1990 Badminton World Cup
Tournament details
Edition12th
VenueIstora Senayan
LocationBandung & Jakarta, Indonesia
1989 Guangzhou 1991 Macau

The 1990 Badminton World Cup was the twelfth edition of an international tournament Badminton World Cup. The event was held in 1990. Competitions for group stage were conducted in Bandung while final matches were scheduled for Istora Senayan in Jakarta. Indonesia won the women's singles and mixed doubles events while China won the men's singles & women's doubles categories. Malaysia secured a title in men's doubles discipline.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles China Wu Wenkai China Zhao Jianhua China Yang Yang
Indonesia Ardy Wiranata
Women's singles Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani Indonesia Susi Susanti China Tang Jiuhong
China Huang Hua
Men's doubles Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi

Women's doubles China Lai Caiqin
China Yao Fen
Indonesia Erma Sulistianingsih
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
South Korea Chung So-young
South Korea Hwang Hye-young
Netherlands Eline Coene
Netherlands Erica van den Heuvel
Mixed doubles Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
Denmark Jan Paulsen
England Gillian Gowers
Denmark Henrik Svarrer
England Gillian Clark
Indonesia Aryono Miranat
Indonesia Erma Sulistianingsih

Men's singles

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
China Zhao Jianhua 15 14 18
Indonesia Ardy Wiranata 10 15 16
China Zhao Jianhua 6 7
China Wu Wenkai 15 15
China Wu Wenkai 15 15
China Yang Yang 12 9

Women's singles

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
China Tang Jiuhong 10 11 4
Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani 12 6 11
Indonesia Sarwendah Kusumawardhani 11 1 12
Indonesia Susi Susanti 5 11 11
China Huang Hua 8 11 2
Indonesia Susi Susanti 11 1 11

Men's doubles

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
15 15
China Li Yongbo
China Tian Bingyi
12 3
Malaysia Jalani Sidek
Malaysia Razif Sidek
14 15 15
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
17 8 7
 
Indonesia Eddy Hartono
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan

Women's doubles

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
China Lai Caiqin
China Yao Fen
 
China Lai Caiqin
China Yao Fen
3 15 15
Indonesia Erma Sulistianingsih
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
15 10 4
Indonesia Erma Sulistianingsih
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
 

Mixed doubles

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
 
Indonesia Rudy Gunawan
Indonesia Rosiana Tendean
11 15 15
Denmark Jan Paulsen
England Gillian Gowers
15 9 3
 
Denmark Jan Paulsen
England Gillian Gowers

References