United States at the
2020 Summer Paralympics
Flag of the United States.svg
IPC codeUSA
NPCUnited States Paralympic Committee
in Tokyo
Competitors234 in 20 sports
Flag bearers Chuck Aoki and Melissa Stockwell[1]
Medals
Ranked 3rd
Gold
37
Silver
36
Bronze
31
Total
104
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview)

The United States competed at the 2020 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo, Japan from 24 August to 5 September 2021.[2]

Medalists

Main article: 2020 Summer Paralympics medal table

Medal Name Sport Event Date
 Gold Anastasia Pagonis Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S11 26 August
 Gold Gia Pergolini Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S13 26 August
 Gold Robert Griswold Swimming Men's 100 metre backstroke S8 27 August
 Gold Roxanne Trunnell
on Dolton
Equestrian Individual championship test grade I 27 August
 Gold Mallory Weggemann Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM7 27 August
 Gold Nick Mayhugh Athletics Men's 100 metres T37 27 August
 Gold Allysa Seely Paratriathlon Women's PTS2 28 August
 Gold Brad Snyder
Guide: Greg Billington
Paratriathlon Men's PTVI 28 August
 Gold Susannah Scaroni Athletics Women's 5000 metres T54 28 August
 Gold Ian Seidenfeld Table tennis Men's individual class 6 28 August
 Gold Jessica Long Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM8 28 August
 Gold Kendall Gretsch Paratriathlon Women's PTWC 29 August
 Gold Daniel Romanchuk Athletics Men's 400 metres T54 29 August
 Gold McKenzie Coan Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S7 29 August
 Gold Roderick Townsend Athletics Men's high jump T47 29 August
 Gold Mallory Weggemann Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S7 30 August
 Gold Hannah Aspden Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S9 30 August
 Gold Roxanne Trunnell
on Dolton
Equestrian Individual freestyle test grade I 30 August
 Gold Shawn Morelli Cycling Women's road time trial C4 31 August
 Gold Oksana Masters Cycling Women's road time trial H4–5 31 August
 Gold Morgan Stickney Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S8 31 August
 Gold Mikaela Jenkins Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly S10 31 August
 Gold Sam Grewe Athletics Men's high jump T63 31 August
 Gold Breanna Clark Athletics Women's 400 metres T20 31 August
 Gold Oksana Masters Cycling Women's road race H5 1 September
 Gold Hannah Aspden
Mikaela Jenkins
Jessica Long
Morgan Stickney
Swimming Women's 4 x 100 metre medley relay 2 September
 Gold Jeremy Campbell Athletics Men's discus throw F64 2 September
 Gold Raymond Martin Athletics Men's 100 metres T52 3 September
 Gold Elizabeth Marks Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S6 3 September
 Gold Robert Griswold Swimming Men's 100 metre butterfly S8 3 September
 Gold Jessica Long Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly S8 3 September
 Gold Evan Austin Swimming Men's 50 metre butterfly S7 3 September
 Gold Noah Malone
Brittni Mason
Nick Mayhugh
Tatyana McFadden
Athletics Mixed 4 × 100 metres relay 3 September
 Gold Kevin Mather Archery Men's individual recurve open 3 September
 Gold Nick Mayhugh Athletics Men's 200 metres T37 4 September
 Gold United States women's national sitting volleyball team
Sitting volleyball Women's tournament 5 September
 Gold Men's wheelchair basketball team
Wheelchair basketball Men's tournament 5 September
 Silver Shawn Morelli Cycling Women's individual pursuit C4 25 August
 Silver Elizabeth Marks Swimming Women's 50 metre freestyle S6 25 August
 Silver Ahalya Lettenberger Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM7 27 August
 Silver Raymond Martin Athletics Men's 400 metres T52 27 August
 Silver Lex Gillette Athletics Men's long jump T11 27 August
 Silver Hailey Danz Paratriathlon Women's PTS2 28 August
 Silver Liza Corso Athletics Women's 1500 metres T13 28 August
 Silver Grace Norman Paratriathlon Women's PTS5 29 August
 Silver Allie Reilly
Danielle Hansen
Charley Nordin
John Tanguay
Karen Petrik
Rowing Mixed coxed four 29 August
 Silver Men's wheelchair rugby team Wheelchair rugby Men's tournament 29 August
 Silver Ben Goodrich Judo Men's 100 kg 29 August
 Silver Tatyana McFadden Athletics Women's 800 metres T54 29 August
 Silver Raymond Martin Athletics Men's 1500 metres T52 29 August
 Silver Jaleen Roberts Athletics Women's long jump T37 29 August
 Silver Dallas Wise Athletics Men's high jump T47 29 August
 Silver Noah Malone Athletics Men's 100 metres T12 29 August
 Silver Hagan Landry Athletics Men's shot put F41 30 August
 Silver Leanne Smith Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S3 30 August
 Silver Colleen Young Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM13 30 August
 Silver Aaron Keith Cycling Men's road time trial C1 31 August
 Silver Roderick Townsend Athletics Men's long jump T47 31 August
 Silver Jessica Long Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S8 31 August
 Silver McKenzie Coan Swimming Women's 100 metre freestyle S7 31 August
 Silver Brittni Mason Athletics Women's 100 metres T47 31 August
 Silver Nick Mayhugh Athletics Men's 400 metres T37 1 September
 Silver Jessica Long Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB7 1 September
 Silver David Henry Abrahams Swimming Men's 100 metre breaststroke SB13 1 September
 Silver Noah Malone Athletics Men's 400 metres T12 2 September
 Silver Jaleen Roberts Athletics Women's 100 metres T37 2 September
 Silver Elizabeth Smith Swimming Women's 100 metre butterfly S9 2 September
 Silver Cheri Madsen Athletics Women's 400 metres T54 2 September
 Silver Mallory Weggemann Swimming Women's 50 metre butterfly S7 3 September
 Silver United States women's national goalball team Goalball Women's tournament 3 September
 Silver Cassie Mitchell Athletics Women's club throw F51 3 September
 Silver Steven Haxton Paracanoeing Men's VL2 4 September
 Silver Brittni Mason Athletics Women's 200 metres T47 4 September
 Bronze Jessica Long Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S8 27 August
 Bronze Tatyana McFadden Athletics Women's 5000 metres T54 28 August
 Bronze Jenson Van Emburgh Table tennis Men's individual class 3 28 August
 Bronze Sophia Herzog Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB6 28 August
 Bronze Evan Austin Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S7 29 August
 Bronze Julia Gaffney Swimming Women's 400 metre freestyle S7 29 August
 Bronze Jamal Hill Swimming Men's 50 metre freestyle S9 29 August
 Bronze Susannah Scaroni Athletics Women's 800 metres T54 29 August
 Bronze Roxanne Trunnell
Rebecca Hart
Kate Shoemaker
Equestrian Team 29 August
 Bronze Elizabeth Marks Swimming Women's 50 metre butterfly S6 30 August
 Bronze Anastasia Pagonis Swimming Women's 200 metre individual medley SM11 30 August
 Bronze Hannah Aspden Swimming Women's 100 metre backstroke S9 30 August
 Bronze Matthew Torres Swimming Men's 400 metre freestyle S8 31 August
 Bronze Kym Crosby Athletics Women's 100 metres T13 31 August
 Bronze Deja Young Athletics Women's 100 metres T47 31 August
 Bronze Joshua Cinnamo Athletics Men's shot put F46 1 September
 Bronze Alicia Dana Cycling Women's road race H1–4 1 September
 Bronze Colleen Young Swimming Women's 100 metre breaststroke SB13 1 September
 Bronze Cheri Madsen Athletics Women's 100 metres T54 1 September
 Bronze Trenten Merrill Athletics Men's long jump T64 1 September
 Bronze Jill Walsh Cycling Women's road race T1–2 2 September
 Bronze Ryan Pinney
Alicia Dana
Alfredo de los Santos
Cycling Mixed team relay H1–5 2 September
 Bronze Justin Phongsavanh Athletics Men's javelin throw F54 3 September
 Bronze Hunter Woodhall Athletics Men's 400 metres T62 3 September
 Bronze Alexa Halko Athletics Women's 800 metres T34 4 September
 Bronze Kym Crosby Athletics Women's 400 metres T13 4 September
 Bronze Isaac Jean-Paul Athletics Men's long jump T13 4 September
 Bronze Women's wheelchair basketball team
Wheelchair basketball Women's tournament 5 September
 Bronze Jarryd Wallace Athletics Men's 200 meters T64 4 September
 Bronze Evan Medell Taekwondo Men's +75 kg 4 September
 Bronze Daniel Romanchuk Athletics Men's marathon T54 5 September

Archery

Main article: Archery at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Eric Bennett, Lia Coryell, Kevin Mather, KJ Polish, Emma Rose Ravish, Andre Shelby and Matt Stutzman have all qualified.[3]

Men

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
KJ Polish Men's individual compound open 687 13 Bye  Forsberg (FIN)
L 143-145
Did not advance
Andre Shelby 675 25 Bye  Milne (AUS)
W 143-141
 Turan (TUR)
L 138-142
Did not advance
Matt Stutzman 688 12 Bye  Swami (IND)
W 142-139
 Pavlík (SVK)
L 137-143
Did not advance
Eric Bennett Men's individual recurve open 608 15 N/A  Kenton-Smith (AUS)
W 6-4
 Zhao (CHN)
L 4-6
Did not advance
Kevin Mather 606 17 N/A  Patru (ROU)
W 7-3
 Rahimi (IRI)
W 6-5
 Savaş (TUR)
W 6-2
 Singh (IND)
W 6-4
 Zhao (CHN)
W 6-4
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Score Seed Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
Lia Coryell Women's individual compound W1 596 5 N/A  Danabaş (TUR)
W 126-115
 Kim (KOR)
W 127-125
 Chen (CHN)
L 126-137
 Rumary (GBR)
L 123-131
4
Emma Rose Ravish Women's individual recurve open 492 22  Dervogics (BRA)
L 4-6
Did not advance

Mixed

Athlete Event Ranking round Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Result Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Eric Bennett
Emma Rose Ravish
Team recurve open 1100 13  RPC (RPC)
L 2-6
Did not advance

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

35 male athletes and 26 female athletes have been selected to compete.[4][5][6]

Men's track
Athlete Event Heats Semi-final Final
Result Rank Result Rank Result Rank
David Brown 100 m T11 11.34 2 q 11.50 4 Did not advance
Noah Malone 100 m T12 10.55 AR 1 Q N/A 10.66 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Isaac Jean-Paul 100 m T13 10.86 2 Q 10.83 4
Zackery Marshall 100 m T35 N/A 13.08 7
Nicholas Mayhugh 100 m T37 10.97 WR 1 Q 10.95 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Roderick Townsend-Roberts 100 m T47 11.22 12 Did not advance
Tanner Wright 11.14 3 Q 11.21 7
Gianfranco Iannotta 100 m T52 N/A 18.08 6
Raymond Martin 16.99 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Isaiah Rigo 18.98 7
Brian Siemann 100 m T53 15.32 5 Did not advance
Erik Hightower 100 m T54 14.33 4 Did not advance
Jonathan Gore 100 m T64 11.20 4 q 11.08 7
Jarryd Wallace 11.21 4 q 11.04 6
Hunter Woodhall 11.17 3 Q 11.28 8
Marshall Zackery 200 m T35 N/A 27.73 7
Nicholas Mayhugh 200 m T37 22.26 WR 1 Q 21.91 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Luis Puertas 200 m T61 N/A 25.40 AR 4
Regas Woods 26.74 SB 5
Jonathan Gore 200 m T64 22.62 PB 3 Q 22.66 4
Trenten Merrill DQ Did not advance
Jarryd Wallace 22.18 SB 2 Q 22.09 SB 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Noah Malone 400 m T12 48.50 Q 47.93 AR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Joel Gomez 400 m T13 52.06 6 Did not advance
Nicholas Mayhugh 400 m T37 N/A 50.26 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Rayven Sample 400 m T47 50.01 3 Q DQ
Tanner Wright 50.10 2 Q 49.36 4
Gianfranco Iannotta 400 m T52 1:00.98 2 Q 1:00.57 4
Raymond Martin 57.70 1 Q 1:00.57 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Isaiah Rigo 1:01.75 3 Q DQ
Joshua George 400 m T53 52.24 4 Did not advance
Brian Siemann 49.74 5 Q 49.61 4
Daniel Romanchuk 400 m T54 45.31 1 Q 45.72 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Nick Rogers 400 m T62 N/A 52.98 6
Hunter Woodhall 48.61 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Joshusa George 800 m T53 1:55.33 5 Did not advance
Brian Siemann 1:41.52 5 q 1:47.18 8
Daniel Romanchuk 800 m T54 1:31.83 1 Q 1:34.48 4
Aaron Pike 1:36.48 3 Did not advance
Joel Gomez 1500 m T13 N/A 4.02.41 10
Michael Brannigan 1500 m T20 N/A 3:58.43 4
Raymond Martin 1500 m T52 N/A 3:29.72 AR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Isaiah Rigo 3:59.42 7
Aaron Pike 1500 m T54 2.57.49 9 Did not advance
Daniel Romanchuk 2.55.83 3 Q 2.50.86 AR 5
Brian Siemann 3:03.84 6 Did not advance
Aaron Pike 5000 m T54 10:16.48 5 Did not advance
Daniel Romanchuk 9:53.38 2 Q 10:30.50 4
Brian Siemann 10:20.64 6 Did not advance
Aaron Pike Marathon T54 N/A 1:29:45 6
Daniel Romanchuk 1:29:05 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Brian Siemann 1:44:42 15
Women's track
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Kym Crosby 100 m T13 12.07 1 Q 12.08 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Erin Kerkhoff 12.99 5 Did not advance
Taylor Talbot 13.33 5 Did not advance
Alexa Halko 100 m T34 N/A 19.57 6
Eva Houston 19.82 8
Jaleen Roberts 100 m T37 13.41 AR 2 Q 13.16 AR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Brittni Mason 100 m T47 12.07 1 Q 11.97 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Deja Young 12.26 2 Q 12.21 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Yen Hoang 100 m T53 N/A 18.01 9
Kelsey LeFevour 17.56 8
Hannah Dederick 100 m T54 16.21 2 Q 16.36 4
Cheri Madsen 16.60 2 Q 16.33 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Noelle Lambert 100 m T63 16.20 AR Q 15.97 AR 6
Femita Ayanbeku 100 m T64 13.67 5 Did not advance
Beatriz Hatz 13.26 3 Q 13.31 6
Sydney Barta 13.48 6 Did not advance
Jaleen Roberts 200 m T37 28.07 3 Q 28.02 AR 6
Brittni Mason 200 m T47 25.22 2 Q 25.00 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Deja Young 25.64 3 q 25.53 5
Femita Ayanbeku 200 m T64 28.64 4 Did not advance
Sydney Barta 26.87 3 Q 27.00 4
Beatriz Hatz 27.39 4 q 27.18 6
Kym Crosby 400 m T13 58.14 3 Q 56.79 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Erin Kerkhoff 58.30 2 Q 58.06 8
Taylor Talbot 1:04.76 4 Did not advance
Breanna Clark 400 m T20 56.07 1 Q 55.18 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Danielle Aravich 400 m T47 1:03.76 5 Did not advance
Yen Hoang 400 m T53 1:00.58 5 Did not advance
Kelsey LeFevour 1:04.88 6 Did not advance
Chelsea McClammer 59.66 4 q 59.45 7
Hannah Dederick 400 m T54 57.77 6 Did not advance
Cheri Madsen 53.16 1 Q 53.91 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Tatyana McFadden 53.81 2 Q 54.35 4
Alexa Halko 800 m T34 N/A 2:02.22 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Eva Houston 2:21.21 6
Yen Hoang 800 m T53 1:51.49 3 Q 1:52.40 8
Chelsea McClammer 1:52.69 5 q 1:51.19 6
Tatyana McFadden 800 m T54 1:52.91 1 Q 1:43.16 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Amanda McGrory 1:51.67 3 Q 1:52.59 6
Susannah Scaroni 1:51.42 2 Q 1:44.43 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Liza Corso 1500 m T13 4:52.42 4 Q 4:30.67 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Jenna Fesemyer 1500 m T54 3:37.56 6 Did not advance
Tatyana McFadden 3:36.24 1 Q 3:28.64 5
Susannah Scaroni 3:23.42 1 Q 3:35.53 9
Jenna Fesemyer 5000 m T54 N/A 11:17.24 7
Tatyana McFadden 11:15.13 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Susannah Scaroni 10:52.57 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jenna Fesemyer Marathon T54 N/A 1:41:04 6
Tatyana McFadden 1:40:14 5
Amanda McGrory 1:57:11 15
Susannah Scaroni 1:50:06 11
Mixed track
Athletes Event Result Rank
Noah Malone
Brittni Mason
Nick Mayhugh
Tatyana McFadden
Universal 4 x 100m relay 45.52 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Men's field
Athlete Event Result Rank
Lex Gillette Long jump T11 6.17 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Isaac Jean-Paul Long jump T13 6.93 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Tobi Fawehinmi Long jump T47 7.09 6
Roderick Townsend-Roberts 7.43 PB 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Dallas Wise 7.30 4
Ezra Frech Long jump T63 5.85 8
Regas Woods 4.86 10
Trenten Merrill Long jump T64 7.08 AR 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Roderick Townsend-Roberts High jump T47 2.15 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Dallas Wise 2.06 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Sam Grewe High jump T63 1.88 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Ezra Frech 1.80 PB 5
Hagan Landry Shot put F41 13.88 AR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Josh Cinnamo Shot put F46 15.90 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scot Severn Shot put F53 7.36 7
David Blair Discus throw F64 53.18 4
Jeremy Campbell 60.22 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Justin Phongsavanh Javelin throw F54 31.09 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Mike Gallardo Javelin throw F64 54.72 7
Women's field
Athlete Event Result Rank
Jaleen Roberts Long jump T37 4.65 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Taleah Williams Long jump T47 5.39 4
Beatriz Hatz Long jump T64 5.43 5
Jessica Heims Discus throw F64 34.89 AR 5
Cassie Mitchell Discus throw F51 14.16 4
Club throw F51 24.18 AR 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Joseph Berenyi, Clara Brown, Alicia Dana, Thomas Davis, Alfredo de los Santos, Will Groulx, Cody Jung, Oksana Masters, Shawn Morelli, Christopher Murphy, Eric Pinney, Matthew Rodriguez, Monica Sereda, Jill Walsh and Jamie Whitmore have all qualified to compete.

Equestrian

Main article: Equestrian at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Rebecca Hart, Beatrice Lasnier De Lavalette, Kate Shoemaker and Roxanne Trunnell have all qualified to compete.

Goalball

Main article: Goalball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Men

The following is the United States roster in the men's goalball tournament of the 2020 Summer Paralympics.[7]

No. Player Class Date of birth (age)
1 Daryl Walker B2 (1981-12-29)December 29, 1981 (aged 39)
2 Tyler Merren B2 (1984-05-29)May 29, 1984 (aged 37)
4 John Kusku B2 (1984-08-06)August 6, 1984 (aged 37)
7 Matt Simpson B1 (1990-03-30)March 30, 1990 (aged 31)
5 Zachary Buhler B2 (1997-01-05)January 5, 1997 (aged 24)
6 Calahan Young B2 (1995-02-23)February 23, 1995 (aged 26)
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Japan (H) 4 3 0 1 37 15 +22 9 Quarter-finals
2  Brazil 4 3 0 1 35 17 +18 9
3  United States 4 2 0 2 25 35 −10 6
4  Lithuania 4 1 1 2 24 31 −7 4
5  Algeria 4 0 1 3 20 43 −23 1
Source: TOCOG
(H) Host
26 August 2021
13:15
United States  8–6  Brazil Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Reza Dehghan (Iran), Robert Avery (Great Britain)
Young 4
Merren 1
Simpson 1
Walker 1
Sousa 1 (o.g.)
Report Moreno 3
Sousa 2
Marques 1

27 August 2021
13:15
Japan  11–1  United States Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Reza Dehghan (Iran), Woradet Kultawongwattana (Thailand)
Sano 6
Miyajiki 3
Kaneko 2
Report Walker 1

29 August 2021
17:30
Algeria  5–13  United States Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Romualdas Vaitiekus (Lithuania), Warrick Jackes (Australia)
Belhouchat 4
Larbi 1
Report Young 8
Simpson 3
Walker 2

30 August 2021
13:15
United States  3–13  Lithuania Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Robert Avery (Great Britain), Bas Spaans (Netherlands)
Simpson 2
Young 1
Report Montvydas 5
Zibolis 4
Pavliukianec 2
Pazarauskas 2
Quarter-final
31 August 2021
15:00
Ukraine  4–5  United States Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Warrick Jackes (Australia), Vaida Pokvytytė (LTU)
Oliinyk 3
Zhyhalin 1
Report Young 4
Simpson 1
Semi-finals
2 September 2021
13:15
China  8–1  United States Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Bas Spaans (Netherlands), Raquel Gomez Aguado (Spain)
Yang Mingyuan 6
Hu Mingyao 2
Report Young 1
Bronze medal match
3 September 2021
15:00
United States  7–10  Lithuania 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Robert Avery (Great Britain), Warrick Jackes (Australia)
Simpson 2
Walker 2
Young 2
Kusku 1
Report Zibolis 4
Pavliukianec 3
Montvydas 2
Pažarauskas 1

Women

The following is the United States roster in the women's goalball tournament of the 2020 Summer Paralympics.[8]

No. Player Class Date of birth (age)
3 Lisa Czechowski B2 (1979-05-29)May 29, 1979 (aged 42)
4 Asya Miller B3 (1979-10-16)October 16, 1979 (aged 41)
5 Amanda Dennis B2 (1994-02-05)February 5, 1994 (aged 27)
6 Mindy Cook B3 (1988-09-23)September 23, 1988 (aged 32)
7 Eliana Mason B2 (1995-09-01)September 1, 1995 (aged 25)
9 Marybai Huking B2 (1996-11-11)November 11, 1996 (aged 24)
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Turkey 4 3 0 1 30 11 +19 9 Quarterfinals
2  United States 4 3 0 1 22 10 +12 9
3  Japan (H) 4 2 1 1 18 13 +5 7
4  Brazil 4 1 1 2 23 19 +4 4
5  Egypt 4 0 0 4 3 43 −40 0
Source: TOCOG
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of wins; 4) goals against; 5) head-to-head goal difference.
(H) Host
Brazil 4–6 United States
  • Custodio 1'
  • Amorim 9'
  • Gomes 16', 19'
Report
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Warrick Jackes (Australia), Vaida Pokvytytė (Lithuania)

United States 10–0 Egypt
Report
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Vaida Pokvytytė (Lithuania), Bas Spaans (Netherlands)

Japan 3–2 United States
Report Dennis 8', 19'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Launel Scott (Canada), Woradet Kultawongwattana (Thailand)

United States 4–3 Turkey
Report Sevd. Altunoluk 1', 4', 9'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Raquel Aguado Gómez (Spain), Svitlana Moroz (Ukraine)
Quarter-final
United States 5–3 RPC
Report
  • Arestova 2', 7', 9'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Romualdas Vaitiekus (Lithuania), Robert Avery (Great Britain)
Semi-finals
Brazil 4–5 (ET) United States
Gomes 7', 9'
Custodio 1 ET
Aparecida de Lima 1 ET
Report Dennis 22', 24', 1 ET
Czechowski 1 ET
Mason 1 ET
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Vaida Pokvytytė (Lithuania), Robert Avery (Great Britain)
Gold medal match
2nd place, silver medalist(s) United States 2–9 Turkey 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Report Sevd. Altunoluk 1', 1', 5', 6', 6', 8', 18', 18', 20'
Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referee: Raquel Aguado Gómez (Spain), Svitlana Moroz (Ukraine)

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Katie Davis, Ben Goodrich, Maria Liana Mutia and Robert Tanaka have all qualified to compete.

Paracanoeing

Main article: Paracanoeing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Kaitlyn Verfuerth and Blake Haxton have both qualified to compete. Haxton is also going to compete in rowing.

Paratriathlon

Main article: Paratriathlon at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Seven paratriathletes have qualified to compete.

Powerlifting

Main article: Powerlifting at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Jacob Schrom has qualified to compete.

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

U.S. qualified four boats for all of the rowing classes into the Paralympic regatta. All of them qualified after successfully entering the top seven for single sculls events and top eight for mixed events at the 2019 World Rowing Championships in Ottensheim, Austria.[9]

Athlete Event Heats Repechage Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Blake Haxton Men's single sculls 12:03.03 5 R 10:28.82 4 FB 11:40.29 10
Hallie Smith Women's single sculls 13:42.87 6 R 12:13.12 4 FB 13:55.87 10
Laura Goodkind
Russell Gernaat
Mixed double sculls 9:27.00 5 R 8:26.17 4 FB 9:11.63 10
Allie Reilly
Danielle Hansen
Charley Nordin
John Tanguay
Karen Petrik
Mixed coxed four 7:19.97 1 FA Bye 7:20.13 2nd place, silver medalist(s)

Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); R=Repechage

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Jazmin-Almlie-Ryan, Stetson Bardfield, Taylor Farmer, McKenna Geer, Yan Xiao Gong, John Joss and Kevin Nguyen have all qualified to compete.

Sitting volleyball

Main article: Sitting volleyball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

The women's sitting volleyball team qualified for the 2020 Summer Paralympics after their results at the 2018 World ParaVolley Championships.[10]

Summary
Team Event Group stage Semifinal Final / BM / Cl.
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank Opposition
Score
Opposition
Score
Rank
United States women's Women's tournament  Rwanda
W 3–0
 China
L 0–3
 RPC
W 3–0
2 Q  Brazil
W 3–0
 China
W 3–1
1st place, gold medalist(s)

Women's tournament

Main article: Sitting volleyball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Women's tournament

Group play
Pos Team Pld W L Pts SW SL SR SPW SPL SPR Qualification
1  China 3 3 0 3 9 0 MAX 226 137 1.650 Semifinals
2  United States 3 2 1 2 6 3 2.000 213 163 1.307
3  RPC 3 1 2 1 3 6 0.500 181 180 1.006 Fifth place match
4  Rwanda 3 0 3 0 0 9 0.000 85 225 0.378 Seventh place match
Source: TOCOG
28 August 2021 (2021-08-28)
14:00
v
United States  3–0  Rwanda Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Barbara Pakuła (POL), Dominik Raca (CRO)
(25–11, 25–9, 25–11)
Results Statistics

30 August 2021 (2021-08-30)
18:30
v
United States  0–3  China Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Benno Meijer (NED), Haris Helac (BIH)
(17–25, 22–25, 24–26)
Results Statistics

1 September 2021 (2021-09-01)
18:30
v
RPC  0–3  United States Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Neal Konowalyk (CAN), Vanessa Redes (BRA)
(19–25, 15–25, 22–25)
Results Statistics
Semifinal
3 September 2021 (2021-09-03)
18:30
v
Brazil  0–3  United States Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Krisztina Árpás (HUN), Huang Xiao (CHN)
(19–25, 11–25, 23–25)
Results Statistics
Gold medal game
5 September 2021 (2021-09-05)
10:00
v
1st place, gold medalist(s) United States  3–1  China 2nd place, silver medalist(s) Makuhari Messe, Tokyo
Referees: Ebrahim Firouzi (IRI), Marie-Claude Richer (CAN)
(25–12, 25–20, 22–25, 25–19)
Results Statistics

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

34 American swimmers are qualified to compete in the Paralympics.[11][12][13]

Men
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
David Abrahams 100m butterfly SB13 1:00.69 9 Did not advance
200m individual medley SM13 2:14.23 AM 5 Q 2:12.67 AM 4
100m breaststroke SB13 1:04.04 AM 2 Q 1:04.38 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Evan Austin 400m freestyle S7 4:57.35 5 Q 4:38.95 AM 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200m individual medley SM7 2:35.40 4 2:32.53 5
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A 4:13.94 8
50m butterfly S7 29.71 1 Q 28.98 AM 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Parker Egbert 200m individual medley SM14 2:22.58 17 Did not advance
100m backstroke S14 1:03.12 12 Did not advance
Rudy Garcia-Tolson 200m individual medley SM7 2:39.78 7 Q 2:39.52 7
100m breaststroke SB6 1:25.41 6 Q 1:24.64 6
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A 4:13.94 8
50m butterfly S7 32.34 9 Did not advance
Robert Griswold 100m backstroke S8 1:05.49 1 Q 1:02.55 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200m individual medley SM8 2:26.48 2 Q 2:24.97 4
400m freestyle S8 4:34.35 3 Q 4:31.96 5
100m butterfly S8 1:02.52 AM 1 Q 1:02.03 AM 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Jamal Hill 100m freestyle S10 57.70 16 Did not advance
50m freestyle S9 25.56 4 Q 25.19 AM 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A 4:13.94 8
4x100m medley relay - 34 points 4:50.05 9 Did not advance
Joey Peppersack 100m backstroke S8 1:09.30 5 Q 1:09.45 7
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A 4:13.94 8
4x100m medley relay - 34 points 4:50.05 9 Did not advance
Lawrence Sapp 100m butterfly S14 56.97 3 Q 57.36 5
200m individual medley SM14 2:17.89 12 Did not advance
100m backstroke S14 1:04.53 14 Did not advance
Zach Shattuck 200m individual medley SM6 2:49.50 7 Q 2:52.52 8
100m breaststroke SB6 1:26.01 9 Did not advance
50m butterfly S6 34.43 10 Did not advance
400m freestyle S6 5:29.95 9 Did not advance
4x100m medley relay - 34 points 4:50.05 9 Did not advance
Matthew Torres 100m freestyle S8 1:01.35 10 Did not advance
100m backstroke S8 1:14.03 10 Did not advance
400m freestyle S8 4:31.77 1 Q 4:28.47 AM 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
4x100m medley relay - 34 points 4:50.05 9 Did not advance
Women
Athlete Event Heats Final
Result Rank Result Rank
Hannah Aspden 100m breaststroke SB8 1:32.40 10 Did not advance
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A N/A DSQ
100m backstroke S9 1:09.83 1 Q 1:09.22 AM 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m freestyle S9 1:05.35 11 Did not advance
200m individual medley SM9 2:48.46 11 Did not advance
4x100m medley relay - 34 points N/A 4:52.40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
McKenzie Coan 400m freestyle S7 N/A 5:05.84 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke S7 N/A 1:23.10 4
100m freestyle S7 1:10.68 1 Q 1:10.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
50m freestyle S8 33.12 7 Q 33.18 8
50m butterfly S7 38.08 6 Q 37.47 7
Cailin Currie 400m freestyle S13 4:50.11 9 Did not advance
Julia Gaffney 200m individual medley SM7 N/A DSQ Did not advance
400m freestyle S7 N/A 5:11.89 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m backstroke S7 N/A 1:22.02 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle S7 1:14.65 7 Q 1:15.70 8
50m butterfly S7 36.14 5 Q 35.74 5
McClain Hermes 400m freestyle S11 5:38.56 7 Q 5:29.34 6
100m backstroke S11 1:29.11 11 Did not advance
200m individual medley S11 3:26.81 13 Did not advance
100m breaststroke SB11 1:48.39 10 Did not advance
Sophia Herzog 200m individual medley SM6 3:09.48 8 Q 3:07.98 7
100m breaststroke SB6 1:35.50 AM 3 Q 1:36.06 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
50m butterfly S6 42.64 15 Did not advance
Mikaela Jenkins 100m breaststroke SB9 1:24.89 8 Q 1:23.89 8
100m butterfly S10 N/A 1:07.52 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m backstroke S10 1:14.00 9 Did not advance
4x100m medley relay - 34 points N/A 4:52.40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
200m individual medley SM10 2:35.81 6 Q 2:36.34 7
Keegan Knott 400m freestyle S9 5:00.92 12 Did not advance
Ahalya Lettenberger 200m individual medley SM7 3:05.06 2 Q 3:02.82 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
400m freestyle S7 N/A 5:13.55 4
Jessica Long 100m backstroke S8 N/A 1:18.55 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
200m individual medley SM8 2:41.83 1 Q 2:41.49 1st place, gold medalist(s)
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A N/A DSQ
400m freestyle S8 N/A 4:43.41 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
100m breaststroke SB7 1:37.39 4 Q 1:34.82 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
4x100m medley relay - 34 points N/A 4:52.40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m butterfly S8 N/A 1:09.87 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Elizabeth Marks 50m freestyle S6 33.16 PR 1 Q 33.15 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
200m individual medley SM6 2:57.42 2 Q 3:02.43 4
50m butterfly S6 36.84 AM 3 Q 36.83 AM 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m backstroke S6 1:21.76 1 Q 1:19.57 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Makayla Nietzel 100m butterfly S13 1:07.21 4 Q 1:08.00 7
400m freestyle S13 4:48.15 7 Q 4:47.45 7
Anastasia Pagonis 400m freestyle S11 4:58.40 WR 1 Q 4:54.49 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50m freestyle S11 31.19 8 Q 30.91 AM 8
200m individual medley SM11 2:48.45 2 Q 2:45.61 AM 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
100m freestyle S11 1:08.92 3 Q 1:06.65 4
Gia Pergolini 100m butterfly S13 1:07.79 7 Q 1:06.46 5
100m backstroke S13 1:05.05 WR 1 Q 1:04.64 WR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50m freestyle S13 28.18 9 Did not advance
Martha Reuther 100m butterfly S13 1:13.08 13 Did not advance
50m freestyle S13 28.88 15 Did not advance
100m breaststroke SB13 1:28.89 15 Did not advance
Summer Schmit 400m freestyle S9 4:57.11 8 Q 4:56.92 7
100m breaststroke SB9 1:25.91 10 Did not advance
100m freestyle S9 1:07.71 15 Did not advance
200m individual medley SM9 2:40.27 5 Q 2:38.64 5
100m butterfly S9 1:13.46 7 Q 1:12.95 6
Haven Shepherd 200m individual medley SM8 3:08.04 7 Q 3:03.59 5
100m breaststroke SB7 1:56.26 9 Did not advance
Natalie Sims 400m freestyle S9 4:56.51 7 Q 4:58.55 8
4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A N/A DSQ
100m freestyle S9 1:04.51 8 Q 1:03.85 7
200m individual medley SM9 2:43.95 9 Did not advance
Elizabeth Smith 100m backstroke S9 1:14.79 6 Q 1:14.24 5
100m butterfly S9 1:08.03 AM 2 Q 1:08.22 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Leanne Smith 150m individual medley SM4 3:08.12 6 Q 3:07.07 5
50m backstroke S3 1:01.11 6 Q 1:02.93 6
100m freestyle S3 1:42.01 1 Q 1:37.68 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
50m breaststroke SB3 1:03.49 4 Q 1:02.95 5
Morgan Stickney 4x100m freestyle relay - 34 points N/A N/A DSQ
400m freestyle S8 N/A 4:42.39 1st place, gold medalist(s)
50m freestyle S8 33.50 9 Did not advance
4x100m medley relay - 34 points N/A 4:52.40 1st place, gold medalist(s)
Mallory Weggemann 200m individual medley SM7 2:54.25 PR 1 Q 2:55.48 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m breaststroke SB6 1:43.29 9 Did not advance
100m backstroke S7 N/A 1:21.27 PR 1st place, gold medalist(s)
100m freestyle S7 1:12.54 5 Q 1:11.98 5
50m freestyle S8 32.63 5 Q 32.66 7
50m butterfly S7 34.92 2 Q 34.30 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Meimei White 100m breaststroke SB8 1:32.84 11 Did not advance
Colleen Young 100m breaststroke SB13 1:09.39 7 Q 1:09.89 8
50m freestyle S13 29.21 20 Did not advance
200m individual medley SM13 2:29.61 2 Q 2:26.80 2nd place, silver medalist(s)
100m breaststroke SB13 1:16.40 3 1:15.69 AM 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)

Table tennis

Main article: Table tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

United States entered three athletes into the table tennis competition at the games. Ian Seidenfeld & Tahl Leibovitz qualified from 2019 Parapan American Games which was held in Lima, Peru and Jenson Van Emburgh via World Ranking allocation.[14]

Men
Athlete Event Group Stage Round 1 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Michael Godfrey Individual C1  Borgato (ITA)
L 1-3
 Major (HUN)
L 0-3
3 Did not advance
Jenson Van Emburgh Individual C3  Zhai X (CHN)
L 0-3
 Svatoš (CZE)
W 3-2
2 Q  Brüchle (GER)
W 3-2
 Toporkov (RPC)
W 3-0
 Feng (CHN)
L 0-3
Did not advance 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Ian Seidenfeld Individual C6  Rosenmeier (DEN)
L 2-3
 Parenzan (ITA)
W 3-0
2 Q  Rau (GER)
W 3-1
 Dettoni (CHI)
W 3-2
 Karabardak (GBR)
W 3-0
 Rosenmeier (DEN)
W 3-0
1st place, gold medalist(s)
Tahl Leibovitz Individual C9  Devos (BEL)
L 0-3
 Perez Gonzalez (ESP)
W 3-0
2 Q N/A  Mai (UKR)
L 2-3
Did not advance

Taekwondo

Main article: Taekwondo at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Para taekwondo makes its debut appearance in the Paralympic programme, Evan Medell & Brianna Salinaro, qualified to the 2020 Summer Paralympics via World Ranking.[15]

Athlete Event First round Quarterfinals Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Semifinals Final
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Evan Medell Men's +75 kg Bye  Abidar (LBA)
W 22-19
N/A  Mikulić (CRO)
L 9-28
 Molina (CRC)
W 13-11
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Brianna Salinaro Women's –58 kg Bye  Fernandes (BRA)
L 2-15
 Goverdhan (NEP)
L 0-18
Did not advance

Wheelchair basketball

Main article: Wheelchair basketball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics


Men's tournament

Main article: Wheelchair basketball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Men's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the men's wheelchair basketball tournament of the 2020 Summer Paralympics. [16]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Pts. Club Ctr.
1 Jorge Sanchez 29 – (1991-10-03)3 October 1991 4.0 United States
2 Jacob Williams 30 – (1991-08-02)2 August 1991 2.5 United States
4 Joshua Turek 42 – (1979-04-12)12 April 1979 3.5 United States
5 Michael Paye 38 – (1983-03-24)24 March 1983 3.0 United States
6 Matt Lesperance 34 – (1987-05-23)23 May 1987 1.0 United States
7 Ryan Neiswender 27 – (1994-05-11)11 May 1994 2.0 United States
8 Brian Bell 32 – (1989-02-24)24 February 1989 4.5 United States
9 Matt Scott 36 – (1985-03-27)27 March 1985 3.5 United States
11 Steve Serio 33 – (1987-09-08)8 September 1987 3.5 United States
15 Nate Hinze 33 – (1988-06-12)12 June 1988 4.5 United States
16 Trevon Jenifer 32 – (1988-09-07)7 September 1988 2.5 United States
33 John Boie 30 – (1991-02-11)11 February 1991 1.0 United States
Head coach

Ron Lykins

Assistant coach(es)
Robert Taylor, Christina Schwab
Legend
  • Age - describes age on 24 August 2021
Groupstage


Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Great Britain 5 4 1 332 303 +29 9 Quarter-finals
2  United States 5 4 1 338 223 +115 9
3  Australia 5 3 2 335 265 +70 8
4  Germany 5 3 2 306 284 +22 8
5  Iran 5 1 4 271 318 −47 6 9th/10th place playoff
6  Algeria 5 0 5 202 391 −189 5 11th/12th place playoff
Source: TOCOG
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
9:00
United States  58–55  Germany
Scoring by quarter: 10–16, 12–12, 18–14, 18–13
Pts: Bell 20
Rebs: Bell 8
Asts: Scott 10
Pts: Böhme 19
Rebs: Böhme 9
Asts: Böhme 7
Ariake Arena
Referees: Linas Radykas

27 August 2021 (2021-08-27)
17:00
Iran  41–65  United States
Scoring by quarter: 9–22, 9–17, 11–14, 12–12
Pts: Sayari 17
Rebs: Sayari 14
Asts: Saadatpoormoghadam 6
Pts: Serio 12
Rebs: Serio 8
Asts: Serio 10
Ariake Arena
Referees: Hector Carmona

28 August 2021 (2021-08-28)
17:00
Great Britain  64–63  United States
Scoring by quarter: 20–15, 15–14, 16–15, 13–19
Pts: Choudhry, Manning 12
Rebs: Manning 14
Asts: Choudhry 10
Pts: Williams 19
Rebs: Serio 7
Asts: Serio 8
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Attendance: 1,032
Referees: Yekta Şansal Koç

29 August 2021 (2021-08-29)
14:45
United States  66–38  Australia
Scoring by quarter: 17–15, 21–11, 16–4, 12–8
Pts: Williams 24
Rebs: Serio 9
Asts: Williams 7
Pts: Latham 13
Rebs: Latham 9
Asts: O'Neill-Thorne 7
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Attendance: 810
Referees: Linas Radykas
Quarter-final
1 September 2021 (2021-09-01)
12:30
United States  52–45  Turkey
Scoring by quarter: 11–18, 14–8, 10–6, 17–13
Pts: Bell 18
Rebs: Serio 9
Asts: Serio 10
Pts: Gürbulak 21
Rebs: Gürbulak 12
Asts: Toprak 7
Ariake Arena
Referees: Gustavo Mathias
Semi-finals
3 September 2021 (2021-09-03)
18:15
Spain  52–66  United States
Scoring by quarter: 14–15, 8–24, 11–18, 19–9
Pts: Zarzuela 17
Rebs: García 12
Asts: García 15
Pts: Bell 20
Rebs: Bell 11
Asts: Serio 8
Ariake Arena
Attendance: 347
Referees: Alexandre Lapointe

Women's tournament

Main article: Wheelchair basketball at the 2020 Summer Paralympics – Women's tournament

Roster

The following is the United States roster in the women's wheelchair basketball tournament of the 2020 Summer Paralympics. [17]

Players Coaches
Pos. No. Name Age – Date of birth Pts. Club Ctr.
1 Alejandra Ibanez 21 – (2000-01-26)26 January 2000 2.5 United States
3 Abigail Bauleke 20 – (2001-07-31)31 July 2001 1.5 United States
4 Zoe Voris 22 – (1998-12-04)4 December 1998 3.5 United States
5 Darlene Hunter 39 – (1982-04-16)16 April 1982 1.0 United States
7 Josie Aslakson 25 – (1995-09-14)14 September 1995 1.0 United States
8 Natalie Schneider 38 – (1983-02-11)11 February 1983 4.5 United States
15 Rose Hollermann 25 – (1995-12-25)25 December 1995 3.5 United States
21 Kaitlyn Eaton 27 – (1994-08-17)17 August 1994 1.5 United States
24 Lindsey Zurbrugg 22 – (1998-09-22)22 September 1998 2.5 United States
43 Bailey Moody 19 – (2001-11-16)16 November 2001 4.0 United States
54 Ixhelt Gonzalez 17 – (2004-06-01)1 June 2004 4.5 United States
55 Amy Spangler 30 – (1990-09-21)21 September 1990 2.0 United States
Head coach

Lawrence Johnson

Assistant coach(es)
Amy Spangler, Adam Kramer
Legend
  • Age - describes age on 24 August 2021
Groupstage


Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 4 4 0 207 133 +74 8 Quarter-finals
2  Netherlands 4 3 1 278 145 +133 7
3  United States 4 2 2 229 165 +64 6
4  Spain 4 1 3 167 185 −18 5
5  Algeria 4 0 4 72 325 −253 4 9th/10th place playoff
Source: TOCOG
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head results; 3) Points difference; 4) Points scored.
25 August 2021 (2021-08-25)
11:15
Netherlands  68–58  United States
Scoring by quarter: 14–16, 20–20, 16–16, 18–6
Pts: Beijer 28
Rebs: Beijer 12
Asts: Visser 12
Pts: Zurbrugg 20
Rebs: Hollermann, Schneider 9
Asts: Ryan 12
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Referees: Juan Urunuela

26 August 2021 (2021-08-26)
17:00
United States  68–34  Spain
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 14–9, 21–11, 15–3
Pts: Hollermann 20
Rebs: Hollermann 11
Asts: Hollermann 8
Pts: Lopez 11
Rebs: Lopez 8
Asts: Lopez 3
Ariake Arena
Referees: Maurizio Zamponi

28 August 2021 (2021-08-28)
9:00
United States  41–42  China
Scoring by quarter: 12–2, 9–5, 6–14, 14–21
Pts: Zurbrugg 15
Rebs: Ryan 9
Asts: Hollermann 7
Pts: Zhang X. 15
Rebs: Dai 10
Asts: Lin 7
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Attendance: 830
Referees: Hsieh Shu-fei

29 August 2021 (2021-08-29)
17:00
Algeria  21–62  United States
Scoring by quarter: 0–18, 5–14, 9–18, 7–12
Pts: Boublal 10
Rebs: Abdelali 7
Asts: Khemgani 4
Pts: Gonzalez 14
Rebs: Gonzalez 7
Asts: Ryan 7
Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
Attendance: 810
Referees: Geghard Tahmasian
Quarterfinal
31 August 2021 (2021-08-31)
12:30
Canada  48–63  United States
Scoring by quarter: 10–12, 13–21, 9–12, 16–18
Pts: Young 11
Rebs: Dandeneau 13
Asts: Dandeneau, Young 6
Pts: Hollermann 19
Rebs: Hollermann, Schneider 9
Asts: Ryan 13
Ariake Arena
Referees: Maurizio Zamponi
Semifinal
2 September 2021 (2021-09-02)
20:45
United States  36–41  China
Scoring by quarter: 9–6, 6–14, 8–7, 13–14
Pts: Hollermann 13
Rebs: Schneider 10
Asts: Hollermann, Ryan 5
Pts: Zhang T. 13
Rebs: Lin, Lyu 8
Asts: Lin 5
Ariake Arena
Attendance: 279
Referees: Tomas Pajer
Bronze medal match
4 September 2021 (2021-09-04)
17:45
Germany  51–64  United States 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
Scoring by quarter: 13–20, 12–11, 14–13, 12–20
Pts: Miller 26
Rebs: Lang 11
Asts: Miller 8
Pts: Zurbrugg 22
Rebs: Hollermann 12
Asts: Hollermann 10
Ariake Arena
Attendance: 30
Referees: Shunsuke Nikaido

Wheelchair fencing

Main article: Wheelchair fencing at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

Ellen Geddes, Terry Hayes and Shelby Jensen have all qualified to compete.

Wheelchair rugby

Main article: Wheelchair rugby at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

United States national wheelchair rugby team qualified for the Games for the games by winning the gold medal at the 2019 Parapan American Games in Lima, Peru.[18]

Team roster
Squad Group stage Semifinal Final Rank
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
United States national team  New Zealand
W 63-35
 Canada
W 58-54
 Great Britain
W 50-48
1  Australia
W 49-42
 Great Britain
L 49-54
2nd place, silver medalist(s)
Group stage
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  United States 3 3 0 0 171 137 +34 6 Semi-finals
2  Great Britain 3 2 0 1 158 134 +24 4
3  Canada 3 1 0 2 152 144 +8 2 Fifth place Match
4  New Zealand 3 0 0 3 108 174 −66 0 Seventh place Match
Source: Tokyo2020
United States 63–35 New Zealand

United States 58–54 Canada

United States 50-48 Great Britain
Semifinal
United States 49-42 Australia
Gold medal match
United States 49-54 Great Britain

Wheelchair tennis

Main article: Wheelchair tennis at the 2020 Summer Paralympics

U.S. qualified seven players entries for wheelchair tennis. Five of them qualified by world ranking, while the other qualified by received the bipartite commission invitation allocation quotas.

Athlete Event Round of 64 Round of 32 Round of 16 Quarterfinals Semifinals Final / BM
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Opposition
Result
Rank
Casey Ratzlaff Men's singles  F Cattaneo (FRA)
W 6-2, 5-7
 J Gérard (BEL)'
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Conner Stroud  M Scheffers (NED)
L 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Shelby Baron Women's singles N/A  M Duval (BRA) Did not advance
Emmy Kaiser  Huang J (CHN)
L 1-6, 1-6
Did not advance
Dana Mathewson  C Fairbank (FRA)
W 6-0, 6-3
 S Khanthasit (THA)
W 6-2, 6-4
 J Whiley (GBR)
L 3-6, 6-3, 5-7
Did not advance
Bryan Barten Quad singles N/A  Kim K-s (KOR)
W 6-4, 6-1
 D Alcott (AUS)
L 0-6, 1-6
Did not advance
David Wagner  Y Silva (BRA)
W 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
 K Sugeno (JPN)
L 4-6, 3-6
Did not advance
Bryan Barten
David Wagner
Quad doubles N/A Netherlands S Schroder / N Vink (NED)
L 2-6, 1-6
Did not advance

See also

References

  1. ^ https://www.teamusa.org/News/2021/August/23/Chuck-Aoki-and-Melissa-Stockwell-selected-as-US-Flag-Bearers-for-Paralympic-Games-Tokyo-2020[bare URL]
  2. ^ "US Olympic & Paralympic Committee Announces 240-Member 2020 US Paralympic Team". Team USA. 4 August 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  3. ^ Lawrence, Blythe (9 June 2019). "Ben Thompson's World Title Headlines Four US Medals At World Archery Para Championships". United States Olympic Committee.
  4. ^ Tammaro, Brianna (28 April 2019). "Daniel Romanchuk Captures First World Title At London Marathon". United States Olympic Committee.
  5. ^ "Meet the US Paralympic Men's Track and Field Team for Tokyo". Team USA. 24 June 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  6. ^ "Mee the US Paralympic Women's Track and Field Team for Tokyo". Team USA. 24 June 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  7. ^ "Goalball – Team United States". Tokyo 2020 Paralympics. Retrieved 25 August 2021.
  8. ^ "Goalball – Team United States". Tokyo 2020 Paralympics. Retrieved 25 August 2021.
  9. ^ "2019 World Rowing Championships". www.worldrowing.com. 15 October 2018. Retrieved 9 August 2021.
  10. ^ "Tokyo 2020 Paralympics qualification update". World ParaVolley. 27 July 2018. Archived from the original on 16 July 2019. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
  11. ^ "Medallists by Event" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 15 September 2019.
  12. ^ "World Championships Slot Allocation Method" (PDF). International Paralympic Committee. 14 October 2019.
  13. ^ "US Paralympics Swimming Nominates 34 Swimmers To Tokyo-Bound Roster". Team USA. 20 June 2021.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  14. ^ "2019 Para Table Tennis Calendar". International Table Tennis Federation. 16 March 2019.
  15. ^ "Athletes qualified for Tokyo 2020 World Rankings" (PDF). Taekwondo Oezer. 1 January 2020.((cite web)): CS1 maint: url-status (link)
  16. ^ "United States men's national wheelchair basketball team". Tokyo Organizing Committee for the Olympic Games. Retrieved 30 August 2021.
  17. ^ "United States women's national wheelchair basketball team". Tokyo Organizing Committee for the Olympic Games. Retrieved 30 August 2021.
  18. ^ "Wheel Blacks get bronze and qualify for 2020 Paralympics". Stuff.co.nz. 9 September 2019. Retrieved 10 September 2019.