The World Long Distance Mountain Running Championships (from 2004 up to 2014 the name was World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge),[1] is an annual international mountain running competition organised by the World Mountain Running Association (WMRA).

The race is a one-day long-distance running contest for both sexes which has individual and national team aspects. The host for the event changes on an annual basis, with the minimum requirements for the challenge being that the course is no longer than 45 kilometres (28 mi) in distance, includes an uphill ascent of at least 1.6 km (1 mile), and has a rough duration of between one hour and forty-five minutes and four hours for the elite men. The challenge does not take place on specially-made courses, but rather it is incorporated into pre-existing, traditional races.[2]

The competition was first held in 2004 on a course from Sierre to Zinal.[3] Since its inception, the challenge has been hosted at competitions including the Three Peaks Race in the United Kingdom, Switzerland's Jungfrau Marathon, and the Pikes Peak Marathon in the United States.[4] The event has significant variance in its level of participation: the 2007 race at the Jungfrau Marathon attracted over 4200 runners of fifty nationalities, while at the 2011 of the competition there were 405 runners representing a total of 18 countries.[5][6]

Editions

Edition Year Race Location Country Date Male Winner Female Winner
1st 2004 Sierre-Zinal Valais  Switzerland 8 August Mexico Ricardo Mejía Switzerland Angeline Joly
2nd 2005 Marathon du Vignemale Cauterets  France 24 July Germany Helmut Schiessl Australia Emma Murray
3rd 2006 Pikes Peak Ascent Manitou Springs, Colorado  United States 20 August United States Matt Carpenter Australia Emma Murray
4th 2007 Jungfrau Marathon Bernese Oberland  Switzerland 7 September New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Norway Anita Haakenstad-Evertsen
5th 2008 Three Peaks Race Yorkshire  United Kingdom 26 April United Kingdom Jethro Lennox Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová
6th 2009 Kaisermarathon Söll  Austria 10 October Switzerland Marc Lauenstein Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová
7th 2010 Pikes Peak Ascent Manitou Springs, Colorado  United States 21 September United States Glenn Randall United States Brandy Erholtz
8th 2011 Gorski Maraton Podbrdo  Slovenia 18 June Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj United Kingdom Philippa Maddams
9th 2012 Jungfrau Marathon Bernese Oberland  Switzerland 8 September Austria Markus Hohenwarter United States Stevie Kremer
10th 2013 Maraton Karkonoski Szklarska Poreba  Poland 3 August Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj Italy Antonella Confortola
11th 2014 Pikes Peak Ascent Manitou Springs, Colorado  United States 16 August United States Sage Canaday United States Allie McLaughlin
12th 2015 Zermatt Marathon Zermatt  Switzerland 4 July Italy Tommaso Vaccina Switzerland Martina Strahl
13th 2016 Gorski Maraton Podbrdo  Slovenia 18 June Italy Alessandro Rambaldini United Kingdom Annie Conway
14th 2017 Giir di Mont Premana  Italy 6 August Italy Francesco Puppi Italy Silvia Rampazzo
15th 2018[7] Ultramarathon Gorski Karpacz  Poland 24 June Italy Alessandro Rambaldini United Kingdom Charlotte Morgan
16th 2019 K42 Adventure Marathon Villa La Angostura  Argentina 16 November United States Jim Walmsley Romania Cristina Simion
17th 2020 Haría Extreme Lanzarote Haria  Spain 14 November

Winners

Individual

Men

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2004 Mexico Ricardo Mejía Germany Helmut Schiessl United Kingdom Billy Burns
2005 Germany Helmut Schiessl Slovenia Anton Vencelj Switzerland Daniel Bolt
2006 United States Matt Carpenter United States Galen Burrell United States Zac Freudenburg
2007 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Italy Hermann Achmüller Italy Gerd Frick
2008 United Kingdom Jethro Lennox United Kingdom Tom Owens Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj
2009 Switzerland Marc Lauenstein New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt United Kingdom Ricky Lightfoot
2010 United States Glenn Randall Switzerland Marc Lauenstein United States Rickey Gates
2011 Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj United Kingdom Tom Owens United Kingdom Robbie Simpson
2012 Austria Markus Hohenwarter Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj Kenya Hosea Tuei
2013 Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj United Kingdom Andrew Davies Romania Ionut Zinca
2014 United States Sage Canaday Eritrea Azerya Teklay United States Andy Wacker
2015 Italy Tommaso Vaccina United States Andy Wacker Italy Francesco Puppi
2016 Italy Alessandro Rambaldini Italy Marco De Gasperi Slovenia Mitja Kosovelj
2017 Italy Francesco Puppi Switzerland Pascal Egli United States Tayte Pollman
2018 Italy Alessandro Rambaldini Czech Republic Robert Krupička United States Joseph Gray
2019 United States Jim Walmsley Italy Francesco Puppi Spain Oriol Cardona Coll

Women

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2004 Switzerland Angéline Joly Colombia Maria Rodriguez France Isabelle Guillot
2005 Australia Emma Murray Austria Marion Kapuscinski France Isabelle Guillot
2006 Australia Emma Murray United States Danielle Ballengee United States Keri Nelson
2007 Norway Anita Håkenstad Evertsen Russia Yelena Kaledina Russia Zhanna Malkova
2008 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová United Kingdom Angela Mudge Australia Angela Bateup
2009 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová Russia Evgeniya Danilova New Zealand Anna Frost
2010 United States Brandy Erholtz United States Kim Dobson New Zealand Anna Frost
2011 United Kingdom Philippa Maddams Republic of Ireland Karen Alexander United Kingdom Helen Fines
2012 United States Stevie Kremer Austria Sabine Reiner United States Kim Dobson
2013 Italy Antonella Confortola Italy Ornella Ferrara Poland Anna Celińska
2014 United States Allie McLaughlin United States Morgan Arritola United States Shannon Payne
2015 Switzerland Martina Strähl France Aline Camboulives Italy Catherine Bertone
2016 United Kingdom Annie Conway Italy Antonella Confortola Slovenia Lucija Krkoč
2017 Italy Silvia Rampazzo United States Kasie Enman Romania Denisa Dragomir
2018 United Kingdom Charlotte Morgan Poland Dominika Stelmach Italy Silvia Rampazzo
2019 Romania Cristina Simion France Adeline Roche France Blandine L'Hirondel

Team

Men

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2009  Kenya  England  Scotland
2010  United States  England  Germany
2011  Scotland  Slovenia  England
2012  Switzerland  United States  Germany
2013  Italy
Emanuele Manzi
Tommaso Vaccina
Massimiliano Zanaboni
 Czech Republic  Wales
2014  United States  Italy
Tommaso Vaccina
Xavier Chevrier
Massimo Mei
 Germany
2015  Italy
Tommaso Vaccina
Francesco Puppi
Massimo Mei
 United States  Kenya
2016  Italy
Alessandro Rambaldini
Marco De Gasperi
Fabio Ruga
 United Kingdom  Germany
2017  Italy
Francesco Puppi
Alessandro Rambaldini
Luca Cagnati
 United States  Czech Republic
2018  Czech Republic  United States  Italy
Alessandro Rambaldini
Daniele De Colo
Emanuele Manzi
2019  Spain  United States  Italy
Francesco Puppi
Gabriele Bacchion
Luca Cagnati

Women

Year 1st place, gold medalist(s) 2nd place, silver medalist(s) 3rd place, bronze medalist(s)
2009  Russia  Austria  Germany
2010  United States  Germany  Scotland
2011  England  Russia  Scotland
2012  United States  Switzerland  Austria
2013  Italy
Antonella Confortola
Ornella Ferrara
Ivana Iozzia
 Scotland  England
2014  United States  Italy
Catherine Bertone
Antonella Confortola
Ivana Iozzia
 Slovenia
2015  Switzerland  Italy
Catherine Bertone
Ivana Iozzia
Francesca Iachemet
 United States
2016  Italy
Antonella Confortola
Francesca Iachemet
Debora Cardone
 Slovenia  United Kingdom
2017  Italy
Silvia Rampazzo
Antonella Confortola
Stéphanie Jiménez
 United States  Romania
2018  Austria  United Kingdom  Romania
2019  France  Spain  Romania

See also

References

  1. ^ "WORLD LONG DISTANCE MOUNTAIN RUNNING CHALLENGE / CHAMPIONSHIPS". wmra.ch. Retrieved 3 October 2017. World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge (2004-2014)/Championships (2015 on)
  2. ^ WMRA World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge Regulations. WMRA. Retrieved on 2011-06-23.
  3. ^ World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2011-06-23.
  4. ^ World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge: Results . WMRA. Retrieved on 2011-06-23.
  5. ^ Hughes, Danny (2007-09-08). Wyatt dominates World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge …of course!. IAAF. Retrieved on 2011-06-23.
  6. ^ Kosovelj and Maddams take World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge titles. IAAF (2011-06-19). Retrieved on 2011-06-23.
  7. ^ "Montagna: Rambaldini bis mondiale" (in Italian). fidal.it. Retrieved 25 June 2018.