These are tables of congressional delegations from Kansas to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Kansas delegation is Senator Jerry Moran, having served in the Senate since 2011 and in Congress since 1997.

Current delegation
Moran
Senator Jerry Moran (R)
Marshall
Senator Roger Marshall (R)

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Kansas

Class II senators Congress Class III senators
James Henry Lane (R) 37th (1861–1863) Samuel C. Pomeroy (R)
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
Edmund G. Ross (R)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
Alexander Caldwell (R) 42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875) John James Ingalls (R)
Robert Crozier (R)
James M. Harvey (R)
44th (1875–1877)
Preston B. Plumb (R) 45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) William A. Peffer (Pop)
Bishop W. Perkins (R)
John Martin (D) 53rd (1893–1895)
Lucien Baker (R) 54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899) William Alexander
Harris
(Pop)
56th (1899–1901)
Joseph R. Burton (R) 57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Chester I. Long (R)
59th (1905–1907)
Alfred W. Benson (R)
Charles Curtis (R) 60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) Joseph L. Bristow (R)
62nd (1911–1913)
William Howard
Thompson
(D)
63rd (1913–1915)
64th (1915–1917) Charles Curtis (R)
65th (1917–1919)
Arthur Capper (R) 66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931) Henry Justin Allen (R)
George McGill (D)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
76th (1939–1941) Clyde M. Reed (R)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
Andrew Frank
Schoeppel
(R)
81st (1949–1951)
Harry Darby (R)
Frank Carlson (R)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
James B. Pearson (R)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971) Bob Dole (R)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
95th (1977–1979)
Nancy Kassebaum (R)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
Sheila Frahm (R)
Sam Brownback (R)
Pat Roberts (R) 105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013) Jerry Moran (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
Roger Marshall (R) 117th (2021-2023)

United States House of Representatives

See also: List of United States representatives from Kansas

Delegates from Kansas Territory

Congress Delegate
33rd (1853–1854) John Wilkins Whitfield (D)
34th (1855–1856)
35th (1857–1858) Marcus Junius Parrott (R)
36th (1859–1860)

1859–1873: 1 seat at-large

Starting with statehood in 1859, Kansas elected a member of the House.

Congress At-large
36th (1859–1861) Martin F. Conway (R)
37th (1861–1863)
38th (1863–1865) Abel Carter Wilder (R)
39th (1865–1867) Sidney Clarke (R)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) David Perley Lowe (R)

1873–1883: 3 seats

Congress At-large seat A At-large seat B At-large seat C
43rd (1873–1875) David Perley Lowe (R) Stephen A. Cobb (R) William A. Phillips (R)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district
44th (1875–1877) William A. Phillips (R) John R. Goodin (D) William Ripley Brown (R)
45th (1877–1879) Dudley C. Haskell (R) Thomas Ryan (R)
46th (1879–1881) John A.
Anderson
(R)
47th (1881–1883)

1883–1893: 7 seats

Congress District At-large seats, elected statewide on a general ticket
1st 2nd 3rd Seat A Seat B Seat C Seat D
48th (1883–1885) John A. Anderson (R) Dudley C. Haskell (R) Thomas Ryan (R) Lewis Hanback (R) Edmund Needham
Morrill
(R)
Bishop W. Perkins (R) Samuel R. Peters (R)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
49th (1885–1887) Edmund Needham
Morrill
(R)
Edward H. Funston (R) Bishop W. Perkins (R) Thomas Ryan (R) John A. Anderson (R) Lewis Hanback (R) Samuel R. Peters (R)
50th (1887–1889) John A. Anderson (IR) Erastus J. Turner (R)
51st (1889–1891) John A. Anderson (R)
Harrison Kelley (R)
52nd (1891–1893) Case Broderick (R) Benjamin H. Clover (Pop) John G. Otis (Pop) John Davis (Pop) William Baker (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop)

1893–1933: 8 seats

Congress District At-large seat
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
53rd (1893–1895) Case Broderick (R) Horace Ladd Moore (D) Thomas Jefferson
Hudson
(Pop)
Charles Curtis (R) John Davis (Pop) William Baker (Pop) Jerry Simpson (Pop) William Alexander
Harris
(Pop)
54th (1895–1897) Orrin Larrabee
Miller
(R)
Snyder S. Kirkpatrick (R) William A.
Calderhead
(R)
Chester I. Long (R) Richard W. Blue (R)
55th (1897–1899) Mason S. Peters (Pop) Edwin R. Ridgely (Pop) William D. Vincent (Pop) Nelson B.
McCormick
(Pop)
Jerry Simpson (Pop) Jeremiah D. Botkin (Pop)
56th (1899–1901) Charles Curtis (R) Justin De Witt
Bowersock
(R)
James Monroe
Miller
(R)
William A.
Calderhead
(R)
William Augustus
Reeder
(R)
Chester I. Long (R) Willis J. Bailey (R)
57th (1901–1903) Alfred Metcalf
Jackson
(D)
Charles Frederick
Scott
(R)
58th (1903–1905) Philip P. Campbell (R) Victor Murdock (R)
59th (1905–1907)
Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
60th (1907–1909) Daniel Read
Anthony Jr.
(R)
Charles Frederick
Scott
(R)
Philip P. Campbell (R) James Monroe
Miller
(R)
William A.
Calderhead
(R)
William Augustus
Reeder
(R)
Edmond H. Madison (R) Victor Murdock (R)
61st (1909–1911)
62nd (1911–1913) Alexander C. Mitchell (R) Fred S. Jackson (R) Rollin R. Rees (R) Isaac D. Young (R)
Joseph Taggart (D)
63rd (1913–1915) Dudley Doolittle (D) Guy T. Helvering (D) John R. Connelly (D) George A. Neeley (D)
64th (1915–1917) Jouett Shouse (D) William Augustus
Ayres
(D)
65th (1917–1919) Edward C. Little (R)
66th (1919–1921) Homer Hoch (R) James G. Strong (R) Hays B. White (R) Jasper N. Tincher (R)
67th (1921–1923) Richard Ely Bird (R)
68th (1923–1925) William H. Sproul (R) William Augustus
Ayres
(D)
69th (1925–1927) Chauncey B. Little (D)
70th (1927–1929) Ulysses Samuel
Guyer
(R)
Clifford R. Hope (R)
71st (1929–1931) William P.
Lambertson
(R)
Charles I. Sparks (R)
72nd (1931–1933) Harold C. McGugin (R)

1933–1943: 7 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th
73rd (1933–1935) William P.
Lambertson
(R)
Ulysses Samuel
Guyer
(R)
Harold C.
McGugin
(R)
Randolph
Carpenter
(D)
William A.
Ayers
(D)
Kathryn O'Loughlin
McCarthy
(D)
Clifford R.
Hope
(R)
74th (1935–1937) Edward White
Patterson
(D)
John Mills
Houston
(D)
Frank Carlson (R)
75th (1937–1939) Edward Herbert
Rees
(R)
76th (1939–1941) Thomas Daniel
Winter
(R)
77th (1941–1943)

1943–1963: 6 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
78th (1943–1945) William P.
Lambertson
(R)
Errett P. Scrivner (R) Thomas Daniel
Winter
(R)
Edward Herbert
Rees
(R)
Clifford R. Hope (R) Frank Carlson (R)
79th (1945–1947) Albert M. Cole (R)
80th (1947–1949) Herbert Alton
Meyer
(R)
Wint Smith (R)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953) Myron V. George (R)
83rd (1953–1955) Howard Miller (D)
84th (1955–1957) William H. Avery (R)
85th (1957–1959) James Floyd
Breeding
(D)
86th (1959–1961) Newell A. George (D) Denver D. Hargis (D)
87th (1961–1963) Robert Ellsworth (R) Walter McVey Jr. (R) Garner E. Shriver (R) Bob Dole (R)

1963–1993: 5 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th
88th (1963–1965) Bob Dole (R) William H. Avery (R) Robert Ellsworth (R) Garner E. Shriver (R) Joe Skubitz (R)
89th (1965–1967) Chester L. Mize (R)
90th (1967–1969) Larry Winn (R)
91st (1969–1971) Keith Sebelius (R)
92nd (1971–1973) William R. Roy (D)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Martha Keys (D)
95th (1977–1979) Dan Glickman (D)
96th (1979–1981) James Edmund
Jeffries
(R)
Bob Whittaker (R)
97th (1981–1983) Pat Roberts (R)
98th (1983–1985) Jim Slattery (D)
99th (1985–1987) Jan Meyers (R)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993) Dick Nichols (R)

1993–present: 4 seats

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th
103rd (1993–1995) Pat Roberts (R) Jim Slattery (D) Jan Meyers (R) Dan Glickman (D)
104th (1995–1997) Sam Brownback (R) Todd Tiahrt (R)
Jim Ryun (R)
105th (1997–1999) Jerry Moran (R) Vince Snowbarger (R)
106th (1999–2001) Dennis Moore (D)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) Nancy Boyda (D)
111th (2009–2011) Lynn Jenkins (R)
112th (2011–2013) Tim Huelskamp (R) Kevin Yoder (R) Mike Pompeo (R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019) Roger Marshall (R)
Ron Estes (R)
116th (2019–2021) Steve Watkins (R) Sharice Davids (D)
117th (2021–2023) Tracey Mann (R) Jake LaTurner (R)

Key

Democratic (D)
Independent Republican (IR)
Populist (Pop)
Republican (R)