Main pageDiscussionNews &
open tasks
AcademyAssessmentA-Class
review
ContestAwardsMembers
Jump to: Articles that need improvementArticles that need assessmentArticles under reviewArticles to be created
To transclude a summary of this page, please use ((WPMILHIST Announcements)).

News

The Bugle.png


Your military history newsletter – Issue CXCVI, July 2022




• Published by the Military history WikiProject •
About the projectNewsroomSubscribeArchives

Articles that need general work

Backlog!Need limited improvement
58,893 articles in total
Backlog!Need significant improvement
99,560 articles in total
No backlogNeed significant expansion
24,618 articles in total

Articles that need specific improvements

Backlog!Need work on references or citations
137,042 articles in total42,674 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on coverage or accuracy
110,425 articles in total17,162 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on article structure
29,051 articles in total293 articles with no other problems
No backlogNeed work on grammar
7,448 articles in total40 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on supporting materials
29,791 articles in total1,303 articles with no other problems

Articles that need assessment or tagging

No backlogNeed assessment
5 articles in total
Backlog!Need assessment as lists
44 articles in total
No backlogNeed B-Class checklist added
10 articles in total
No backlogNeed B-Class checklist completed
0 articles in total
Backlog!Need task force assigned
255 articles in total
Backlog!Need project tag fixed
26 articles in total

Current discussions of interest

No major discussions are open at the moment

Content under review

Peer reviews
Wei YanBattle of Cove Mountain
Good article candidates
Warsaw concentration campBanu KilabHermann HothZdravko PonošWilliam of VillehardouinRAF MachrihanishJohn Hoskins (officer)Ravish MalhotraGani ToptaniTed StevensChristopher LeeBattle of Peralonso515 North Washington StreetHenry Lidgbird BallMohammad Shah QajarAleksandar BerićSuwałki GapNestor MakhnoARA JujuyAbbas II of PersiaCrusading movementJohn G. ColtartGI Underground PressBayraktar (song)Lithuanian Civil War (1697–1702)Battle of Málaga (1704)Siege of Petra (550–551)Battle of Front RoyalToussaint LouvertureTailhook scandalHMS Resistance (1801)Pierre-sur-Haute military radio station
A-Class reviews
Witold PileckiArthur PhillipHarry CrerarWilliam D. LeahyCSS Missouri1st Louisiana Regulars Infantry RegimentDuckport CanalRepublic F-84 ThunderjetBig Bertha (howitzer)Operation BajrangThomas Hardy (Royal Navy officer, died 1732)Erwin Böhme7th Alabama Infantry RegimentFort SoutherlandM8 Armored Gun SystemEileen CollinsSayf al-DawlaConstantine (son of Basil I)
Featured article candidates
Hrabri-class submarine4th Pennsylvania Infantry RegimentOswald BoelckeRupert DownesTahmasp INuremberg trialsDavid (son of Heraclius)Battle of Ticinus
Featured article reviews
Joan of ArcUSS Missouri (BB-63)First Nagorno-Karabakh WarToledo War3rd Battalion, 3rd Marines
Featured list candidates
List of commanders of the British 1st Armoured DivisionList of United States Military Academy First Captains
Featured picture candidates
Château du Saint-Ulrich (Ribeauvillé) (2) edited (2).jpg
Château de Saint-Ulrich
The Burning of the USS Missouri in Gibraltar.jpg
Burning of the USS Missouri

Articles to be created

Before adding a new request, please check whether the topic is already listed.

African military history (edit)

Battle of Pweto • Battle of Kisangani (1999) • Cannon Kopje • Central Africa Regiment • Commando Moissi • Jerry Puren • Egyptian-Hittite wars • Battle of Tigray • Third Battle of Amba Alagi • Rashidi Muzelein • Battle of Namacurra • Makombe rebellion • Adaka Boro Avengers • Asawana Deadly Force of Niger Delta • Niger Delta Justice Defence Group • Niger Delta Volunteers • Niger Delta Red Squad • Niger Delta Revolutionary Crusaders • Reformed Egbesu Fraternities • Egbesu Boys of the Niger Delta • Egbesu Red Water Lions • Egbesu Mightier Fraternity • Nsiloulou (militia) • Oromo Youth Revolutionary Movement • Ethiopian National Liberation Front • Mai Mai Gédéon • Coordination for a Referendum on Self-determination for Katanga • Progressive Katanga Congress • Mai Mai Yakutumba • Siege of Bahnasa(639) • Jaysh al-Mujahidin (Libya) • Brega Martyrs Brigade • Ajdabiya Shura Council • M27 (militia) • Nyatura • RUD-Urunana • Mai Mai Sheka • Mai Mai Yakutumba • FLEC-N'Zita • FLEC-Lubota • Uniao Nacional de Libertaçao de Cabinda • Federal Alliance of Eastern Sudan • National Liberation Army of Kamerun • Military history of Egypt (currently a redirect) • Umgobhozi Ovela Entabeni • Central Africa Regiment • East Africa Rifles • Uganda Rifles • East African Mounted Rifles • East African Regiment • Uganda Volunteer Rifles • Battle of Tshaneni

American Civil War (edit)

Henry Maury • James Ashby (soldier) • Bluffton expedition • Benjamin D. Fearing • Charles A. Hickman • Richard Henry Jackson • James B. Speers • Charles S. Steedman • Battle of Barton's Station • Lawrence P. Graham • Thomas John Lucas • Sullivan Amory Meredith • Charles Hale Morgan • Calvin Edward Pratt • Daniel Henry Rucker • James Hughes Stokes • Frederick S. Sturmbaugh • William B. Tibbits • Davis Tillson • Francis Laurens Vinton • William Denison Whipple • Josiah W. Bissell • Action at Nineveh • Requested American Civil War Medal of Honor recipients • International response to the American Civil War • Spain and the American Civil War • Red River Campaign Confederate order of battle • Savannah Campaign Confederate order of battle • Native Americans in the American Civil War (currently disambiguation after deletion) • 1st Battalion, Mississippi Mounted Rifles (Union) • Battle of Lafayette

American Revolutionary War (edit)

Samuel Cleaveland

Asian military history (edit)

Battle of Kumyangjang-Ni (significant action for Turkish and Chinese armies in Korean War)

Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific military history (edit)

Citizen Air Force (Australia) • Auckland Regiment • Canterbury Regiment (currently a redirect) • 3rd Brigade (New Zealand)6th Light Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery • 7th Brigade (New Zealand) • 11th Brigade (New Zealand) • 12th Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery • 12th Brigade (New Zealand) • South Australian Imperial Bushmen • Tasmanian Citizen Bushmen • Tasmanian Mounted Infantry • Tasmanian Imperial Bushmen (currently redirect) • 1st Military Police Battalion (Australia) • Victorian Citizen Bushmen • Victorian Imperial Bushmen • Western Australian Mounted Infantry (currently redirect) • Western Australian Citizen Bushmen • 2nd/4th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment • 3rd/6th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment • No. 83 (Army Cooperation) Wing • No. 52 Squadron RNZAF • No. 51 Squadron RNZAF • No. 43 Squadron RNZAF • No. 12 Squadron RNZAF • No. 11 Squadron RNZAF • No. 10 Squadron RNZAF • CAC/North American Avon Sabre in Australian service • GAF/Dassault Mirage III in Australian service • Harry Charles Bundock • Grant Cavenagh • Frederick Hay Christison • John August Clareborough • Jack Kerr Coffey • John Craven • Ralph Daly • Charles Stewart Davies • Harold Charles de Low • William Huggett Douglas • Herbert Frederick Henry Durant • Leslie Glanville Howard Dyke • Henry Herrick Edwards • Cyril Maurice Lloyd Elliott • Frederick Percy Herbert Fewtrell • Alexander Moore Forbes • Stephen Gilbert Friend • Vivian Harrold Gatliff • Arthur Harry Langman Godfrey • Leonard George Goss • Peter Haddad • William Allan Hailes • Neville Gordon Hatton • Health Services Wing RAAF • William Alexander Henderson • John Hill • Frederick Brock Hinton • Oswald Vick Hoad • Austin Claude Selwyn Holland • Maurice Barber Bevan Keating • Douglas Oswald Luke Kitto • Errol Knox • Ian Lillie • Thomas Steane Louch • John Walter Main • Gordon Edward Manchester • James Eric Gifford Martin • Athelsan Markham Martyn • John Maxwell • Patrick Sanfield McGrath • Eric George Henderson McKenzie • Kenneth Alan McKenzie • Douglas Murray McWhae • Arthur James Mills • Raymond Frederic Monaghan • Gerald Vincent Moriarty • New Zealand Infantry Brigade (currently a redirect) • Edward Michael Neylan • Reginald Havill Norman • Francis Roger North • Harry Scott Nurse • David O'Brien • Douglas Paine • William Edward Hill Pascoe • Michael Phelps • Claude Esdaile Prior • Ralph Carlyle Geoffrey Prisk • Beauchamp Worters Pulver • John Herbert Rasmussen • John David Rogers • Henry Gordon Rourke • Harry Blamyre Sewell • Colin McOlvin Sharp • Edward Lonergan Sheehan • James Thomas Simpson • Fritz Peter Max Solling • William Howard St. Clair • Robert Mackay Stodart • Roy Buchanan Sutherland • Harold Bourue Taylor • Percy Chamberlin Thompson • Ruahine Regiment • Roy Meldrum Thompson • Walter James Urquhart • Donald Norwood Veron • Roy William Whiston Walsh • Augustine William Wardell • Thomas Edgar Weavers • David Welch • Frank Elwyn Wells • Allan Respen Wendt • Ernst Morgan Williams • Kenneth Williams • Kenneth Agnew Wills • Roy Gordon • New Zealand Rarotongan Company

Balkan military history (edit)

Danubian Wars • Mirko Markovic • Operation Richard • Miklos Szalway • Konstantinos Kriasis • 11th Air Defense Regiment (Romania) • Occupation of Romania (1916–1918) • Occupation of Romania (1940–1944) • Ultima noapte de dragoste, întâia noapte de război • Petroleum production in Romania • History of the petroleum industry in Romania • Romania and the Hungarian Revolution of 1956 • Romania and the Warsaw Pact • Wallachian Armed Forces • Moldavian Armed Forces • Subterranean passages of Bucharest • Battle of Plonini (1367; not urgent) • Ottoman-Moldavian War of 1476 • Romanians in Russian and Soviet armies (e.g. Russian-Japanese or Soviet-Afghan wars) • Roşiori (military units) • Dorobanţi (military units) • 2nd Proletarian Brigade • 3rd Vojvodina Brigade • 17th Majevica Brigade • 19th Birač Brigade • 6th Proletarian Division • 3rd Proletarian Brigade • Battle of Cavnic (1717) • Battle of Putineiu (1595) • Battle of Jiliște • Battle of Teleajen River • Battle of Sârca • Battle of Tecuci • Battle of Focșani (1653) • Operation Rugjince • Operation Arachinovo • Alan Geder

Baltic states military history (edit)

Military history of Latvia (redirect), Military ranks of Latvia, Military history of Lithuania (redirect), Estonian partisans (see Guerrilla war in the Baltic states)

Military biography (edit)

Alexander von Scheel • David James (soldier) • George T. Rheam (redirect) • Gilliam Wilton-Clarke • Jacob Deers • Silvio Ross • Jaho Jermann • J. S. C. Olivier • James A. Marks (Major General) • Clifford Henry Mecham (British Army officer) • Lee Se-ho • Bartholomew Balfour (British Army officer) • Vũ Lập • Kalaylıkoz Hacı Ahmed Pasha • Hoca Ibrahim Pasha • Nişancı Mehmed Pasha • Silahdar Damat Mehmed Pasha • Kabakulak Ibrahim Pasha • Gürcü İsmail Pasha • Silahdar Seyyid Mehmed Pasha • Muhsinzade Abdullah Pasha • Yeğen Mehmed Pasha • Tiryaki Hacı Mehmed Pasha • Silahdar Bıyıklı Ali Pasha • Muhsinzade Mehmed Pasha • Alexondprov H. Lushtal • Tevkii Hamza Hamid Pasha • Silahdar Hamza Mahir Pasha • Yağlıkçızade Mehmed Emin Pasha • Moldovancı Ali Pasha • Silahdar Mehmed Pasha • Moralı Dervish Mehmed Pasha • Darendeli Cebecizade Mehmed Pasha • Kalafat Mehmed Pasha • Yeğen Hacı Mehmed Pasha • Şahin Ali Pasha • Çelebizade Şerif Hasan Pasha • Damat Melek Mehmed Pasha • Bostancıbaşı Hafız İsmail Pasha • Keçiboynuzu İbrahim Hilmi Pasha • Çelebi Mustafa Pasha • Çavuşbaşı Memiş Pasha • Seyyid Ali Pasha • Izmirli Hacı Salih Pasha • Deli Abdullah Pasha • Turnacızade Silahdar Ali Pasha • Mykola Petruk • Yuriy Dumansky • Edgardo Abenina • Jose Ma. Zumel • Jagema Kello • Harry T. Rittenour • Gerardo Gambala • Viktor Maksymov • Stěpan Vajda (ru) • Marcel Lefevre (ru) • Leonid Belousov (pilot) (ru) • Mikhail Murodov (ru) • Arthur Freiherr von Bolfras • Eduard Graf Paar • Fedinandus Potgier • Requested female military biography articles

British military history (edit)

Army Regulation Bill • Thomas Best (soldier) • Francis Blanchain • Bernard Brocas (Royalist) • Cannon Kopje • Combined Operations Directorate • Donkeyman • Dublin Brigade •First Anglo–Bengal War •Infantry Junior Leaders Battalion • Narendra Bir Singh • Thirty Committee • Paul Mainwaring Jones • County Galway Volunteers • Gurkha Security Guards Limited • Lifeguard (mercenary company) • James Patterson Steward • Saladin Security • Trident Maritime • Euan McPherson (commander in Lord Loudoun's army) • Headquarters Theatre Troops (British Army current unit) • Remote Radar Head (RAF radar station classification) • No. 11 Wing RAF • No. 23 Wing RAF • No. 51 Wing RAF • 871 Naval Air Squadron • 883 Naval Air Squadron • HMS Forth • Charles E. Morgan (Royal Navy officer) • British Military Volunteer Force

Canadian military history (edit)

12th Canadian Infantry Brigade • 14th Canadian Infantry Brigade • 15th Canadian Infantry Brigade • 260th Battalion, Canadian Rifles, CEF (Siberia) • Battle of Dickinson's Landing • Battle of Pigeon Hill (1866) (currently redirect) • J. Angus Waters • Atlantic Coast Patrol • Nile Voyageurs (currently a redirect) • 21 Army Intelligence Corps • Victor-Gabriel Brodeur • Canadian Forces School of Search and Rescue (currently redirect) • Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Studies (currently redirect) • RCAF International Training Programs

Chinese military history (edit)

Gurkha Security Guards Limited • Kesig • Battle of Lazikou • Battle of Luban Chang • Battle of Zunyi • Conquest of Qingyuan • Battle of Hsinchu • Battle of Miaoli • Battle of Budai • Kuomintang insurgency • China–United States proxy conflict (draft) • Resolute Army • Tenacious Army

Classical warfare (edit)

Scytho-Cimmerian invasions of Caucasus and the Ancient Near East • Germanic invasions of the Iberian Peninsula • Battle of Theodosia • Second Cretan War • Heruli raid on Greece (267 AD) • Epilektoi • Antony's Armenian campaign • First Battle of Adamclisi • Egyptian campaign (460 BC) (currently a redirect) • Third Messenian War (currently a redirect)

Cold War (edit)

Battle of Chaegunghyon • Litochoro attack • Thessaloniki bombing • Operation Limnes • Operation Charavgi • Third Encirclement Campaign against Hubei-Henan-Shaanxi Soviet USAF ELINT/"ferret" missions

Crusades (edit)

Reinald (Crusader) • Saad el-Dawleh

Dutch military history (edit)

Siege of Utrecht • Siege of Naarden • Netherlands and the Second Boer War

Early Modern warfare (edit)

Georgian-Safavid wars • Jost Maximilian von Bronckhorst-Gronsfeld • Jacob Duwall • Claus Dietrich von Sperreuth • Diederich von dem Werder • Johann Joachim Graf von Wahl • Johann Jacobi von Wallhausen • Wilhelm von Calcum • Siege of Érsekújvár (1621) • Battle of Tyrnau [de] • Siege of Hodonín • Battle of Peuerbach • Siege of Linz • Siege of Freistadt • Siege of Enns • Battle of the Neuhauser Donausperre • Battle of Ebelsberg (1626) • Battle of Neuhofen an der Krems • Battle of Leonfelden • Battle of Haslach (1626) • Battle of Neukirchen • Battle of Kornrödt • Battle of Linnetwald • Battle of Lambach (1626) • Siege of Gmunden • Battle of Peilstein • Battle of Emlinger Holz • Battle of Pinsdorf • Battle of Vöcklabruck • Battle of Wolfsegg • Battle of Pfaffenhofen (1633) • Battle of Steinau • Relief of Konstanz (1633) • Relief of Breisach (1633) • Battle of Liegnitz (1634) [de] • Battle of Avesnes (1635) • Ray-sur-Saône • Battle of Dömitz [de] • Battle of Haselünne [de] • Battle of Wittenweiher [de] • Battle of Thann (1638) • Siege of Freiberg • Battle of Melnik • Battle of Plauen • Battle of Schweidnitz • Siege of Freiberg (1642) • Siege of Brno • Battle of Dachau [de]

European military history (edit)

No current requests

Fortifications (edit)

FortAkasaka castle (currently redirect) • castellologySee the red links at: List of castles in FranceList of castles in GermanyList of castles in PortugalList of castles in SpainList of castles in Italy

French military history (edit)

MO-120-AM50 mortar • Italian Campaign of 1796-1797 • Operation Vesuve (currently redirect) • Charles Montignault • Colonial Corps • Jules Charles Auguste Lefèvre • Cadets de la France Libre • Pierre Jacquot • Gilbert Sabattier • Marguerite de Bressieux • James of Mailly • Siege of Utrecht • First Battle of Orleans (currently redirect) • Bombardment of Samogneux • French invasions of Flanders • Angevin-Capetian Conflict • French Expeditionary Corps to White Russia (currently redirect) • Thibaut, Seigneur de Montmorency • Vivien de Bulonde • Gaston de Chanmont • Hugues de Chanmont • Simon de Neauphle-le-Chateau • Enea DiGuiliano • Georges Guingouih • Force Noir • Dreux IV de Mello • Gilles II de Trasignies • Humbert VI de Beaujeu • Raoul II de Clermin • Gaucher de Chatillon • Robert Morean de Fiennes • Maschke Commission (currently redirect) • Guillaume de Bournel • Nivelon d'Arras • Henry I Clément • Jean III Clément • Guillaume de la Tournelle • Ferry Pasté • Jean Guillaume de Beaumont • Gauthier III • Henri II Clément • Héric de Beaujeu • Renaud de Précigny • Ferry de Verneuil • Guillaume V du Bec Crespin • Raoul V Le Flamenc • Jean de Varennes • Jean des Barres • Bernard VI de Moreuil • Robert-Jean Bertran de Briquebec • Anseau de Joinville • Robert de Waurin • Louis II de Champagne • Pierre de Rieux • Claude de Beauvoir (currently redirect) • Jacques de Montberon • Antoine de Vergy • Pierre de Rohan de Gié • Claude d'Ailly • René de Montjean • Oudard du Biez • Antoine de Lettes-Desprez • Jean Caraccioli • Pierre Strozzi • Artus de Cossé-Brissac • Louis Prévost de Sansac • Jacques de Goyon • Guillaume de Joyeuse • Claude de La Chatre de La Maisonfort • Jean de Montluc de Balagny • Jean III de Baumanoir • Urbain de Montmorency-Laval • Guillaume de Hautemer de Grancey • Louis de La Châtre de Maisonfort • Pons de Lauzières-Thémines-Cardaillac • Antoine Coëffier de Ruzé d'Effiat • Charles de Monchy d'Hocquincourt • Jacques Rouxel de Grancey • Philippe de Clérambault de La Palluau • Louis de Foucault de Saint-Germain Beaupré • Jacques de Mauvisière de Castelnau • Philippe de Montaut-Bénac de Navailles • Jean-Armand de Joyeuse-Grandpré • Nicolas Auguste de La Baume de Montrevel • Charles Eugène de Lévis-Charlus • Louis Armand de Brinchanteau de Nangis • Louis de Gand de Mérode de Montmorency • Claude Guillaume Testu de Balincourt • Guy Claude Roland de Montmorency-Laval • Louis Claude de La Mothe-Houdancourt • Jean Hector de Fay de La Tour-Maubourg • Esprit Victor Boniface de Castellane • Raoul Boulanger • Julien Meline • Hugues de Tappie • Jean Pierre Joseph Bruyère • Louis Jacques de Coehorn • Job Forant • Claude-Marguerite Renart de Fuchsamberg

German military history (edit)

Bombardment of Samogneux • Lothar Erdman • Eduard Graf Paar • Adolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu Barenfels • Ernst Kabisch • Küstenfischkutter (Currently redirect) • Lichterfelde barracks • Danubian Wars • Wilhelm von Faupel • Otto Program • Samuel Freiherr von Hazai • League for Combat Policy • Michel Pastau • Roehm's Avengers • Josef Ritter Roth von Limanowa-Lapanów • Hugo Martiny von Malastów • Martin Poppel • Operation Mittelmeer • Operation Richard • Helmuth Volkmann • Military history of Prussia • Duke Franz Albrecht of Saxony-Lauenburg • Ernst Albrecht Freiherr von Eberstein • Joachim Rüdiger Freiherr von der Goltz • Jeremias von Chauvet • Prince Heinrich VI of Reuss-Plauen • Georg Benedikt Freiherr von Ogilvy • Christoph August Graf von Wackerbarth • Erich Gerhard • Wilhelm Magnus von Brünnecke • Warlimont memorandum (Currently redirect)• 2nd Brandenburg Field Artillery Regiment No. 18 • Johann-Georg Dora • Friedrich von Scholl • Karl-Heinz Wagner • Klaus-Dieter Baumgarten • Fritz Peter (general) •Franz Georg von Glasenapp • Reichsheer (Currently redirect)

Intelligence (edit)

No current requests

Italian military history (edit)

Arma dei Carabinieri-Organizzazione Speciale • Vincenzo Bianco • Bombardment of Naples (1495) • Amerigo Giovanni Coppi • Enea DiGuiliano • Simone Grillo • Italo-Roman War of 1860 • Italo-Sicilian War of 1860 • Domenico Rivarola (nobleman) • Nucleo Tutela Patrimonio Artistico • Rocca Guaita • Vincenzo LaCorte di Leuca I;

Japanese military history (edit)

23rd Field Artillery Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army) • 65th Brigade (Imperial Japanese Army) • 124th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army) • 141st Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army) • 219th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army) • 222nd Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army) • 230th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army) • Siege of Sanada-maru • Battle of Wakae • Battle of Byokchekwan • Battle of Fujishima • Battle of Haejongch'ang • Battle of Mifunedai • Battle of Nirayama • Battle of Pusan (1597) (currently a redirect) • Battle of Wada • Ganritsu-ryū • Tota Ishimaru • Jukishin-ryū • Kiraku-ryū • Kobori-ryū • Kotto ryū Koppo-jutsu • Kurama-ryū • List of Imperial Japanese Navy flying squadrons • Ogasawara ryū Kyūbajutsu • Ogawa-ryū • Onko Chishin Ryū • Owari Kan-ryū • Ryoichi Shoge • Seki-ryū Hojutsu • Shinden Fudō ryū jutaijutsu • Shinden Fudō ryū dakentaijutsu • Shinmuso Hayashizaki-ryū • Shojitsu Kenri Kataichi-ryū • Siege of Gimhae • Siege of Gyeongju • Siege of Minakuchi • Siege of Miryang • Battle of Tangpo • Soma Nomaoi Festival • Takeda-ryū • Yagyū Seigo-ryū • Yasushi Sakai • Morikazu Osugi • Yamagata Seigō • Endō Yoshikazu • Sawamoto Yoriō • ((Imperial Japanese Navy air units)) (many redlinks) • List of IJA Independent Infantry Brigades (many redlinks) • List of IJA Mixed Brigades (many redlinks) • Category:Infantry Regiments (Imperial Japanese Army) (many missing articles)

Korean military history (edit)

Battle of Chaegunghyon • Battle of Long Neck Pass • Battle of Gwansan • Siege of Yodong (612) • Battles of Chiyang • Battle of Chungju (1253) • Battle of Kumhwa • Battle of Bonghwa • Battle of Kumgu • Battle of Gwangyang • Battle of Hamyang • Siege of Gimhae • Siege of Gyeongju • KPA Security Command • Battle of Pusan (1597) (Currently redirect) • Battle of Samdunja • Japanese riot in Three ports • Battle of Tangpo • • Yi Pok-nam • Soviet occupation of North Korea • Unification of Three Kingdoms • North Korea–United States proxy conflict (draft) • Joint Security Area Soviet defector incident

Maritime warfare (edit)

AN/SPN-35 • Type 988 Radar • Type 992 Radar • MSC-218-class minesweeper • Naval Medical Clinic Bermuda • Personnel Support Activity Detachment Bermuda • Hikojiro Ijichi • J. Angus Waters • Jung Ji • Kameto Kuroshima • Sohn Il-wan • Sukemaro Ito • Tota Ishimaru • Wilfred Dowman • Yawara Matsumoto (currently redirect) • MV Swift The sealift command ship • Signal cannon • English ship Ann and Joyce (active in the English Civil War, 1644)

Medieval warfare (edit)

Battle of Sherston • Byzantine-Latin Wars (currently redirect) • Rus'-Cuman wars • Recapture of Constantinople (1261) (currently redirect) • Thibaut, Seigneur de Montmorency • Gaston de Chanmont • Hugues de Chanmont • Simon de Neauphle-le-Chateau • Dreux IV de Mello • Gilles II de Trasignies • Raoul II de Clermin • Robert Morean de Fiennes • Siege of Caffa

Middle Eastern military history (edit)

Scytho-Cimmerian invasions of Caucasus and the Ancient Near East • Legion of the Orient • Lebanese First Sharp Shooters Unit • Lebanese Third Sharp Shooters Regiment • First Battle of Ai • Second Battle of Ai • Battle of Gibeon • Hittite-Egyptian Conflict • Khamis Mishait • South Yemen War of Independence • Hod Hahanit • Nahariya attack • Operation Biglift • Taourint • Thirty Committee • Battle of Ain al Jurr • Lebanese Airborne Regiment • Moukafaha • Kouwa el-Dareba • Jounieh Naval Base • Elias Abou Sleiman military base • Ghassan Ramman military base • Shikri Ghanem military base • Henry Chehab military base • Lebanese Army Special Forces School • Battle of al-Malkiyya (1948) (or Battle of Malkieh (1948)) • Battle of Souk el-Gharb (August 13, 1989) • LAF-GS-ER2 • LAF-GS-ER3 • Shawqi Al Masri • Ahmad Arab • Antranik Tatoussian • Victor Charles • Lebanese Air Force Museum • IAF Attack on the Lebanese Independent Construction Regiment during War 2006 • Lebanese Army Day • Damascus Military Academy • Antony's Armenian campaign • 1992 Taşdelen attack • Battle of Kulp • Free Raqqa Brigade • October 2008 Aktütün attack • Badia Hawks Brigade • Free Arima Battalion • Banyan al-Marsous operations room • 2016 Diyarbakir campaign • Siege of Varto • Sadr uprising (1980) (currently redirect) • Battle of Jaar and al-Husn (2011) • Battle of Shuqra • Battle of Azzan • Battle of al-Rawdah • Battle of Hawta • March 2012 Lahij attack • 2014 Shabwah offensive • December 2009 Shabwa airstrike • Battle of Huta (2010) • Killing of British tourists in Yemen • Al-Qaeda Emirate in Yemen • Jama’at al-Tawhid wal-Jihad • Jund al Islam • Iran–United States proxy conflict • Foreign volunteers in the 1948 Arab–Israeli War

Military aviation (edit)

BMW 139 • FMA 21 (currently redirect) • Gnome-Rhône 5K (currently redirect) • Airborne Reaction Force • Air Logistics Center • Dive Bomber Group • Knockdown aircraft • Military power (aviation) • Mission capable • Special Air Mobile Force Group • Technical Order • Air operations in the Korean War (draft)

Military culture, traditions, and heraldry (edit)

Military ranks of Swaziland

Military historiography (edit)

Winfried Heinemann [de] • Harald Potempa [de] • John Zimmermann (historian) [de] • Christian Streit • Ben Shepherd (historian) • Klaus A. Maier [de] • Horst Rohde • Hans Umbreit • Bernhard R. Kroener [de] • Reinhard Stumpf (historian) [de] • Ralf Blank [de] • Bernhard Chiari [de] • Tobias Jersak [de] • Armin Nolzen [de]

Military land vehicles (edit)

Diamond T 12-ton 6x4 truck (currently a redirect) • Laffly S20 • Leopard 2A4+ • 2A4MCAN • TR-580 (currently a redirect) • Renault ED • White TBC • Rybinsk tank • HSTV-L

Military logistics and medicine (edit)

2nd Field Ambulance (Australia) • 11th Field Ambulance (Australia) • Allied logistics in the Burma campaign • Australian Army Postal Corps • • Logistics support to the International Force East Timor

Military memorials and cemeteries (edit)

Contalmaison Chateau Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery • Corbie Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery and Cemetery Extension • Couin British Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery • Courcelette British Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery • Dantzig Alley British Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery • Daours Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery Extension • Dartmoor Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery • Memorial to Prisoners of War and Victims of Concentration Camps (Dollis Hill, London) • Neptune Military Cemetery

Military science, technology, and theory (edit)

AN/SPN-35 • Retinar PTR • Type 988 Radar • Type 992 Radar • Digital Army Battle Management System • Artillery officer • Battlefield information manager • Blind fighting • Cloak fighting • Combat high • Economics of warfare • Electronic Protection Measures • High-altitude combat • Insertion skills • Line Function Concept • Military bureaucracy • Military linguistics • Military markings • Military reform • Mobile Observation Team • Ordnance Company • Regimental standard • Warrant Ordnance Officer • Troop readiness

Napoleonic era (edit)

Third Western Army • Friedland order of battle • Leipzig order of battle

National militaries (edit)

Finnish 19th Division • Finnish 11th Division • Finnish VII Corps • Finnish Cavalry Brigade • 1st Jaeger Brigade • 2nd Jaeger Brigade • 168th Rifle Division • 71st Rifle Division • Lifeguard Horse Grenadier Regiment • 4th Mariupol Hussar Regiment • 6th Guards Mechanized Brigade

Nordic military history (edit)

Battle of Uhtua-Kiestinki • Battles of Repola-Rukajärvi • Battle of Siiranmäki • Battle of Ruona and Salmi • Conquest of Bohuslän • Poul Bruun • Knut Fogelholm • Kauko Ikonen • Ove Kampman • Jurgen Mellin • Nils Gyllenstierna af Fogelvik • Carl Mörner af Morlanda • Erik Sparre af Sundby • Gustaf Adam Taube • Berndt Otto Stackelberg • Hugo Johan Hamilton • Johan Christoffer von Düring • Poul Brandt Rehnberg • Mattias Alexander von Ungern-Sternberg • Wilhelm Thesless • Gotthard Vilhelm Marks von Württemberg • Samuel Gustaf Stierneld • Berndt Otto Stackelberg • Gustav T. J. von Schoultz • Brendt Rehnberg • Aage Schoch • Second Siege of Kraków • Battle of Lubcz

North American military history (edit)

Action of 4 October 1827 • Bombardment of Cimolus • Action of 25 October 1827 • Action of 28 October 1827 • Action of 7 November 1827 • Florida–Georgia Border War • Watering Hole Massacre • Siege of Fort Barrancas • Clarendon County War • Muncey Massacre • Chowanoc War • Coree War • Cheraw War • Brownsville Raid (1859) • Battle of La Mesa (1860)

Ottoman military history (edit)

3rd Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 4th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 6th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 8th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 11th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 12th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 13th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 14th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • 15th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire) • Ottoman-Turkoman wars • Georgian-Ottoman wars • Ottoman-Macedonian wars • Muhammad Qasim Khan-e Qajar Quyunlu • Hasan Ali Mirza • Kaikhusru Mirza • Abul Husain Mirza • Jaafar Quli Khan-e Khajar Quyunlu • Mirza Muhammad Khan-e Qajar Devehlu • Mirza Muhammad Taqi Khan-e Farahani • Agha Vali Khan • Mirza Husain Khan Qazvini • Mirza Muhammad Bakir Khan • Muhammed Said of Egypt • Muhammed Tawfik of Egypt • Hasan Ismail Pasha • Muhammed Ratib Pasha • Ibrahim Hilmi Pasha • Sayyid Ahmed Pasha as-Sanussi • Muhammed Pasha Jahangiri • Muhammed Said Pasha • Mahmud Adam Pasha • Mahmud Jalal ud-din Pasha • Yahya Mansur Yeghen Pasha • Muhammed Nuri Pasha • Ibrahim Fahmi Ahmed Pasha • Hasan Ismail Pasha • Muhammed Pasha • Zulkiful Ahmed Pasha • Ali Khalid Pasha • Ali Nur ud-din Pasha • Muhammed Kamal ud-din Pasha • Muhammed Tusun Pasha • Ahmed Ayub Pasha • Ahmed Fathi Pasha • Velip Pasha • Kasim Pasha Jalimoglu • Ibrahim Hilmi Ismail Pasha • Haji Muhammed Ali Pasha Alioglu • Hasan Husni Pasha Bozcandali • Siege of Senj

Polish military history (edit)

Battle of Luck • Battle of Równe • Battle of Wlodzimierz Wolynski • Battle of Lubartów • Battle of Kock (1944) • Battle of Miedniki • Battle of Jodla • Siege of Bydgoszcz • Battle of Dabrówno • Battle of Kurzetnik • Siege of Dzialdowo • Battle of Tuchola • Battle of Golub • Battle of Domanice • Battle of Boreml • Siege of Bely • Siege of Tsarovo • Siege of Mozhaysk • First Siege of Moscow • Second Siege of Moscow • Battle of Chrobrze • Justyna Dranger • Marcin Lubomirski • Krzysztof Korycki • Battle of Krupczyce • Battle of Lubaczów • Józef Orlowski • Ghazi Subchan aga • Samuel Swiderski • Ludwik Wirtemberg • Michal Zabiello • Szymon Zabiello • Battle of Berezno • Battle of Dabrówno • Battle of Dziunków • Second Siege of Kraków • Battle of Lubcz • Battle of Miedwiedówka • Battle of Minsk (1920) • Battle of Mironówka • Battle of Nowochwastów • Battle of Okuniew • Battle of Olszanica • Battle of Puchówka • Battle of Serock • Battle of Spiczyn • Battle of Spiczyniec • Battle of Wasylkowce • Battle of Zamosc • Battle of Zazime • Battle of Zboiska • Battle of Zelwa • Battle of Zywotów • Augustów Operation • Battle of Zubryn • Battle of Kleszczówek • Battle of Gulbieniszki • Battle of Bryzgiel • Battle of Tobolowo • Battle of Serski Las • Battle of Bracław • Battle of Mohylów • Battle of Kalnik • Battle of Kałusz • Battle of Wojniłów • Battle of Jazłowiec • Battle of Żwaniec • Battle of Iaşi • Battle of Suceava (1653) • Battle of Pobiednik Mały • Second Battle of Ignacewo • Battle of Góry • Battle of Świerże • Battle of Łążek • Battle of Brody (1863) • Battle of Brody (1920) • Battle of Sprowa • Battle of Mierzwin • Battle of Huta Szczeceńska • Battle of Janik

Post-Cold War (edit)

Nsiloulou Militia • Wycliffe Matwakei Komol • Insurgency in Mizoram •

Roman and Byzantine military history (edit)

Legio XXX Classica, I Flavia Pacis, III Flavia Salutis, I Asturum, I Batavorum, I Bosporanorum, I Hispanorum Campagonum, I Gallorum et Bosporanorum, II Gallorum et Pannoniorum, I Hispanorum, II Pannoniorum, II Pannoniorum veterana, I Tungrorum Frontoniana, I Flavia Commagenorum sagitt, Numerus equitum Illyricorum, I Afrorum c.R. eq, II Flavia Bessorum, I Britannica c.R. eq, II Britannorum c.R., I Flavia Brittonum eq, I Ulpia Brittonum, I Augusta Brittonum Nerviana, II Augusta Brittonum Nerviana, II Flavia Commagenorum, II Gallorum, Cohors II Gallorum Macedonica, II Gallorum Macedonica eq, II Gallorum Pannonica, III Gallorum, I Hispanorum veterana eq, I Flavia Ulpia Hispanorum c.R. eq, II Hispanorum scutata c.R., IV Hispanorum eq, V Lingonum, II Flavia Numidarum, Ubiorum eq, I Augusta Ituraerorum sagitt, I Thracum sagitt, I Tyriorum sagitt, Ala I Flavia singularium, Equites Maurorum, Ligurian War, Second Battle of Mount Venus, Battle of Tribola, Siege of Erisone, First Battle of Mount Venus, Istrian War, Battle of Cirta (104 BC), Battle of Mulucha, Second Battle of Avignon, First Battle of Avignon, Praetores classici, Naevian Gate

Russian, Soviet and CIS military history (edit)

Rus'-Cuman wars • Battle of Uhtua-Kiestinki • Battles of Repola-Rukajärvi • Battle of Siiranmäki • Battle of Chrobrze • Siege of Bely • Siege of Tsarovo • Siege of Mozhaysk • First Siege of Moscow • Second Siege of Moscow • Battle of Berezno • Battle of Dziunków • Kiev Strategic Offensive Operation (November 1943) • Battle of Krupczyce • Battle of Miedwiedówka • Battle of Minsk (1920) • Battle of Mironówka • Battle of Nowochwastów • Battle of Okuniew • Battle of Olszanica • Battle of Puchówka • Battle of Serock • Battle of Spiczyn • Battle of Spiczyniec • Battle of Wasylkowce • Lvov-Chernovitsy Strategic Defensive Operation • Battle of Zazime • Battle of Zboiska • Battle of Zelwa • Battle of Żywotów • Circassian horsemen • Glavnoye Upravleniye Ministerstvo Oborony • Stasys Guiga • Standing Consultative Commission • STRATUS IVY • Soviet military engineering • First Pechenga expeditionSecond Pechenga expedition • Insurgency 1920s–1930s in Chechnya • List of missing topics (many redlinks) • West Siberian revolt • Military uniforms of the Soviet Union • Russia–United States proxy conflict • Commander of the Strategic Rocket Forces

Latin American military history (edit)

Battle of Rio Grande do Sul • Association of Farmers and Ranchers of the Middle Magdalena • Cacapol • Tucayana Amazonas Insurgency • Army of Marshal López • Battle of La Hogaza • Battle of La Puerta (1818) • Military of Costa Rica (currently redirect)

South American military history (edit)

Battle of Rio Grande do Sul • Association of Farmers and Ranchers of the Middle Magdalena • Cacapol • Tucayana Amazonas Insurgency • Army of Marshal López • Battle of La Hogaza • Battle of La Puerta (1818) • Military of Costa Rica (currently redirect)

South Asian military history (edit)

Battle of Divicotta • Battle of Namka Chu • Battle of Sugar-Loaf Rock • Battle of Tondeman's Woods • Barkat Ahmed • Deccan troops • Narendra Bir Singh •Bengali expedition in Nepal •First Anglo–Bengal War

Southeast Asian military history (edit)

Chao Phraya Surasakmontri • East Timor Resistance War • Sarawak People's Guerrilla Forces (currently a redirect) • North Kalimantan People's Army (currently a redirect) • Conquest of the Bornu Empire • United Mujahideen Front of Pattani • Burmese–Siamese War (1803–04) • Arakanese Uprising • Vũ Lập • Battle of Sapa • Soldiers of the Filipino People • Operation Jayawijaya

Spanish military history (edit)

Angel Aveyro • Takeover of Barinas province • Fall of El Tocuyo • Battle of Barquisimeto • Occupation of Valencia • Comision Internacional para la Retirada de Voluntarios • Gaston Delasalle • Jorge Carbonell Cuevas • Jose Antonio Valledor • Jose Perez Beugut • Pedro Romero Bassart • Ángel Salas Larrazábal • Francisco Aguilera y Egea • Miranda de Ebro concentration camp

United States military history (edit)

117th Engineer Battalion (United States) • Airborne Reaction Force • Battle of Yellow River • Forward Operating Base Mombasa • Ibis Project • Little Brown Bears • Marine Security Force Bermuda • Maschke Commission (currently a redirect) • Melrose Air Force Range • Naval Medical Clinic Bermuda • Officer Cadet Training Unit • Operation Classic Resolve (currently a redirect) • Operation Iron Balance • Personnel Support Activity Detachment Bermuda • Smart acquisition • Special Air Mobile Force Group • Special Methods Training Centre • Standing Consultative Commission • Strategic Consulting International • Udaire Range • Unit of Action (military) • United States Army Electronic Warfare Branch • United States Army Personnel Research Office • United States Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command • 131st Field Artillery Regiment (United States) • 623rd Field Artillery Regiment (United States) • 26th Brigade Special Troops Battalion • 5217th Reconnaissance Battalion • Khiem Thao • 533rd Engineer Boat and Shore Regiment • 592nd Engineer Boat and Shore Regiment • Edward James Stackpole (general) • Awards and decorations of the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary • United States Coast Guard Auxiliary Interpreter Corps • List of Commodores and Directors of the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary • Missions of the United States Coast Guard Auxiliary • United States Coast Guard Auxiliary National Executive Committee • Coast Guard Auxiliary Association • William H. Gill • Henry C. Newcomer • James A. Woodruff • George B. Pillsbury • Garrett J. Lydecker • Charles W. Raymond • Henry M. Adams • William A. Mitchell (general) • William H. Holcombe • Harris Jones • Charles H. Barth, Jr. • William C. Baker, Jr. • Luke W. Finlay • Kenneth A. McCrimmon • Charles F. Tank • Arthur W. Oberbeck • John R. Jannarone • Robert M. Montague, Jr. • Iran–United States proxy conflict • Russia–United States proxy conflict (draft) • China–United States proxy conflict (draft) • North Korea–United States proxy conflict (draft) • United States Marine Corps Forces Korea (draft)

War films (edit)

Destination Death (1961 film) de

Wars of the Three Kingdoms (edit)

Second Siege of Exeter • Siege of Raglan Castle • Battle of Melton Mowbray • Battle of Sutton Field • Battle of Belgrave Bridge • Battle of Market Harborough • Battle of Cotes Bridge • Siege of Banbury Castle • Battle of Tackley • Battle of Enslow Bridge • Battle of Gosford Bridge • Battle of Brill • Siege of Boarstall House • Battle of Culham Bridge • Battle of Islip • Battle of Islip Bridge • Siege of Greenland House • Siege of Saltash • Siege of Grafton House • Siege of Bishop's Waltham • Battle of Aldermaston • Battle of Padworth Gulley • Siege of Beaumaris • Siege of Winchester • Capture of Chichester • Battle of Gosford Bridge • Siege of Bolingbroke Castle • Battle of Grantham • Battle of Ancaster Heath • Battle of Colby Moor • Sieges of Newark • Battle of Coleford • Battle of Lancaut • Battle of Highnam • Battle of Ledbury • First Battle of Modbury • Second Battle of Modbury • Battle of Chagford • Battle of Beacon Hill • Battle of Winwick • Sieges of Sherborne Castle • Storming of Preston • Battle of Anacaster Heath • Battle of Wareham • Battle of Ashbourne • Capture of Liverpool • Battle of Ashby de la Zouch • Battle of Abingdon • Siege of Corfe Castle • Siege of Dunster Castle • Siege of Ludlow • Siege of Hopton Castle • Siege/Capture/Sack of Apley Castle • Battle of Longford • Sieges of Longford/Longford Hall • Battle of Newbridge (Currently Redirect) • Siege of Caus Castle • Siege of Leicester (Currently redirect) • Sieges of Brampton Bryan • Battle of Greatham Bridge • Siege of Mountfitchet Castle • Battle of Upham • Battle of South Harting • Siege of Crowland (Currently redirect) • Siege of Donnington Castle

Weaponry (edit)

ASD-400 (currently a redirect) • Augsburg Arsenal • Baggoro • Ballistic charge • Balestra (it) • Ballistic lab (currently redirect) • Beladau • Binnol • Boyzdykan • Bracelet dagger • CALIV • CARDOM-T • Chatellevault • Chemeti • Chijiriki • Collection of Churburg • Concealed vest • Consorzio Iveco-Fiat Oto Melara • Contraves Rheinmetal Enhanced Correction of Trajectories • Cumber-jung • Defence Optical Systems • DF-32 • Diamond T 12-ton 6x4 truck (currently redirect) • Down Range Support Craft • East Wind 32 • Elephant axe • Fantail dagger • • Fuetsu • Gaesum • Galraxi • Gurlet • • Hispano-Suiza HS.804 • Hispano-Suiza HS.831 • Hladie • Hoolurge • Hui-tho • I-wata-jinga • Incendiary smoke • Iverapena • IZ tractor-tank • Ja-dagna • Japurunga • Kadjo • Kau sin ke • Kawanaga • Keerli • Kheten • Kirasoo • Kodelly • Koshiate • Kyotetsu-shoge • Laingtjat • LB-23 • LB-62 • Macauitl • Mahuaquilt • Mandehi liguje • Marcel Louis Icard • Massuelle • Merai • Missile Farm • Mobile Torpedo Servicing Unit • Mongwanga • Munitions factory • Nasegama • • Net fighting • NKL-16 • Novacula • Oboronitelnya Sistemy • Open Tip Match • Pacade • PAM submachine gun • PB-7 • Pendjepit • Petjut • Plofadder • Plombee • Powhenua • Rante • Rummh • Ryoba katana • Sa tjat koen • Sang kau • Santa Barbara (company) • Sea Slam • Sickle mace • Sosunpattah • Spinal mount • SST4 • STRATUS IVY • STU-75 • Suan-tou-fung • Submarine and Special Warfare Support Vessels • T-70Z • Tabetic cuirass • Tactical Application Police • Tebutju • Tepoztopilla • Thomson-CSF Star Burst • Tikka T3 Tactical • Tjabang • Toki kakauroa • Toporok • Tormentum • Toyak • Twibil • Udlimau • Ufa MPO • Uramanta • Veecharoval • Wairbi • Wakerti • Watilikri

World War I (edit)

Bombardment of Samogneux • Götz von König de • Black Sea Campaign (World War I) • Battle of the Nete • Battle of Musalla • Battle of Qasr-i-Shirin • Battle of Qom • Battle of Hamadan • Occupation of Tabriz • Affair of Umm at Tubal • Battle of Namacurra • Makombe rebellion • Auguste Clément Gérôme • Konrad von Hippel • Hermann von Ziegesar • Josef Freiherr Roth von Limanowa-Lapanów • Adolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu Barenfels • Hugo Martiny von Malastów • Battle of Kyurdamir • Army Detachment Scheffer • Egon Graf von Schmettow • Army Group Boroević (currently a redirect) • Max Hofmann (general)

World War II (edit)

Battle of Uhtua-Kiestinki • Battles of Repola-Rukajärvi • Battle of Siiranmäki • Battle of Łuck • Battle of Równe • Battle of Włodzimierz Wołyński • Battle of Lubartów • Battle of Miedniki • Battle of Jodła • Francis Blanchain • Shinshou Draenger • Christer Lyst Hansen • Ove Kampman • League for Combat Policy • Julien Meline • Operation Mittelmeer • Operation Richard • Otto Program • Martin Poppel • Roehm's Avengers • Poul Bruun • Raoul Boulanger • Battle of West Ukraine (1941) • Battle of Zunyi • Liberation of Denmark (currently redirect) • Operation Vado (currently redirect) • Finnish 19th Division (Continuation War) • Finnish 11th Division (Continuation War) • Finnish VII Corps (Continuation War) • Finnish Cavalry Brigade • 1st Jaeger Brigade • 2nd Jaeger Brigade • 168th Rifle Division (Soviet Union) • 71st Rifle Division (Soviet Union) • Group Oinonen • Operation Vesuvius (currently redirect) • Capture of Kassala (currently redirect) • Battle of Pankow • Brandenburg–Rathenow Offensive • Japanese internment of European civilians during World War II • Miranda de Ebro concentration camp • German occupation of the Netherlands (current redirect) • Soviet home front during World War II • Labour Charter (Vichy France) • Berles-Monchel and Aubigny-en-Artois massacres (1940) • Febvin-Palfart massacre (1940) • German massacres of French colonial prisoners of war • 1941 Nord-Pas de Calais miners' strike • Spitfire funds • Good War (historiography) • Nederlandsche Oost Compagnie • West African Pioneers • 2nd Marching Battalion of Ubangui-Shari • Bataillon du Pacifique • Persecution of freemasons in Nazi Germany and German-occupied Europe • Mohammed El Maadi • Légion Français des Combattants