This article is missing information about description. Please expand the article to include this information. Further details may exist on the talk page. (June 2022)
World Triathlon Winter Championships
Tournament information
SportWinter triathlon
Established1997
Administrator(s)World Triathlon
Formatrun 6.2 km. (4 laps)
mountain bike 11.8 km. (3 laps + connection)
ski 10 km. (connection + 3 laps + connection)
Current champion
 Franco Pesavento (ITA)
 Daria Rogozina (RUS)

The World Triathlon Winter Championships is a winter triathlon championship competition organised by World Triathlon. The competition has been held annually since 1997. Unlike normal triathlon races the winter triathlon discipline takes place in snow-covered terrain. The snow therefore means the normal disciplines of swimming and road cycling do not take place, instead the championship typically involves running, mountain biking and cross-country skiing.

Venues

Year Location
1997 Italy Mals
1998 France Les Menuires
1999 Italy Bardonnèche
2000 Spain Jaca
2001 Switzerland Lenzerheide
2002 Italy Brusson
2003 Germany Oberstaufen
2004 Switzerland Wildhaus
2005 Slovakia Strbske Pleso
2006 Norway Sjusjoen
2007 Italy Flassin
2008 Germany Freudenstadt
2009 Austria Gaishorn am See
2010 Norway Eidsvoll
2011 Finland Jämijärvi
2012 Finland Jämijärvi
2013 Italy Cogne
2014 Italy Cogne
2016 Austria Zeltweg
2019 Italy Asiago
2020 Italy Asiago
2021 Andorra Sant Julià de Lòria
2022

Medallists

Men's championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Paolo Riva (ITA) 1h 41'  7"  Mathias Holzner (GER) 1h 43'  28"  Joergen Elden (NOR) 1h 44'  26"
1998  Paolo Riva (ITA) 1h 48'  25"  Philippe Lie (FRA) 1h 50'  44"  Othmar Bruegger (SUI) 1h 51'  17"
1999  Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) 1h 40'  27"  Paolo Riva (ITA) 1h 40'  48"  Zibi Slufcik (POL) 1h 44'  55"
2000  Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) 2h 12'  30"  Christoph Mauch (SUI) 2h 14'  57"  Juan Carlos Apilluelo (ESP) 2h 15'  47"
2001  Zibi Slufcik (POL) 1h 29'  17"  Martin Lang (GER) 1h 31'  0"  Christoph Mauch (SUI) 1h 31'  31"
2002  Marc Ruhe (LIE) 1h 29'  44"  Christoph Mauch (SUI) 1h 30'  9"  Benjamin Sonntag (GER) 1h 31'  37"
2003  Benjamin Sonntag (GER) 1h 21'  12"  Christoph Mauch (SUI) 1h 22'  56"  Falk Gopfert (GER) 1h 23'  18"
2004  Siegfried Bauer (AUT) 1h 10'  21"  Othmar Brugger (SUI) 1h 10'  56"  Petter Jorgensen (NOR) 1h 11'  21"
2005  Siegfried Bauer (AUT) 1h 13'  23"  Stefan Frank (GER) 1h 13'  33"  Thomas Schrenk (GER) 1h 13'  35"
2006  Benjamin Sonntag (GER) 1h 34'  10"  Alf Roger Holme (NOR) 1h 34'  43"  Arne Post (NOR) 1h 35'  4"
2007  Arne Post (NOR) 1h 38'  5"  Siegfried Bauer (AUT) 1h 38'  45"  Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) 1h 39'  16"
2008  Arne Post (NOR) 1h 37'  30"  Nicolas Lebrun (FRA) 1h 39'  16"  Andreas Svanebo (SWE) 1h 39'  39"
2009  Tor Halvor Bjørnstad (NOR) 1h 18'  8"  Arne Post (NOR) 1h 18'  28"  Daniel Antonioli (ITA) 1h 19'  42"
2010  Andreas Svanebo (SWE) 1h 09'  40"  Tor Halvor Bjørnstad (NOR) 1h 10'  20"  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 10'  22"
2011  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 10'  31"  Arne Post (NOR) 1h 10'  37"  Andreas Svanebo (SWE) 1h 10'  50"
2012  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 19'  27"  Daniel Antonioli (ITA) 1h 19'  43"  Andreas Svanebo (SWE) 1h 20'  21"
2013  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 08'  24"  Daniel Antonioli (ITA) 1h 08'  25"  Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) 1h 08'  35"
2014  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 03'  39"  Daniel Antonioli (ITA) 1h 03'  40"  Dmitriy Bregeda (RUS) 1h 04'  19"
2016  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 19'  34"  Evgeny Kirillov (RUS) 1h 19'  49"  Giuseppe Lamastra (ITA) 1h 21'  07"
2018  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 33'  37"  Pavel Yakimov (RUS) 1h 35'  15"  Marek Rauchfuss (CZE) 1h 35'  31"
2019  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 24'  43"  Dmitriy Bregeda (RUS) 1h 25'  32"  Marek Rauchfuss (CZE) 1h 26'  32"
2020  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 17'  25"  Marek Rauchfuss (CZE) 1h 17'  32"  Dmitriy Bregeda (RUS) 1h 17'  58"
2021  Hans Christian Tungesvik (NOR) 1h 16'  47"  Pavel Andreev (RUS) 1h 17'  46"  Giuseppe Lamastra (ITA) 1h 17'  50"
2022  Franco Pesavento (ITA) 1h 48'  10"  Marek Rauchfuss (CZE) 1h 48'  24"  Evgenii Uliashev (RUS) 1h 50'  49"

Women's championship

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1997  Maria Canins (ITA) 2h 1'  13"  Karin Möbes (SUI) 2h 2'  41"  Katinka Wiltenburg (NED) 2h 4'  32"
1998  Karin Möbes (SUI) 2h 8'  9"  Sigrid Lang (GER) 2h 13'  59"  Lucia Bianchetti (ITA) 2h 17'  29"
1999  Maria Canins (ITA) 2h 1'  7"  Karin Möbes (SUI) 2h 3'  33"  Marianne Vlasveld (NED) 2h 5'  57"
2000  Karin Möbes (SUI) 2h 42'  39"  Gabi Pauli (GER) 2h 43'  38"  Sigrid Lang (GER) 2h 45'  54"
2001  Sigrid Lang (GER) 1h 43'  31"  Karin Möbes (SUI) 1h 43'  55"  Marianne Vlasveld (NED) 1h 46'  52"
2002  Marianne Vlasveld (NED) 1h 45'  4"  Sigrid Lang (GER) 1h 47'  49"  Gabi Pauli (GER) 1h 50'  14"
2003  Marianne Vlasveld (NED) 1h 32'  36"  Sigrid Lang (GER) 1h 33'  5"  Jutta Schubert (GER) 1h 35'  8"
2004  Sigrid Lang (GER) 1h 18'  11"  Marianne Vlasveld (NED) 1h 19'  7"  Karin Möbes (SUI) 1h 21'  15"
2005  Sigrid Mutscheller (GER) 1h 18'  15"  Marianne Vlasveld (NED) 1h 19'  34"  Maria Kalnes (NOR) 1h 20'  4"
2006  Sigrid Mutscheller (GER) 1h 41'  24"  Eva Nyström (SWE) 1h 46'  14"  Gabi Pauli (GER) 1h 46'  14"
2007  Sigrid Mutscheller (GER) 1h 53'  24"  Carina Wasle (AUT) 1h 56'  2"  Michela Benzoni (ITA) 1h 56'  24"
2008  Sigrid Mutscheller (GER) 1h 51'  4"  Anke Kullmann (GER) 1h 52'  25"  Carina Wasle (AUT) 1h 53'  20"
2009  Carina Wasle (AUT) 1h 32'  28"  Hanne Trønnes (NOR) 1h 34'  06"  Rebecca Dussault (USA) 1h 35'  30"
2010  Rebecca Dussault (USA) 1h 19'  45"  Tatiana Charochkina (RUS) 1h 21'  34"  Hanne Trønnes (NOR) 1h 21'  40"
2011  Borghild Løvset (NOR) 1h 22'  2"  Sarka Grabmullerova (CZE) 1h 24'  35"  Maija Oravamäki (FIN) 1h 25'  25"
2012  Héléna Erbenova (CZE) 1h 31'  51"  Maija Oravamäki (FIN) 1h 32'  00"  Borghild Løvset (NOR) 1h 32'  3"
2013  Héléna Erbenova (CZE) 1h 20'  10"  Elisabeth Sveum (NOR) 1h 23'  22"  Sarka Grabmullerova (CZE) 1h 24'  24"
2014  Borghild Løvset (NOR) 1h 14'  8"  Olga Parfinenko (RUS) 1h 16'  18"  Sarka Grabmullerova (CZE) 1h 16'  33"
2016  Yulia Surikova (RUS) 1h 27'  31"  Olga Parfinenko (RUS) 1h 29'  32"  Romana Slavinec (AUT) 1h 32'  07"
2018  Yulia Surikova (RUS) 1h 47'  51"  Héléna Erbenova (CZE) 1h 49'  21"  Romana Slavinec (AUT) 1h 53'  32"
2019  Daria Rogozina (RUS) 1h 40'  54"  Yulia Surikova (RUS) 1h 44'  35"  Romana Slavinec (AUT) 1h 45'  22"
2020  Daria Rogozina (RUS) 1h 33'  22"  Anna Medvedeva (RUS) 1h 33'  10"  Yulia Surikova (RUS) 1h 34'  01"
2021  Sandra Mairhofer (ITA) 1h 33'  22"  Romana Slavinec (AUT) 1h 33'  10"  Anna Medvedeva (RUS) 1h 34'  01"
2022  Daria Rogozina (RUS) 2h 03'  59"  Sandra Mairhofer (ITA) 2h 07'  16"  Elisabeth Sveum (NOR) 2h 07'  42"

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia128626
2 Germany88723
3 Norway66618
4 Italy54514
5 Austria3339
6  Switzerland27312
7 Netherlands2237
8 France2215
9 Sweden1135
10 Poland1012
 United States1012
12 Liechtenstein1001
13 Czech Republic0235
14 Finland0112
15 Spain0011
Totals (15 nations)444444132

References

  • "ITU Winter Triathlon". World Triathlon. Retrieved 22 September 2018.
  • "Winter Triathlon Championships Results". triathlon.org. World Triathlon. Retrieved 22 September 2018.