This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Yuzhny Island" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Yuzhny
Native name:
Южный
YuzhnyIsland.svg
Yuzhny is located in Russia
Yuzhny
Yuzhny
Yuzhny Island (Russia)
Geography
LocationArkhangelsk Oblast, Russia
Coordinates72°N 54°E / 72°N 54°E / 72; 54Coordinates: 72°N 54°E / 72°N 54°E / 72; 54
ArchipelagoNovaya Zemlya
Area33,275 km2 (12,848 sq mi)
Area rank41st
Highest elevation1,291 m (4236 ft)
Highest pointMount Pervosvotrennaya
Administration
OblastArkhangelsk Oblast
Largest settlementBelushya Guba[1]

Yuzhny (Russian: Южный, lit. southern) is the southern island of the Novaya Zemlya archipelago, lying north of Russia. It has an area of 33,275 square kilometres (12,800 sq mi), which while smaller than the northern island of Severny, makes it one of the largest islands in the world. It is separated from Severny Island by the narrow Matochkin Strait, which is covered with ice most of the year. West of Yuzhny Island lies the Barents Sea, and to the east the Kara Sea.

History

Originally home to the Nenets people, the island was largely evacuated in the 1950s to make way for nuclear weapons testing.[2]

Ecology

Yuzhny Island is known for its large seabird population. The island's vegetation largely consists of tundra.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Novaya Zemlya: The Extreme of Europe". Google Sightseeing. May 2011. Retrieved February 12, 2020.
  2. ^ "Nuclear Explosions in the USSR: The North Test Site Reference Material" (PDF). The Division of Nuclear Safety and Security: International Atomic Energy Agency. December 2004. Retrieved March 14, 2012.