West Didsbury
Metrolink station
The first Metrolink passenger service
at West Didsbury, 23 May 2013
LocationDidsbury, Manchester
England
Coordinates53°25′28″N 2°14′10″W / 53.42452°N 2.23607°W / 53.42452; -2.23607Coordinates: 53°25′28″N 2°14′10″W / 53.42452°N 2.23607°W / 53.42452; -2.23607
Grid referenceSJ842921
Line(s)South Manchester Line
Platforms2
Other information
StatusIn operation
Fare zone3
History
Opened1880
Previous namesWithington and Albert Park (1880)
Withington and West Didsbury (1895)
Original companySouth District Railway
Pre-groupingMidland Railway
Post-groupingLondon, Midland and Scottish Railway
London Midland Region of British Railways
Key dates
1961Closed as a rail station
23 May 2013[1]Conversion to Metrolink operation
1895Renamed
Route map
0:00
Deansgate-Castlefield (National Rail
0:03
Cornbrook
0:06
Trafford Bar
0:09
Firswood
0:10
Chorlton
0:12
St Werburgh's Road
0:14
Withington
0:15
Burton Road
0:16
West Didsbury
0:18
Didsbury Village
0:20
East Didsbury Parking http://cycling.tfgm.com/Pages/join-a-hub.aspx (National Rail
Location
West Didsbury
West Didsbury
Location within Manchester_Metrolink

West Didsbury is a tram stop on the South Manchester Line (SML) of Greater Manchester's light-rail Metrolink system. It opened to passengers on 23 May 2013,[1][2] in West Didsbury, South Manchester, England.[3][4]

The Metrolink stop sits some 300m south east of the former heavy rail station of the Midland Railway, which opened 1 January 1880 as Withington; was renamed on 1 July 1884 to Withington and Albert Park; renamed again on 1 April 1915 to Withington and West Didsbury; and closed 3 July 1961. The route was earmarked for redevelopment with a light rail system during the 1980s, and was confirmed and funded as part of Metrolink's Phase 3b of expansion in 2006.


Service pattern

History

Railway station

Withington and West Didsbury railway station opened in 1880 as "Withington" when the Midland Railway opened its new Manchester South District Line out of Manchester Central Station. The station was renamed "Withington & Albert Park" in 1884 and then "Withington & West Didsbury" in 1915.[5][6]

The station closed in July 1961, although local services to other stations on the Manchester South District line continued to pass through until January 1967, and express trains continued to use this route until 1969, when the entre line was closed as part of the Beeching cuts. By the 2000s, the original cobbled station approach road and wall were still visible off Lapwing Lane, and the remains of the station platforms could still be seen at the bottom of the overgrown embankment.[6]

Metrolink stop

See also: History of Manchester Metrolink

In 1984, Greater Manchester Council and GMPTE announced the Project Light Rail scheme to develop a new light rail/tram system by re-opening use of disused railway lines in the region, including the route through West Didsbury.[7] The first phase of the Manchester Metrolink system opened in 1992, but it was not until 2013 that the network was expanded to reach as far as East Didsbury, as part of Phase 3b of the Metrolink expansion project. Tram tracks were laid along the former trackbed and a new tram stop was constructed in the railway cutting on the opposite side of Palatine Road from the original railway station. The West Didsbury Metrolink stop opened on 23 May 2013.[1][8]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b c "Early doors for East Didsbury's new Metrolink line". Transport for Greater Manchester. Retrieved 14 May 2013.
  2. ^ "First passengers travel on tram extension to East Didsbury". Manchester Evening News. 23 May 2013. Retrieved 23 May 2013.
  3. ^ "Tram line extension is approved". BBC News. 13 May 2009. Retrieved 17 May 2009.
  4. ^ "Metrolink: back on track?". BBC Manchester. 13 May 2009. Retrieved 17 May 2009.
  5. ^ Sussex, Gay; Helm, Peter (1988). Looking Back at Withington and Didsbury. Timperley: Willow Publishing. p. 22. ISBN 0-946361-25-8.
  6. ^ a b "Withington and West Didsbury". Disused Stations: Closed Railway Stations in the UK. Retrieved 27 May 2012.
  7. ^ Ogden, Eric; Senior, John (1991). Metrolink: Official Handbook. Glossop, Derbyshire: Transport Publishing Company. pp. 26–27. ISBN 0-86317-164-8.
  8. ^ "Metrolink - South Manchester line". Transport for Greater Manchester. Retrieved 19 May 2013.
Preceding station   Manchester Metrolink   Following station Didsbury Villagetowards East DidsburyEast Didsbury – Shaw and Crompton LineBurton Roadtowards Shaw and Crompton Didsbury Villagetowards East DidsburyEast Didsbury – Rochdale Town Centre LineBurton Roadtowards Rochdale Town Centre Disused railways Chorlton-cum-HardyLine closed, station open   Midland RailwaySouth District Railway   DidsburyLine and station closed