2000 World Judo Juniors Championships | |
---|---|
Location | Nabeul, Tunisia |
Dates | 26–29 October 2000 |
Competition at external databases | |
Links | JudoInside |
The 2000 World Judo Juniors Championships was an edition of the World Judo Juniors Championships, organised by the International Judo Federation. It was held in Nabeul, Tunisia from 26 to 29 October 2000.[1][2]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (−60 kg) | João Derly (BRA) | Ludwig Paischer (AUT) | Kim Kwang-sub (KOR) |
Javier Fernández (ESP) | |||
Half-lightweight (−66 kg) | Renat Mirzaliyev (UKR) | Arash Miresmaeili (IRI) | Tomasz Adamiec (POL) |
Moacir Mendes (BRA) | |||
Lightweight (−73 kg) | Masahiro Takamatsu (JPN) | Ruslan Lushnikov (UKR) | Daniel Mallaun (AUT) |
Dzhamlet Abuladze (RUS) | |||
Half-middleweight (−81 kg) | Grigol Mamrikishvili (GEO) | Roberto Meloni (ITA) | Maratbek Myktybekov (KAZ) |
Kwon Young-woo (KOR) | |||
Middleweight (−90 kg) | Zurab Zviadauri (GEO) | Peter Cousins (GBR) | Dániel Hadfi (HUN) |
Alessandro Merly (BRA) | |||
Half-heavyweight (−100 kg) | Thomas Pille (GER) | Masanori Hongo (JPN) | Kim Jung-hoon (KOR) |
Jean Vanbever (FRA) | |||
Heavyweight (+100 kg) | Gadzhimurad Muslimov (RUS) | Paolo Bianchessi (ITA) | Yohei Takai (JPN) |
László Szilágyi (HUN) |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Extra-lightweight (−48 kg) | Alina Dumitru (ROU) | Sayaka Matsumoto (USA) | Eriko Nakajima (JPN) |
Gao Feng (CHN) | |||
Half-lightweight (−52 kg) | Fabiane Hukuda (BRA) | Audrey La Rizza (FRA) | Aiko Sato (JPN) |
Viktória Nagy (HUN) | |||
Lightweight (−57 kg) | Yurisleidy Lupetey (CUB) | Reiko Yoshinaru (JPN) | Kifayat Gasimova (AZE) |
Xu Yuhua (CHN) | |||
Half-middleweight (−63 kg) | Lucie Décosse (FRA) | Ayumi Tanimoto (JPN) | Claudia Heill (AUT) |
Anaysi Hernández (CUB) | |||
Middleweight (−70 kg) | Natalia Kazantseva (RUS) | Sviatlana Tsimashenka (BLR) | Wang Haixia (CHN) |
Yoshimi Shichijo (JPN) | |||
Half-heavyweight (−78 kg) | Anastasiia Matrosova (UKR) | Raquel Prieto (ESP) | Éva Bisséni (FRA) |
Megumi Nagase (JPN) | |||
Heavyweight (+78 kg) | Maki Tsukada (JPN) | Marie Elisabeth Veys (BEL) | Maryna Prokofyeva (UKR) |
Tong Wen (CHN) |
* Host nation (Tunisia)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Japan (JPN) | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
2 | Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
3 | Brazil (BRA) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
4 | Russia (RUS) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
5 | Georgia (GEO) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
6 | France (FRA) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
7 | Cuba (CUB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Romania (ROU) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
10 | Italy (ITA) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
11 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
12 | Spain (ESP) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
13 | Belarus (BLR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Belgium (BEL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Iran (IRI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
United States (USA) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | China (CHN) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
19 | Hungary (HUN) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
South Korea (KOR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
21 | Azerbaijan (AZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Poland (POL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (23 entries) | 14 | 14 | 28 | 56 |