8.0 4
Maya Usova
Alexander Zhulin
2 2 3 3 5.6 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Marina Klimova
Sergei Ponomarenko
1 1 1 1 2.0 1st place, gold medalist(s)

Freestyle skiing

Main article: Freestyle skiing at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Mikhail Lyzhin Moguls 40.89 16.04 36 Did not advance
Aleksey Bannikov 35.79 17.12 33 Did not advance
Andrey Ivanov 36.52 21.24 21 Did not advance
Sergey Shupletsov 33.30 22.65 13 Q 34.49 21.60 12
Women
Athlete Event Qualification Final
Time Points Rank Time Points Rank
Larisa Udodova Moguls 47.58 11.17 23 Did not advance
Olga Lychkina 42.42 18.04 12 Did not advance
Yelena Korolyova 43.52 20.01 10 Did not advance
Yelizaveta Kozhevnikova 39.10 22.22 5 Q 39.47 23.50 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Ice hockey

Main article: Ice hockey at the 1992 Winter Olympics

First round

Twelve participating teams were placed in two groups. After playing a round-robin, the top four teams in each group advanced to the Medal Round while the last two teams competed in the Consolation Round for the 9th to 12th places.

     Team advanced to the Final Round
     Team sent to compete in the Consolation Round
Team GP W L T GF GA DIF PTS
 Canada 5 4 1 0 28 9 19 8
Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
5 4 1 0 32 10 22 8
 Czechoslovakia 5 4 1 0 25 15 10 8
 France 5 2 3 0 14 22 -8 4
  Switzerland 5 1 4 0 13 25 -12 2
 Norway 5 0 5 0 7 38 -31 0
Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
8:1   Switzerland
Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
8:1  Norway
 Czechoslovakia 4:3
Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
 France 0:8
Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
5:4  Canada

Final round

Quarter-finals

Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
6:1  Finland

Semi-finals

Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
5:2  United States

Final

Olympic flag.svg
Unified Team
1st place, gold medalist(s)
3:1  Canada
Gold:
 Unified Team

Sergei Bautin
Igor Boldin
Nikolai Borschevsky
Vyacheslav Butsayev
Vyacheslav Bykov
Evgeni Davydov
Alexei Zhitnik
Darius Kasparaitis
Nikolai Khabibulin
Yuri Kmylev
Andrei Khomutov
Andrei Kovalenko
Alexei Kovalev
Igor Kravchuk
Vladimir Malakhov
Dmitri Mironov
Sergei Petrenko
Vitali Prokhorov
Mikhail Shtalenkov
Andrei Trefilov
Dmitri Yushkevich
Alexei Zhamnov
Sergei Zubov

Luge

Main article: Luge at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Eduard Burmistrov 46.138 16 46.032 16 46.612 16 46.728 18 3:05.510 16
Oleg Yermolin 46.046 15 46.176 18 46.569 14 46.504 15 3:05.295 15
Sergey Danilin 45.708 11 45.622 9 46.281 10 46.162 10 3:03.773 9

(Men's) Doubles

Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Albert Demchenko
Aleksey Zelensky
46.552 7 46.747 9 1:33.299 8
Igor Lobanov
Gennady Belyakov
46.849 10 47.098 13 1:33.947 10
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Nadezhda Danilina 47.324 14 47.215 10 47.264 11 47.025 9 3:08.828 12
Irina Gubkina 47.175 10 47.273 12 47.264 11 47.034 10 3:08.746 10
Nataliya Yakushenko 47.097 9 47.215 10 47.178 8 46.893 6 3:08.383 8

Nordic combined

Main article: Nordic combined at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men's individual

Events:

Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Vasily Savin Individual 179.4 40 +5:27.4 49:24.8 22
Valery Stolyarov 192.0 32 +4:03.4 51:50.2 32
Sergey Shvagirev 205.0 16 +2:36.7 53:03.6 36
Andrey Dundukov 210.4 11 +2:00.7 47:44.2 11

Men's Team

Three participants per team.

Events:

Athletes Ski jumping Cross-country Total
Points Rank Start at Time Rank
Andrey Dundukov
Sergey Shvagirev
Valery Stolyarov
545.3 9 +8:19.0 1'37:57.2 11

Short track speed skating

Main article: Short track speed skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Dmitry Yershov 1000 m 1:37.71 2 Q 1:34.02 3 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Round one Quarter finals Semi finals Finals
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Final rank
Nataliya Isakova 500 m 48.49 3 Did not advance
Marina Pylayeva 47.48 2 Q 47.95 1 Q 1:07.56 4 QB 48.42 5
Yuliya Vlasova 48.29 2 Q 48.63 2 Q 1:08.90 4 QB 48.70 7
Yuliya Allagulova
Nataliya Isakova
Viktoriya Troitskaya-Taranina
Yuliya Vlasova
3000 m relay 4:38.37 2 Q 4:42.69 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Ski jumping

Main article: Ski jumping at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Yury Dudarev Normal hill 76.5 84.9 73.5 77.6 162.5 54
Dionis Vodnyev 79.5 88.7 84.0 102.4 191.1 25
Andrey Verveykin 80.0 91.5 80.5 95.3 186.8 32
Mikhail Yesin 85.5 105.8 81.5 98.9 204.7 11
Yury Dudarev Large hill 92.0 64.8 86.5 56.1 120.9 47
Andrey Verveykin 99.0 79.1 95.5 72.7 151.8 29
Dionis Vodnyev 101.5 83.6 95.5 72.7 156.3 24
Mikhail Yesin 108.0 96.2 99.5 80.3 176.5 10
Men's team large hill
Athletes Result
Points 1 Rank
Mikhail Yesin
Dionis Vodnyev
Andrey Verveykin
Yury Dudarev
503.4 11
1 Four teams members performed two jumps each. The best three were counted.

Speed skating

Main article: Speed skating at the 1992 Winter Olympics

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Sergey Klevchenya 38.26 21
Vadim Shakshakbayev 37.86 14
Igor Zhelezovsky 37.57 8
Aleksandr Golubev 37.51 7
1000 m Andrey Bakhvalov 1:17.21 25
Aleksandr Klimov 1:16.05 13
Nikolay Gulyayev 1:15.46 8
Igor Zhelezovsky 1:15.05 6
1500 m Aleksandr Klimov 2:00.94 31
Konstantin Kalistratov 1:59.02 22
Yuriy Shulha 1:57.80 16
Igor Zhelezovsky 1:57.24 10
5000 m Bronislav Snetkov 7:28.93 29
Vadim Sayutin 7:13.20 11
Yevgeny Sanarov 7:11.38 8
10000 m Vadim Sayutin 14:49.31 19
Bronislav Snetkov 14:46.87 17
Yevgeny Sanarov 14:38.99 10
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Lyudmila Prokasheva 43.19 31
Yelena Tyushnyakova 42.65 29
Oksana Ravilova 41.73 16
Nataliya Polozkova 41.61 15
1000 m Yelena Lapuga 1:25.21 28
Nataliya Polozkova 1:24.30 20
Oksana Ravilova 1:24.14 15
Yelena Tyushnyakova 1:22.97 7
1500 m Yelena Lapuga 2:11.72 25
Lyudmila Prokasheva 2:08.71 10
Svetlana Bazhanova 2:07.81 6
Nataliya Polozkova 2:07.12 4
3000 m Lyudmila Prokasheva 4:30.76 10
Svetlana Bazhanova 4:28.19 7
Svetlana Boyko 4:28.00 5
5000 m Svetlana Bazhanova 7:45.55 7
Svetlana Boyko 7:44.19 6
Lyudmila Prokasheva 7:41.65 5

See also

References

  1. ^ "The Role of Sports in the Soviet Union | Guided History".
  2. ^ "Yevgeny Redkin".
  3. ^ "Yevgeny REDKIN".