The 2023 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup was a series of three-day meets in three different cities in October 2023. This edition was held in the long course (50 meter pool) format.
This edition of the World Cup was expected to introduce an "open" category for transgender swimmers in the 50- and 100-meter events. However, there were no entries and the category was shelved.[1][2][3]
The 2023 World Aquatics Swimming World Cup consisted of the following three meets.[4]
Meet | Dates | Location | Venue | Results |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 6–8 October | Berlin, Germany | SSE (in German) | [5] |
2 | 13–15 October | Athens, Greece | Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre | [6] |
3 | 20–22 October | Budapest, Hungary | Danube Arena | [7] |
Rank | Swimmer | Points awarded | Total[8] | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 58.7 | 58.0 | 58.7 | 175.4 |
2 | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 57.7 | 55.1 | 55.1 | 167.9 |
3 | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 54.4 | 56.1 | 56.3 | 166.8 |
4 | Michael Andrew (USA) | 54.5 | 53.9 | 54.5 | 162.9 |
5 | Danas Rapšys (LTU) | 54.8 | 52.3 | 46.7 | 153.8 |
6 | Kieran Smith (USA) | 43.7 | 47.8 | 48.4 | 139.9 |
7 | Isaac Cooper (AUS) | 48.2 | 47.9 | 43.0 | 139.1 |
8 | Arno Kamminga (NED) | 48.0 | 42.6 | 46.2 | 136.8 |
9 | Nic Fink (USA) | 40.3 | 44.5 | 42.5 | 127.3 |
10 | Dylan Carter (TTO) | 39.3 | 43.8 | 42.2 | 125.3 |
Rank | Swimmer | Points awarded | Total[9] | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 58.6 | 59.1 | 59.7 | 177.4 |
2 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 54.1 | 55.8 | 56.5 | 166.4 |
3 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 55.2 | 55.3 | 55.7 | 166.2 |
4 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 53.8 | 55.9 | 55.8 | 165.5 |
5 | Erika Fairweather (NZL) | 53.6 | 48.4 | 51.3 | 153.3 |
6 | Lani Pallister (AUS) | 51.6 | 50.0 | 49.4 | 151.0 |
7 | Kylie Masse (CAN) | 45.0 | 45.9 | 48.8 | 139.7 |
8 | Ingrid Wilm (CAN) | 41.3 | 42.2 | 44.2 | 127.7 |
9 | Jenna Strauch (AUS) | 41.6 | 43.5 | 41.2 | 126.3 |
10 | Tes Schouten (NED) | 33.0 | 46.5 | 45.4 | 124.9 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Isaac Cooper (AUS) | 21.93 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 23.95 |
Athens | Michael Andrew (USA) | 21.96 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 24.10 |
Budapest | Benjamin Proud (GBR) | 21.77 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 23.97 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 47.97 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 52.02 WC |
Athens | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 48.36 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 52.55 |
Budapest | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 48.41 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 52.24 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Danas Rapšys (LTU) | 1:45.75 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 1:55.10 WC |
Athens | Danas Rapšys (LTU) | 1:45.72 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 1:55.03 WC |
Budapest | Maximillian Giuliani (AUS) | 1:45.42 | Siobhán Haughey (HKG) | 1:54.08 WC |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Danas Rapšys (LTU) | 3:44.86 | Erika Fairweather (NZL) | 4:01.09 WC |
Athens | Danas Rapšys (LTU) | 3:48.64 | Erika Fairweather (NZL) | 4:01.90 |
Budapest | Samuel Short (AUS) | 3:44.51 | Erika Fairweather (NZL) | 4:02.35 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Lani Pallister (AUS) | 8:16.82 WC | ||
Athens | Henrik Christiansen (NOR) | 7:51.92 WC | ||
Budapest | Lani Pallister (AUS) | 8:15.11 WC |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Charlie Clark (USA) | 14:59.21 | ||
Athens | Lani Pallister (AUS) | 15:55.73 WC | ||
Budapest | Dávid Betlehem (HUN) | 14:58.04 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Michael Andrew (USA) | 24.47 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 27.24 WC |
Athens | Michael Andrew (USA) | 24.79 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 27.02 WC |
Budapest | Michael Andrew (USA) | 24.64 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 26.86 WR |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 52.27 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 57.95 WC |
Athens | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 52.73 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 57.63 WC |
Budapest | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 52.58 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 57.33 WR |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Thomas Ceccon (ITA) | 1:56.64 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 2:06.47 WC |
Athens | Pieter Coetze (RSA) | 1:56.32 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 2:06.02 WC |
Budapest | Roman Mityukov (SUI) | 1:56.96 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 2:04.81 WC |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 26.29 WC | Rūta Meilutytė (LTU) | 29.56 WC |
Athens | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 26.52 | Rūta Meilutytė (LTU) | 30.23 |
Budapest | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 26.30 | Benedetta Pilato (ITA) | 30.04 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 57.69 WC | Eneli Jefimova (EST) | 1:06.50 |
Athens | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 58.44 | Rūta Meilutytė (LTU) | 1:06.70 |
Budapest | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 57.82 | Benedetta Pilato (ITA) | 1:05.83 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 2:07.45 WC | Tes Schouten (NED) | 2:22.13 WC |
Athens | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 2:08.05 | Tes Schouten (NED) | 2:23.23 |
Budapest | Qin Haiyang (CHN) | 2:07.32 WC | Tes Schouten (NED) | 2:21.52 WC |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Ben Armbruster (AUS) | 23.08 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 25.06 WC |
Athens | Abdelrahman Sameh (EGY) | 23.04 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 24.97 WC |
Budapest | Michael Andrew (USA) | 23.11 | Sarah Sjöström (SWE) | 25.21 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Michael Andrew (USA) | 51.66 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 56.74 |
Athens | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 51.82 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 56.06 WC |
Budapest | Noè Ponti (SUI) | 51.38 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 56.13 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 1:55.87 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 2:07.11 |
Athens | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 1:55.44 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 2:06.73 |
Budapest | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 1:55.25 | Zhang Yufei (CHN) | 2:05.65 WC |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 1:58.01 | Kaylee McKeown (AUS) | 2:10.76 |
Athens | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 1:58.86 | Sydney Pickrem (CAN) | 2:09.67 |
Budapest | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 1:57.72 | Marrit Steenbergen (NED) | 2:11.33 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Brendon Smith (AUS) | 4:13.59 | Katie Grimes (USA) | 4:37.20 |
Athens | Kaito Tabuchi (JPN) | 4:13.30 | Katie Grimes (USA) | 4:38.74 |
Budapest | Matthew Sates (RSA) | 4:15.68 | Boglárka Kapás (HUN) | 4:43.14 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Australia Leah Neale Alexandria Perkins Bronte Campbell Cate Campbell |
3:38.44 | ||
Budapest | Australia Maximillian Giuliani Cody Simpson Dylan Andrea Zac Incerti |
3:14.54 |
Meet | Men | Women | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Berlin | Hungary Ajna Késely Nikolett Pádár Eszter Szabó-Feltóthy Panna Ugrai |
8:04.00 | ||
Budapest | Australia Brendon Smith Samuel Short Maximillian Giuliani Zac Incerti |
7:13.97 |
Meet | Men | Women | Mixed | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Winner | Time | Winner | Time | Winner | Time | |
Athens | Japan Ryosuke Irie Taku Taniguchi Naoki Mizunuma Shinri Shioura |
3:36.09 | Australia Kaylee McKeown Jenna Strauch Alexandria Perkins Cate Campbell |
4:00.67 | Australia Joshua Edwards-Smith Jenna Strauch Shaun Champion Bronte Campbell |
3:48.18 |