21st Asian Basketball Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Yemen |
Dates | September 22 – October 1 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | China (9th title) |
Tournament statistics | |
Top scorer | Ando (23.4) |
Top rebounds | Al-Sati (14.8) |
Top assists | Kim G.Y. (5.2) |
Official website | |
2010 FIBA Asia U-18 Championship |
The FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship 2010 is the 2010 edition of the FIBA Asia's youth championship for basketball. The games were held at Sana'a, Yemen between 22 September and 1 October 2010. The top 3 teams qualified for the FIBA Under-19 World Championship 2011 in Latvia.
Main article: 2010 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship qualification |
According to the FIBA Asia rules, each zone had two places, and the hosts (Yemen) and holders (Iran) were automatically qualified. The other four places are allocated to the zones according to performance in the 2008 FIBA Asia Under-18 Championship.
East Asia (2+2) | Gulf (2) | Middle Asia (2+1) | Southeast Asia (2) | West Asia (2+2+1) |
---|---|---|---|---|
China | Saudi Arabia | Kazakhstan | Philippines | Yemen |
Chinese Taipei | Qatar | India | Malaysia | Iran |
Japan | Sri Lanka | Lebanon | ||
South Korea | Iraq | |||
Syria |
Group A | Group B | Group C | Group D |
---|---|---|---|
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iran | 3 | 3 | 0 | 280 | 145 | +135 | 6 |
Chinese Taipei | 3 | 2 | 1 | 254 | 163 | +91 | 5 |
Malaysia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 190 | 251 | −61 | 4 |
Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 133 | 298 | −165 | 3 |
September 22
9:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 56–67 (OT) | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 10–13, 17–19, 10–8, 14–11, Overtime: 5–16 | ||
Pts: Hu L.M. 14 Rebs: Chen K.C. 6 Asts: Chien W.J. 2 |
Pts: Torabikhah 17 Rebs: Hadizadeh 9 Asts: Omari 5 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Rafael Britanico (PHI), Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND) |
September 22
9:00 |
Malaysia | 86–52 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 20–17, 23–18, 29–9, 14–8 | ||
Pts: Choo W.H. 18 Rebs: Liaw C.H. 2 Asts: Tong W.K. 2 |
Pts: Thevakumar 12 Rebs: K. Perera 4 Asts: K. Perera 2 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Toru Katayose (JPN), Wang Xiaochun (CHN), Paul Skayem (LIB) |
September 23
9:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 96–47 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 22–8, 17–10, 28–16, 29–13 | ||
Pts: Chien W.J. 20 Rebs: Chien W.J., Hung K.C. 8 Asts: Ko M.H. 5 |
Pts: Ng K.C. 9 Rebs: Yeo 10 Asts: Ang, Sangaralingam, Ng K.C. 1 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Yasser Abbas (QAT), Wang Mei (CHN) |
September 23
9:00 |
Iran | 110–32 | Sri Lanka |
Scoring by quarter: 34–6, 18–8, 27–3, 31–15 | ||
Pts: Sedighi 21 Rebs: Sedighi, Hadizadeh, Mirzaei 6 Asts: Omari 3 |
Pts: Rathnayake 13 Rebs: Mahawaduge 3 Asts: K. Perera 3 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Sameer Saeed (IRQ), Mohammed Al-Saleh (KSA), Kim Yang-Woo (KOR) |
September 24
9:00 |
Malaysia | 57–103 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 11–17, 18–24, 19–31, 9–31 | ||
Pts: Fong Y.Y. 15 Rebs: Yeo 8 Asts: Ng K.C. 5 |
Pts: Omari, Sedighi 16 Rebs: Hadizadeh 7 Asts: Mashayekhi 4 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Kim Young-Hyun (KOR), Wang Xiaochun (CHN) |
September 24
12:00 |
Sri Lanka | 49–102 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 12–26, 11–26, 15–27, 11–23 | ||
Pts: K. Perera 20 Rebs: K. Perera, Rathnayake 3 Asts: K. Perera 2 |
Pts: Hung K.C. 25 Rebs: Hu L.M. 6 Asts: Li C.C. 4 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA), Faez Badahman (YEM), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN) |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lebanon | 3 | 2 | 1 | 272 | 173 | +99 | 5 | 1–1 / 1.057 |
South Korea | 3 | 2 | 1 | 251 | 180 | +71 | 5 | 1–1 / 1.007 |
Kazakhstan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 248 | 194 | +54 | 5 | 1–1 / 0.941 |
Qatar | 3 | 0 | 3 | 112 | 336 | −224 | 3 |
September 22
11:00 |
South Korea | 69–76 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 17–14, 13–19, 14–29, 25–14 | ||
Pts: Han S.H. 16 Rebs: Lee J.H. 9 Asts: Kim G.Y. 4 |
Pts: Ilyin 25 Rebs: Dynnik 12 Asts: Dynnik 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Reza Javadi (IRI), Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA), Faez Badahman (YEM) |
September 22
13:00 |
Qatar | 32–123 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 8–31, 10–29, 6–20, 8–43 | ||
Pts: Al-Kuwari, Ba-Sulaiman 6 Rebs: Al-Hajri, Al-Mulla 3 Asts: Four players 1 |
Pts: Massoud 19 Rebs: Massoud 8 Asts: Ibrahim 6 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Chan Owe Siong (MAS) |
September 23
11:00 |
Kazakhstan | 67–83 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 12–22, 16–23, 20–20, 19–18 | ||
Pts: Verechshagin 25 Rebs: Verechshagin, Dynnik 9 Asts: Ilyin 3 |
Pts: Ibrahim 27 Rebs: Iskandar 10 Asts: Mechref 5 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Wang Xiaochun (CHN), Yong Wai Chong (MAS), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND) |
September 23
13:00 |
South Korea | 108–38 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 32–8, 22–7, 25–9, 29–14 | ||
Pts: Moon S.G. 17 Rebs: Lee J.H. 8 Asts: Kim G.Y. 5 |
Pts: Al-Kuwari 12 Rebs: Al-Hajri, Al-Kuwari 5 Asts: Four players 1 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Adel Al-Khawlani (YEM), Nidal Ayian (SYR) |
September 24
13:00 |
Kazakhstan | 105–42 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 21–9, 24–9, 27–10, 33–14 | ||
Pts: Ilyin 24 Rebs: Orazov, Verechshagin 10 Asts: Kurochka 4 |
Pts: Al-Jaber 10 Rebs: Al-Jaber 10 Asts: Four players 1 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Chan Owe Siong (MAS), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND), Nidal Ayian (SYR) |
September 24
15:00 |
Lebanon | 66–74 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 15–22, 10–31, 24–10, 17–11 | ||
Pts: Ibrahim 32 Rebs: Ibrahim 10 Asts: Mechref, Jadayel 2 |
Pts: Kim G.Y. 20 Rebs: Kim J.Y. 13 Asts: Kim G.Y. 6 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Sameer Saeed (IRQ), Verej Abkarian (IRI) |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 280 | 183 | +97 | 6 |
Philippines | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222 | 211 | +11 | 5 |
Syria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 178 | 211 | −33 | 4 |
Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 196 | 271 | −75 | 3 |
September 22
15:00 |
Saudi Arabia | 68–86 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 21–22, 15–25, 19–19, 13–20 | ||
Pts: Al-Marwani 17 Rebs: Al-Muwallad 7 Asts: Al-Mutairi, Al-Yami 3 |
Pts: Teng 20 Rebs: Banal 6 Asts: Five players 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Kim Young-Hyun (KOR), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Adel Al-Khawlani (YEM) |
September 22
17:00 |
China | 82–48 | Syria |
Scoring by quarter: 18–13, 21–14, 18–11, 25–10 | ||
Pts: Guo A.L. 21 Rebs: Sun T.L. 8 Asts: Luo H.C. 4 |
Pts: Al-Sati 14 Rebs: Al-Sati 13 Asts: Sirjieh 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Verej Abkarian (IRI), Kim Yang-Woo (KOR), Sameer Saeed (IRQ) |
September 23
12:00 |
China | 115–60 | Saudi Arabia |
Scoring by quarter: 26–14, 40–10, 25–21, 24–15 | ||
Pts: Guo A.L. 23 Rebs: Wang Z.L. 6 Asts: Wang Z.R. 4 |
Pts: Al-Namer, Al-Muwallad, Barnawi 8 Rebs: Abo-Jalas 6 Asts: Al-Muwallad, Barnawi 2 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Chan Owe Siong (MAS), Samed Noman (YEM) |
September 23
17:00 |
Syria | 60–61 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 9–17, 19–10, 12–19, 20–15 | ||
Pts: Al-Samman 15 Rebs: Al-Sati 23 Asts: Sirjieh, Al-Sati 3 |
Pts: Ravena 19 Rebs: Escoto 12 Asts: Alolino 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Reza Javadi (IRI), Toru Katayose (JPN) |
September 24
11:00 |
Philippines | 75–83 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 23–23, 15–18, 14–19, 23–23 | ||
Pts: Banal 19 Rebs: Ferrer 8 Asts: Ravena 4 |
Pts: Zhu X.H. 20 Rebs: Sun T.L., Wang Z.L. 10 Asts: Sun T.L. 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Toru Katayose (JPN), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB) |
September 24
17:00 |
Saudi Arabia | 68–70 | Syria |
Scoring by quarter: 19–20, 19–11, 15–21, 15–18 | ||
Pts: Al-Muwallad 21 Rebs: Al-Marwani 6 Asts: Al-Muwallad 4 |
Pts: Otabachi 27 Rebs: Al-Sati 12 Asts: Sirjieh 5 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Reza Javadi (IRI), Yong Wai Chong (MAS), Paul Skayem (LIB) |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 235 | 198 | +37 | 6 |
Yemen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 231 | 168 | +63 | 5 |
Iraq | 3 | 1 | 2 | 191 | 208 | −17 | 4 |
India | 3 | 0 | 3 | 188 | 271 | −83 | 3 |
September 22
12:00 |
India | 72–89 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 19–32, 9–8, 28–35 | ||
Pts: Ar. Singh 28 Rebs: Ar. Singh 4 Asts: 0 |
Pts: Ando 38 Rebs: Hareyama 4 Asts: Ando 1 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Yasser Abbas (QAT), Nidal Ayian (SYR), Yong Wai Chong (MAS) |
September 22
19:00 |
Yemen | 72–42 | Iraq |
Scoring by quarter: 13–8, 22–6, 23–7, 14–21 | ||
Pts: Yaeesh 21 Rebs: Moqbel 9 Asts: Najib 7 |
Pts: Abdul-Khaleq 12 Rebs: Khalil 7 Asts: Salim, Dheyaa 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Ricor Buaron (PHI) |
September 23
15:00 |
Japan | 78–62 | Iraq |
Scoring by quarter: 24–11, 21–19, 11–14, 22–18 | ||
Pts: Ogaki 19 Rebs: Ando 5 Asts: Kimura, Ando 3 |
Pts: Mankhi 17 Rebs: Ali, Basem 6 Asts: Mankhi, Fahem 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Verej Abkarian (IRI), Kim Young-Hyun (KOR) |
September 23
19:00 |
India | 58–95 | Yemen |
Scoring by quarter: 13–18, 9–28, 13–22, 23–27 | ||
Pts: Ar. Singh 27 Rebs: Shah 8 Asts: 0 |
Pts: Yaeesh, Sadaqah 27 Rebs: Moqbel 15 Asts: Sadaqah 8 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Paul Skayem (LIB), Rafael Britanico (PHI) |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 5 | 4 | 1 | 413 | 353 | +60 | 9 | 1–0 |
Iran | 5 | 4 | 1 | 405 | 324 | +81 | 9 | 0–1 |
Chinese Taipei | 5 | 3 | 2 | 408 | 353 | +55 | 8 | |
Lebanon | 5 | 2 | 3 | 378 | 373 | +5 | 7 | 1–0 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 3 | 380 | 391 | −11 | 7 | 0–1 |
Malaysia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 295 | 485 | −190 | 5 |
September 25
9:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 90–99 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 22–38, 18–23, 21–19, 29–19 | ||
Pts: Chen Y.C. 19 Rebs: Huang P.W. 6 Asts: Chen Y.C. 5 |
Pts: Lee S.H. 24 Rebs: Lee S.H. 12 Asts: Kim G.Y. 12 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Wang Xiaochun (CHN), Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA) |
September 25
11:00 |
Iran | 94–78 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 23–11, 24–27, 29–14, 18–26 | ||
Pts: Torabikhah 24 Rebs: Mirzaei 10 Asts: Omari 6 |
Pts: Ilyin 19 Rebs: Yagodkin, Orazov, Verechshagin 7 Asts: Lapchenko, Orazov 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Toru Katayose (JPN), Rafael Britanico (PHI), Sameer Saeed (IRQ) |
September 25
13:00 |
Malaysia | 66–96 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 7–25, 18–20, 19–24, 22–27 | ||
Pts: Fong Y.Y. 12 Rebs: Choo W.H. 6 Asts: Ang, Liaw C.H. 2 |
Pts: Ozeir 29 Rebs: Bechara 15 Asts: Al-Amine 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Wang Mei (CHN), Samed Noman (YEM), Nidal Ayian (SYR) |
September 26
13:00 |
South Korea | 79–62 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 27–18, 12–13, 18–15, 22–16 | ||
Pts: Moon S.G. 20 Rebs: Kim J.Y. 8 Asts: Kim G.Y. 8 |
Pts: Mashayekhi, Shahbaznejad, Abdollahi 10 Rebs: Shahbaznejad, Abdollahi, Mirzaei 6 Asts: Mashayekhi 7 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND) |
September 26
15:00 |
Lebanon | 79–87 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 28–13, 20–27, 17–22, 14–25 | ||
Pts: Ibrahim 31 Rebs: Ibrahim 7 Asts: Al-Amine 5 |
Pts: Hu L.M. 16 Rebs: Chien W.J. 6 Asts: Chien C.Y., Hu L.M. 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Yasser Abbas (QAT), Mohammed Al-Saleh (KSA), Toru Katayose (JPN) |
September 26
17:00 |
Kazakhstan | 98–66 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 33–15, 16–21, 33–13, 16–17 | ||
Pts: Verechshagin 19 Rebs: Orazov 9 Asts: Yagodkin 5 |
Pts: Choo W.H. 12 Rebs: Ang, Yeo 5 Asts: Ng K.C. 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Wang Xiaochun (CHN), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN), Faez Badahman (YEM) |
September 27
9:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 79–61 | Kazakhstan |
Scoring by quarter: 25–13, 19–15, 12–19, 23–14 | ||
Pts: Huang P.W. 19 Rebs: Chen K.C. 8 Asts: Chien C.Y. 5 |
Pts: Orazov 17 Rebs: Dynnik 11 Asts: Yagodkin, Verechshagin 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND), Ricor Buaron (PHI), Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA) |
September 27
13:00 |
Malaysia | 59–92 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 9–26, 18–22, 16–21, 16–23 | ||
Pts: Choo W.H. 18 Rebs: Choo W.H. 12 Asts: Ang 2 |
Pts: Kim H.J. 16 Rebs: Lee J.H. 7 Asts: Lee Y.D. 6 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Mohammed Al-Saleh (KSA), Rafael Britanico (PHI), Adel Al-Khawlani (YEM) |
September 27
15:00 |
Iran | 79–54 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 15–11, 21–18, 21–10, 22–15 | ||
Pts: Torabikhah 14 Rebs: Mirzaei 7 Asts: Mashayekhi 3 |
Pts: Ibrahim, Ozeir 19 Rebs: Abi Khers 13 Asts: Kodsi 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Wang Mei (CHN), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN) |
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tiebreaker |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 5 | 5 | 0 | 410 | 282 | +128 | 10 | |
Philippines | 5 | 3 | 2 | 348 | 335 | +13 | 8 | 1–1 / 1.083 |
Yemen | 5 | 3 | 2 | 330 | 318 | +12 | 8 | 1–1 / 1.022 |
Japan | 5 | 3 | 2 | 339 | 354 | −15 | 8 | 1–1 / 0.899 |
Syria | 5 | 1 | 4 | 319 | 357 | −38 | 6 | |
Iraq | 5 | 0 | 5 | 282 | 382 | −100 | 5 |
September 25
15:00 |
China | 84–49 | Iraq |
Scoring by quarter: 19–9, 23–6, 21–21, 21–13 | ||
Pts: Guo A.L. 16 Rebs: Wang Z.L. 10 Asts: Luo H.C. 10 |
Pts: Muayad 26 Rebs: Muayad 10 Asts: Mankhi 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND), Yasser Abbas (QAT) |
September 25
17:00 |
Syria | 69–77 | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 18–11, 17–20, 13–27, 21–19 | ||
Pts: Al-Sati 19 Rebs: Al-Sati 14 Asts: Baghajati 2 |
Pts: Ando 35 Rebs: Sasayama, Minagawa 6 Asts: Sasayama 7 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Mohammed Al-Saleh (KSA) |
September 25
19:00 |
Philippines | 69–76 | Yemen |
Scoring by quarter: 12–18, 21–21, 20–17, 16–20 | ||
Pts: Ravena 17 Rebs: Escoto 2 Asts: Ravena, Banal 2 |
Pts: Sadaqah 24 Rebs: Najib, Abdullah, Moqbel 3 Asts: Najib, Moqbel 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Chan Owe Siong (MAS), Reza Javadi (IRI) |
September 26
9:00 |
Japan | 57–75 | Philippines |
Scoring by quarter: 15–16, 13–28, 15–11, 14–20 | ||
Pts: Ando 22 Rebs: Minagawa, Fujita, Takahashi 4 Asts: Minagawa 6 |
Pts: Ravena 18 Rebs: Rosario, Ferrer 5 Asts: Banal 9 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Verej Abkarian (IRI), Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND) |
September 26
11:00 |
Iraq | 70–80 | Syria |
Scoring by quarter: 16–19, 15–25, 12–21, 27–15 | ||
Pts: Muayad 23 Rebs: Muayad 9 Asts: Mankhi 8 |
Pts: Otabachi 27 Rebs: Al-Sati 18 Asts: Sirjieh 11 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Kim Young-Hyun (KOR), Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA), Chan Owe Siong (MAS) |
September 26
19:00 |
Yemen | 51–77 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 16–21, 13–21, 14–19, 8–16 | ||
Pts: Sadaqah 13 Rebs: Yaeesh 7 Asts: Najib 4 |
Pts: Guo A.L. 16 Rebs: Wang Z.L. 12 Asts: Wang Z.R. 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Yong Wai Chong (MAS) |
September 27
11:00 |
Philippines | 68–59 | Iraq |
Scoring by quarter: 17–11, 13–20, 22–19, 16–9 | ||
Pts: Ravena 23 Rebs: Teng 10 Asts: Ravena 4 |
Pts: Mankhi, Ali 12 Rebs: Khalil 9 Asts: Mankhi 5 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Paul Skayem (LIB), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Anton Kozlov (KAZ) |
Semifinals | 13th place | |||||
September 25 | ||||||
Sri Lanka | 62 | |||||
September 26 | ||||||
Qatar | 48 | |||||
Sri Lanka | 34 | |||||
September 25 | ||||||
India | 68 | |||||
Saudi Arabia | 75 | |||||
India | 89 | |||||
15th place | ||||||
September 26 | ||||||
Qatar | 60 | |||||
Saudi Arabia | 89 |
September 25
9:00 |
Sri Lanka | 62–48 | Qatar |
Scoring by quarter: 16–14, 13–9, 16–11, 17–14 | ||
Pts: Thevakumar 14 Rebs: Mahawaduge, Rathnayake, Keyser 5 Asts: K. Perera 6 |
Pts: Al-Kuwari, Ba-Sulaiman 14 Rebs: Al-Hajri 6 Asts: A. Al-Malki, A.R. Al-Malki 1 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Adel Al-Khawlani (YEM), Verej Abkarian (IRI), Kim Young-Hyun (KOR) |
September 25
12:00 |
Saudi Arabia | 75–89 | India |
Scoring by quarter: 18–19, 16–32, 6–18, 35–20 | ||
Pts: Abo-Jalas 20 Rebs: Abo-Jalas 14 Asts: Al-Jaizani 2 |
Pts: Ar. Singh 23 Rebs: Yadav 11 Asts: Ar. Singh 4 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Ricor Buaron (PHI), Kim Yang-Woo (KOR), Shigeyuki Arisawa (JPN) |
September 26
9:00 |
Qatar | 60–89 | Saudi Arabia |
Scoring by quarter: 10–34, 20–17, 16–26, 14–12 | ||
Pts: Al-Kuwari 18 Rebs: Al-Jaber 7 Asts: Al-Kuwari 5 |
Pts: Al-Jaizani 25 Rebs: Abo-Jalas 9 Asts: Al-Muwallad 4 |
Balkis Club Court, Sana'a
Referees: Nidal Ayian (SYR), Wang Mei (CHN), Sameer Saeed (IRQ) |
Semifinals | 9th place | |||||
September 29 | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 67 | |||||
September 30 | ||||||
Iraq | 71 | |||||
Iraq | 62 | |||||
September 29 | ||||||
Syria | 86 | |||||
Malaysia | 75 | |||||
Syria | 95 | |||||
11th place | ||||||
September 30 | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 120 | |||||
Malaysia | 51 |
September 29
9:00 |
Kazakhstan | 67–71 | Iraq |
Scoring by quarter: 11–21, 25–18, 15–22, 16–10 | ||
Pts: Yagodkin 18 Rebs: Verechshagin 8 Asts: Kurochka 5 |
Pts: Muayad 21 Rebs: Muayad 9 Asts: Mankhi 6 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Reza Javadi (IRI), Yong Wai Chong (MAS), Mohammed Al-Saleh (KSA) |
September 29
11:00 |
Malaysia | 75–95 | Syria |
Scoring by quarter: 17–24, 24–21, 13–14, 21–36 | ||
Pts: Tan W.S. 21 Rebs: Yeo 14 Asts: Ang 7 |
Pts: Otabachi 22 Rebs: Otabachi 12 Asts: Sirjieh 5 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Wang Mei (CHN), Faez Badahman (YEM), Ricor Buaron (PHI) |
September 30
11:00 |
Kazakhstan | 120–51 | Malaysia |
Scoring by quarter: 19–10, 32–9, 31–25, 38–7 | ||
Pts: Yagodkin 28 Rebs: Lapchenko 11 Asts: Raguyev 5 |
Pts: Choo W.H. 19 Rebs: Ang 5 Asts: Tan H.K., Tong W.K. 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Kim Young-Hyun (KOR), Verej Abkarian (IRI), Paul Skayem (LIB) |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
September 29 | ||||||||||
Philippines | 64 | |||||||||
September 30 | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 81 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 68 | |||||||||
September 29 | ||||||||||
South Korea | 79 | |||||||||
Japan | 73 | |||||||||
October 1 | ||||||||||
South Korea | 86 | |||||||||
South Korea | 80 | |||||||||
September 29 | ||||||||||
China | 103 | |||||||||
Iran | 80 | |||||||||
September 30 | ||||||||||
Yemen | 45 | |||||||||
Iran | 52 | |||||||||
September 29 | ||||||||||
China | 63 | 3rd place | ||||||||
Lebanon | 56 | |||||||||
October 1 | ||||||||||
China | 87 | |||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 65 | |||||||||
Iran | 60 | |||||||||
Semifinals | 5th place | |||||
September 30 | ||||||
Philippines (OT) | 91 | |||||
October 1 | ||||||
Japan | 86 | |||||
Philippines | 97 | |||||
September 30 | ||||||
Yemen | 48 | |||||
Yemen (OT) | 79 | |||||
Lebanon | 75 | |||||
7th place | ||||||
October 1 | ||||||
Japan | 65 | |||||
Lebanon | 67 |
September 29
13:00 |
Philippines | 64–81 | Chinese Taipei |
Scoring by quarter: 19–22, 22–16, 8–17, 15–26 | ||
Pts: Ravena, Alolino 15 Rebs: Teng 7 Asts: Ravena 2 |
Pts: Chen Y.C., Hu L.M. 13 Rebs: Hu L.M. 13 Asts: Chien C.Y. 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Nidal Ayian (SYR), Samed Noman (YEM) |
September 29
15:00 |
Japan | 73–86 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 13–25, 20–17, 18–16, 22–28 | ||
Pts: Ando 29 Rebs: Ando 8 Asts: Ando 3 |
Pts: Lee Y.D. 19 Rebs: Lee S.H. 9 Asts: Han S.H. 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Rabee Al-Masri (LIB), Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Chan Owe Siong (MAS) |
September 29
17:00 |
Lebanon | 56–87 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 14–24, 14–23, 16–25, 12–15 | ||
Pts: Mechref 15 Rebs: Bechara 11 Asts: Al-Amine 4 |
Pts: Guo A.L. 17 Rebs: Li M.H. 9 Asts: Sun T.L. 7 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Toru Katayose (JPN), Sameer Saeed (IRQ), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND) |
September 29
19:00 |
Iran | 80–45 | Yemen |
Scoring by quarter: 16–16, 24–9, 18–8, 24–12 | ||
Pts: Mashayekhi 21 Rebs: Moradinasab 9 Asts: Mashayekhi 4 |
Pts: Abdullah 13 Rebs: Yaeesh, Abdullah 9 Asts: Sadaqah 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Yasser Abbas (QAT), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND) |
September 30
13:00 |
Philippines | 91–86 (OT) | Japan |
Scoring by quarter: 14–22, 16–14, 25–25, 27–21, Overtime: 9–4 | ||
Pts: Ravena 37 Rebs: Escoto 12 Asts: Ravena 3 |
Pts: Ando 22 Rebs: Hareyama 10 Asts: Sasayama 5 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Reza Javadi (IRI), Salah Al-Humaihim (KSA), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND) |
September 30
15:00 |
Yemen | 79–75 (OT) | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 17–21, 20–14, 14–18, 17–15, Overtime: 11–7 | ||
Pts: Yaeesh 31 Rebs: Abdullah 17 Asts: Yaeesh 6 |
Pts: Ozeir 17 Rebs: Mechref 10 Asts: Kodsi 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Wang Xiaochun (CHN), Chan Owe Siong (MAS), Kim Yang-Woo (KOR) |
September 30
17:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 68–79 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 19–16, 16–18, 10–23, 23–22 | ||
Pts: Hu L.M. 25 Rebs: Hu L.M. 8 Asts: Chien C.Y., Chen Y.C., Chien W.J. 2 |
Pts: Kim G.Y. 19 Rebs: Lee S.H. 14 Asts: Han S.H., Kim G.Y. 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND), Yasser Abbas (QAT) |
September 30
19:00 |
Iran | 52–63 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 10–11, 12–16, 15–20, 15–16 | ||
Pts: Mohammadi 9 Rebs: Abdollahi 6 Asts: Four players 1 |
Pts: Zhu X.H. 22 Rebs: Sun T.L. 7 Asts: Luo H.C., Guo A.L. 3 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Rafael Britanico (PHI) |
October 1
13:00 |
Japan | 65–67 | Lebanon |
Scoring by quarter: 20–19, 11–17, 24–10, 10–21 | ||
Pts: Mitsuyama 20 Rebs: Minagawa 8 Asts: Ando 3 |
Pts: Mechref 20 Rebs: Abi Khers 12 Asts: Mechref 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Rafael Britanico (PHI), Anton Kozlov (KAZ), Chan Owe Siong (MAS) |
October 1
15:00 |
Philippines | 97–48 | Yemen |
Scoring by quarter: 22–10, 25–16, 34–12, 16–10 | ||
Pts: Alolino 18 Rebs: Banal 9 Asts: Alolino 8 |
Pts: Sadaqah 16 Rebs: Yousef 6 Asts: Najib 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Toru Katayose (JPN), Sharad Vasant Bansode (IND), Wang Mei (CHN) |
October 1
17:00 |
Chinese Taipei | 65–60 | Iran |
Scoring by quarter: 17–13, 17–17, 14–5, 17–25 | ||
Pts: Hung K.C. 18 Rebs: Chien W.J. 9 Asts: Chien C.Y., Li C.C. 2 |
Pts: Torabikhah 13 Rebs: Hadizadeh 12 Asts: Mashayekhi, Omari 2 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Anastasios Piloidis (GRE), Rajan Vellingirinathan (IND), Yasser Abbas (QAT) |
October 1
19:00 |
South Korea | 80–103 | China |
Scoring by quarter: 21–23, 13–26, 21–29, 25–25 | ||
Pts: Kim G.Y. 29 Rebs: Lee Y.D. 9 Asts: Kim G.Y., Moon S.G. 3 |
Pts: Guo A.L. 28 Rebs: Wang Z.L. 19 Asts: Guo A.L., Wang Z.L. 4 |
May 22 Stadium, Sana'a
Referees: Fedor Dmitriev (BLR), Reza Javadi (IRI), Rabee Al-Masri (LIB) |
Qualified for the 2011 FIBA Under-19 World Championship |
Rank | Team | Record |
---|---|---|
China | 9–0 | |
South Korea | 7–2 | |
Chinese Taipei | 6–3 | |
4 | Iran | 6–3 |
5 | Philippines | 6–3 |
6 | Yemen | 5–4 |
7 | Lebanon | 4–5 |
8 | Japan | 4–5 |
9 | Syria | 4–4 |
10 | Iraq | 2–6 |
11 | Kazakhstan | 4–4 |
12 | Malaysia | 1–7 |
13 | India | 2–3 |
14 | Sri Lanka | 1–4 |
15 | Saudi Arabia | 1–4 |
16 | Qatar | 0–5 |
2010 Asian Under-18 champions |
---|
China Ninth title |