Variable mud turtle
Scientific classification edit
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Testudines
Suborder: Pleurodira
Family: Pelomedusidae
Genus: Pelusios
Species:
P. rhodesianus
Binomial name
Pelusios rhodesianus
Hewitt, 1927
Synonyms

Pelusios nigricans rhodesianus Hewitt, 1927

The variable mud turtle, Rhodesian mud turtle, Mashona hinged terrapin, or variable hinged terrapin (Pelusios rhodesianus) is a species of turtle in the family Pelomedusidae. It is widely distributed in Central, East, and Southern Africa.[1][2]

Distribution

This species is found in the Republic of the Congo, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Tanzania, Angola, Zambia, Malawi, Zimbabwe, Botswana, Mozambique, and South Africa.[1]

References

  1. ^ a b c Tortoise.; Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. (2016) [errata version of 1996 assessment]. "Pelusios rhodesianus". IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 1996: e.T16530A97385824. Retrieved 11 April 2021.
  2. ^ Pelusios rhodesianus at the Reptarium.cz Reptile Database. Accessed 11 April 2021.