University of Jamestown
University of Jamestown Seal.png
Former names
Jamestown College (1883–2013)
MottoLatin: Lux et Veritas
Motto in English
Light and Truth
TypePrivate university
Established1883 (1883)
Religious affiliation
Christian
Academic affiliations
APCU
Endowment$45 million[1]
PresidentPolly Peterson
ProvostPaul J. Olson
Students1290[1]
Location,
U.S.

46°54′50″N 98°41′53″W / 46.914°N 98.698°W / 46.914; -98.698Coordinates: 46°54′50″N 98°41′53″W / 46.914°N 98.698°W / 46.914; -98.698
CampusUrban, 110 acres (45 ha))[1]
Colors   
Orange & Black
NicknameJimmies
Sporting affiliations
NAIAGPACACHA
MascotKnight
Websitewww.uj.edu
UofJ Logo 69-98+k.jpg

The University of Jamestown is a private Christian[2] university in Jamestown, North Dakota. Founded in 1883 by the Presbyterian Church,[3] it has about 1,300 students enrolled and has been co-educational from its founding. Until August 2013, the school was known as Jamestown College.[4]

History

The Unruh and Sheldon Center for Business and Computer Science
The Unruh and Sheldon Center for Business and Computer Science

The University of Jamestown was founded as Jamestown College in 1883, but closed fairly quickly during the depression of 1893. The school reopened in 1909 and has remained in operation ever since.

In 1979, Jamestown College's football team went to the NAIA National Championships.[5]

Two graduates of the institution have become Rhodes Scholars.[6]

In 2013, in light of a new master's program and applied doctorate degree program, Jamestown College changed its name to the University of Jamestown.[4]

In 2018, Dr. Robert Badal retired from his position as university president after serving in the role for nearly 16 years. He was succeeded by Dr. Polly Peterson.[7]

Athletics

The Jamestown athletic teams are called the Jimmies. The university is a member of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), primarily competing in the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) since the 2018–19 school year. The Jimmies previously competed in the North Star Athletic Association (NSAA) from 2013–14 to 2017–18, and in the defunct Dakota Athletic Conference (DAC) from 2000–01 to 2011–12, as well as an NAIA Independent within the Association of Independent Institutions (AII) during the 2012–13 school year.

Jamestown competes in 24 intercollegiate varsity sports: Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cross country, football, golf, ice hockey (Division 1 and Division II), soccer, track and field (indoor and outdoor), volleyball and wrestling; while women's sports include basketball, cross country, golf, ice hockey, soccer, softball, swimming & diving, track & field (indoor and outdoor), volleyball and wrestling; and co-ed sports include eSports[8] and shotgun sports.

Ice hockey

Starting in the 2016–17 school year, the University of Jamestown introduced a men's ice hockey team that competes in the American Collegiate Hockey Association Division 1 (ACHA); a Division II men's team started competitive play in the 2020–21 season. The school announced in 2021 that they would field a women's hockey team for the 2022–23 season.

Notable people

Alumni

Faculty

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c "University of Jamestown - Best Colleges - Education - U.S. News & World Report". USNews.com. U.S. News & World Report. Retrieved 2018-10-24.
  2. ^ "Our Mission". University of Jamestown. 2020. Retrieved October 13, 2020.
  3. ^ "Our History". University of Jamestown. Retrieved February 16, 2012.
  4. ^ a b "Jamestown College is now University of Jamestown" (Press release). University of Jamestown. August 21, 2013. Archived from the original on 2013-10-22. Retrieved 2013-08-21.
  5. ^ "NAIA Football Championship History" (PDF). naia.org. National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics. 2008-01-03. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2008-10-29. Retrieved 2008-07-17.
  6. ^ "Rhodes Scholarships: Number of Winners by Institution" (PDF). U.S. Rhodes Scholarships: Number of Winners by Institution, U.S. Rhodes Scholars 1904 – 2018.
  7. ^ Keith Norman, University of Jamestown president to retire, West Fargo Pioneer (February 16, 2018).
  8. ^ Fairbanks, Katies. "UJ starting up eSports team". The Jamestown Sun. Retrieved April 3, 2017.
  9. ^ Shapiro, T. Rees (2017-06-03). "George W. Johnson, college president who transformed GMU, dies at 88". Washington Post. Retrieved 2017-06-24.
  10. ^ "John Knauf". www.ndcourts.gov. Retrieved 7 October 2022.
  11. ^ "Jamestown College - Women's Wrestling Program History". Archived from the original on 2011-01-21.
  12. ^ "Raquel Pa'aluhi – Invicta Fighting Championships".