Illinois's congressional districts since 2013[1]
Illinois's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Illinois to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current dean of the Illinois delegation is Senator Dick Durbin, having served in the Senate since 1997 and in Congress since 1983.

U.S. House of Representatives

Current members

List of members of the Illinois United States House delegation, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has a total of 18 members, with 13 Democrats and 5 Republicans.

District Member
(District home)
Party Incumbent's tenure CPVI District map
1st

Bobby Rush
(Chicago)
Democratic Since January 3, 1993 D+25
2nd

Robin Kelly
(Matteson)
Democratic Since April 9, 2013 D+28
3rd

Marie Newman
(Western Springs)
Democratic Since January 3, 2021 D+6
4th

Jesús "Chuy" García
(Chicago)
Democratic Since January 3, 2019 D+33
5th

Mike Quigley
(Chicago)
Democratic Since April 7, 2009 D+22
6th

Sean Casten
(Downers Grove)
Democratic Since January 3, 2019 D+3
7th

Danny K. Davis
(Chicago)
Democratic Since January 3, 1997 D+37
8th

Raja Krishnamoorthi
(Schaumburg)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+9
9th

Jan Schakowsky
(Evanston)
Democratic Since January 3, 1999 D+21
10th

Brad Schneider
(Deerfield)
Democratic Since January 3, 2017 D+14
11th

Bill Foster
(Naperville)
Democratic Since January 3, 2013 D+11
12th

Mike Bost
(Murphysboro)
Republican Since January 3, 2015 R+9
13th

Rodney L. Davis
(Taylorville)
Republican Since January 3, 2013 R+4
14th

Lauren Underwood
(Crystal Lake)
Democratic Since January 3, 2019 R+2
15th

Mary Miller
(Collinsville)
Republican Since January 3, 2021 R+26
16th

Adam Kinzinger
(Channahon)
Republican Since January 3, 2011 R+10
17th

Cheri Bustos
(East Moline)
Democratic Since January 3, 2013 R+2
18th

Darin LaHood
(Dunlap)
Republican Since September 10, 2015 R+15

1812–1818: 1 territorial delegate

The Illinois Territory was established on March 1, 1809.

Years Delegate
December 3, 1812 – August 2, 1813 Shadrach Bond (DR)
November 14, 1814 – March 3, 1817 Benjamin Stephenson (DR)
March 4, 1817 – November 30, 1818 Nathaniel Pope (DR)

Part of the area of Illinois Territory became the State of Illinois on December 3, 1818.

1818–1833: 1 seat

From statehood in 1818, until the addition of two seats in 1833, Illinois had one Member, elected at-large statewide.

Congress At-large member
15th (1818–1819) John McLean (DR)
16th (1819–1821) Daniel Pope Cook (DR)[a]
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Daniel Pope Cook (NR)
20th (1827–1829) Joseph Duncan (J)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)

1833–1843: 3 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
23rd (1833–1835) Charles Slade (J) Zadok Casey (J) Joseph Duncan (J)
John Reynolds (J) William L. May (J)
24th (1835–1837)
25th (1837–1839) Adam W. Snyder (D) Zadok Casey (D) William L. May (D)
26th (1839–1841) John Reynolds (D) John T. Stuart (W)
27th (1841–1843) Zadok Casey (ID)

1843–1853: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
28th (1843–1845) Robert Smith (D) John Alexander
McClernand
(D)
Orlando B. Ficklin (D) John Wentworth (D) Stephen A.
Douglas
(D)
Joseph P. Hoge (D) John J. Hardin (W)
29th (1845–1847) Edward D. Baker (W)
John Henry (W)
30th (1847–1849) Robert Smith (ID) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Thomas J. Turner (D) Abraham Lincoln (W)
31st (1849–1851) William Henry
Bissell
(D)
Timothy R. Young (D) Edward D. Baker (W) Thomas L. Harris (D)
32nd (1851–1853) Willis Allen (D) Orlando B. Ficklin (D) Richard S. Molony (D) Thompson Campbell (D) Richard Yates (W)

1853–1863: 9 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
33rd (1853–1855) Elihu Washburne (W) John Wentworth (D) Jesse O. Norton (W) James Knox (W) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Richard Yates (W) James C.
Allen
(D)
William H. Bissell (ID) Willis Allen (D)
34th (1855–1857) Elihu Washburne (R) James Hutchinson
Woodworth
(R)
Jesse O. Norton (O) James Knox (O) Thomas L. Harris (D) James L. D.
Morrison
(D)
Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
Jacob C. Davis (D)
35th (1857–1859) John F.
Farnsworth
(R)
Owen Lovejoy (R) William
Kellogg
(R)
Isaac N. Morris (D) Aaron Shaw (D) Robert Smith (D)
Charles D. Hodges (D)
36th (1859–1861) John Alexander
McClernand
(D)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
Philip B. Fouke (D) John A. Logan (D)
37th (1861–1863) Isaac N. Arnold (R) William Alexander
Richardson
(D)
Anthony L. Knapp (D) William J. Allen (D)

1863–1873: 14 seats

Congress District District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
38th
(1863–1865)
Isaac N.
Arnold
(R)
John F.
Farnsworth

(R)
Elihu B.
Washburne
(R)
Charles M.
Harris
(D)
Owen
Lovejoy
(R)
Jesse O.
Norton
(R)
John R.
Eden
(D)
John T.
Stuart
(D)
Lewis W.
Ross
(D)
Anthony L.
Knapp
(D)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
William Ralls
Morrison
(D)
William J.
Allen
(D)
James C.
Allen
(D)
Ebon C.
Ingersoll
(R)
39th
(1865–1867)
John
Wentworth
(R)
Abner C.
Harding
(R)
Burton C.
Cook
(R)
Henry P. H.
Bromwell
(R)
Shelby Moore
Cullom
(R)
Anthony
Thornton
(D)
Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
Jehu
Baker
(R)
Andrew J.
Kuykendall
(R)
Samuel W.
Moulton
(R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Norman B.
Judd
(R)
Albert G.
Burr
(D)
Green Berry
Raum
(R)
John A.
Logan
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Horatio C.
Burchard
(R)
John B.
Hawley
(R)
Jesse Hale
Moore
(R)
Thompson W.
McNeely
(D)
John B.
Hay
(R)
John M.
Crebs
(D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Charles B.
Farwell
(R)
Bradford N.
Stevens
(D)
Henry
Snapp
(R)
James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
Edward Y.
Rice
(D)
John Lourie
Beveridge
(R)

1873–1883: 19 seats

Cong­ress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
43rd
(1873–1875)
John Blake Rice (R) Jasper D. Ward (R) Charles B. Farwell (R) Stephen A. Hurlbut (R) Horatio C. Burchard (R) John B. Hawley (R) Franklin Corwin (R) Greenbury L. Fort (R) Granville Barrere (R) William H. Ray (R) Robert M. Knapp (D) James Carroll
Robinson
(D)
John McNulta (R) Joe Cannon (R) John R. Eden (D) James Stewart
Martin
(R)
William Ralls
Morrison
(D)
Isaac Clements (R) Samuel S.
Marshall
(D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Bernard G. Caulfield (D) Carter Harrison Sr. (D) Thomas J.
Henderson
(R)
Alexander Campbell (I) Richard H. Whiting (R) John C. Bagby (D) Scott Wike (D) William
McKendree
Springer
(D)
Adlai Stevenson I (D) William A. J.
Sparks
(D)
William Hartzell (D) William B.
Anderson
(I)
John V. Le Moyne (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
William Aldrich (R) Lorenzo Brentano (R) William Lathrop (R) Philip C. Hayes (R) Thomas A. Boyd (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) Robert M. Knapp (D) Thomas F. Tipton (R) Richard W.
Townshend
(D)
46th
(1879–1881)
George R. Davis (R) Hiram Barber Jr. (R) John C. Sherwin (R) Robert M. A. Hawk (R) James W. Singleton (D) Adlai Stevenson I (D) Albert P. Forsythe (GB) John R. Thomas (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
Charles B. Farwell (R) William Cullen (R) Lewis E. Payson (R) John H. Lewis (R) Dietrich C. Smith (R) Samuel W. Moulton (D)
Robert R. Hitt (R)

1883–1895: 20, then 22 seats

Illinois gained one seat in 1881 and two more in 1891, but didn't redistrict until 1893.

Cong­ress District District At-large
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th Seat A Seat B
48th (1883–1885) Ransom W. Dunham (R) John F. Finerty (ID) George R. Davis (R) George E. Adams (R) Reuben Ellwood (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) Thomas J.
Hender­son
(R)
William Cullen (R) Lewis E. Payson (R) Nicholas E. Worthing­ton (D) William H. Neece (D) James M. Riggs (D) William Springer (D) Jonathan H. Rowell (R) Joe Cannon (R) Aaron Shaw (D) Samuel W. Moulton (D) William Ralls Morrison (D) Richard W. Towns­hend (D) John R. Thomas (R)
49th (1885–1887) Frank Lawler (D) James Hugh Ward (D) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Ralph Plumb (R) Silas Z. Landes (D) John R. Eden (D)
50th (1887–1889) William E. Mason (R) Philip S. Post (R) William H. Gest (R) George A. Ander­son (D) Edward Lane (D) Jehu Baker (R)
51st (1889–1891) Abner Taylor (R) Charles A. Hill (R) Scott Wike (D) George W. Fithian (D) William St. John Forman (D) James R. Williams (D) George W. Smith (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Lawrence McGann (D) Allan C. Durborow Jr. (D) Walter C. New­berry (D) Lewis Steward (D) Herman W. Snow (D) Benjamin T. Cable (D) Owen Scott (D) Samuel T. Busey (D)
53rd (1893–1895) J. Frank Aldrich (R) Julius Goldzier (D) Robert A. Childs (R) Hamilton K. Wheeler (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) John J.
McDan­nold
(D)
Benjamin F. Funk (R) Joe Cannon (R) John C. Black (D) Andrew J. Hunter (D)

1895–1903: 22 seats

Cong­ress District District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
54th (1895–1897) J. Frank Aldrich (R) William Lorimer (R) Lawrence McGann (D) Charles E. Wood­man (R) George E. White (R) Edward D. Cooke (R) George E. Foss (R) Albert J. Hopkins (R) Robert R. Hitt (R) George W. Prince (R) Walter Reeves (R) Joe Cannon (R) Vespasian Warner (R) Joseph V. Graff (R) Benjamin F. Marsh (R) Finis E. Downing (D) James A. Connolly (R) Frederick Remann (R) Benson Wood (R) Orlando Burrell (R) Everett J. Murphy (R) George W. Smith (R)
Hugh R. Belknap (R) John I. Rinaker (R) William Hadley (R)
55th (1897–1899) James Robert Mann (R) Daniel W. Mills (R) Henry S. Boutell (R) William H. Hinrichsen (D) Thomas M. Jett (D) Andrew J. Hunter (D) James R. Campbell (D) Jehu Baker (D)
56th (1899–1901) George Peter Foster (D) Thomas Cusack (D) Edward T. Noonan (D) William E. Williams (D) Ben F. Caldwell (D) Joseph B. Crowley (D) James R. Williams (D) William Roden­berg (R)
57th (1901–1903) John J. Feely (D) James McAnd­rews (D) William F. Mahoney (D) J. Ross Mickey (D) Thomas J. Selby (D) Fred J. Kern (D)

1903–1913: 25 seats

Congress
58th
(1903–1905)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
62nd
(1911–1913)
District District District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
Martin
Emerich
(D)
James
R.
Mann

(R)
William
W.
Wilson

(R)
George P.
Foster
(D)
James
McAndrews
(D)
William
Lorimer

(R)
Philip
Knopf
(R)
William F.
Mahoney
(D)
Henry
S.
Boutell

(R)
George
E.
Foss

(R)
Howard M.
Snapp
(R)
Charles
E.
Fuller

(R)
Robert R.
Hitt
(R)
Benjamin F.
Marsh
(R)
George
W.
Prince

(R)
Joseph V.
Graff
(R)
John
Allen
Sterling

(R)
Joe
Cannon

(R)
Vespasian
Warner
(R)
Henry
T.
Rainey

(D)
Ben F.
Caldwell
(D)
William A.
Rodenberg

(R)
Joseph B.
Crowley
(D)
James R.
Williams
(D)
George W.
Smith
(R)
58th
(1903–1905)
Martin B.
Madden

(R)
Charles S.
Wharton
(R)
Anthony
Michalek
(R)
Charles
McGavin
(R)
James
McKinney

(R)
William B.
McKinley

(R)
Zeno J.
Rives
(R)
Frank S.
Dickson
(R)
Pleasant T.
Chapman

(R)
59th
(1905–1907)
James T.
McDermott

(D)
Adolph J.
Sabath
(D)
Frank
Orren
Lowden

(R)
Ben F.
Caldwell
(D)
Martin D.
Foster
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Napoleon B.
Thistlewood

(R)
William
Moxley
(R)
Frederick
Lundin
(R)
Thomas
Gallagher

(D)
James
McMahon
Graham

(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Edmund J.
Stack
(D)
Frank
Buchanan
(D)
Lynden
Evans
(D)
Ira Clifton
Copley
(R)
John C.
McKenzie
(R)
Claude U.
Stone
(D)
H. Robert
Fowler
(D)
62nd
(1911–1913)

1913–1943: 27 seats

Congress
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
District District District At-large Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th Seat A Seat B
Martin
B.
Madden

(R)
James
Robert
Mann
(R)
George E.
Gorman
(D)
James T.
McDermott

(D)
Adolph
J.
Sabath

(D)
James
McAndrews

(D)
Frank
Buchanan

(D)
Thomas
Gallagher
(D)
Frederick
A.
Britten
(R)
Charles Thom-
son
(Prog)
Ira C.
Copley
(R)
William Hine-
baugh
(Prog)
John C.
McKenzie

(R)
Clyde
Howard
Tavenner

(D)
Stephen A.
Hoxworth
(D)
Claude
U.
Stone

(D)
Louis
FitzHenry
(D)
Frank T.
O'Hair
(D)
Charles M.
Borchers
(D)
Henry
Thomas
Rainey

(D)
James M.
Graham
(D)
William N.
Baltz
(D)
Martin
D.
Foster

(D)
H. Robert
Fowler
(D)
Robert P.
Hill
(D)
Lawrence B.
Stringer
(D)
William E.
Williams
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
William
Warfield
Wilson

(R)
George
Edmund
Foss
(R)
Ira C.
Copley
(Prog)
Charles
Eugene
Fuller
(R)
Edward
John
King
(R)
John
Allen
Sterling
(R)
Joe
Cannon

(R)
William B.
McKinley

(R)
Loren E.
Wheeler
(R)
William A.
Rodenberg

(R)
Thomas
Scott
Williams

(R)
Edward E.
Denison

(R)
Burnett M.
Chiperfield
(R)
64th
(1915–1917)
C. Martin (D) Niels
Juul
(R)
Ira C.
Copley
(R)
William J.
Graham

(R)
Clifford
C.
Ireland

(R)
Medill
McCormick
(R)
William E.
Mason
(R)
65th
(1917–1919)
John W.
Rainey
(D)
Carl R.
Chindblom
(R)
Frank L.
Smith
(R)
Edwin B.
Brooks

(R)
Richard
Yates Jr.
(R)
66th
(1919–1921)
Elliott W.
Sproul
(R)
John J.
Gorman
(R)
M. Alfred
Michaelson

(R)
Stanley H.
Kunz
(D)
Frank H.
Funk
(R)
Allen F.
Moore
(R)
Guy L.
Shaw
(R)
Winnifred
Mason Huck
(R)
67th
(1921–1923)
Morton D.
Hull
(R)
Thomas A.
Doyle
(D)
James R.
Buckley
(D)
Frank R.
Reid
(R)
William
E. Hull

(R)
William P.
Holaday

(R)
Henry
Thomas
Rainey
(D)
James Earl
Major
(D)
Edward E.
Miller
(R)
William
W.
Arnold

(D)
Henry
Riggs
Rathbone
(R)
68th
(1923–1925)
John J.
Gorman
(R)
William
Richard
Johnson

(R)
John
Clayton
Allen
(R)
Charles
Adkins
(R)
Loren E.
Wheeler
(R)
Edward M.
Irwin
(R)
69th
(1925–1927)
James T.
Igoe
(D)
John T.
Buckbee
(R)
Homer W.
Hall
(R)
James Earl
Major
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
Oscar
Stanton
De
Priest

(R)
Burnett M.
Chiperfield

(R)
Frank M.
Ramey
(R)
Ruth Hanna
McCormick
(R)
71st
(1929–1931)
Edward A.
Kelly
(D)
Harry P.
Beam
(D)
Leonard W.
Schuetz
(D)
P. C. Granata (R) James
Earl
Major
(D)
Charles A.
Karch
(D)
Claude V.
Parsons
(D)
Kent E.
Keller
(D)
William H.
Dieterich
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
S. H. Kunz (D)
P. H.
Moynihan
(R)
Thomas J.
O'Brien
(D)
Leo
Kocialkowski

(D)
James
Simpson Jr.
(R)
Leo E.
Allen
(R)
Chester C.
Thompson

(D)
J. Leroy
Adair
(D)
Everett
Dirksen

(R)
Frank
Gillespie
(D)
James A.
Meeks
(D)
Donald C.
Dobbins
(D)
Edwin M.
Schaefer

(D)
Martin A.
Brennan
(D)
Walter
Nesbit
(D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Arthur
Wergs
Mitchell

(D)
Raymond S.
McKeough

(D)
James
McAndrews

(D)
Ralph E.
Church
(R)
Chauncey W.
Reed
(R)
Leslie C.
Arends
(R)
Scott W.
Lucas
(D)
Harry H.
Mason
(D)
Michael L.
Igoe
(D)
74th
(1935–1937)
Noah M.
Mason
(R)
Lewis L.
Boyer
(D)
Hugh M.
Rigney
(D)
Frank W.
Fries
(D)
Edwin V.
Champion
(D)
Lewis M.
Long
(D)
75th
(1937–1939)
A. F.
Maciejewski

(D)
Anton J.
Johnson

(R)
Robert B.
Chiperfield

(R)
Jessie
Sumner

(R)
William H.
Wheat
(R)
James M.
Barnes
(D)
Laurence
F.
Arnold

(D)
John C.
Martin
(D)
T. V.
Smith
(D)
76th
(1939–1941)
Charles S.
Dewey
(R)
George A.
Paddock
(R)
George Evan
Howell
(R)
James V.
Heidinger
(R)
C. W.
Bishop
(R)
Stephen A.
Day
(R)
William
Stratton
(R)
77th
(1941–1943)

1943–1953: 26 seats

Congress
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
District District District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th At-large
William
L.
Dawson

(D)
William
A.
Rowan

(D)
Fred E.
Busbey
(R)
Martin
Gorski
(D)
Adolph J.
Sabath
(D)
Thomas
J.
O'Brien

(D)
Leonard W.
Schuetz
(D)
Thomas
S.
Gordon

(D)
Charles S.
Dewey
(R)
Ralph E.
Church

(R)
Chauncey
W.
Reed
(R)
Noah M.
Mason

(R)
Leo E.
Allen
(R)
Anton J.
Johnson

(R)
Robert B.
Chiperfield

(R)
Everett
Dirksen

(R)
Leslie
C.
Arends

(R)
Jessie
Sumner

(R)
William H.
Wheat
(R)
Sid
Simpson

(R)
George
Evan
Howell

(R)
Calvin D.
Johnson
(R)
Charles
W.
Vursell

(R)
James V.
Heidinger

(R)
C. W.
Bishop

(R)
Stephen A.
Day
(R)
78th
(1943–1945)
Edward A.
Kelly
(D)
William W.
Link
(D)
Alexander J.
Resa
(D)
Rolla C.
McMillen

(R)
Melvin
Price
(D)
Emily Taft
Douglas
(D)
79th
(1945–1947)
Richard B.
Vail
(R)
Fred E.
Busbey
(R)
Thomas L.
Owens
(R)
Robert
Twyman
(R)
Edward H.
Jenison
(R)
Roy
Clippinger
(R)
William
Stratton
(R)
80th
(1947–1949)
Barratt
O'Hara
(D)
Neil J.
Linehan
(D)
James V.
Buckley
(D)
Martin
Gorski
(D)
Adolph J.
Sabath
(D)
Sidney R.
Yates
(D)
Richard
W.
Hoffman

(R)
Chester A.
Chesney
(D)
Edgar
A.
Jonas

(R)
Ralph E.
Church
(R)
Chauncey
W.
Reed
(R)
Noah M.
Mason
(R)
Leo E.
Allen

(R)
Harold H.
Velde
(R)
Robert B.
Chiperfield

(R)
Peter F.
Mack Jr.

(D)
Rolla C.
McMillen
(R)
Edward
H.
Jenison

(R)
Charles W.
Vursell
(R)
Melvin
Price

(D)
26th 81st
(1949–1951)
C. W.
Bishop
(R)
Richard B.
Vail
(R)
Fred E.
Busbey
(R)
William E.
McVey
(R)
John C.
Kluczynski
(D)
Timothy P.
Sheehan
(R)
Marguerite S.
Church
(R)
William L.
Springer
(R)
82nd
(1951–1953)

1953–1963: 25 seats

Congress
83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
District District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th
William
L.
Dawson

(D)
Barratt
O'Hara

(D)
Fred E.
Busbey
(R)
William
E.
McVey

(R)
John C.
Kluczynski

(D)
Thomas
J.
O'Brien

(D)
James
Bowler

(D)
Thomas
S.
Gordon

(D)
Sidney
R.
Yates

(D)
Richard
W.
Hoffman

(R)
Timothy
P.
Sheehan

(R)
Edgar A.
Jonas
(R)
Marguerite
S.
Church
(R)
Chauncey
W.
Reed
(R)
Noah
M.
Mason

(R)
Leo E.
Allen
(R)
Leslie
C.
Arends

(R)
Harold
H.
Velde

(R)
Robert B.
Chiperfield

(R)
Sid
Simpson

(R)
Peter
F.
Mack
Jr.

(D)
William
L.
Springer

(R)
Charles
W.
Vursell

(R)
Melvin
Price

(D)
C. W.
Bishop
(R)
83rd
(1953–1955)
James C.
Murray
(D)
Charles A.
Boyle
(D)
Ken
Gray
(D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Emmet
Byrne
(R)
Harold
R.
Collier

(R)
Russell W.
Keeney
(R)
Robert
H.
Michel

(R)
85th
(1957–1959)
William T.
Murphy

(D)
Ed
Derwinski

(R)
Roland
V.
Libonati

(D)
Dan
Rosten-
kowski

(D)
Roman
Pucinski

(D)
Elmer J.
Hoffman

(R)
Edna O.
Simpson
(R)
George
E.
Shipley

(D)
86th
(1959–1961)
Edward R.
Finnegan
(D)
John B.
Anderson
(R)
Paul
Findley
(R)
87th
(1961–1963)

1963–1983: 24 seats

Congress
88th
(1963–1965)
89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
District District District Congress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th
William L.
Dawson
(D)
Barratt
O'Hara
(D)
William T.
Murphy
(D)
Ed
Derwinski

(R)
John C.
Kluczynski

(D)
Thomas J.
O'Brien
(D)
Roland V.
Libonati
(D)
Dan
Rosten-
kowski

(D)
Edward R.
Finnegan
(D)
Harold R.
Collier
(R)
Roman
Pucinski

(D)
Robert
McClory

(R)
Donald
Rumsfeld

(R)
Elmer J.
Hoffman
(R)
Charlotte
Thompson
Reid
(R)
John B.
Anderson

(R)
Leslie
C.
Arends

(R)
Robert
H.
Michel

(R)
Robert T.
McLoskey
(R)
Paul
Findley

(R)
Ken
Gray

(D)
William
L.
Springer

(R)
George
E.
Shipley

(D)
Melvin
Price
(D)
88th
(1963–1965)
Daniel J.
Ronan
(D)
Frank
Annunzio

(D)
Sidney R.
Yates
(D)
John N.
Erlenborn

(R)
Gale
Schisler
(D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Tom
Railsback

(R)
90th
(1967–1969)
Abner
Mikva
(D)
Phil
Crane

(R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Ralph
Metcalfe
(D)
Morgan F.
Murphy
(D)
George W.
Collins
(D)
Cliffard D.
Carlson
(R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Morgan
F.
Murphy

(D)
Robert P.
Hanrahan
(R)
Harold R.
Collier
(R)
Cardiss
Collins
(D)
Samuel H.
Young
(R)
Frank
Annunzio

(D)
Phil
Crane

(R)
Robert
McClory

(R)
Leslie C.
Arends
(R)
George
M.
O'Brien

(R)
Ed
Madigan

(R)
George
E.
Shipley

(D)
Melvin
Price

(D)
Ken
Gray
(D)
93rd
(1973–1975
Marty
Russo
(D)
Henry
Hyde
(R)
Abner
Mikva
(D)
Tim Lee
Hall
(D)
Paul
Simon

(D)
94th
(1975–1977)
John G.
Fary
(D)
Tom
Corcoran

(R)
95th
(1977–1979)
Bennett
Stewart
(D)
Dan
Crane

(R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Harold
Washington
(D)
Gus
Savage
(D)
John
Porter
(R)
Lynn
Martin
(R)
97th
(1981–1983)

1983–1993: 22 seats

Cong­ress District District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
98th (1983–1985) Harold Washing­ton (D) Gus Savage (D) Marty Russo (D) George M. O'Brien (R) Bill Lipinski (D) Henry Hyde (R) Cardiss Collins (D) Dan Rosten­kowski (D) Sidney R. Yates (D) John Porter (R) Frank Annunzio (D) Phil Crane (R) John N. Erlen­born (R) Tom Corcoran (R) Ed Madigan (R) Lynn Martin (R) Lane Evans (D) Robert H. Michel (R) Dan Crane (R) Dick Durbin (D) Melvin Price (D) Paul Simon (D) 98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Charles Hayes (D) Harris W. Fawell (R) John E. Grotberg (R) Terry L. Bruce (D) Ken Gray (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989) Jack Davis (R) Dennis Hastert (R) 100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) George E. Sang­meister (D) Jerry Costello (D) Glenn Poshard (D) 101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) John W. Cox Jr. (D) 102nd (1991–1993)

1993–2003: 20 seats

Cong­ress District District Cong­ress
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
103rd (1993–1995) Bobby Rush (D) Mel Reynolds (D) Bill Lipinski (D) Luis Gutiérrez (D) Dan Rosten­kowski (D) Henry Hyde (R) Cardiss Collins (D) Phil Crane (R) Sidney R. Yates (D) John Porter (R) George E. Sang­meister (D) Jerry Costello (D) Harris W. Fawell (R) Dennis Hastert (R) Tom Ewing (R) Don Manzullo (R) Lane Evans (D) Robert H. Michel (R) Glenn Poshard (D) Dick Durbin (D) 103rd (1993–1995)
104th
(1995–1997)
Michael P.
Flanagan
(R)
Jerry Weller (R) Ray LaHood (R) 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
Jesse Jackson Jr. (D) Rod Blago­jevich (D) Danny Davis (D) John Shimkus (R) 105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
Jan Schakow­sky (D) Judy Biggert (R) David D. Phelps (D) 106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
Mark Kirk (R) Tim Johnson (R) 107th
(2001–2003)

2003–2013: 19 seats

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th
108th
(2003–2005)
Bobby
Rush
(D)
Jesse
Jackson Jr.
(D)
Bill Lipinski (D) Luis
Gutiérrez
(D)
Rahm Emanuel (D) Henry Hyde (R) Danny
Davis
(D)
Phil Crane (R) Jan
Schakow­sky
(D)
Mark Kirk (R) Jerry Weller (R) Jerry
Costello
(D)
Judy Biggert (R) Dennis
Hastert
(R)
Tim Johnson (R) Don
Manzullo
(R)
Lane Evans (D) Ray LaHood (R) John Shimkus (R)
109th
(2005–2007)
Dan Lipinski (D) Melissa Bean (D)
110th
(2007–2009)
Peter Roskam (R) Phil Hare (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Mike Quigley (D) Debbie Halvorson (D) Bill Foster (D) Aaron Schock (R)
112th
(2011–2013)
Joe Walsh (R) Bob Dold (R) Adam Kinzinger (R) Randy Hultgren (R) Bobby Schilling (R)

2013–present: 18 seats

Congress District District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th
113th
(2013–2015)
Bobby
Rush

(D)
Robin
Kelly

(D)
Dan
Lipinski

(D)
Luis
Gutiérrez

(D)
Mike
Quigley

(D)
Peter
Roskam

(R)
Danny
Davis

(D)
Tammy
Duck­worth

(D)
Jan
Schakow­sky

(D)
Brad
Schneider
(D)
Bill
Foster

(D)
William
Enyart
(D)
Rodney
Davis

(R)
Randy
Hultgren

(R)
John
Shimkus

(R)
Adam
Kinzinger

(R)
Cheri
Bustos

(D)
Aaron
Schock

(R)
114th
(2015–2017)
Bob
Dold
(R)
Mike
Bost
(R)
Darin
LaHood

(R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Raja
Krishna­moorthi

(D)
Brad
Schneider

(D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Chuy
García

(D)
Sean
Casten

(D)
Lauren
Under­wood

(D)
117th
(2021–2023)
Marie
Newman
(D)
Mary
Miller
(R)

United States Senate

Current delegation
Senator Dick Durbin
(D)
Senator Tammy Duckworth
(D)

See also: List of United States senators from Illinois

Senate delegation timeline (1817 – present)

Tables showing membership in the Illinois federal Senate delegation throughout history of statehood in the United States.

Class II senators Congress Class III senators
Jesse B. Thomas (DR) 15th (1817–1819) Ninian Edwards (DR)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
John McLean (DR)
Jesse B. Thomas (NR) 19th (1825–1827) Elias Kane (J)
20th (1827–1829)
John McLean (J) 21st (1829–1831)
David J. Baker (J)
John McCracken
Robinson
(J)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
William Lee D. Ewing (J)
John McCracken
Robinson
(D)
25th (1837–1839) Richard M. Young (D)
26th (1839–1841)
Samuel McRoberts (D) 27th (1841–1843)
28th (1843–1845) Sidney Breese (D)
James Semple (D)
29th (1845–1847)
Stephen A. Douglas (D) 30th (1847–1849)
31st (1849–1851) James Shields (D)
32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857) Lyman Trumbull (D)
35th (1857–1859) Lyman Trumbull (R)
36th (1859–1861)
37th (1861–1863)
Orville Browning (R)
William A. Richardson (D)
38th (1863–1865)
Richard Yates (R) 39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
John A. Logan (R) 42nd (1871–1873) Lyman Trumbull (LR)
43rd (1873–1875) Richard J. Oglesby (R)
44th (1875–1877)
David Davis (I) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) John A. Logan (R)
47th (1881–1883)
Shelby Moore
Cullom
(R)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Charles B. Farwell (R)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) John M. Palmer (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William E. Mason (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Albert J. Hopkins (R)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William Lorimer (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) 63rd (1913–1915) Lawrence Yates
Sherman
(R)
64th (1915–1917)
65th (1917–1919)
Medill McCormick (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923) William B. McKinley (R)
68th (1923–1925)
Charles S. Deneen (R)
69th (1925–1927)
Frank L. Smith (R)
70th (1927–1929)
Otis F. Glenn (R)
71st (1929–1931)
J. Hamilton Lewis (D) 72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935) William H. Dieterich (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Scott W. Lucas (D)
James M. Slattery (D)
Charles W. Brooks (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Paul Douglas (D) 81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Everett Dirksen (R)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
Charles H. Percy (R) 90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
Ralph Tyler Smith (R)
Adlai Stevenson III (D)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Alan J. Dixon (D)
98th (1983–1985)
Paul Simon (D) 99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Carol Moseley Braun (D)
104th (1995–1997)
Dick Durbin (D) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001) Peter Fitzgerald (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007) Barack Obama (D)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011) Roland Burris (D)
Mark Kirk (R)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019) Tammy Duckworth (D)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Greenback (GB)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Liberal Republican (LR)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Northern (O)
Progressive (Bull Moose) (Prog)
Republican (R)
Whig (W)
Independent (I)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election.

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.