Yorkshire Amateur League
Organising bodyWest Riding County Football Association
Founded1928
Country England
DivisionsSupreme Division
Premier Division
Championship Division
Division One
Division Two
Division Three
Division Four
Division Five
Number of teams99
Level on pyramidLevel 11-18
Promotion toNorthern Counties East League - Division One
Domestic cup(s)Terry Marflitt Cup
Holders: Leeds Medics & Dentists
Hancock Cup
Holders: New Middleton
Hodgson Cup
Holders: Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Reserves
Current champions2018–19:
Farsley Celtic Juniors (Premier)
Wortley (Championship)
Amaranth Crossgates (One)
Colton Athletic (Two)
New Middleton (Three)
Middleton Park (Four)
Savile United FC (Five)
WebsiteOfficial Website

The Yorkshire Amateur Association Football League is an amateur competitive football league based in West Yorkshire, England. The league has a total of eight divisions, the highest of which is the Yorkshire Amateur League Supreme Division, which sits at level 11 of the English football league system. It is a feeder to the Northern Counties East Football League.

In the 2008–09 season, Gildersome Spurs Old Boys made the record books by winning all four of the competitions they entered, including Senior B, the Terry Marflitt Trophy, the Yorkshire Old Boys Shield, and the Wheatley District Cup.

The League runs three League Cup competitions annually. The Terry Marflitt Trophy is contested by teams in the Premier Division, Championship and Division One. The Hancock Cup is contested by teams in Division Two and Division Three. The Hodgson Cup is contested by teams in Division Four and Division Five.

The Yorkshire Amateur Association Football League received FA Charter Standard status in the 2017-18 season and celebrated being in existence for 90 years.As part of these celebrations, the finals for the Terry Marflitt Trophy and Hancock Cup were held at South Leeds Stadium. [1]

Before the 2019–20 season, the Yorkshire League was admitted to Step 7 of the National League System (NLS) after creating the Supreme Division, which took in seven clubs from the dissolved West Riding County Amateur Football League.[2] The league's top division succeeded its former West Riding County League counterpart at that step, which was abolished ahead of the next season and replaced with the designation Regional NLS Feeder Leagues.

Member clubs 2021–22

Supreme Division[3]

Premier Division[4]

Beeston Juniors Old Boys | Collegians | Ealandians | Gildersome Spurs Old Boys | Golcar United | Leeds University | Morley Town | Phoenix | St. Bedes | Shire Academics | Thackley | Wibsey

Championship[5]

Colton Athletic | Ealandians Reserves | Gomersal & Cleckheaton | Hanging Heaton | Idle | Leeds City Reserves | Leeds Independent | Leeds Medics & Dentists Reserves | Lepton Highlanders | PFC | Woodkirk Valley | Wortley Reserves

Division One[6]

Alwoodley Reserves | Beeston St. Anthony | Crofton Sports | Fairbank United | Farsley Celtic Juniors Reserves | Horsforth St. Margaret's | Leeds City III | Littletown Reserves | Middleton Park | Morley Town AFC Reserves | Norristhorpe | Ryburn United Reserves | Shire Academics Reserves | Tyersal

Division Two[7]

Athletico Reserves | Bradford Olympic | Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Reserves | Huddersfield Amateur | Leeds Medics & Dentists III | Middleton Reserves | Norristhorpe Reserves | North Huddersfield | Savile United | Thornesians | Trinity & All Saints Old Boys | White Rose

Division Three[8]

Birstall Rovers | Calverley United Reserves | Colton Athletic Reserves | Dewsbury Rangers | Garforth Rangers | Gomersal & Cleckheaton Reserves | Hanging Heaton Reserves | Leeds Modernians | Lower Hopton Reserves | Mount St. Mary's Reserves | North Leeds | Shire Academics III | Stanningley Old Boys | Woodkirk Valley Reserves

Division Four[9]

Crofton Sports Reserves | Ealandians III | Farnley Sports | Idle Reserves | Leeds Modernians Reserves | Lepton Highlanders Reserves | Methley United Open Age | Morley Town III | Old Centralians | Phoenix Reserves | Ryburn United III | St. Bedes Reserves | Toller Reserves | Wortley III

Division Five[10]

Beeston Juniors Old Boys Reserves | Colton Athletic III | Dewsbury Rangers Reserves | Farnsley Sports Reserves | Hebden Bridge Saints | Huddersfield Amateur Reserves | Leeds City IV | Middleton Park Reserves | North Leeds Reserves | Old Centralians Reserves | St. Bedes III | Shire Academics IV | Thornesian Reserves

Champions

Recent divisional champions [11]

Season Premier Division (ex-Senior Division 'A') Championship (ex-Senior Division 'B') Division One Division Two Division Three Division Four Division Five
2006–07 Yorkshire Bank Old Centralians Sandal Athletic Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Reserves East Leeds Trinity Old Boys Old Collegians Reserves Bramley Juniors Old Boys Reserves
2007–08 Ealandians Bramley Juniors Old Boys Alwoodley Old Boys Wheelwright Old Boys Ealandians Reserves Alwoodley Old Boys Reserves Grangefield Old Boys Reserves
2008–09 Leeds Medics & Dentists Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Wheelwright Old Boys Amaranth Old Boys Grangefield Old Boys Colton Academicals 'A' Ealandians 'A'
2009–10 Alwoodley Old Boys Leeds Medics & Dentists Reserves Wortley Reserves Grangefield Old Boys Wortley 'A' Bramley Juniors Old Boys 'A' Leeds City Old Boys Reserves
2010–11 Stanningley Old Boys Bainbridge Grangefield Old Boys North East Leeds St. Bedes Old Boys Reserves Colton FC 'A' Beeston Old Boys Reserves
2011–12 Stanningley Old Boys North East Leeds Stanningley Old Boys Reserves Farnley Sports Old Modernians Reserves Beeston Old Boys Reserves Wheelwright Old Boys
2012–13 Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Leeds Medics & Dentists Reserves Farsley Celtic Juniors Morley Town AFC Beeston Old Boys Reserves Almondburians Reserves Middleton Park Reserves
2013–14 Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Farsley Celtic Juniors Morley Town AFC Almondburians Wheelwright Old Boys Churwell Lions Leeds City Old Boys Reserves
2014–15 Ealandians Farnley Sports St. Nicholas Wortley Farsley Celtic Juniors Reserves Horsforth St. Margaret's Horsforth St. Margaret's Reserves
2015–16 Farsley Celtic Juniors St. Nicholas Drighlington FC Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Horsforth St. Margaret's Amaranth Reserves Huddersfield Amateur
2016–17 Farsley Celtic Juniors Drighlington FC Gildersome Spurs Old Boys Idle FC East Ardsley Wanderers Morley Town AFC III Garforth Crusaders
2017–18 Drighlington FC Horsforth St. Margaret's Saturday Leeds City Old Boys Garforth Crusaders Shire Academics Reserves Leeds City Old Boys III Rothwell Reserves
2018–19 Farsley Celtic Juniors Wortley Amaranth Crossgates Colton Athletic New Middleton Middleton Park Savile United FC
2019–20 Season curtailed due to coronavirus disease pandemic

References

  1. ^ "Yorkshire Amateur League in peak health for 90th anniversary season". Telegraph & Argus. 21 July 2017.
  2. ^ "Yorkshire Amateur League: FA Step 7 status and bumper team list". Telegraph & Argus. 20 August 2019.
  3. ^ Supreme Division FA Full-Time
  4. ^ Premier Division FA Full-Time
  5. ^ Championship FA Full-Time
  6. ^ Division 1 FA Full-Time
  7. ^ Division 2 FA Full-Time
  8. ^ Division 3 FA Full-Time
  9. ^ Division 4 FA Full-Time
  10. ^ Division 5 FA Full-Time
  11. ^ Yorkshire Amateur League History