Wildwater Canoeing World Championships
GenreWildwater canoeing
FrequencyBiennial till 2010, Annual since 2011
Location(s)Varies
Inaugurated1959
ParticipantsMen and women
Organised byInternational Canoe Federation

The Wildwater Canoeing World Championships are an international event in canoeing organized by the International Canoe Federation. The World Championships have taken place every two years from 1959 to 1995 and then from 1996 to 2001, from 2011 the event is annual.[1]

Editions

In the odd edition 2011, 2013, 2015, 2017 and 2019 the championships included only the sprint events. The classic race differs from the sprint race by the length of the course, therefore by the duration, which can go from 6 to 25 minutes for the classic race and up to a maximum of 2 minutes for the sprint race.

Starting from the 2017 edition of Pau, the sprint championships took place together with the Canoe Slalom World Championships and given the remarkable success this was repeated for the second time at La Seu d'Urgell in 2019.[2]

# Year Venue Nation Notes
1 1959 Treignac  France
2 1961 Hainsberg  East Germany
3 1963 Spittal  Austria
4 1965 Spittal  Austria
5 1967 Špindlerův Mlýn  Czechoslovakia
6 1969 Bourg-Saint-Maurice  France
7 1971 Merano  Italy
8 1973 Muotathal   Switzerland
9 1975 Skopje  Yugoslavia
10 1977 Spittal  Austria
11 1979 Desbiens  Canada
12 1981 Bala  United Kingdom
13 1983 Merano  Italy
14 1985 Garmisch-Partenkirchen  West Germany
15 1987 Bourg-Saint-Maurice  France
16 1989 Savage River  United States
17 1991 Bovec  Yugoslavia
18 1993 Mezzana  Italy
19 1995 Bala  United Kingdom
20 1996 Landeck  Austria The championships are moved in even years.
21 1998 Garmisch-Partenkirchen  Germany
22 2000 Treignac  France
23 2002 Valsesia  Italy
24 2004 Garmisch-Partenkirchen  Germany
25 2006 Karlovy Vary  Czech Republic
26 2008 Valsesia  Italy
27 2010 Sort  Spain
28 2011 Augsbourg  Germany Only sprint events and the competition becomes annual.
29 2012 Mâcot-la-Plagne  France
30 2013 Solkan  Slovenia Only sprint events.
31 2014 Valtellina  Italy
32 2015 Wien  Austria Only sprint events.
33 2016 Banja Luka  Bosnia and Herzegovina
34 2017 Pau  France Only sprint events and together with the 2017 Canoe Slalom World Championships.
35 2018 Muotathal   Switzerland
36 2019 La Seu d'Urgell  Spain Only sprint events and together with the 2019 Canoe Slalom World Championships
37 2021 Bratislava  Slovakia Only sprint events and together with the 2021 Canoe Slalom World Championships
38 2022 Treignac  France

Events

  First time
Year K1 C1 C2 Other Total
Men Women Men Women Men
Class/Ind
Class/Team
Sprint/Ind
Sprint/Team
Class/Ind
Class/Team
Sprint/Ind
Sprint/Team
Class/Ind
Class/Team
Sprint/Ind
Sprint/Team
Class/Ind
Class/Team
Sprint/Ind
Sprint/Team
Class/Ind
Class/Team
Sprint/Ind
Sprint/Team
1959 • (F1) • (F1) • (mix) 5
1961 • (F1) • (F1) • (mix) 5
1963 5 [note 1] 13
1965 2 [note 2] 10
1967 1 [note 3] 9
1969 2 [note 2] 10
1971 2 [note 2] 10
1973 2 [note 2] 10
1975 2 [note 2] 10
1977 1 [note 3] 9
1979 8
1981 1 [note 3] 9
1983 8
1985 8
1987 8
1989 8
1991 8
1993 8
1995 8
1996 8
1998 8
2000 7
2002 12
2004 12
2006 12
2008 16
2010 16
2011 9
2012 18
2013 9
2014 18
2015 9
2016 18
2017 9
2018 18
2019 1 [note 4] 10

Winners

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (March 2020)

This is the list of the winners of the main six events (C1 and C2 men and women, K1 men and women).[3][4]

K1 classic

Since the 2002 edition also the K1 sprint competition has also been introduced.

Men individual

F1 until 1963, 1963 F1 and K1, from 1964 K1.

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1959 West Germany Toni Prijon Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pavel Bone Switzerland Eduard Rothpletz
1961 Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Košťál Austria Rudolf Klepp Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Pavel Bone
1963 Austria Rudolf Klepp West Germany Karl-Heinz Englet Switzerland Jean Grosrey
Austria Kurt Presslmayr West Germany Klaus Lettmann West Germany Siegfried Gunzenberger
1965 Austria Kurt Presslmayr West Germany Heinz Panek West Germany Lothar Zentgraf
1967 East Germany Fritz Lange East Germany Jürgen Bremer East Germany Peter Lust
1969 Belgium Jean-Pierre Burny Austria Kurt Presslmayr West Germany Jochen Schwarz
1971 West Germany Bernd Kast Austria Kurt Presslmayr West Germany Jochen Schwarz
1973 Belgium Jean-Pierre Burny West Germany Bernd Kast West Germany Ulrich Pech
1975 Belgium Jean-Pierre Burny France Michel Magdinier West Germany Bernd Kast
1977 Austria Gerhard Peinhaupt France Michel Magdinier West Germany Bernd Kast
1979 Belgium Jean-Pierre Burny United Kingdom Robert Campbell France Claude Benezit
1981 France Claude Benezit Italy Marco Previde Massara France Bernard Morin
1983 Italy Marco Previde Massara West Germany Degenhard Pfeiffer West Germany Konrad Hollerieth
1985 Italy Marco Previde Massara France Claude Benezit United States Jon Fishburn
1987 France Antoine Goetschy West Germany Rolf Kilian Italy Cesare Mulazzi
1989 Italy Marco Previde Massara United Kingdom Neil Stamps France Antoine Goetschy
1991 Germany Markus Gickler France Yves Masson Germany Rolf Kilian
1993 Germany Markus Gickler Italy Robert Pontarollo Italy Cesare Mulazzi
1995 Germany Markus Gickler Italy Robert Pontarollo Germany Thomas Koelmann
1996 Germany Markus Gickler Italy Robert Pontarollo Germany Axel Lehmacher
1998 Germany Thomas Koelmann France Michael Fargier France Gilles Calliet
2000 Germany Thomas Koelmann Germany Florian Wohlers Italy Robert Pontarollo
2002 France Boris Saunier Italy Robert Pontarollo Czech Republic Kamil Mrůzek
2004 Italy Carlo Mercati Czech Republic Robert Knebel Italy Robert Pontarollo
2006 Czech Republic Kamil Mrůzek Germany Max Hoff Czech Republic Tomáš Slovák
2008 Italy Maximilian Benassi Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer Australia Schmid Gerhard
2010 France Loïc Vynisale Germany Achim Overbeck Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič
2012 Germany Tobias Bong France Rémi Pété Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič
2014 Germany Tobias Bong France Rémi Pété Czech Republic Kamil Mrůzek
2016 Belgium Maxime Richard Germany Tobias Bong France Rémi Pété
2018 Slovenia Simon Oven France Paul Jean France Paul Graton
2022 France Quentin Bonnetain France Maxence Barouh Germany Max Hoff

Women individual

F1 until 1963, 1963 F1 and K1, from 1964 K1.

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1959 West Germany Rosemarie Biesinger West Germany Inge Walthemate East Germany Eva Setzkorn
1961 East Germany Anneliese Bauer Czechoslovakia Jana Zvěřinová East Germany Eva Setzkorn
1963 East Germany Anneliese Bauer West Germany Rosemarie Biesinger West Germany Hilde Urbaniak
East Germany Ursula Gläser West Germany Bärbel Körner Czechoslovakia Ludmilla Veberova
1965 East Germany Gundula Jander West Germany Bärbel Körner East Germany Bärbel Richter
1967 West Germany Heide Schröter East Germany Lia Schilhuber East Germany Bärbel Richter
1969 Czechoslovakia Ludmila Polesná West Germany Ulrike Deppe West Germany Anemie Amslinger
1971 West Germany Ulrike Deppe West Germany Magda Wunderlich Czechoslovakia Ludmila Polesná
1973 West Germany Gisela Grothaus West Germany Ulrike Deppe Switzerland Elsbeth Käser
1975 West Germany Gisela Grothaus United Kingdom Pauline Squires-Goodwin United Kingdom Hillary Peacock
1977 West Germany Gisela Grothaus Switzerland Elsbeth Käser France Dominique Berigaud
1979 France Dominique Gardette West Germany Gisela Grothaus West Germany Renate Prijon
1981 France Dominique Gardette West Germany Gisela Grothaus East Germany Anne Plant
1983 West Germany Dagmar Stupp West Germany Gisela Grothaus West Germany Karin Wahl
1985 West Germany Karin Wirz West Germany Andrea Hollerieth France Marie-Pierre Le Cann
1987 France Dominique Gardette West Germany Karin Wirz France Nathalie Beaurain
1989 France Sabine Kleinhenz Austria Ursula Profanter France Aurore Bringard
1991 Germany Karin Wirz France Sabine Kleinhenz Austria Ursula Profanter
1993 Austria Ursula Profanter Germany Karin Wirz France Sabine Kleinhenz
1995 Austria Ursula Profanter France Laurence Castet France Aurore Bringard
1996 Austria Ursula Profanter France Laurence Castet Germany Claudia Brokof
1998 Germany Claudia Brokof Austria Ursula Profanter France Anne-Blandine Crochet
2000 Czech Republic Michaela Strnadová France Magali Thiébaut France Anne-Blandine Crochet
2002 Czech Republic Michaela Strnadová France Nathalie Leclerc Austria Ursula Profanter
2004 Switzerland Sabine Eichenberger France Anne-Blandine Crochet Germany Sabine Füsser
2006 Czech Republic Michaela Strnadová Germany Alexandra Heidrich Switzerland Sabine Eichenberger
2008 Switzerland Sabine Eichenberger Czech Republic Kateřina Vacíková Germany Manuela Stöberl
2010 Germany Alke Overbeck United Kingdom Hannah Brown United Kingdom Jessica Oughton
2012 Germany Manuela Stöberl France Sixtine Malaterre Germany Alke Overbeck
2014 Germany Alke Overbeck Czech Republic Michaela Strnadová France Manon Hostens
2016 France Manon Hostens Germany Alke Overbeck Italy Costanza Bonaccorsi
2018 Czech Republic Martina Satková France Manon Hostens Switzerland Melanie Mathys
2022 France Manon Hostens Italy Mathilde Rosa France Claire Bren

K1 sprint

Men individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2002 France Boris Saunier Italy Robert Pontarollo France Rudy Gerard
2004 France Arnaud Hybois Italy Robert Pontarollo Czech Republic Tomáš Slovák
2006 Germany Max Hoff France Arnaud Hybois Czech Republic Tomáš Slovák
2008 Slovenia Lovro Leban France Rudy Gerard Czech Republic Tomáš Slovák
2010 Belgium Maxime Richard Slovenia Nejc Znidarcic Czech Republic Tomáš Slovák
2011 Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič Czech Republic Kamil Mrůzek France Rémi Pété
France Paul Graton
2012 Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič Germany Tobias Bong United Kingdom Ben Oakley
2013 Belgium Maxime Richard Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič Czech Republic Richard Hala
2014 France Quentin Bonnetain Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič France Paul Graton
2015 France Paul Graton Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič Slovenia Vid Debeljak
2016 Belgium Maxime Richard France Paul Graton Slovenia Vid Debeljak
2017 Slovenia Anže Urankar Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič France Gaëtan Guyonnet
2018 Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič Slovenia Vid Debeljak Slovenia Anže Urankar
2019 Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič France Félix Bouvet France Hugues Moret
2021 Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič France Luca Barone France Maxence Barouh
2022 Slovenia Nejc Žnidarčič France Maxence Barouh Czech Republic Vojtěch Matějíček

Women individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2002 Czech Republic Michala Strnadová Austria Uschi Profanter France Nathalie Leclerc
2004 France Anne-Blandine Crochet Germany Sabine Füsser France Nathalie Gastineau
2006 Czech Republic Michala Strnadová France Nathalie Gastineau France Helgard Marzolf
2008 France Nathalie Gastineau Czech Republic Petra Slováková Germany Sabine Füsser
2010 United Kingdom Jessica Oughton United Kingdom Hannah Brown France Laëtitia Parage
2011 France Laëtitia Parage France Sixtine Malaterre Germany Sabine Füsser
2012 France Claire Bren France Laëtitia Parage France Sixtine Malaterre
2013 United Kingdom Hannah Brown Switzerland Melanie Mathys France Sixtine Malaterre
2014 Italy Costanza Bonaccorsi France Charlène Le Corvaisier France Sixtine Malaterre
2015 Italy Costanza Bonaccorsi Czech Republic Anežka Paloudová Czech Republic Martina Satková
2016 United Kingdom Hannah Brown France Manon Hostens Switzerland Melanie Mathys
2017 France Claire Bren France Manon Hostens United Kingdom Hannah Brown
2018 France Manon Hostens Czech Republic Martina Satková France Claire Bren
2019 France Phénicia Dupras Czech Republic Anežka Paloudová Czech Republic Barbora Dimovová
2021 France Lise Vinet Czech Republic Tereza Kneblova Germany Jil-Sophie Eckert
2022 France Manon Hostens Czech Republic Klára Vaňková Italy Mathilde Rosa

C1 classic

Men individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1959 East Germany Manfred Schubert Switzerland Jean-Claude Tochon East Germany Karl-Heinz Wozniak
1961 East Germany Manfred Schubert East Germany Gert Kleinert France Jean Grossman
1963 Switzerland Heinz Grobat East Germany Manfred Schubert Czechoslovakia Bohuslav Pospíchal
1965 East Germany Gert Kleinert Czechoslovakia Jiří Vočka Switzerland Heinz Grobat
1967 Czechoslovakia Petr Sodomka East Germany Manfred Schubert Czechoslovakia Jiří Vočka
1969 France Jean Boudehen Czechoslovakia Petr Sodomka West Germany Wolfgang Jogwer
1971 Czechoslovakia Petr Sodomka West Germany Bernd Heinemann West Germany Walter Gehlen
1973 West Germany Bernd Heinemann France Jean-Luc Verger Czechoslovakia Jiri Gut
1975 France Jean-Luc Verger West Germany Josef Schumacher United States Al Button
1977 West Germany Ernst Libuda France Gilles Zok Czechoslovakia Oldřich Blažíček
1979 France Jean-Luc Verger France Gilles Zok Switzerland René Paul
1981 France Gilles Zok France Jean-Luc Verger United States John Butler
1983 France Gilles Zok West Germany Ernst Libuda Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Srecko Masle
1985 France Gilles Zok Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sreko Masle France Jean-Luc Bataille
1987 France Gilles Zok West Germany Jörg Winfried West Germany Ernst Libuda
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andrej Jelenc Czechoslovakia Vladimir Vala United Kingdom Steve Wells
1991 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Tomislav Crnković Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jodko Kancler Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andrej Jelenc
1993 Italy Vladi Panato Slovenia Andrej Jelenc France Jean-Luc Christin
1995 Italy Vladi Panato Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer France Jérôme Bonnardel
1996 Italy Vladi Panato Germany Olaf Schwarz Italy Mirko Spelli
1998 Italy Vladi Panato Germany Olaf Schwarz Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer
2000 Italy Vladi Panato France Stephane Santamaria Italy Mirko Spelli
2002 Italy Vladi Panato Croatia Tomislav Hohnjec France Stephane Santamaria
2004 Croatia Tomislav Hohnjec Italy Vladi Panato Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer
2006 Croatia Emil Milihram Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer Italy Vladi Panato
2008 Croatia Emil Milihram Germany Normen Weber France Guillaume Alzingre
2010 Croatia Emil Milihram Croatia Tomislav Lepan Slovenia Jošt Zakrajšek
2012 Croatia Emil Milihram France Yann Claudepierre Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc
2014 Croatia Emil Milihram Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc Germany Normen Weber
2016 Croatia Emil Milihram Germany Normen Weber Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc
2018 Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc France Louis Lapointe Czech Republic Marek Rygel
2022 Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc France Theo Viens France Ancelin Gourjault

Women individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2012 France Julie Paoletti Czech Republic Hana Peterková United Kingdom Radka Felingerová
2014 France Marjolaine Hecquet Germany Sabine Eichenberger Czech Republic Radka Valíková
2016 Czech Republic Anežka Paloudová Czech Republic Martina Satková Germany Sabine Eichenberger
2018 Czech Republic Martina Satková Italy Cecilia Panato Germany Maren Lutz
2022 Italy Cecilia Panato Czech Republic Marie Němcová France Laura Fontaine

C1 sprint

Men individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2002 Italy Vladi Panato France Harald Marzolf Czech Republic Lukáš Novosad
2004 France Harald Marzolf Italy Vladi Panato Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer
2006 France Guillaume Alzingre France Stéphane Santamaria Germany Stephan Stiefenhöfer
2008 Italy Vladi Panato Slovenia Jošt Zakrajšek Czech Republic Jan Šťastný
2010 France Yann Claudepierre Croatia Emil Milihram France Guillaume Alzingre
2011 France Guillaume Alzingre France Yann Claudepierre Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc
2012 France Guillaume Alzingre Croatia Igor Gojić Croatia Emil Milihram
2013 Germany Normen Weber France Guillaume Alzingre Slovenia Blaž Cof
2014 Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc France Quentin Dazeur Czech Republic Antonin Hales
2015 France Guillaume Alzingre Germany Normen Weber Italy Mattia Quintarelli
2016 Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc Germany Normen Weber Czech Republic Vladimír Slanina
2017 Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc Slovakia Matej Beňuš Slovenia Blaž Cof
2018 Slovenia Blaž Cof Czech Republic Marek Rygel Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc
2019 France Louis Lapointe Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc Czech Republic Vladimír Slanina
2021 Czech Republic Ondřej Rolenc France Quentin Dazeur France Charles Ferrion
2022 France Quentin Dazeur France Nicolas Sauteur France Ancelin Gourjault

Women individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2011 Australia Rosalyn Lawrence Czech Republic Radka Valíková France Mylène Blondel
2012 France Marjolaine Hecquet France Julie Paoletti Czech Republic Hana Peterková
2013 France Marjolaine Hecquet France Julie Paoletti Germany Sabine Eichenberger
2014 Italy Chiara Carbognin France Marjolaine Hecquet Czech Republic Radka Valíková
2015 France Claire Haab Czech Republic Martina Satková Italy Marlene Ricciardi
2016 Czech Republic Martina Satková France Manon Durand France Cindy Coat
2017 France Claire Haab Czech Republic Martina Satková Slovenia Marie Němcová
2018 Italy Cecilia Panato Slovenia Marie Němcová Czech Republic Martina Satková
2019 Czech Republic Martina Satková Italy Cecilia Panato France Elsa Gaubert
2021 Italy Cecilia Panato Czech Republic Tereza Kneblova Czech Republic Martina Satková
2022 Czech Republic Marie Němcová France Laura Fontaine Italy Cecilia Panato

C2 classic

Men individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
1959 France Georges Turlier, Georges Dransart France Jean Grossman, Eric Garnier Switzerland Henri Kdrnka, Charles Dussuet
1961 East Germany Jürgen Noak, Siegfried Lück East Germany Manfred Merkel, Günther Merkel Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Valenta, Miroslav Stach
1963 Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Valenta, Miroslav Stach East Germany Willi Landers, Ulrich Hippauf East Germany Manfred Merkel, Günther Merkel
1965 Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Valenta, Miroslav Stach Austria Helmut Schilhuber, Anton Biegel Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Fifka, Jiří Dejl
1967 Czechoslovakia Zdeněk Fifka, Jiří Dejl West Germany Norbert Schmidt, Hermann Roock East Germany Willi Landers, Ulrich Hippauf
1969 France Alain Feuillette, Roland Chapuis France Pierre Tournadre, Alain Enard France Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier
1971 France Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier Austria Heimo Müllneritsch, Helmar Steindl France Jean-Paul Meynard, Claude Bost
1973 France Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier West Germany Eckehard Rose, Jan Pospíšil West Germany Norbert Schmidt, Hermann Roock
1975 West Germany Roland Schindler, Dieter Pioch France Pierre-François Lefauconnier, Gilles Lefauconnier France Jean-Paul Meynard, Claude Bost
1977 West Germany Roland Schindler, Dieter Pioch Switzerland Peter Probst, Hardy Künzli Austria Heimo Müllneritsch, Helmar Steindl
1979 France Michel Doux, Patrick Bunichon Switzerland Peter Probst, Hardy Künzli France Daniel Jacquet, Jean-Jacques Hayne
1981 France Daniel Jacquet, Jean-Jacques Hayne France Michel Doux, Patrick Bunichon France Jean-Luc Rigaut, Bernard Gilles
1983 France Hervé Madore, Françis Lieupart France Philippe Thiel, Christian Bichat West Germany Andreas Berngruber, Matthias Eckert
1985 France Jean-Luc Ponchon, François Durand France Jean-Luc Rigaut, Bernard Gilles West Germany Hans Proquitte, Peter Gonschior
1987 France Jean-Luc Ponchon, François Durand Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andrej Grobisa, Srecko Masle France Bruno Puyfoulhoux, Claude Alaphilippe
1989 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andrej Grobisa, Srecko Masle France Bruno Puyfoulhoux, Claude Alaphilippe France Thierry Carlin, Eric Archambault
1991 France Thierry Carlin, Eric Archambault Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Andrej Grobisa, Srecko Masle Germany Stefan Eich, Gregor Simon
1993 France Pierre Roos, Damion Faysse Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik Germany Stefan Eich, Gregor Simon
1995 Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik France Pierre Roos, Damion Faysse Germany Ulrich Knittel, Andreas Dajek
1996 Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik France Pierre Roos, Damian Faysse Slovakia Stefan Grega, Jan Sutek
1998 Germany Peter Müller, Gregor Simon Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik France Didier Baylag, Bertrand Baechler
2000 Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik Slovakia Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega France Philippe Aymard, Sebastien Pigeron
2002 Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik Slovakia Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega Germany Gregor Simon, Thomas Haas
2004 Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik Slovakia Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega Germany Gregor Simon, Thomas Haas
2006 Germany Ulrich Andrée, Patrick Driesch Czech Republic David Lisický, Jan Vlcek Germany Tobias Trozska, Jannik Göbel
2008 Germany Ulrich Andrée, Patrick Driesch France Olivier Pourteyron, Pascal Reyes France Cyral Leblond, Stephane Santamaria
2010 Slovenia Luka Božic, Sašo Taljat Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik Slovakia Jan Sutek, Stefan Grega
2012 France Guillaume Alzingre, Yann Claudepierre Germany Normen Weber, Rene Bruecker Germany Lars Walter, Johannes Baumann
2014 Czech Republic Marek Rygel, Petr Veselý France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray Germany Mathias Nies, Dominik Pesch
2016 France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray France Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur Slovenia Peter Žnidaršič, Luka Zganjar
2018 France Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray France Ancelin Gourjault, Lucas Pazat
2022 France Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur Czech Republic Daniel Suchánek, Ondřej Rolenc France Ancelin Gourjault, Nicolas Sauteur

C2 sprint

Men individual

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2002 France Rémy Clermont, Guillaume Suply Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik France Jean-Marc Gauthier, Dominique Laurent
2004 Slovakia Vladimir Vala, Jaroslav Slúčik France Cyril Leblond, David Silotto Slovakia Ľuboš Šoška, Peter Šoška
2006 France David Silotto, Cyril Leblond Czech Republic David Lisicky, Jan Vlcek France Frédéric Momot, Michael Didier
2008 Slovenia Matus Kunhart, Peter Šoška France Frédéric Momot, Michael Didier France Cyril Leblond, Stéphane Santamaria
2010 Slovenia Sašo Taljat, Luka Božič France Theodore Heitz, Thomas Peltriaux Germany Lars Walter, Johannes Baumann
2011 Germany Lars Walter, Johannes Baumann France Michael Cordier, Tom Bar France Marc Brodiez, Pierre Le Clezio
2012 France Guillaume Alzingre, Yann Claudepierre France Damien Guyonnet, Gaetan Guyonnet Czech Republic Michal Sramek, Lukas Tomek
2013 Slovenia Sašo Taljat, Luka Božič Slovenia Blaž Cof, Simon Hočevar Czech Republic Jan Šťastný, Ondrej Rolenc
2014 Slovenia Peter Žnidaršič, Luka Zganjar Slovenia Simon Hočevar, Blaž Cof Czech Republic Marek Rygel, Petr Veselý
2015 France Damien Mareau, Pierre Troubady Slovenia Peter Žnidaršič, Luka Zganjar Slovenia Blaž Cof, Simon Hočevar
2016 France Quentin Dazeur, Stéphane Santamaria Slovenia Peter Žnidaršič, Luka Zganjar France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray
2017 France Quentin Dazeur, Stéphane Santamaria France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray France Damien Mareau, Pierre Troubady
2018 France Quentin Dazeur, Stéphane Santamaria France Ancelin Gourjault, Lucas Pazat France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray
2019 France Louis Lapointe, Tony Debray Czech Republic Marek Rygel, Petr Veselý France Quentin Dazeur, Stéphane Santamaria
2021 Czech Republic Daniel Suchánek, Ondřej Rolenc France Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur France Pierre Troubady, Hugues Moret
2022 France Stéphane Santamaria, Quentin Dazeur France Pierre Troubady, Hugues Moret Czech Republic Daniel Suchánek, Ondřej Rolenc

Multi-Medallists

Men individual

  Still active

Top male paddlers with the best medal record including only individual events are listed below.[5]

# Paddler Country Born Events From To 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Tot.
1 Vladi Panato  Italy 1972 C1 classic and sprint 1993 2018 8 2 1 11
2 Vladimir Vala  Slovakia 1963 C1 classic + C2 classic and sprint 1989 2010 6 5 0 11
3 Jaroslav Slúčik  Slovakia 1963 C2 classic and sprint 1993 2010 6 4 0 10
4 Emil Milihram  Croatia 1982 C1 classic and sprint 2000 2016 6 1 1 8
5 Guillaume Alzingre  France 1983 C1 and C2 classic and sprint 2004 2015 5 1 3 9
6 Nejc Žnidarčič  Slovenia 1984 K1 classic and sprint 2010 2014 4 5 2 11
7 Stéphane Santamaria  France 1977 C1 and C2 classic and sprint 2013 2019 4 3 4 11
8 Ondřej Rolenc  Czech Republic 1991 C1 and C2 classic and sprint 2008 2019 4 2 5 11
9 Louis Lapointe  France 1992 C1 and C2 classic and sprint 2014 2019 3 4 1 9

See also

Notes

  1. ^ F1 classic men and women + F1 classin men team + C2 mix classic individual and team
  2. ^ a b c d e C2 mix classic individual and team
  3. ^ a b c C2 mix classic
  4. ^ C2 sprint women

References

  1. ^ "Wildwater Canoeing World Championships". CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 17 March 2020.
  2. ^ "25 - 29 September 2019 - 2019 ICF WILDWATER CANOEING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS - ESLA SEU D URGELL, Spain". CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 23 March 2020. In 2017 the ICF Wildwater and Canoe Slalom World Championships were held together for the first time, and after the success of the Pau event in France, the two disciplines will line-up alongside each other again in La Seu, Spain.
  3. ^ "INTERNATIONAL CANOE FEDERATION MEDAL WINNERS - Olympic Games and World Championships (1959-2008)" (PDF). CanoeICF.com. International Canoe Federation. Retrieved 22 March 2020.
  4. ^ "World and European Championships Results from 1959 to 2019". canoeresults.eu. Retrieved 22 March 2020.
  5. ^ "World and European Championships Results from 1959 to 2019". canoeresults.eu. Retrieved 5 April 2020.