These are tables of congressional delegations from Rhode Island to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

The current dean of the Rhode Island delegation is Senator Jack Reed, having served in the Senate since 1997 and in Congress since 1991.

Current delegation
Jack Reed
Senator Jack Reed
(D)
Sheldon Whitehouse

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Rhode Island

Class I senator Congress Class II senator
Theodore Foster (PA) 1st (1790–1791) Joseph Stanton Jr. (AA)
2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795) William Bradford (PA)
Theodore Foster (F) 4th (1795–1797) William Bradford (F)
5th (1797–1799)
Ray Greene (F)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803)
Christopher Ellery (DR)
Samuel J. Potter (DR) 8th (1803–1805)
Benjamin Howland (DR)
9th (1805–1807) James Fenner (DR)
10th (1807–1809)
Elisha Mathewson (DR)
Francis Malbone (F) 11th (1809–1811)
Christopher G. Champlin (F)
12th (1811–1813) Jeremiah B. Howell (DR)
William Hunter (F)
13th (1813–1815)
14th (1815–1817)
15th (1817–1819) James Burrill Jr. (F)
16th (1819–1821)
Nehemiah R. Knight (DR)
James DeWolf (DR) 17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825)
James DeWolf (NR) 19th (1825–1827) Nehemiah R. Knight (NR)
Asher Robbins (NR)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837)
Asher Robbins (W) 25th (1837–1839) Nehemiah R. Knight (W)
Nathan F. Dixon I (W) 26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843) James F. Simmons (W)
William Sprague III (W)
28th (1843–1845)
John Brown Francis (LO)
Albert C. Greene (W) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) John H. Clarke (W)
31st (1849–1851)
Charles Tillinghast James (D) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855) Philip Allen (D)
34th (1855–1857)
James F. Simmons (R) 35th (1857–1859)
36th (1859–1861) Henry B. Anthony (R)
37th (1861–1863)
Samuel G. Arnold (R)
William Sprague IV (R) 38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873)
43rd (1873–1875)
Ambrose Burnside (R) 44th (1875–1877)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881)
47th (1881–1883)
Nelson W. Aldrich (R)
48th (1883–1885)
William Paine Sheffield Sr. (R)
Jonathan Chace (R)
49th (1885–1887)
50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
Nathan F. Dixon III (R)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) George P. Wetmore (R)
55th (1897–1899)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909) vacant
George P. Wetmore (R)
61st (1909–1911)
Henry F. Lippitt (R) 62nd (1911–1913)
63rd (1913–1915) LeBaron Bradford Colt (R)
64th (1915–1917)
Peter G. Gerry (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
Jesse H. Metcalf (R)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929)
Felix Hebert (R) 71st (1929–1931)
72nd (1931–1933)
73rd (1933–1935)
Peter G. Gerry (D) 74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939) Theodore F. Green (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
J. Howard McGrath (D) 80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
Edward L. Leahy (D)
John Pastore (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) Claiborne Pell (D)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
John Chafee (R)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999) Jack Reed (D)
106th (1999–2001)
Lincoln Chafee (R)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
Sheldon Whitehouse (D) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)

U.S. House of Representatives

See also: List of United States representatives from Rhode Island

1790 - 1843: At-large seat(s)

When Rhode Island ratified the Constitution in 1790, it had one seat. After the first census, it had two seats, chosen at-large on a general ticket.

Congress Elected at-large on a general ticket
Seat A Seat B
1st (1789–1791) Benjamin Bourne (PA)
2nd (1791–1793)
3rd (1793–1795) Francis Malbone (PA)
4th (1795–1797) Benjamin Bourne (F) Francis Malbone (F)
Elisha Reynolds Potter (F)
5th (1797–1799) Thomas Tillinghast (F) Christopher G. Champlin (F)
6th (1799–1801) John Brown (F)
7th (1801–1803) Thomas Tillinghast (DR) Joseph Stanton Jr. (DR)
8th (1803–1805) Nehemiah Knight (DR)
9th (1805–1807)
10th (1807–1809) Isaac Wilbour (DR)
Richard Jackson Jr. (F)
11th (1809–1811) Elisha Reynolds Potter (F)
12th (1811–1813)
13th (1813–1815)
14th (1815–1817) John Linscom Boss Jr. (F) James Brown Mason (F)
15th (1817–1819)
16th (1819–1821) Samuel Eddy (DR)[a] Nathaniel Hazard (DR)
17th (1821–1823) Job Durfee (DR)[a]
18th (1823–1825)
19th (1825–1827) Tristam Burges (NR) Dutee Jerauld Pearce (NR)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835) Dutee Jerauld Pearce (A-M)
24th (1835–1837) William Sprague III (A-M)
25th (1837–1839) Robert B. Cranston (W) Joseph L. Tillinghast (W)
26th (1839–1841)
27th (1841–1843)

1843 - present

In 1843 the at-large seat was eliminated. Since then, Representatives have been chosen from separate districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd
28th (1843–1845) Henry Y. Cranston (LO) Elisha R. Potter (LO)
29th (1845–1847) Henry Y. Cranston (W) Lemuel H. Arnold (W)
30th (1847–1849) Robert B. Cranston (W) Benjamin Babock Thurston (D)
31st (1849–1851) George Gordon King (W) Nathan F. Dixon II (W)
32nd (1851–1853) Benjamin Babock Thurston (D)
33rd (1853–1855) Thomas Davis (D)
34th (1855–1857) Nathan B. Durfee (KN) Benjamin Babock Thurston (KN)
35th (1857–1859) Nathan B. Durfee (R) William Daniel Brayton (R)
36th (1859–1861) Christopher Robinson (R)
37th (1861–1863) William Paine Sheffield Sr. (U) George H. Browne (CU)
38th (1863–1865) Thomas Jenckes (R) Nathan F. Dixon II (R)
39th (1865–1867)
40th (1867–1869)
41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Benjamin T. Eames (R) James M. Pendleton (R)
43rd (1873–1875)
44th (1875–1877) Latimer Whipple Ballou (R)
45th (1877–1879)
46th (1879–1881) Nelson W. Aldrich (R)
47th (1881–1883) Jonathan Chace (R)
Henry J. Spooner (R)
48th (1883–1885)
Nathan F. Dixon III (R)
49th (1885–1887) William A. Pirce (R)
Charles H. Page (D)
50th (1887–1889) Warren O. Arnold (R)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893) Oscar Lapham (D) Charles H. Page (D)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897) Melville Bull (R) Warren O. Arnold (R)
55th (1897–1899) Adin B. Capron (R)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903)
58th (1903–1905) Daniel L. D. Granger (D)
59th (1905–1907)
60th (1907–1909)
61st (1909–1911) William Paine Sheffield Jr. (R)
62nd (1911–1913) George F. O'Shaunessy (D) George H. Utter (R)
63rd (1913–1915) Peter G. Gerry (D) Ambrose Kennedy (R)
64th (1915–1917) Walter Russell Stiness (R)
65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921) Clark Burdick (R)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925) Richard S. Aldrich (R) Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D)
69th (1925–1927)
70th (1927–1929) Louis Monast (R)
71st (1929–1931) Jeremiah E. O'Connell (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Francis Condon (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Francis Condon (D) John Matthew O'Connell (D)
74th (1935–1937) Charles Risk (R)
75th (1937–1939) Aime Forand (D)
76th (1939–1941) Charles Risk (R) Harry Sandager (R)
77th (1941–1943) Aime Forand (D) John E. Fogarty (D)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951)
82nd (1951–1953)
83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963) Fernand St. Germain (D)
88th (1963–1965)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Robert Tiernan (D)
91st (1969–1971)
92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977) Edward Beard (D)
95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983) Claudine Schneider (R)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991) Ronald Machtley (R)
102nd (1991–1993) Jack Reed (D)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Patrick J. Kennedy (D)
105th (1997–1999) Robert Weygand (D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003) James Langevin (D)
108th (2003–2005)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011-2013) David Cicilline (D)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd
District

Key

Anti-Administration (AA)
Anti-Masonic (A-M)
Constitutional Union (CU)
Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Federalist (F)
Pro-Administration (PA)
Know Nothing (KN)
Law and Order (LO)
National Republican (NR)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)

Notes

  1. ^ a b Supported the Adams-Clay faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References