This article does not cite any sources. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2011 Tendring District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
2011 Tendring District Council election

← 2007 5 May 2011 (2011-05-05) 2015 →

60 seats
31 seats seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Tendring First
Last election 28 6 10
Seats before 28 6 10
Seats won 33 9 8
Seat change Increase 5 Increase 3 Decrease 2
Popular vote 19,199 8,989 5,946
Percentage 39.7 18.6 12.3
Swing Decrease0.1 Increase3.4 Increase 0.4

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Liberal Democrats Independent Holland Residents
Last election 6 3 2
Seats before 6 5 2
Seats won 2 5 3
Seat change Decrease 4 Increase 2 Increase 1
Popular vote 4,835 4,137 1,991
Percentage 10.0 8.6 4.1
Swing Decrease4.8 Increase0.6 Increase1.0

Majority party before election

No overall control

Majority party after election

Conservative

The 2011 Tendring District Council election for the Tendring District Council was held in 2011 as part of the wider local elections.

Election results

Tendring District Council Election, 2011
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 10 5 Increase 5 39.7 19,199 -0.1
  Labour 9 4 1 Increase 3 18.6 8,989 +3.4
  Tendring First 8 2 4 Decrease 2 12.3 5,946 +0.4
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 4 Decrease 4 10.0 4,835 -4.8
  Independent 5 2 0 Increase 2 8.6 4,137 +0.6
  Holland Residents 3 1 0 Increase 1 4.1 1,991 +1.0
  Green 0 0 0 0 2.7 1,329 +2.2
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 1.9 939 +1.2
  Community Representative 0 0 4 Decrease 4 1.6 752 -4.4
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.5 236 N/A

Ward results

Alresford

Alresford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Scott 688 74.9 +21.5
Conservative Luke Edwards 148 16.1 -20.6
Labour Terry Ripo 82 8.9 -1.0
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Alton Park

Alton Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Delia Aldis 567 29.8
Labour Graham Caines 541 28.4
Conservative John Hughes 431 22.6
Conservative Colin Madge 365 19.2
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ardleigh and Little Bromley

Ardleigh and Little Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Stock 457 54.2
Liberal Democrats Graham Potter 201 23.8
Independent Steve Wilcox 185 21.9
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Beaumont and Thorpe

Beaumont and Thorpe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent José Powell 494 56.9
Conservative Mike Brown 374 43.1
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Bockings Elm

Bockings Elm (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Harry Shearing 539 20.7
Conservative Siggy Challinor 505 19.4
Liberal Democrats Brian Whitson 500 19.2
Conservative Trevor Durham 457 17.6
Labour Ray Rogers 305 11.7
Labour James Osben 297 10.7
Majority
Turnout
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix

Bradfield, Wrabness & Wix
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Patten 502 58.2 +13.3
Green Tim Glover 360 41.8 +25.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Brightlingsea

Brightlingsea (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Graham Steady 1,584 21.5
Independent Jayne Chapman 1,553 21.1
Conservative Alan Goggin 1,028 13.9
Independent Karen Yallop 907 12.3
Conservative Vivien Chapman 744 10.1
Labour Colin Oliver 586 8.0
Liberal Democrats David Dixon 492 6.7
Conservative Liz Eidey 480 6.5
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burrsville

Burrsville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pam Sambridge 502 56.0
Labour Brigid Prosser 179 20.0
Liberal Democrats Keith Lever 142 15.8
Green Chris Southall 74 8.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Frinton

Frinton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Giles Watling 1,047 30.4
Conservative Nick Turner 971 28.2
Tendring First Terry Allen 686 19.9
Tendring First Barrie Dunwell 478 13.9
Labour David Bolton 139 4.0
Labour Kayleigh Hegarty 126 3.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golf Green

Golf Green (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dan Casey 667 23.5
Labour Nick Brown 552 19.5
Conservative John Chittock 550 19.4
Conservative Roy Raby 458 16.2
Independent Kevin Watson 283 10.0
Independent Bernard Leatherdale 193 6.8
BNP Keith Beaumont 132 4.7
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Community Representative Swing
Labour gain from Community Representative Swing

Great & Little Oakley

Great & Little Oakley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tendring First Tom Howard 342 43.0
Conservative Tanya Ferguson 313 39.3
UKIP Christopher Warner 141 17.7
Majority
Turnout
Tendring First gain from Conservative Swing

Great Bentley

Great Bentley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynda McWilliams 603 67.9
Liberal Democrats Robert Taylor 285 32.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Hamford

Hamford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Platt 717 24.1
Tendring First Iris Johnson 635 21.3
Conservative Maurice Alexander 620 20.8
Tendring First Anna Hockridge 520 17.5
Labour Gary Henderson 248 8.3
Labour Susan Henderson 239 8.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Tendring First Swing
Tendring First hold Swing

Harwich East

Harwich East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ivan Henderson 473 59.1
Conservative Tony Woods 202 25.3
Community Representative Jim Brown 64 8.0
Independent Michael Gardner 61 7.6
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Harwich East Central

Harwich East Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Garry Calver 618 23.8
Labour Dave McLeod 533 20.5
Conservative Barry Brown 515 19.9
Conservative Robert Day 478 18.4
UKIP John Brown 285 11.0
Community Representative David Smith 166 6.4
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Harwich West

Harwich West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Les Double 683 23.1
Conservative Ricky Callender 671 22.7
Labour John Thurlow 557 18.9
Conservative Hugh Thompson 547 18.5
Community Representative Ann Price 180 6.1
Independent Lindsay Glenn 177 6.0
Community Representative Rhonda Gee 138 4.7
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Harwich West Central

Harwich West Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jo Henderson 631 24.2
Conservative Claire Callender 534 20.4
Conservative Colleen O'Neill 445 17.0
Community Representative Steven Henderson 342 13.1
Community Representative David Rutson 311 11.9
Independent Jacky Wares 231 8.8
Independent Helen Gardner 199 5.6
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Community Representative Swing
Conservative gain from Community Representative Swing

Haven

Haven
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Holland Residents Joy Broderick 650 70.7
Conservative Roger Payne 270 29.3
Majority
Turnout
Holland Residents gain from Conservative Swing

Holland and Kirby

Holland and Kirby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tendring First Robert Bucke 997 28.5
Tendring First Mark Cossens 953 27.2
Conservative Charles Braithwaite 648 18.5
Conservative Iain Wicks 482 13.8
Labour Brian Theadom 259 7.4
Labour Cameron Scott 160 4.6
Majority
Turnout
Tendring First hold Swing
Tendring First hold Swing

Homelands

Homelands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mick Page 396 46.6
Tendring First David Lines 327 38.5
Labour Sarah Williams 126 14.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing

Lawford

Lawford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Val Guglielmi 664 25.7
Conservative Keith Simons 564 21.9
Labour John Ford 374 14.5
Liberal Democrats Terry Barrett 359 13.9
UKIP David Macdonald 335 13.0
Green Eleanor Gordon 284 11.0
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Little Clacton and Weeley

Little Clacton and Weeley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tendring First Peter Balbirnie 627 20.3
Conservative Dawn Skeels 609 19.7
Conservative Mick Skeels 594 19.2
Tendring First Daniel Land 553 17.9
Independent Carol Bannister 354 11.4
Labour Gary McNamara 183 5.9
Labour Natasha Lund-Colon 176 5.7
Majority
Turnout
Tendring First hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring

Manningtree, Mistley, Little Bentley and Tendring
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carlo Guglielmi 759 26.1
Conservative Sarah Candy 724 24.9
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Smith 656 22.5
Green Duncan Gordan 407 14.0
Liberal Democrats James Potter 367 12.6
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Peter Bruff

Peter Bruff
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gwen Mitchell 446 21.6
Conservative Mitch Mitchell 427 20.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Harper 379 18.4
Liberal Democrats Susan Shearing 335 16.2
Labour Bill Prosser 257 12.4
Labour Alan Roebuck 223 10.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Pier

Pier
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Honeywood 480 21.6
Conservative Paul Honeywood 473 20.7
Tendring First Ann Oxley 303 18.3
Tendring First Ronald Stephenson 278 16.2
Labour Kevin Colman 270 12.4
Labour Keith Henderson 225 10.8
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ramsey and Parkeston

Ramsey and Parkeston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Colbourne 297 40.9
Labour Hugh Markham-Lee 252 34.7
UKIP Martyn Donn 178 24.5
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Community Representative Swing

Rush Green

Rush Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Danny Mayzes 491 24.4
Conservative Stephen Mayzes 467 23.3
Labour Linda Jacobs 374 18.6
Labour Jon Salisbury 344 17.1
Liberal Democrats Trisha Turner 121 6.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Williams 109 5.4
BNP Tracey Worsley 104 5.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St. Bartholomews

St. Bartholomews
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Holland Residents Mary Bragg 1,341 37.5
Holland Residents K.T. King 1,278 35.8
Conservative Anne Alexander 527 14.8
Conservative Maureen McGrath 428 12.0
Majority
Turnout
Holland Residents hold Swing
Holland Residents hold Swing

St. James

St. James
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Griffiths 766 29.2
Conservative Gill Downing 718 27.4
Tendring First David Rose 276 10.5
Labour Wendy Brown 256 9.8
Labour Kim Rawlins 207 7.9
Tendring First Mike Vaughan-Chatfield 191 7.3
Green James Horsler 87 3.3
Liberal Democrats John Candler 79 3.0
Liberal Democrats Ann Whitson 44 1.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St. John's

St. John's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Halliday 633 23.4
Conservative Chris Amos 575 21.2
Labour Samantha Atkinson 474 17.5
Labour Eve Casey 396 14.6
Liberal Democrats Amanda Peters 284 10.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Redding 228 8.4
Green Rosemary Dodds 117 4.3
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

St. Mary's

St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Fawcett 474 18.9
Tendring First Irene Tracey 429 17.1
Tendring First Mark Stephenson 418 16.7
Conservative Clive McGrath 385 15.3
Labour Norman Jacobs 353 14.1
Labour Max Morris 319 12.7
Independent John Hones 131 5.2
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Tendring First gain from Labour Swing

St. Osyth and Point Clear

St. Osyth and Point Clear
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Talbot 637 23.0
Independent John White 633 22.8
Conservative Jimmy Green 484 17.5
Conservative Tony Finnegan-Butler 394 14.2
Labour Tracey Osben 361 13.0
Labour Andrew Harrison 265 9.6
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

St. Paul's

St. Paul's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Tendring First Pierre Oxley 945 29.8
Tendring First David Oxley 928 29.3
Conservative Mick Steels 680 21.4
Conservative Andy Wood 618 19.5
Majority
Turnout
Tendring First hold Swing
Tendring First hold Swing

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley

Thorrington, Frating, Elmstead and Great Bromley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rosemary Heaney 974 32.5
Conservative Fred Nichols 838 28.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Caruana 610 20.4
Liberal Democrats Gaynor Mason 571 19.1
Majority
Turnout
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Walton

Walton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Delyth Miles 502 23.1
Conservative Anthony Pugh 436 20.1
Tendring First Jan King 379 17.5
Tendring First Jack Robertson 328 15.1
Labour Hayley Henderson 272 12.5
Labour Keith Henderson 255 11.7
Majority
Turnout
Conservative gain from Tendring First Swing
Conservative gain from Tendring First Swing