This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2015 Eden District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

The 2015 Eden District Council election took place on 7 May 2015 to elect members of Eden District Council in England.[1] This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results by electoral ward

Alston Moor

Alston Moor (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Patricia Mary Goodwin 710 64.1
Conservative David Hymers 487 44.0
Independent Timothy Alan Haldon 446 40.3
Turnout 1,120 62.8 +16.8
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Appleby (Appleby)

Appleby (Appleby) (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Keith Morgan Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Independent hold Swing

Appleby (Bongate)

Appleby (Bongate) (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Nicholas Connell Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Askham

Askham (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Donald Randall Slee 432 56.2 -4.0
Liberal Democrats Darrell Jon Smith 337 43.8 +4.0
Turnout 787 69.4 +26.4
Conservative hold Swing

Brough

Brough (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Malcolm Smith 392 55.5 n/a
Independent Ian Roger Tench 314 44.5 n/a
Turnout 730 66.0 n/a
Independent hold Swing

Crosby Ravensworth

Crosby Ravensworth (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Elizabeth Raine Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Dacre

Dacre (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Margaret Derbyshire 503 56.1 n/a
Independent Hugh Harrison 393 43.9 n/a
Turnout 920 76.1 n/a
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Eamont

Eamont (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Edmund Chambers Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Greystoke

Greystoke (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Harper Sealby Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Hartside

Hartside (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Orchard 438 56.7 n/a
Independent Susan Jane Castle-Clarke 334 43.3 n/a
Turnout 812 75.1 n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Hesket

Hesket (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Mary Martin 1,094 64.0
Conservative Lesley Ann Grisedale 825 48.3
Independent Debra Ann Wicks 502 29.4
Turnout 1,765 68.11
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkby Stephen

Kirkby Stephen (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Trevor Charles Ladhams Unopposed n/a n/a
Conservative Valerie Kendall Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Kirkby Thore

Kirkby Thore (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Sawrey Cookson Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Independent hold Swing

Kirkoswald

Kirkoswald (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mary Robinson Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Independent hold Swing

Langwathby

Langwathby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Douglas Hugh Banks 494 55.9 n/a
Conservative Thomas William Wentworth Waites 239 27.0 n/a
Independent Alan William Marsden 151 17.1 n/a
Turnout 916 70.6
Independent hold Swing

Lazonby

Lazonby (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Macpherson Nicolson Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Long Marton

Long Marton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maurice Allan Armstrong Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Morland

Morland (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Christopher Tonkin Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Independent hold Swing

Orton with Tebay

Orton with Tebay (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Adrian John Todd Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Penrith Carleton

Penrith Carleton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paula Breen 525 66.5 n/a
Liberal Democrats John Grattan Bowen 264 33.5 n/a
Turnout 909 67.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Penrith East

Penrith East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Denis Eyles Unopposed n/a n/a
Conservative John Charles Lynch Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Penrith North

Penrith North (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Deborah Mary Holden 1,037 49.3
Liberal Democrats Robin John Howse 909 43.2
Conservative Scott Michael Jackson 773 36.7
Conservative Stephen Ridley 746 35.4
Conservative David Whipp 746 35.4
Labour Geoffrey Rockliffe-King 606 28.8
Turnout 61.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Penrith Pategill

Penrith Pategill (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Michael Tompkins Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Penrith South

Penrith South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Malcolm Temple 615 53.0 n/a
Independent Margaret Clark 576 49.7 n/a
Liberal Democrats Roger Burgin 302 26.0 n/a
Turnout 56.7
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Penrith West

Penrith West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Virginia Christine Taylor 571 44.9
Conservative John George Thompson 545 42.8
Labour Jamie Nicholas Ayers 475 37.3 n/a
Turnout 1,591 52.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ravenstonedale

Ravenstonedale (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Marie Meadowcroft Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Shap

Shap (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Mervyn Owen Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Skelton

Skelton (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Michael Beaty Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Ullswater

Ullswater (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alistair Richard Hogg Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Warcop

Warcop (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Patterson Unopposed n/a n/a
Turnout n/a
Independent hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Upcoming elections & referendums". The Electoral Commission. Archived from the original on 15 March 2015. Retrieved 10 April 2015.