These are tables of congressional delegations from Tennessee to the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

The current deans of the Tennessee delegation are Senator Marsha Blackburn and Representative Jim Cooper (TN-5), both having served in Congress continuously since 2003. Blackburn served in the House until 2019, when she assumed her seat in the Senate that she won in 2018. Cooper previously served in the House from 1983 until 1995 when he unsuccessfully ran for the Senate.

U.S. House of Representatives

Tennessee's congressional districts since 2013[1]
Tennessee's congressional districts since 2013[1]

Current members

List of current members United States House from Tennessee, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 9 members: 7 Republicans and 2 Democrats.

District Member
(Residence)
Party Incumbency CPVI District map
1st
Diana Harshbarger (TN-01).jpg

Diana Harshbarger
(Kingsport)
Republican since
January 3, 2021
R+30
Tennessee US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd
Rep. Tim Burchett official photo, 116th congress.jpg

Tim Burchett
(Knoxville)
Republican since
January 3, 2019
R+18
Tennessee US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd
Chuck Fleischmann official photo.jpg

Chuck Fleischmann
(Ooltewah)
Republican since
January 3, 2011
R+19
Tennessee US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th
Scott DesJarlais, Official Portrait, 112th Congress.jpg

Scott DesJarlais
(Jasper)
Republican since
January 3, 2011
R+22
Tennessee US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th
Jim Cooper, Official Portrait, ca2013.jpg

Jim Cooper
(Nashville)
Democratic since
January 3, 2003
D+9
Tennessee US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th
John Rose, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

John Rose
(Cookeville)
Republican since
January 3, 2019
R+26
Tennessee US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th
Mark Green, official portrait, 116th Congress.jpg

Mark E. Green
(Brentwood)
Republican since
January 3, 2019
R+21
Tennessee US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th
Kustoff Official Headshot.jpg

David Kustoff
(Germantown)
Republican since
January 3, 2017
R+19
Tennessee US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif
9th
Steve Cohen official blue.jpg

Steve Cohen
(Memphis)
Democratic since
January 3, 2007
D+28
Tennessee US Congressional District 9 (since 2013).tif

1789 – 1791: Part of North Carolina

John Sevier was elected in North Carolina's 5th district, which included the territory of the former State of Franklin. He continued to serve after the entirety of his district was ceded to the federal government and formed the Southwest Territory.

1793 – 1796: 1 non-voting delegate

Main article: Southwest Territory's at-large congressional district

Congress Delegate
3rd (1793–1795) James White
4th (1795–1796)

1796 – 1803: 1 seat

From achieving statehood on December 4, 1796 until 1803, Tennessee elected one representative, at-large, statewide.

Congress At-large
4th (1796–1797) Andrew Jackson (DR)
William C. C. Claiborne (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
6th (1799–1801)
7th (1801–1803) William Dickson (DR)

1803 – 1813: 3 seats

Tennessee elected three representatives, at-large, statewide for the 8th Congress, and then in separate districts after that.

Congress 1st at-large seat 2nd at-large seat 3rd at-large seat
8th (1803–1805) William Dickson (DR) George W. Campbell (DR) John Rhea (DR)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district
9th (1805–1807) John Rhea (DR) George W. Campbell (DR) William Dickson (DR)
10th (1807–1809) Jesse Wharton (DR)
11th (1809–1811) Robert Weakley (DR) Pleasant Moorman
Miller
(DR)
12th (1811–1813) John Sevier (DR) Felix Grundy (DR)

1813 – 1823: 6 seats

Tennessee elected six representatives from districts.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
13th (1813–1815) John Rhea (DR) John Sevier (DR) Thomas K. Harris (DR) John Henry Bowen (DR) Felix Grundy (DR) Parry Wayne
Humphries
(DR)
Newton Cannon (DR)
14th (1815–1817) Samuel Powell (DR) Isaac Thomas (DR) Bennett H.
Henderson
(DR)
James B. Reynolds (DR)
William Grainger
Blount
(DR)
15th (1817–1819) John Rhea (DR) Francis Jones (DR) Samuel E. Hogg (DR) Thomas Claiborne (DR) George Washington
Lent Marr
(DR)
16th (1819–1821) John Alexander
Cocke
(DR)
Robert Allen (DR) Newton Cannon (DR) Henry Hunter
Bryan
(DR)
17th (1821–1823) vacant

1823 – 1833: 9 seats

From 1823 to 1833, Tennessee elected nine representatives.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
18th
(1823–1825)
John Blair (DR)[a] John Alexander
Cocke
(DR)[a]
James Israel
Standifer
(DR)[a]
Jacob C.
Isacks
(DR)[a]
Robert Allen (DR)[a] James T.
Standford
(DR)[a]
Sam
Houston
(DR)[a]
James B.
Reynolds
(DR)[a]
Adam Rankin
Alexander
(DR)[a]
19th
(1825–1827)
John Blair (J) John Alexander
Cocke
(J)
James Coffield
Mitchell
(J)
Jacob C. Isacks (J) Robert Allen (J) James K. Polk (J) Sam Houston (J) John Hartwell
Marable
(J)
Adam Rankin
Alexander
(J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Pryor Lea (D) Robert Desha (D) John Bell (D) Davy Crockett (NR)
21st
(1829–1831)
James Israel
Standifer
(J)
Cave Johnson (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Thomas Dickens
Arnold
(NR)
William Hall (J) William Fitzgerald (J)

1833 – 1843: 13 seats

For the ten years following the 1830 census, Tennessee had its largest apportionment of 13 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th
23rd
(1833–1835)
John Blair (J) Samuel
Bunch
(J)
Luke Lea (J) James Israel
Standifer
(J)
John B.
Forester
(J)
Balie
Peyton
(J)
John
Bell
(J)
David W.
Dickinson
(J)
James K.
Polk
(J)
William Marshall
Inge
(J)
Cave
Johnson
(J)
Davy
Crockett
(NR)
William
Claiborne
Dunlap
(J)
24th
(1835–1837)
William Blount
Carter
(NR)
Samuel
Bunch
(NR)
Luke Lea (NR) James Israel
Standifer
(NR)
John B.
Forester
(NR)
Balie
Peyton
(NR)
John
Bell
(NR)
Abram Pointdexter
Maury
(NR)
Ebenezer J.
Shields
(NR)
Adam
Huntsman
(J)
25th
(1837–1839)
William Blount
Carter
(W)
Abraham
McClellan
(D)
Joseph Lanier
Williams
(W)
James Israel
Standifer
(W)
Hopkins L.
Turney
(D)
William B.
Campbell
(W)
John
Bell
(W)
Abram Pointdexter
Maury
(W)
James K.
Polk
(D)
Ebenezer J.
Shields
(W)
Richard
Cheatham
(W)
John Wesley
Crockett
(W)
Kit
Williams
(W)
William Stone (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Julius W.
Blackwell
(D)
Meredith
Pointdexter
Gentry
(W)
Harvey
Magee
Watterson

(D)
Aaron V.
Brown
(D)
Cave
Johnson
(D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Thomas Dickens
Arnold
(W)
Thomas Jefferson
Campbell
(W)
Robert L.
Caruthers
(W)
Milton
Brown
(W)

1843 – 1853: 11 seats

After the 1840 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th
28th
(1843–1845)
Andrew
Johnson
(D)
William Tandy
Senter
(W)
Julius W.
Blackwell
(D)
Alvan Cullom (D) George
Washington
Jones
(D)
Aaron V. Brown (D) David W.
Dickinson
(W)
Joseph Hopkins
Peyton
(W)
Cave Johnson (D) John Baptista
Ashe
(W)
Milton Brown (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
William Michael
Cocke
(W)
John Hervey
Crozier
(W)
Barclay Martin (D) Meredith
Pointdexter
Gentry
(W)
Lucien Bonaparte
Chase
(D)
Frederick Perry
Stanton
(D)
Edwin Hickman
Ewing
(W)
30th
(1847–1849)
Hugh Lawson
White Hill
(D)
James Houston
Thomas
(D)
Washington Barrow (W) William T.
Haskell
(W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Albert Galiton
Watkins
(W)
Josiah M.
Anderson
(W)
John Houston
Savage
(D)
Andrew Ewing (D) Isham G. Harris (D) Christopher Harris
Williams
(W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
William Montgomery
Churchwell
(D)
William Hawkins
Polk
(ID)
William Cullom (W)

1853 – 1863: 10 seats

After the 1850 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
33rd
(1853–1855)
Brookins Campbell (D) William Montgomery
Churchwell
(D)
Samuel Axley
Smith
(D)
William Cullom (W) Charles Ready (W) George Washington
Jones
(D)
Robert Malone
Bugg
(W)
Felix Zollicoffer (W) Emerson Etheridge (W) Frederick Perry
Stanton
(D)
Nathaniel Green
Taylor
(W)
34th
(1855–1857)
Albert Gailton
Watkins
(D)
William Henry
Sneed
(KN)
John Houston
Savage
(D)
Charles Ready (KN) John Vines
Wright
(D)
Felix Zollicoffer (KN) Emerson Etheridge (KN) Thomas Rivers (KN)
35th
(1857–1859)
Horace Maynard (KN) John DeWitt
Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Tecumsah
Avery
(D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Thomas Amos
Rogers Nelson
(O)
Horace Maynard (O) Reese Bowen
Brabson
(O)
William Brickly
Stokes
(O)
Robert H. Hatton (O) James Houston
Thomas
(D)
James Minor
Quarles
(O)
Emerson Etheridge (O)
37th
(1861–1863)
Nelson re-elected but
failed to take office
Horace Maynard (U) George Washington
Bridges
(U)
Andrew Jackson
Clements
(U)
American Civil War

1863 – 1873: 8 seats

After the 1860 census, Tennessee lost 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
38th
(1863–1865)
American Civil War
39th
(1865–1867)
Nathaniel Green
Taylor
(U)
Horace
Maynard
(UU)
William Brickly
Stokes
(U)
Edmund Cooper (U) William B.
Campbell
(U)
Samuel Mayes
Arnell
(UU)
Isaac Roberts
Hawkins
(U)
John W.
Leftwich
(U)
40th
(1867–1869)
Roderick R.
Butler
(R)
Horace
Maynard
(R)
William Brickly
Stokes
(R)
James Mullins (R) John Trimble (R) Samuel Mayes
Arnell
(R)
Isaac Roberts
Hawkins
(R)
David Alexander
Nunn
(R)
41st
(1869–1871)
Lewis Tillman (R) William Farrand
Prosser
(R)
William Jay
Smith
(R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
Abraham Ellison
Garrett
(D)
John Morgan
Bright
(D)
Edward Isaac
Golladay
(D)
Washington C.
Whitthorne
(D)
Robert Porter
Caldwell
(D)
William Wirt
Vaughan
(D)

1873 – 1933: 10 seats

After the 1870 census, Tennessee gained 2 seats.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th At-large seat
43rd
(1873–1875)
Roderick R.
Butler
(R)
Jacob
Montgomery
Thornburgh

(R)
William
Crutchfield
(R)
John Morgan
Bright
(D)
Horace
Harrison
(R)
Washington C.
Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt
Clinton Atkins
(D)
David Alexander
Nunn
(R)
Barbour
Lewis
(R)
Horace
Maynard
(R)
44th
(1875–1877)
William
McFarland
(D)
George Gibbs
Dibrell
(D)
Samuel McClary
Fite
(D)
John Morgan
Bright
(D)
John Ford
House
(D)
Washington C.
Whitthorne
(D)
John DeWitt
Clinton Atkins
(D)
William Parker
Caldwell
(D)
10th district
H. Casey
Young
(D)
Haywood Yancey
Riddle
(D)
45th
(1877–1879)
James Henry
Randolph
(R)
46th
(1879–1881)
Robert Love
Taylor
(D)
Leonidas C.
Houk
(R)
Benton
McMillin
(D)
Charles Bryson
Simonton
(D)
47th
(1881–1883)
Augustus Herman
Pettibone
(R)
Richard
Warner
(D)
William Robert
Moore
(R)
48th
(1883–1885)
Andrew Jackson
Caldwell
(D)
John Goff
Ballentine
(D)
John May
Taylor
(D)
Rice Alexander
Pierce
(D)
H. Casey
Young
(D)
49th
(1885–1887)
John R.
Neal
(D)
James D.
Richardson
(D)
Presley T.
Glass
(D)
Zachary
Taylor
(R)
50th
(1887–1889)
Roderick R.
Butler
(R)
Joseph E.
Washington
(D)
Washington C.
Whitthorne
(D)
Benjamin A.
Enloe
(D)
James
Phelan Jr.
(D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Alfred A.
Taylor
(R)
Henry Clay
Evans
(R)
Rice Alexander
Pierce
(D)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry C.
Snodgrass
(D)
Nicholas N.
Cox
(D)
Josiah
Patterson
(D)
John C.
Houk
(R)
53rd
(1893–1895)
James C.
McDearmon
(D)
54th
(1895–1897)
William Coleman
Anderson
(R)
Henry R.
Gibson
(R)
Foster V.
Brown
(R)
John E.
McCall
(R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Walter P.
Brownlow
(R)
John A.
Moon
(D)
John W.
Gaines
(D)
Thetus W.
Sims
(D)
Rice Alexander
Pierce
(D)
Edward W.
Carmack
(D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Charles Edward
Snodgrass
(D)
57th
(1901–1903)
Lemuel P.
Padgett
(D)
Malcolm R.
Patterson
(D)
58th
(1903–1905)
Morgan Cassius
Fitzpatrick
(D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Nathan W.
Hale
(R)
Mounce Gore
Butler
(D)
William C.
Houston
(D)
Finis J.
Garrett
(D)
60th
(1907–1909)
Cordell
Hull
(D)
George
Gordon
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
Richard W.
Austin
(R)
Jo Byrns (D)
Zachary Massey (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Sam R.
Sells
(R)
Kenneth
McKellar
(D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
64th
(1915–1917)
65th
(1917–1919)
Hubert
Fisher
(D)
66th
(1919–1921)
J. Will
Taylor
(R)
Ewin L.
Davis
(D)
67th
(1921–1923)
B. Carroll
Reece
(R)
Joseph Edgar
Brown
(R)
Wynne F.
Clouse
(R)
Lon A.
Scott
(R)
Clarence Turner (D)
68th
(1923–1925)
Samuel Davis
McReynolds
(D)
Cordell
Hull
(D)
William Charles
Salmon
(D)
Gordon
Browning
(D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Edward Everett
Eslick
(D)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
Jere
Cooper
(D)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Oscar
Lovette
(R)
John Ridley
Mitchell
(D)
E. H. Crump (D)
Willa M. Blake
Eslick
(D)

1933 – 1943: 9 seats

After the 1930 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
73rd (1933–1935) B. Carroll
Reece
(R)
J. Will
Taylor
(R)
Samuel Davis
McReynolds
(D)
John Ridley
Mitchell
(D)
Jo Byrns (D) Clarence W.
Turner
(D)
Gordon
Browning
(D)
Jere
Cooper
(D)
E. H.
Crump
(D)
74th (1935–1937) Herron C.
Pearson
(D)
Walter
Chandler
(D)
75th (1937–1939) Richard Merrill
Atkinson
(D)
76th (1939–1941) Albert
Gore Sr.
(D)
Joseph W.
Byrns Jr.
(D)
John
Jennings
(R)
Estes
Kefauver
(D)
W. Wirt
Courtney
(D)
Clifford
Davis
(D)
77th (1941–1943) Percy Priest (D)

1943 – 1953: 10 seats

After the 1940 census, Tennessee gained 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
78th (1943–1945) B. Carroll Reece (R) John Jennings (R) Estes
Kefauver
(D)
Albert Gore
Sr.
(D)
Jim N. McCord (D) Percy
Priest
(D)
W. Wirt
Courtney
(D)
Tom J.
Murray
(D)
Jere
Cooper
(D)
Clifford
Davis
(D)
79th (1945–1947) Harold Earthman (D)
80th (1947–1949) Dayton E. Phillips (R) Joe L. Evins (D)
81st (1949–1951) James B.
Frazier Jr.
(D)
James P.
Sutton
(D)
82nd (1951–1953) B. Carroll Reece (R) Howard Baker Sr. (R)

1953 – 1973: 9 seats

After the 1950 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
83rd (1953–1955) B. Carroll Reece (R) Howard
Baker Sr.
(R)
James B.
Frazier Jr.
(D)
Joe L. Evins (D) Percy Priest (D) James P. Sutton (D) Tom J. Murray (D) Jere Cooper (D) Clifford Davis (D)
84th (1955–1957) Ross Bass (D)
85th (1957–1959) J. Carlton
Loser
(D)
Fats Everett (D)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
Louise G. Reece (R)
88th (1963–1965) Jimmy Quillen (R) Bill Brock (R) Richard
Fulton
(D)
Irene Baker (R)
89th (1965–1967) John
Duncan Sr.
(R)
William
Anderson
(D)
George W. Grider (D)
90th (1967–1969) Ray Blanton (D) Dan Kuykendall (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Ed Jones (D)
92nd (1971–1973) LaMar Baker (R)

1973 – 1983: 8 seats

After the 1970 census, Tennessee lost 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
93rd (1973–1975) Jimmy
Quillen
(R)
John Duncan
Sr.
(R)
LaMar Baker (R) Joe L. Evins (D) Richard Fulton (D) Robin
Beard
(R)
Ed Jones (D) Dan Kuykendall (R)
94th (1975–1977) Marilyn
Lloyd
(D)
Harold Ford Sr. (D)
Clifford Allen (D)
95th (1977–1979) Al Gore (D)
96th (1979–1981) Bill Boner (D)
97th (1981–1983)

1983 – present: 9 seats

After the 1980 census, Tennessee gained 1 seat.

Congress District
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
98th (1983–1985) Jimmy
Quillen
(R)
John
Duncan
Sr.
(R)
Marilyn
Lloyd
(D)
Jim
Cooper
(D)
Bill
Boner
(D)
Al Gore (D) Don
Sundquist

(R)
Ed Jones (D) Harold
Ford Sr.
(D)
99th (1985–1987) Bart
Gordon
(D)
100th (1987–1989)
Jimmy
Duncan
(R)
Bob
Clement
(D)
101st (1989–1991) John S.
Tanner
(D)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995)
104th (1995–1997) Zach
Wamp
(R)
Van
Hilleary
(R)
Ed
Bryant
(R)
105th (1997–1999) Bill Jenkins (R) Harold
Ford Jr.
(D)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lincoln
Davis
(D)
Jim
Cooper
(D)
Marsha
Blackburn

(R)
109th (2005–2007)
110th (2007–2009) David Davis (R) Steve
Cohen
(D)
111th (2009–2011) Phil Roe (R)
112th (2011–2013) Chuck
Fleischmann

(R)
Scott
DesJarlais
(R)
Diane
Black
(R)
Stephen
Fincher
(R)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019) David
Kustoff
(R)
116th (2019–2021) Tim
Burchett
(R)
John
Rose
(R)
Mark E.
Green
(R)
117th (2021–2023) Diana
Harshbarger
(R)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th
District

United States Senate

Main article: List of United States senators from Tennessee

Current senators
Marsha Blackburn
Senator Marsha Blackburn (R), since 2019
Hagerty
Senator Bill Hagerty
(R), since 2021
Class I senator Congress Class II senator
William Cocke (DR) 4th (1795–1797) William Blount (DR)
5th (1797–1799)
Andrew Jackson (DR) Joseph Anderson (DR)
Daniel Smith (DR)
Joseph Anderson (DR) 6th (1799–1801) William Cocke (DR)
7th (1801–1803)
8th (1803–1805)
9th (1805–1807) Daniel Smith (DR)
10th (1807–1809)
11th (1809–1811)
Jenkin Whiteside (DR)
12th (1811–1813)
George W. Campbell (DR)
13th (1813–1815)
Jesse Wharton (DR)
George W. Campbell (DR) 14th (1815–1817)
John Williams (DR)
15th (1817–1819)
John Eaton (DR)
16th (1819–1821)
17th (1821–1823)
18th (1823–1825) Andrew Jackson (DR)
John Eaton (J) 19th (1825–1827) Andrew Jackson (J)
Hugh Lawson White (J)
20th (1827–1829)
21st (1829–1831)
Felix Grundy (J)
22nd (1831–1833)
23rd (1833–1835)
24th (1835–1837) Hugh Lawson White (NR)
Felix Grundy (D) 25th (1837–1839) Hugh Lawson White (W)
Ephraim H. Foster (W)
Felix Grundy (D) 26th (1839–1841)
Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D) Alexander O. Anderson (D)
27th (1841–1843) vacant
Ephraim H. Foster (W) 28th (1843–1845) Spencer Jarnagin (W)
Hopkins L. Turney (D) 29th (1845–1847)
30th (1847–1849) John Bell (W)
31st (1849–1851)
James C. Jones (W) 32nd (1851–1853)
33rd (1853–1855)
34th (1855–1857)
Andrew Johnson (D) 35th (1857–1859) John Bell (KN)
36th (1859–1861) Alfred O. P. Nicholson (D)
37th (1861–1863) vacant
vacant
38th (1863–1865)
39th (1865–1867)
David T. Patterson (U) Joseph S. Fowler (U)
David T. Patterson (D) 40th (1867–1869) Joseph S. Fowler (R)
William G. Brownlow (R) 41st (1869–1871)
42nd (1871–1873) Henry Cooper (D)
43rd (1873–1875)
Andrew Johnson (D) 44th (1875–1877)
David M. Key (D)
James E. Bailey (D)
45th (1877–1879) Isham G. Harris (D)
46th (1879–1881)
Howell Edmunds Jackson (D) 47th (1881–1883)
48th (1883–1885)
49th (1885–1887)
Washington C. Whitthorne (D)
William B. Bate (D) 50th (1887–1889)
51st (1889–1891)
52nd (1891–1893)
53rd (1893–1895)
54th (1895–1897)
55th (1897–1899)
Thomas B. Turley (D)
56th (1899–1901)
57th (1901–1903) Edward W. Carmack (D)
58th (1903–1905)
59th (1905–1907)
James B. Frazier (D)
60th (1907–1909) Robert Love Taylor (D)
61st (1909–1911)
Luke Lea (D) 62nd (1911–1913)
Newell Sanders (R)
William R. Webb (D)
63rd (1913–1915) John K. Shields (D)
64th (1915–1917)
Kenneth McKellar (D) 65th (1917–1919)
66th (1919–1921)
67th (1921–1923)
68th (1923–1925)
69th (1925–1927) Lawrence Tyson (D)
70th (1927–1929)
71st (1929–1931)
William Emerson Brock (D)
72nd (1931–1933) Cordell Hull (D)
73rd (1933–1935) Nathan L. Bachman (D)
74th (1935–1937)
75th (1937–1939)
George L. Berry (D)
Tom Stewart (D)
76th (1939–1941)
77th (1941–1943)
78th (1943–1945)
79th (1945–1947)
80th (1947–1949)
81st (1949–1951) Estes Kefauver (D)
82nd (1951–1953)
Albert Gore Sr. (D) 83rd (1953–1955)
84th (1955–1957)
85th (1957–1959)
86th (1959–1961)
87th (1961–1963)
88th (1963–1965)
Herbert S. Walters (D)
Ross Bass (D)
89th (1965–1967)
90th (1967–1969) Howard Baker (R)
91st (1969–1971)
Bill Brock (R) 92nd (1971–1973)
93rd (1973–1975)
94th (1975–1977)
Jim Sasser (D) 95th (1977–1979)
96th (1979–1981)
97th (1981–1983)
98th (1983–1985)
99th (1985–1987) Al Gore (D)
100th (1987–1989)
101st (1989–1991)
102nd (1991–1993)
103rd (1993–1995) Harlan Mathews (D)
Fred Thompson (R)
Bill Frist (R) 104th (1995–1997)
105th (1997–1999)
106th (1999–2001)
107th (2001–2003)
108th (2003–2005) Lamar Alexander (R)
109th (2005–2007)
Bob Corker (R) 110th (2007–2009)
111th (2009–2011)
112th (2011–2013)
113th (2013–2015)
114th (2015–2017)
115th (2017–2019)
Marsha Blackburn (R) 116th (2019–2021)
117th (2021–2023) Bill Hagerty (R)

Key

Democratic (D)
Democratic-Republican (DR)
Independent Democrat (ID)
Jacksonian (J)
Know Nothing (KN)
National Republican (NR)
Opposition Southern (O)
Republican (R)
Unionist (U)
Unconditional Unionist (UU)
Whig (W)

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i Supported the Jackson faction in the 1824 United States presidential election

References

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.