Since Florida became a U.S. state in 1845, it has sent congressional delegations to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives. Each state elects two senators to serve for six years, and members of the House to two-year terms. Before becoming a state, the Florida Territory elected a non-voting delegate at-large to Congress from 1822 to 1845.

These are tables of congressional delegations from Florida to the United States Senate and the United States House of Representatives.

Current delegation

Current U.S. senators from Florida
()
Florida

CPVI (2021)[1]:
R+3
Class I senator Class III senator
Official Portrait of Senator Rick Scott (R-FL).jpg

Rick Scott
(Junior senator)
Senator Rubio official portrait (cropped).jpg

Marco Rubio
(Senior senator)
Party Republican Republican
Incumbent since January 8, 2019 January 3, 2011

Florida's current congressional delegation in the 117th Congress consists of its two senators, both of whom are Republicans, and its 27 representatives: 16 Republicans and 11 Democrats.

The current dean of the Florida delegation is Representative Mario Díaz-Balart of the 25th district, having served in the House since 2003.

Current U.S. representatives from Florida
()
District Member
(Residence)[2]
Party Incumbent since CPVI
(2021)[3]
District map
1st
Matt Gaetz, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Matt Gaetz
(Fort Walton Beach)
Republican January 3, 2017 R+20
FL01 115.png
2nd
Neal Dunn 115th Congress photo.jpg

Neal Dunn
(Panama City)
Republican January 3, 2017 R+20
FL02 115.png
3rd
Rep. Kat Cammack official photo, 117th Congress.jpg

Kat Cammack
(Gainesville)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+9
FL03 115.png
4th
John Rutherford official photo (cropped).jpg

John Rutherford
(Jacksonville)
Republican January 3, 2017 R+14
FL04 115.png
5th
Al Lawson 115th Congress photo (cropped).jpg

Al Lawson
(Tallahassee)
Democratic January 3, 2017 D+12
FL05 115.png
6th
Michael Waltz, official portrait, 116th Congress (cropped).jpg

Michael Waltz
(St. Augustine Beach)
Republican January 3, 2019 R+10
FL06 115.png
7th
Stephanie Murphy official photo.jpg

Stephanie Murphy
(Winter Park)
Democratic January 3, 2017 D+3
FL07 115.png
8th
Bill Posey Official Portrait.jpg

Bill Posey
(Rockledge)
Republican January 3, 2009 R+12
Florida US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Darren Soto 115th Congress photo.jpg

Darren Soto
(Kissimmee)
Democratic January 3, 2017 D+3
FL09 115.png
10th
Val Demings, Official Portrait, 115th Congress.jpg

Val Demings
(Orlando)
Democratic January 3, 2017 D+12
FL10 115.png
11th
Daniel Webster, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Daniel Webster
(Clermont)
Republican January 3, 2011 R+18
FL11 115.png
12th
Gus Bilirakis official blue.jpg

Gus Bilirakis
(Palm Harbor)
Republican January 3, 2007 R+11
FL12 115.png
13th
Charlie Crist 115th Congress photo.jpg

Charlie Crist
(St. Petersburg)
Democratic January 3, 2017 EVEN
FL13 115.png
14th
Kathy Castor.jpg

Kathy Castor
(Tampa)
Democratic January 3, 2007 D+7
FL14 115.png
15th
Scott Franklin, 117th Congress portrait.jpg

Scott Franklin
(Lakeland)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+6
FL15 115.png
16th
Vern Buchanan Official.jpg

Vern Buchanan
(Sarasota)
Republican January 3, 2007 R+7
FL16 115.png
17th
Greg Steube, official portrait, 116th congress.jpg

Greg Steube
(Sarasota)
Republican January 3, 2019 R+16
FL17 115.png
18th
Brian Mast official 115th Congress photo (cropped).jpg

Brian Mast
(Palm City)
Republican January 3, 2017 R+6
FL18 115.png
19th
Rep. Byron Donalds official photo, 117th Congress.jpg

Byron Donalds
(Naples)
Republican January 3, 2021 R+12
Florida US Congressional District 19 (since 2013).tif
20th
Rep. Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick - 117th Congress.jpg

Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick
(Miramar)
Democratic January 18, 2022 D+28
FL20 115.png
21st
Lois Frankel, Official portrait, 113th Congress.jpg

Lois Frankel
(West Palm Beach)
Democratic January 3, 2013 D+8
FL21 115.png
22nd
TedDeutsch2016.jpg

Ted Deutch
(Boca Raton)
Democratic April 13, 2010 D+6
FL22 115.png
23rd
Debbie Wasserman Schultz official photo.jpg

Debbie Wasserman Schultz
(Weston)
Democratic January 3, 2005 D+9
FL23 115.png
24th
Frederica Wilson official House portrait.jpg

Frederica Wilson
(Miami Gardens)
Democratic January 3, 2011 D+28
FL24 115.png
25th
Mario Díaz-Balart official photo.jpg

Mario Díaz-Balart
(Miami)
Republican January 3, 2003 R+8
FL25 115.png
26th
Rep. Carlos Gimenez official photo, 117th Congress.jpg

Carlos A. Giménez
(Miami)
Republican January 3, 2021 D+1
FL26 115.png
27th
Maria Elvira Salazar.jpg

Maria Elvira Salazar
(Miami)
Republican January 3, 2021 D+4
FL27 115.png

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Florida

Class I senator Congress Class III senator
David Levy Yulee (D) 29th (1845–1847) James Westcott (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Jackson Morton (W)
Stephen Mallory (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) David Levy Yulee (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War American Civil War
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Adonijah Welch (R) Thomas W. Osborn (R)
Abijah Gilbert (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Simon B. Conover (R)
Charles W. Jones (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Wilkinson Call (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Samuel Pasco (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Stephen Mallory II (D)
56th (1899–1901)
James Taliaferro (D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) William James Bryan (D)
William Hall Milton (D)
61st (1909–1911) Duncan U. Fletcher (D)
Nathan Philemon Bryan (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
Park Trammell (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Scott Loftin (D) William Luther Hill (D)
Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Spessard Holland (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) George Smathers (D)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Edward Gurney (R)
Lawton Chiles (D) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Richard Stone (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
Paula Hawkins (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Bob Graham (D)
Connie Mack III (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Bill Nelson (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Mel Martínez (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
George LeMieux (R)
112th (2011–2013) Marco Rubio (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Rick Scott (R) 116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

United States House of Representatives

1822–1845: 1 non-voting delegate

Starting on January 23, 1823, Florida Territory sent a non-voting delegate to the House.

Congress Delegate from
Territory's at-large district
17th (1821–1823) Joseph Marion Hernández (DR)
18th (1823–1825) Richard K. Call (DR)
19th (1825–1827) Joseph M. White (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839) Charles Downing (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) David Levy Yulee (D)
28th (1843–1845)

1845–1873: 1 seat

Following statehood on March 3, 1845, Colorado had one seat in the House.

Congress At-large district
29th (1845–1847) Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
William Henry Brockenbrough (D)
30th (1847–1849) Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Augustus Maxwell (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859) George Sydney Hawkins (D)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War
37th (1861–1867)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Charles Memorial Hamilton (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Silas L. Niblack (D)

1873–1903: 2 seats

Following the 1870 census, Florida was apportioned a second seat.

Congress At-large
Seat 1 Seat 2
43rd (1873–1875) William J. Purman (R) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Congress District
1st 2nd
44th (1875–1877) William J. Purman (R) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Jesse J. Finley (D)
45th (1877–1879) Robert H. M.
Davidson
(D)
Horatio Bisbee Jr. (R)
Jesse J. Finley (D)
46th (1879–1881) Noble A. Hull (D)
Horatio Bisbee Jr. (R)
47th (1881–1883) Jesse J. Finley (D)
Horatio Bisbee Jr. (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Charles Dougherty (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) Robert Bullock (D)
52nd (1891–1893) Stephen Mallory II (D)
53rd (1893–1895) Charles Merian
Cooper
(D)
54th (1895–1897) Stephen M.
Sparkman
(D)
55th (1897–1899) Robert Wyche
Davis
(D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)

1903–1913: 3 seats

Following the 1900 census, Florida was apportioned a third seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
58th (1903–1905) Stephen M.
Sparkman
(D)
Robert Wyche Davis (D) William Bailey
Lamar
(D)
59th (1905–1907) Frank Clark (D)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Dannite H. Mays (D)
62nd (1911–1913)

1913–1933: 4 seats

Following 1910 census, Florida was apportioned 4 seats. From 1913 to 1915 only, an at-large seat was used. Starting in 1915, however, four districts were used.

Congress District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd
63rd (1913–1915) Stephen M.
Sparkman
(D)
Frank
Clark
(D)
Emmett
Wilson
(D)
Claude L'Engle (D)
64th (1915–1917) 4th district
William J.
Sears
(D)
65th (1917–1919) Herbert J.
Drane
(D)
Walter Kehoe (D)
66th (1919–1921) John H.
Smithwick
(D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lex
Green
(D)
70th (1927–1929) Tom Yon (D)
71st (1929–1931) Ruth Bryan
Owen
(D)
72nd (1931–1933)

1933–1943: 5 seats

Following the 1930 census, Florida was apportioned 5 seats. From 1933 to 1937 only, an at-large seat was used. Starting in 1937, however, five districts were used.

Congress District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
73rd (1933–1935) J. Hardin
Peterson
(D)
Lex
Green
(D)
Millard
Caldwell
(D)
J. Mark
Wilcox
(D)
William J.
Sears
(D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) 5th district
Joe
Hendricks
(D)
76th (1939–1941) Pat Cannon (D)
77th (1941–1943) Bob Sikes (D)

1943–1953: 6 seats

Following the 1940 census, Florida was apportioned 6 seats. From 1943 to 1945 only, an at-large seat was used. Starting in 1945, however, six districts were used.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
78th (1943–1945) J. Hardin
Peterson
(D)
Emory H.
Price
(D)
Bob
Sikes
(D)
Pat
Cannon
(D)
Joe
Hendricks

(D)
Lex Green (D)
79th (1945–1947) 6th district
Dwight
Rogers
(D)
80th (1947–1949) George
Smathers
(D)
81st (1949–1951) Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Syd
Herlong
(D)
82nd (1951–1953) Chester McMullen (D) Bill Lantaff (D)

1953–1963: 8 seats

Following the 1950 census, Florida was apportioned 8 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd (1953–1955) Courtney Campbell (D) Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Bob
Sikes
(D)
Bill Lantaff (D) Syd
Herlong
(D)
Dwight Rogers (D) James A.
Haley
(D)
Billy
Matthews
(D)
84th (1955–1957) William C.
Cramer
(R)
Dante
Fascell
(D)
Paul
Rogers
(D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)

1963–1973: 12 seats

Following the 1960 census, Florida was apportioned 12 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
88th (1963–1965) Bob
Sikes
(D)
Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Claude
Pepper
(D)
Dante
Fascell
(D)
Syd Herlong (D) Paul
Rogers
(D)
James A.
Haley
(D)
Billy
Matthews
(D)
Don
Fuqua
(D)
Sam
Gibbons
(D)
Ed
Gurney
(R)
William C.
Cramer
(R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Don
Fuqua
(D)
Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Syd Herlong (D) Ed Gurney (R) Sam
Gibbons
(D)
William C.
Cramer
(R)
Paul
Rogers
(D)
J. Herbert
Burke
(R)
Claude
Pepper
(D)
Dante
Fascell
(D)
91st (1969–1971) Bill Chappell (D) Louis Frey Jr. (R)
92nd (1971–1973) Bill Young (R)

1973–1983: 15 seats

Following the 1970 census, Florida was apportioned 15 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
93rd (1973–1975) Bob
Sikes
(D)
Don
Fuqua

(D)
Charles E.
Bennett

(D)
Bill
Chappell

(D)
Bill Gunter (D) Bill
Young

(R)
Sam
Gibbons

(D)
James A.
Haley
(D)
Louis Frey
Jr.
(R)
Skip
Bafalis

(R)
Paul
Rogers

(D)
J. Hubert
Burke
(R)
William
Lehman

(D)
Claude
Pepper

(D)
Dante
Fascell

(D)
94th (1975–1977) Richard
Kelly
(R)
95th (1977–1979) Andy
Ireland

(D)
96th (1979–1981) Earl
Hutto
(D)
Bill
Nelson
(D)
Dan
Mica
(D)
Ed Stack (D)
97th (1981–1983) Bill McCollum (R) Clay Shaw (R)

1983–1993: 19 seats

Following the 1980 census, Florida was apportioned 19 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
98th
(1983–1985)
Earl
Hutto
(D)
Don
Fuqua
(D)
Charles E.
Bennett

(D)
Bill
Chappell

(D)
Bill
McCollum

(R)
Buddy
MacKay

(D)
Sam
Gibbons

(D)
Bill
Young

(R)
Mike
Bilirakis

(R)
Andy
Ireland
(D)
Bill
Nelson
(D)
Tom
Lewis

(R)
Connie
Mack III

(R)
Dan
Mica
(D)
Clay
Shaw
(R)
Lawrence
J. Smith

(D)
William
Lehman

(D)
Claude
Pepper
(D)
Dante
Fascell

(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Andy
Ireland
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Bill Grant (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Craig
James

(R)
Cliff
Stearns
(R)
Porter
Goss
(R)
Harry
Johnston

(D)
Bill Grant (R) Ileana
Ros-Lehtinen

(R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Pete
Peterson
(D)
Jim
Bacchus
(D)

1993–2003: 23 seats

Following the 1990 census, Florida was apportioned 23 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
103rd
(1993–1995)
Earl
Hutto
(D)
Pete
Peterson
(D)
Corrine
Brown
(D)
Tillie
Fowler
(R)
Karen
Thurman
(D)
Cliff
Stearns
(R)
John
Mica
(R)
Bill
McCollum
(R)
Mike
Bilirakis
(R)
Bill
Young
(R)
Sam
Gibbons
(D)
Charles T.
Canady
(R)
Dan Miller (R) Porter
Goss
(R)
Jim Bacchus (D) Tom Lewis (R) Carrie
Meek
(D)
Ileana
Ros-Lehtinen
(R)
Harry
Johnston
(D)
Peter
Deutsch
(D)
Lincoln
Díaz-Balart
(R)
Clay Shaw (R) Alcee
Hastings
(D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Joe Scar­borough (R) Dave Weldon (R) Mark Foley (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Allen Boyd (D) Jim Davis (D) Robert
Wexler
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Ander
Crenshaw
(R)
Ric Keller (R) Adam Putnam (R)
Jeff Miller (R)

2003–2013: 25 seats

Following the 2000 census, Florida was apportioned 25 seats.

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
108th
(2003–2005)
Jeff Miller (R) Allen Boyd (D) Corrine Brown (D) Ander Cren­shaw (R) Ginny Brown-Waite (R) Cliff Stearns (R) John Mica (R) Ric Keller (R) Mike Bilirakis (R) Bill Young (R) Jim Davis (D) Adam Putnam (R) Kath­erine Harris (R) Porter Goss (R) Dave Weldon (R) Mark Foley (R) Kendrick Meek (D) Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) Robert Wexler (D) Peter Deutsch (D) Lincoln Díaz-Balart (R) Clay Shaw (R) Alcee Hastings (D) Tom Feeney (R) Mario Díaz-Balart (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Connie Mack IV (R) Debbie Wasser­man Schultz (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Gus Bilirakis (R) Kathy Castor (D) Vern Buch­anan (R) Tim Maho­ney (D) Ron Klein (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Alan Grayson (D) Bill Posey (R) Tom Rooney (R) Suzanne Kosmas (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Steve Souther­land (R) Rich Nugent (R) Daniel Webster (R) Dennis Ross (R) Frederica Wilson (D) Ted Deutch (D) Mario Díaz-Balart (R) Allen West (R) Sandy Adams (R) David Rivera (R)

2013–2023: 27 seats

Following the 2010 census, Florida was apportioned 27 seats.

Congress
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
117th
(2021–2023)
District District District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th
Jeff
Miller

(R)
Steve
Souther-
land
(R)
Ted
Yoho

(R)
Ander
Crenshaw

(R)
Corrine
Brown

(D)
Ron
DeSantis

(R)
John
Mica

(R)
Bill
Posey

(R)
Alan
Grayson

(D)
Daniel
Webster

(R)
Rich
Nugent

(R)
Gus
Bilirakis

(R)
Bill
Young
(R)
Kathy
Castor

(D)
Dennis
Ross

(R)
Vern
Buchanan

(R)
Tom
Rooney

(R)
Patrick
Murphy

(D)
Trey
Radel
(R)
Alcee
Hastings

(D)
Ted
Deutch

(D)
Lois
Frankel

(D)
Debbie
Wasserman
Schultz

(D)
Frederica
Wilson

(D)
Mario
Díaz-
Balart

(R)
Joe
Garcia

(D)
Ileana
Ros-
Lehtinen

(R)
113th
(2013–2015)
David
Jolly

(R)
Curt
Clawson

(R)
Gwen
Graham
(D)
Carlos
Curbelo

(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Matt
Gaetz

(R)
Neal
Dunn

(R)
John
Rutherford

(R)
Al
Lawson

(D)
Stephanie
Murphy

(D)
Darren
Soto

(D)
Val
Demings

(D)
Daniel
Webster

(R)
Charlie
Crist

(D)
Brian
Mast

(R)
Francis
Rooney

(R)
Lois
Frankel

(D)
Ted
Deutch

(D)
115th
(2017–2019)
Michael
Waltz

(R)
Ross
Spano
(R)
Greg
Steube

(R)
Debbie Mucarsel-
Powell
(D)
Donna
Shalala
(D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Kat Cam-
mack
(R)
Scott
Franklin
(R)
Byron
Donalds
(R)
Carlos A.
Giménez
(R)
Maria Elvira
Salazar
(R)
117th
(2021–2023)
Sheila Cherfilus-
McCormick
(D)

From 2023: 28 seats

Following the 2020 census, Florida was apportioned 28 seats.

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Jacksonian (J)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ "Introducing the 2021 Cook Political Report Partisan Voter Index". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2022-01-17.
  2. ^ "Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives". clerk.house.gov. Retrieved 2022-01-12.
  3. ^ "Introducing the 2021 Cook Political Report Partisan Voter Index". Cook Political Report. Retrieved 2022-01-12.