University of Technology of Troyes
Université de Technologie de Troyes
Other name
UTT
TypePublic
Established1994
Endowment39,000,000 € (Overall budget)
ChancellorPierre Koch [1]
PresidentYannick d'Escatha
Administrative staff
375
Undergraduates2,699
Postgraduates180 Ph.D. students
Location,
Coordinates: 48°16′09″N 4°04′02″E / 48.269155°N 4.067087°E / 48.269155; 4.067087
Campus12 rue Marie Curie- CS 42060 10010 TROYES Cedex - FRANCE
AffiliationsCPU, CGE, CDEFI, Groupe UT
MascotThe Duck
Websitewww.utt.fr

The University of Technology of Troyes[2] (Université de Technologie de Troyes; UTT) is a French university,[3] in the Academy of Reims. The UTT is part of the network of the three universities of technology, found by the University of Technology of Compiègne. Inspired by the American University of Pennsylvania in Philadelphia, these three universities (UTC, UTBM and UTT) are a French mixture between the universities of this country and its schools of engineers (Grandes Ecoles).UTT is ranked in the top 10 engineering schools 2017 in France by Usine Nouvelle.[4]

They are indeed organized like the universities, temples of knowledge being based on the triptych teaching-research-valorization (transmission of knowledge, the creation of knowledge and the transfer of knowledge in economic fabric). Their teaching model is a mix between the North-American model and the French traditions: courses choice, separation of the courses, work directed (TDs) and practical work (TPs). These three universities give thus an engineering degree equivalent to the Bac+5 formations of the French Grandes Ecoles.

The UTT was founded in 1994 and inaugurated by Jacques Chirac. One of the first chairman of the university has been Thierry Breton (1997–2005), honorary Chairman of both Thomson and France Telecom, and former finance Minister from France.

Engineering majors

Post-Graduate programmes

Professional Masters

Research Masters

Research

1 laboratory structured with 3 departments and 8 teams all associated with CNRS

International relations

The UTT takes part in international exchange programs including ERASMUS and has signed agreements with many foreign universities (partner universities). The University of Technology of Troyes is a member of the European University Association (EUA).

The UTT is one of the eight members of the European University of Technology (EUt+),[10] initiative, with the Technical University of Sofia (Bulgaria), the Cyprus University of Technology (Cyprus), the Hochschule Darmstadt, University of Applied Sciences (Germany), the Technological University Dublin (Ireland), the Riga Technical University (Latvia), the Technical University of Cluj-Napoca (Romania) and the Polytechnic University of Cartagena (Spain).

See also

Notes and sources

  1. ^ 09/01/2014 : a new chancellor for the UTT - http://www.utt.fr/fr/universite/organisation.html
  2. ^ Université de technologie de Troyes calls itself the University of Technology of Troyes on its English language web site (retrieved 2007-11-06).
  3. ^ Although called a "university", the University of Technology of Troyes is in fact a non-university institute (école extérieure aux universités), as defined by Chapter I, Section II (Articles 34 through 36) of French law 84-52 of 26 January 1984 regarding higher education (the loi Savary).
  4. ^ http://www.usinenouvelle.com/article/utt.N313829
  5. ^ University of Technology of Troyes. "Industrial Engineering". Retrieved 13 March 2021.
  6. ^ University of Technology of Troyes. "Informatics and Information Systems". Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  7. ^ University of Technology of Troyes. "Networks and Telecommunications". Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  8. ^ University of Technology of Troyes. "Mechanical Systems". Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  9. ^ University of Technology of Troyes. "Materials Science and Technology". Retrieved 9 July 2011.
  10. ^ "European university of technology website".