Florida's congressional districts since 2017
Florida's congressional districts since 2017

These are tables of congressional delegations from Florida to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

Unlike many smaller states that generally have continuity in their districts when reapportioned every 10 years after the United States census, Florida has seen a great deal of demographic change and population shifts since statehood. An individual numbered district today does not necessarily cover the same geographic area as the same numbered district before reapportionment. For example, Byron Donalds, and before him Francis Rooney, Curt Clawson and Trey Radel, have represented the 19th District since 2013, which was previously held by Ted Deutch. However, Donalds, Rooney, Clawson and Radel are reckoned as the successors of Connie Mack IV, since the current 19th covers much of the Fort Myers/Naples area represented by Mack when it was part of the 14th District. Meanwhile, most of the territory Deutch represented prior to 2013 is now the 21st district.

The current dean of the Florida delegation is Representative Mario Díaz-Balart (FL-25), having served in the House since 2003.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Floridian United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 27 members, including 16 Republicans, 10 Democrats, and 1 vacancy.

District Members
(Residence)
Party Service CPVI District map
1st

Matt Gaetz
(Fort Walton Beach)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+20
2nd

Neal Dunn
(Panama City)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+20
3rd

Kat Cammack
(Gainesville)
Republican Since January 3, 2021 R+9
4th

John Rutherford
(Jacksonville)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+14
5th

Al Lawson
(Tallahassee)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+12
6th

Michael Waltz
(St. Augustine Beach)
Republican Since January 3, 2019 R+10
7th

Stephanie Murphy
(Winter Park)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+3
8th

Bill Posey
(Rockledge)
Republican Since January 3, 2009 R+12
9th

Darren Soto
(Orlando)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+3
10th

Val Demings
(Orlando)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+12
11th

Daniel Webster
(Orlando)
Republican Since January 3, 2011 R+18
12th

Gus Bilirakis
(Palm Harbor)
Republican Since January 3, 2007 R+11
13th

Charlie Crist
(St. Petersburg)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 EVEN
14th

Kathy Castor
(Tampa)
Democratic Since January 3, 2007 D+7
15th

Scott Franklin
(Lakeland)
Republican Since January 3, 2021 R+6
16th

Vern Buchanan
(Longboat Key)
Republican Since January 3, 2007 R+7
17th

Greg Steube
(Lakewood Ranch)
Republican Since January 3, 2019 R+16
18th

Brian Mast
(Hutchinson Island)
Republican Since January 3, 2017 R+6
19th

Byron Donalds
(Naples)
Republican Since January 3, 2021 R+12
20th vacant Since April 6, 2021 D+31
21st

Lois Frankel
(West Palm Beach)
Democratic Since January 3, 2013 D+8
22nd

Ted Deutch
(Boca Raton)
Democratic Since April 13, 2010 D+6
23rd

Debbie Wasserman Schultz
(Weston)
Democratic Since January 3, 2005 D+9
24th

Frederica Wilson
(Miami Gardens)
Democratic Since January 3, 2011 D+28
25th

Mario Díaz-Balart
(Miami)
Republican Since January 3, 2003 R+8
26th

Carlos Gimenez
(Miami)
Republican Since January 3, 2021 D+1
27th

Maria Elvira Salazar
(Miami)
Republican Since January 3, 2021 D+4

1822–1845: 1 non-voting delegate from Florida Territory

Congress Delegate
17th (1821–1823) Joseph Marion Hernández (DR)
18th (1823–1825) Richard K. Call (DR)
19th (1825–1827) Joseph M. White (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839) Charles Downing (D)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) David Levy Yulee (D)
28th (1843–1845)

1845–1873: 1 seat

Until 1873, Florida had one seat, elected at-large statewide.

Congress At-large
29th (1845–1847) Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
William Henry Brockenbrough (D)
30th (1847–1849) Edward Carrington Cabell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Augustus Maxwell (D)
34th (1855–1857)
35th (1857–1859) George Sydney Hawkins (D)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War
37th (1861–1867)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Charles Memorial Hamilton (R)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Silas L. Niblack (D)

1873–1903: 2 seats

Following the 1870 census, Florida was reapportioned a second seat.

Congress At-large seat 1 At-large seat 2
43rd (1873–1875) William J. Purman (R) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Congress District
1st 2nd
44th (1875–1877) William J. Purman (R) Josiah T. Walls (R)
Jesse J. Finley (D)
45th (1877–1879) Robert H. M.
Davidson
(D)
Horatio Bisbee Jr. (R)
Jesse J. Finley (D)
46th (1879–1881) Noble A. Hull (D)
Horatio Bisbee Jr. (R)
47th (1881–1883) Jesse J. Finley (D)
Horatio Bisbee Jr. (R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887) Charles Dougherty (D)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891) Robert Bullock (D)
52nd (1891–1893) Stephen Mallory II (D)
53rd (1893–1895) Charles Merian
Cooper
(D)
54th (1895–1897) Stephen M.
Sparkman
(D)
55th (1897–1899) Robert Wyche
Davis
(D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)

1903–1913: 3 seats

Following the 1900 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
58th (1903–1905) Stephen M.
Sparkman
(D)
Robert Wyche Davis (D) William Bailey
Lamar
(D)
59th (1905–1907) Frank Clark (D)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Dannite H. Mays (D)
62nd (1911–1913)

1913–1933: 4 seats

Following the 1910 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment. From 1913 to 1915 only, an at-large seat was created. Starting in 1915, however, four districts were used.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd At-large
63rd (1913–1915) Stephen M.
Sparkman
(D)
Frank
Clark
(D)
Emmett
Wilson
(D)
Claude L'Engle (D)
64th (1915–1917) 4th
William J.
Sears
(D)
65th (1917–1919) Herbert J.
Drane
(D)
Walter Kehoe (D)
66th (1919–1921) John H.
Smithwick
(D)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lex
Green
(D)
70th (1927–1929) Tom Yon (D)
71st (1929–1931) Ruth Bryan
Owen
(D)
72nd (1931–1933)

1933–1943: 5 seats

Following the 1930 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment. From 1933 to 1937 only, an at-large seat was created. Starting in 1937, however, five districts were used.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th At-large
73rd (1933–1935) J. Hardin
Peterson
(D)
Lex
Green
(D)
Millard
Caldwell
(D)
J. Mark
Wilcox
(D)
William J.
Sears
(D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) 5th district
Joe
Hendricks
(D)
76th (1939–1941) Pat Cannon (D)
77th (1941–1943) Bob Sikes (D)

1943–1953: 6 seats

Following the 1940 census, Florida gained a seat in reapportionment. From 1943 to 1945 only, an at-large seat was created. Starting in 1945, however, six districts were used.

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
78th (1943–1945) J. Hardin
Peterson
(D)
Emory H.
Price
(D)
Bob
Sikes
(D)
Pat
Cannon
(D)
Joe
Hendricks

(D)
Lex Green (D)
79th (1945–1947) 6th district
Dwight
Rogers
(D)
80th (1947–1949) George
Smathers
(D)
81st (1949–1951) Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Syd
Herlong
(D)
82nd (1951–1953) Chester McMullen (D) Bill Lantaff (D)

1953–1963: 8 seats

Following the 1950 census, Florida gained two seats in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
83rd (1953–1955) Courtney Campbell (D) Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Bob
Sikes
(D)
Bill Lantaff (D) Syd
Herlong
(D)
Dwight Rogers (D) James A.
Haley
(D)
Billy
Matthews
(D)
84th (1955–1957) William C.
Cramer
(R)
Dante
Fascell
(D)
Paul
Rogers
(D)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)

1963–1973: 12 seats

Following the 1960 census, Florida gained four seats in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
88th (1963–1965) Bob
Sikes
(D)
Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Claude
Pepper
(D)
Dante
Fascell
(D)
Syd Herlong (D) Paul
Rogers
(D)
James A.
Haley
(D)
Billy
Matthews
(D)
Don
Fuqua
(D)
Sam
Gibbons
(D)
Ed
Gurney
(R)
William C.
Cramer
(R)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Don
Fuqua
(D)
Charles E.
Bennett
(D)
Syd Herlong (D) Ed Gurney (R) Sam
Gibbons
(D)
William C.
Cramer
(R)
Paul
Rogers
(D)
J. Herbert
Burke
(R)
Claude
Pepper
(D)
Dante
Fascell
(D)
91st (1969–1971) Bill Chappell (D) Louis Frey Jr. (R)
92nd (1971–1973) Bill Young (R)

1973–1983: 15 seats

Following the 1970 census, Florida gained three seats in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th
93rd (1973–1975) Bob
Sikes
(D)
Don
Fuqua

(D)
Charles E.
Bennett

(D)
Bill
Chappell

(D)
Bill Gunter (D) Bill
Young

(R)
Sam
Gibbons

(D)
James A.
Haley
(D)
Louis Frey
Jr.
(R)
Skip
Bafalis

(R)
Paul
Rogers

(D)
J. Hubert
Burke
(R)
William
Lehman

(D)
Claude
Pepper

(D)
Dante
Fascell

(D)
94th (1975–1977) Richard
Kelly
(R)
95th (1977–1979) Andy
Ireland

(D)
96th (1979–1981) Earl
Hutto
(D)
Bill
Nelson
(D)
Dan
Mica
(D)
Ed Stack (D)
97th (1981–1983) Bill McCollum (R) Clay Shaw (R)

1983–1993: 19 seats

Following the 1980 census, Florida gained four seats in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
98th
(1983–1985)
Earl
Hutto
(D)
Don
Fuqua
(D)
Charles E.
Bennett

(D)
Bill
Chappell

(D)
Bill
McCollum

(R)
Buddy
MacKay

(D)
Sam
Gibbons

(D)
Bill
Young

(R)
Mike
Bilirakis

(R)
Andy
Ireland
(D)
Bill
Nelson
(D)
Tom
Lewis

(R)
Connie
Mack III

(R)
Dan
Mica
(D)
Clay
Shaw
(R)
Lawrence
J. Smith

(D)
William
Lehman

(D)
Claude
Pepper
(D)
Dante
Fascell

(D)
99th
(1985–1987)
Andy
Ireland
(R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Bill Grant (D)
101st
(1989–1991)
Craig
James

(R)
Cliff
Stearns
(R)
Porter
Goss
(R)
Harry
Johnston

(D)
Bill Grant (R) Ileana
Ros-Lehtinen

(R)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Pete
Peterson
(D)
Jim
Bacchus
(D)

1993–2003: 23 seats

Following the 1990 census, Florida gained four seats in reapportionment.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd
103rd
(1993–1995)
Earl
Hutto
(D)
Pete
Peterson
(D)
Corrine
Brown
(D)
Tillie
Fowler
(R)
Karen
Thurman
(D)
Cliff
Stearns
(R)
John
Mica
(R)
Bill
McCollum
(R)
Mike
Bilirakis
(R)
Bill
Young
(R)
Sam
Gibbons
(D)
Charles T.
Canady
(R)
Dan Miller (R) Porter
Goss
(R)
Jim Bacchus (D) Tom Lewis (R) Carrie
Meek
(D)
Ileana
Ros-Lehtinen
(R)
Harry
Johnston
(D)
Peter
Deutsch
(D)
Lincoln
Díaz-Balart
(R)
Clay Shaw (R) Alcee
Hastings
(D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Joe Scar­borough (R) Dave Weldon (R) Mark Foley (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Allen Boyd (D) Jim Davis (D) Robert
Wexler
(D)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Ander
Crenshaw
(R)
Ric Keller (R) Adam Putnam (R)
Jeff Miller (R)

2003–2013: 25 seats

Following the 2000 census, Florida gained two seats in reapportionment.

Cong­ress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
108th
(2003–2005)
Jeff Miller (R) Allen Boyd (D) Corrine Brown (D) Ander Cren­shaw (R) Ginny Brown-Waite (R) Cliff Stearns (R) John Mica (R) Ric Keller (R) Mike Bilirakis (R) Bill Young (R) Jim Davis (D) Adam Putnam (R) Kath­erine Harris (R) Porter Goss (R) Dave Weldon (R) Mark Foley (R) Kendrick Meek (D) Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R) Robert Wexler (D) Peter Deutsch (D) Lincoln Díaz-Balart (R) Clay Shaw (R) Alcee Hastings (D) Tom Feeney (R) Mario Díaz-Balart (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Connie Mack IV (R) Debbie Wasser­man Schultz (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Gus Bilirakis (R) Kathy Castor (D) Vern Buch­anan (R) Tim Maho­ney (D) Ron Klein (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Alan Grayson (D) Bill Posey (R) Tom Rooney (R) Suzanne Kosmas (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Steve Souther­land (R) Rich Nugent (R) Daniel Webster (R) Dennis Ross (R) Frederica Wilson (D) Ted Deutch (D) Mario Díaz-Balart (R) Allen West (R) Sandy Adams (R) David Rivera (R)

2013–2023: 27 seats

Following the 2010 census, Florida gained two more seats in reapportionment, which were redistricted for the 113th Congress, starting in 2013.

Congress
113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
116th
(2019–2021)
117th
(2021–2023)
District District District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th
Jeff
Miller

(R)
Steve
Souther-
land
(R)
Ted
Yoho

(R)
Ander
Crenshaw

(R)
Corrine
Brown

(D)
Ron
DeSantis

(R)
John
Mica

(R)
Bill
Posey

(R)
Alan
Grayson

(D)
Daniel
Webster

(R)
Rich
Nugent

(R)
Gus
Bilirakis

(R)
Bill
Young
(R)
Kathy
Castor

(D)
Dennis
Ross

(R)
Vern
Buchanan

(R)
Tom
Rooney

(R)
Patrick
Murphy

(D)
Trey
Radel
(R)
Alcee
Hastings

(D)
Ted
Deutch

(D)
Lois
Frankel

(D)
Debbie
Wasserman
Schultz

(D)
Frederica
Wilson

(D)
Mario
Díaz-
Balart

(R)
Joe
Garcia

(D)
Ileana
Ros-
Lehtinen

(R)
113th
(2013–2015)
David
Jolly

(R)
Curt
Clawson

(R)
Gwen
Graham
(D)
Carlos
Curbelo

(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Matt
Gaetz

(R)
Neal
Dunn

(R)
John
Rutherford

(R)
Al
Lawson

(D)
Stephanie
Murphy

(D)
Darren
Soto

(D)
Val
Demings

(D)
Daniel
Webster

(R)
Charlie
Crist

(D)
Brian
Mast

(R)
Francis
Rooney

(R)
Lois
Frankel

(D)
Ted
Deutch

(D)
115th
(2017–2019)
Michael
Waltz

(R)
Ross
Spano
(R)
Greg
Steube

(R)
Debbie Mucarsel-
Powell
(D)
Donna
Shalala
(D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Kat Cam-
mack
(R)
Scott
Franklin
(R)
Byron
Donalds
(R)
Carlos A.
Giménez
(R)
Maria Elvira
Salazar
(R)
117th
(2021–2023)
vacant

2023– : 28 seats

Following the 2020 census, Florida gained one seats in reapportionment.

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Florida

Current senators
Class I senators Congress Class III senators
David Levy Yulee (D) 29th (1845–1847) James Westcott (D)
30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) Jackson Morton (W)
Stephen Mallory (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) David Levy Yulee (D)
35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861)
American Civil War American Civil War
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
Adonijah Welch (R) Thomas W. Osborn (R)
Abijah Gilbert (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) Simon B. Conover (R)
Charles W. Jones (D) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Wilkinson Call (D)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Samuel Pasco (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) Stephen Mallory II (D)
56th (1899–1901)
James Taliaferro (D)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) William James Bryan (D)
William Hall Milton (D)
61st (1909–1911) Duncan U. Fletcher (D)
Nathan Philemon Bryan (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917)
Park Trammell (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
Scott Loftin (D) William Luther Hill (D)
Charles O. Andrews (D) Claude Pepper (D)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
Spessard Holland (D)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) George Smathers (D)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Edward Gurney (R)
Lawton Chiles (D) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
Richard Stone (D)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
Paula Hawkins (R)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Bob Graham (D)
Connie Mack III (R) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
Bill Nelson (D) 107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Mel Martínez (R)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
George LeMieux (R)
112th (2011–2013) Marco Rubio (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Rick Scott (R) 116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Jacksonian (J)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes