West Scotland
electoral region
for the Scottish Parliament
West Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region).svg
West Scotland shown within Scotland
Population709,716 (2019)[1]
Current electoral region
Created2011
MSPsScottish National Party 8
Labour 4
Conservative 4
Scottish Green 1
Council areasArgyll and Bute (part)
East Dunbartonshire
East Renfrewshire
Inverclyde
North Ayrshire
Renfrewshire
West Dunbartonshire
ConstituenciesClydebank and Milngavie
Cunninghame North
Cunninghame South
Dumbarton
Eastwood
Greenock and Inverclyde
Paisley
Renfrewshire North and West
Renfrewshire South
Strathkelvin and Bearsden

West Scotland is one of the eight electoral regions of the Scottish Parliament. Ten of the parliament's 73 first past the post constituencies are sub-divisions of the region and it elects seven of the 56 additional-member Members of the Scottish Parliament (MSPs). Thus it elects a total of 17 MSPs.

The West Scotland electoral region was created as a result of the First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries and largely replaced the West of Scotland region.[2]

Constituencies and local government areas

In terms of first past the post constituencies the region covers:

Region Constituencies
West Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region).svg
West Scotland (Scottish Parliament electoral region) numberd.svg
  1. Clydebank and Milngavie
  2. Cunninghame North
  3. Cunninghame South
  4. Dumbarton
  5. Eastwood
  6. Greenock and Inverclyde
  7. Paisley
  8. Renfrewshire South
  9. Renfrewshire North and West
  10. Strathkelvin and Bearsden

Members of the Scottish Parliament

Constituency MSPs

as West of Scotland
Term Election Strathkelvin and Bearsden Clydebank and Milngavie Dumbarton Eastwood Paisley South Paisley North West Renfrewshire Greenock and Inverclyde Cunninghame North area formerly within the South of Scotland region prior to 2011
1st 1999 Sam Galbraith
(Labour)
Des McNulty
(Labour)
Jackie Baillie
(Labour)
Ken Macintosh
(Labour)
Hugh Henry
(Labour)
Wendy Alexander
(Labour)
Trish Godman
(Labour)
Duncan McNeil
(Labour)
Allan Wilson
(Labour)
Brian Fitzpatrick
(Labour)
2nd 2003 Jean Turner
Independent
3rd 2007 David Whitton
(Labour)
Kenneth Gibson
(SNP)
as West Scotland
Term Election Strathkelvin and Bearsden Clydebank and Milngavie Dumbarton Eastwood Renfrewshire South Paisley Renfrewshire North and West Greenock and Inverclyde Cunninghame North Cunninghame South
4th 2011 Fiona McLeod
(SNP)
Gil Paterson
(SNP)
Jackie Baillie
(Labour)
Ken Macintosh
(Labour)
Hugh Henry
(Labour)
George Adam
(SNP)
Derek Mackay
(SNP)
Duncan McNeil
(Labour)
Kenneth Gibson
(SNP)
Margaret Burgess
(SNP)
5th 2016 Rona Mackay
(SNP)
Jackson Carlaw
(Conservative)
Tom Arthur
(SNP)
Stuart McMillan
(SNP)
Ruth Maguire
(SNP)
6th 2021 Marie McNair (SNP) Natalie Don (SNP)

Regional list MSPs

N.B. This table is for presentation purposes only

as West of Scotland
Parliament MSP MSP MSP MSP MSP MSP MSP
1st
(1999–2003)
Colin Campbell
(SNP)
Kay Ullrich
(SNP)
Lloyd Quinan
(SNP)
Fiona McLeod
(SNP)
Ross Finnie
(Lib Dem)
Annabel Goldie
(Conservative)
John Young
(Conservative)
2nd
(2003–07)
Stewart Maxwell
(SNP)
Campbell Martin
(SNP)
Bruce McFee
(SNP)
Frances Curran
(Socialist)
Murray Tosh
(Conservative)
3rd
(2007–11)
Stuart McMillan
(SNP)
Bill Wilson
(SNP)
Gil Paterson
(SNP)
Jackson Carlaw
(Conservative)
as West Scotland
4th
(2011–16)
Stewart Maxwell
(SNP)
Stuart McMillan
(SNP)
Mary Fee
(Labour)
Neil Bibby
(Labour)
Margaret McDougall
(Labour)
Annabel Goldie
(Conservative)
Jackson Carlaw
(Conservative)
5th
(2016–21)
Ross Greer
(Green)
Ken Macintosh
(Labour)
Jamie Greene
(Conservative)
Maurice Golden
(Conservative)
Maurice Corry
(Conservative)
6th
(2021–)
Katy Clark
(Labour)
Paul O'Kane
(Labour)
Russell Findlay
(Conservative)
Pam Gosal
(Conservative)

Election results

2021 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2021 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2021 Scottish Parliament election: West Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Clydebank and Milngavie Marie McNair SNP hold
Cunninghame North Kenneth Gibson SNP hold
Cunninghame South Ruth Maguire SNP hold
Dumbarton Jackie Baillie Labour hold
Eastwood Jackson Carlaw Conservative hold
Greenock and Inverclyde Stuart McMillan SNP hold
Paisley George Adam SNP hold
Renfrewshire North and West Natalie Don SNP hold
Renfrewshire South Tom Arthur SNP hold
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Rona Mackay SNP hold

Additional member results

2021 Scottish Parliament election: West Scotland[3][4][5]
List Candidates Votes % ±
SNP Michelle Campbell, Stuart McMillan, Kenneth Gibson, Rona Mackay, Colm Merrick, Lorna Douglas, Annette Ireland, Debra Torrance, Gavin Lundy, Jonathan McColl, Daniel Kennedy 152,671 40.4 Decrease1.8
Labour Jackie Baillie, Neil Bibby, Katy Clark, Paul O'Kane, Johanna Baxter, Matt Kerr, Francesca Brennan, Douglas McAllister, Katie Pragnell, Gurpreet Singh Johal, Ed Grady, Nairn McDonald 83,782 22.2 Decrease0.3
Conservative Jackson Carlaw, Russell Findlay, Jamie Greene, Pam Gosal, Julie Pirone, Andrew Polson, Derek Stillie, Maurice Corry, Caroline Hollins-Martin, David Rocks 82,640 21.9 Decrease0.3
Green Ross Greer, Carolynn Scrimgeour, Scott Bevan, Erin Crawley, Ross Collins, Emma Sheppard, Charley O'Hear 26,632 7.1 Increase1.8
Liberal Democrats Katy Gordon, Jacci Stoyle, Susan Murray, Ross Stalker, Rod Ackland, Eileen McCartin, Ruby Kirkwood 13,570 3.6 Decrease0.2
Alba Christopher McEleny, Caroline McAllister, Ellen McMaster, Delia Henry 6,133 1.6 Increase1.6
All for Unity David Griffiths, Catherine McCall, Paul McLafferty, Senol Jason Ali, Calum Robertson, Rhona Cameron, Robert Aikman 3,372 0.9 Increase0.9
Scottish Family Party Liam McKechnie, Martin Bell, Matthew Lynch, Mary Toal, Cecilia Tortolano 2,345 0.6 Increase0.6
Independent Green Voice Iain Inkster 1,983 0.5 Increase0.5
Abolish the Scottish Parliament Robert Watson 916 0.2 Increase0.2
Freedom Alliance Jill McGowan, Maria Smith, Grant Stirling, Mark Turnbull 766 0.2 Increase0.2
Reform UK John McCallum, Wayne Darnell, Peter Sievwright, Martyn Greene 600 0.2 Increase0.2
Libertarian Jonathan Rainey 499 0.1 Decrease0.1
TUSC Jim Halfpenny, Lynda McEwan, Ian Kerr 479 0.1 Increase0.1
UKIP Janice Mackay, Eunice Normansell, Robert Hill, Sharon Boyle, Ian Emery 463 0.1 Decrease1.7
Scotia Future Andy Doig 257 0.1 Increase0.1
Independent James Morrison 248 0.1 Increase0.1
Independent Maurice Campbell 234 0.1 Increase0.1
Renew Peter Morton 97 0.0 Increase0.0

2016 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2016 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2016 Scottish Parliament election: West Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Clydebank and Milngavie Gil Paterson SNP hold
Cunninghame North Kenneth Gibson SNP hold
Cunninghame South Ruth Maguire SNP hold
Dumbarton Jackie Baillie Labour hold
Eastwood Jackson Carlaw Conservative gain from Labour
Greenock and Inverclyde Stuart McMillan SNP gain from Labour
Paisley George Adam SNP hold
Renfrewshire North and West Derek Mackay SNP hold
Renfrewshire South Tom Arthur SNP gain from Labour
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Rona Mackay SNP hold

Additional member results

Elected regional list MSPs are shown in bold; elected constituency MSPs, who stood on a party list, are shown in italics.

2016 Scottish Parliament election: West Scotland[6]
List Candidates Votes % ±
SNP Derek Mackay, Stewart Maxwell, Kenneth Gibson, Stuart McMillan, Rona Mackay, Ian McDougall, Gil Paterson, Gail Robertson, Ruth Maguire, Qasim Hanif, Nighet Riaz 135,827 42.2 +0.6
Labour Jackie Baillie, Neil Bibby, Mary Fee, Ken Macintosh, Johanna Baxter, Joe Cullinane, Siobhan McCready, Martin McCluskey, Moira Ramage, Paul Sweeney, Gail Casey, Ben Procter 72,544 22.5 -10.2
Conservative Jackson Carlaw, Jamie Greene, Maurice Golden, Maurice Corry, Andrew Polson, David Wilson, Paul Masterton, Graeme Brooks, Billy McClure, Ann Le Blond 71,528 22.2 +9.5
Green Ross Greer, Veronika Tudhope, Ciaran Roarty, Yvonne McLellan, Joshua McCormick, Fiona Clark, Ryan Paul Morrison, Sarah Anderson 17,218 5.3 +2.4
Liberal Democrats Katy Gordon, Ashay Ghai, Aileen Morton, Ruby Kirkwood, John Mandby Watson, John William Duncan, Charity Elizabeth Pierce, Tristan Philip Pierre Gray 12,097 3.8 +0.5
UKIP Sharon Marie McGonigal, Michael Burrows, Robert Malyn 5,856 1.8 +1.1
Solidarity Gail Sheridan, Garry MacLachlan, Patricia Donald, Archibald Muir Thomson, Susan Thomson 2,609 0.8 +0.7
Scottish Christian Brian Lally 2,391 0.7 -0.1
RISE Colin Turbett, Sandra Webster, Kieran McCallum, Lindsay Brown 1,522 0.5 N/A
Libertarian Alan Findlay 484 0.2 N/A

2011 Scottish Parliament election

In the 2011 Scottish Parliament election the region elected MSPs as follows:

Constituency results

2011 Scottish Parliament election: West Scotland
Constituency Elected member Result
Clydebank and Milngavie Gil Paterson SNP gain from Labour
Cunninghame North Kenneth Gibson SNP hold
Cunninghame South Margaret Burgess SNP gain from Labour
Dumbarton Jackie Baillie Labour hold
Eastwood Ken Macintosh Labour hold
Greenock and Inverclyde Duncan McNeil Labour hold
Paisley George Adam SNP gain from Labour
Renfrewshire North and West Derek Mackay SNP gain from Labour
Renfrewshire South Hugh Henry Labour hold
Strathkelvin and Bearsden Fiona McLeod SNP gain from Labour

Additional member results

2011 Scottish Parliament election: West Scotland
Party Elected candidates Seats +/− Votes % +/−%
SNP Stewart Maxwell
Stuart McMillan
2 -2 117,306 41.5 +13
Labour Mary Fee
Neil Bibby
Margaret McDougall
3 +3 92,530 32.8 -1.8
Conservative Annabel Goldie
Jackson Carlaw
2 ±0 35,995 12.7 -2
Liberal Democrats 0 -1 9,148 3.2 -4.9
Green 0 0 8,414 3.0 ±0
Scottish Senior Citizens 0 0 4,771 1.7 -0.3
Socialist Labour 0 0 2,865 1.0 +0.4
Scottish Christian 0 0 2,468 0.9 -0.5
BNP 0 0 2,162 0.8 -0.5
UKIP 0 0 2,000 0.7 +0.4
Scottish Socialist 0 0 1,752 0.6 ±0
Ban Bankers Bonuses 0 0 1,204 0.4 ±0
Pirate 0 0 850 0.3 ±0
Independent 0 0 460 0.2 ±0
Solidarity 0 0 446 0.2 -1.8

Footnotes

  1. ^ Scottish Parliamentary Constituency (SPC) Population Estimates (2011 Data Zone based), National Records of Scotland; retrieved 6 May 2021 (accompanying summary notes)
  2. ^ "Boundary Commission for Scotland - First Periodic Review of Scottish Parliament Boundaries".
  3. ^ Sandra, Black. "Scottish Parliamentary election – regional contest West Scotland Region Statement of persons and parties nominated and Notice of poll". Renfrewshire Council. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 May 2021. Retrieved 16 May 2021.
  4. ^ "Elections 2021: West of Scotland [region] [sic]". BBC News. Archived from the original on 16 May 2021. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
  5. ^ 2021 - Scottish Parliamentary Election - Results, Renfrewshire Council; retrieved 9 May 2021
  6. ^ "2016 Scottish Parliamentary Elections". Inverclyde Council. Inverclyde Council. Retrieved 22 February 2020.
Preceded byMid Fife and Glenrothes Constituency or Region represented by the Presiding Officer 2016–2021 Succeeded byLothian