University of Mobile
Former name
Mobile College (1961–93)
MottoHigher Education for a Higher Purpose
TypePrivate
Established1961
Religious affiliation
Alabama Baptist Convention
Endowment$86,000,000
PresidentDr. Lonnie Burnett
Academic staff
100
Administrative staff
100
Students1,885
Location, ,
United States

30°47′36″N 88°07′44″W / 30.793325°N 88.128789°W / 30.793325; -88.128789Coordinates: 30°47′36″N 88°07′44″W / 30.793325°N 88.128789°W / 30.793325; -88.128789
CampusSuburban
ColorsGarnet, Black and Gray    
NicknameThe Rams
AffiliationsNAIASSAC
MascotMac the Ram
Websitewww.umobile.edu

The University of Mobile is a private, Baptist university in Mobile, Alabama.[1]

History

The university was founded in 1961 by the Alabama Baptist State under the name of Mobile College.[2] In 1993, the college was renamed the University of Mobile in reference to its location in Mobile County, not to be confused with the City of Mobile.[3] For the 2018-2019 year, it had 1,885 students.[4]

Organization

The University of Mobile is governed by a board of trustees. Members are recommended by the president of the university, reviewed by the Committee on Boards at the Alabama Baptist State Convention, and appointed by the Alabama Baptist State Convention. Elected trustees serve 4-year terms with reelection possible up to a maximum of 12 continuous years, after which an individual must be off the board for at least one year before becoming eligible to return. Life trustees must have held an elected position on the board for 20 years and may then be presented by the president for election to the life position. As of April 2008, the university had 33 elected trustees and four life trustees.[5]

Programs

The University of Mobile has also established engineering partnership programs with Auburn University and the University of South Alabama by which students may receive a bachelor's degree from the University of Mobile and a bachelor's degree in engineering from the participating university.[6]

Faulkner Residence Hall
Faulkner Residence Hall

Student life

The University of Mobile has 1,577 students from thirty states and twenty-four nations.[7] Overall, sixty-five percent of the students enrolled are from the Mobile area or surrounding counties while seventeen percent are from other areas in Alabama. Forty percent of the student body reside on campus. Sixty-five percent of the students are Southern Baptist.[5]

Residential life

At its inception, Mobile College was entirely a commuter school until the first residence halls, Arendall and Bedsole Halls (originally named East and West Dorms, respectively), were completed. Along with Arendall and Bedsole, President Weaver also oversaw the addition of housing cottages, which would eventually be named Avery Woods. President Magnoli oversaw the addition of the university's fourth student housing unit, the 3-storied Ingram Hall. Under President Foley the university residential area expanded to include Samford Hall, Faulkner Hall, and the Timbers.[8]

Athletics

University of Mobile's athletic teams, nicknamed "The Rams", are part of the National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA), primarily competing in the Southern States Athletic Conference (SSAC). The Rams formerly competed in the Gulf Coast Athletic Conference (GCAC). Men's sports include baseball, basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, tennis and track and field; while women's sports include basketball, cross country, golf, soccer, softball, tennis, track and field and volleyball.

The university colors are garnet, black and gray, and a ram is the mascot. The school's intercollegiate program began in 1985 as one of the first acts of the newly appointed President Magnoli. The university has won national championships in men's tennis in 1993; women's tennis (1994); men's golf, men's tennis, and women's soccer in 1997; women's golf (1998); men's soccer (2002); and women's softball (2006).[5]

Notable alumni

See also

References

  1. ^ "Prichard, Alabama :: Boundary Map of Prichard, Alabama". www.maptechnica.com. Retrieved September 30, 2016.
  2. ^ The Sun, University of Mobile releases ‘UM Day’ schedule, $2,000 scholarship offer, christianpost.com, USA, September 10, 2020
  3. ^ Lawrence Specker, Tim Smith named as University of Mobile's new president; has background in healthcare, academia, al.com, USA, April 11, 2016
  4. ^ Univstats, Mobile Student Population, univstats.com, USA, retrieved May 8, 2021
  5. ^ a b c "Encyclopedia of Alabama: University of Mobile". Encyclopediaofalabama.org. Retrieved December 13, 2014.
  6. ^ "Mathematics Program at the University of Mobile". Umobile.edu. Retrieved December 13, 2014.
  7. ^ Umobile.edu Archived June 9, 2009, at the Wayback Machine
  8. ^ Umobile.edu Archived May 13, 2008, at the Wayback Machine