Xylomyidae
Temporal range: Barremian–Recent
Solva marginata
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Arthropoda
Class: Insecta
Order: Diptera
Suborder: Brachycera
Infraorder: Stratiomyomorpha
Superfamily: Stratiomyoidea
Family: Xylomyidae
de Meijere, 1913[1]
Synonyms

Xylomyidae is a family of flies known commonly as the wood soldier flies. They are xylophagous and are associated with dead or dying wood.[4]

Description

Wing venation of Xylomya maculata
Wing venation of Xylomya maculata

For terms see Morphology of Diptera.

These flies are 4 to 14 millimeters long. Their coloration is variable. They have spurs on the mid and hind tibiae. The antennae are conical.[5][6]

Genera

As of 2011 there were 138 described species in four genera.[7][5] These include:

Extinct genera

Species lists

Phylogeny

 Stratiomyomorpha  

 Xylomyidae subfamily Xylomyinae of Stratiomyidae in older works

 Stratiomyidae

 Pantophthalmidae

References

  1. ^ Meijere, J. C. H. de (1913). "Praeda itineris a L. F. de Beaufort in Archipelago indico facti annis 1909-1910. Dipteren I". Bijdr. Dierkd. 19: 45–69.
  2. ^ Hendel, F. (1936). 26. Ordnung der Pterygogenea: Diptera = Fliegen. 1757-1884 [1936.10.22], In Kukenthal's Handbuch der Zoologie. (2). vol. 4. Berlin & Leipzig: Walter de Gruyter.
  3. ^ Comstock, J. H. (1924). An introduction to entomology. 1st complete ed. Ithaca: The Comstock Publ. pp. xix + 1044 pp.
  4. ^ Stubbs, Alan E.; Drake, Martin (2001). British Soldierflies and their allies: A Field Guide to the Larger British Brachycera. London: British Entomological and Natural History Society. pp. 528 pages. ISBN 1-899935-04-5.
  5. ^ a b Fachin, D. A.; Amorim, D. D. S. (2014). "Taxonomic revision of the Neotropical genus Arthropeina Lindner, 1949 (Diptera: Xylomyidae)" (PDF). Zootaxa. Auckland, New Zealand: Magnolia Press. 3827 (2): 231–257. doi:10.11646/zootaxa.3827.2.6. ISSN 1175-5334. PMID 25081156. Retrieved 16 June 2018.
  6. ^ Krivosheina, N.P. (1988). "Family Xylomyidae. In: Soós, Á. & Papp, L. (Eds)". Catalogue of Palaearctic Diptera. 5: 38–42.
  7. ^ a b c Woodley, Norman E. (2011). "A world catalog of the Xylomyidae (Insecta: Diptera) In :Thompson, F.C., Brake, I. & Lonsdale, O. (Eds.), Contributions to the Biosystematic Database of World Diptera". Myia. 12: 417–453.
  8. ^ a b Lindner, E. (1949). "Neotropische Stratiomyiiden des Britischen Museums in London". The Annals and Magazine of Natural History. 1 (12): 782–821. doi:10.1080/00222934808653947.
  9. ^ Brunetti, E. (1920). Diptera. Brachycera. In: [Shipley, A.E., ed.], Fauna of British India including Ceylon and Burma. 1. London: Taylor & Francis. pp. ix + 401 pp., 4 pls.
  10. ^ a b Walker, Francis (1859). "Catalogue of the dipterous insects collected at Makessar in Celebes, by Mr. A. R. Wallace, with descriptions of new species". Journal of the Proceedings of the Linnean Society. Zoology. 4 (14): 90–96. doi:10.1111/j.1096-3642.1859.tb00089.x. Retrieved 8 June 2017.
  11. ^ Nagatomi, A. (1975). "Family Solvidae". A Catalog of the Diptera of the Oriental Region. 2: 10–13.
  12. ^ a b c d e "Fauna Europaea : Taxon Details". Faunaeur.org. Retrieved 2011-11-03.