Dates | 24 September 2016 | – 3 October 2016
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Cricket Association of Nepal |
Cricket format | Twenty20 |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Final |
Host(s) | Nepal |
Champions | Panchakanya Tej (1st title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 16 |
Player of the series | Sompal Kami (Jagadamba Rhinos) |
Most runs | Aasif Sheikh (220, Panchakanya Tej) |
Most wickets | Sushil Kandel (12, Panchakanya Tej) |
The 2016 Everest Premier League was the debut season of the Everest Premier League. It was supposed to be the second edition of the Nepal Premier League, abbreviated as NPL, and was scheduled to be held from 26 March to 4 April 2015 in Kirtipur.[1][2] but Cricket Association of Nepal insisted that it will not support the tournament unless its name is changed.[3] Later, the board decided to uphold the tournament as the name was changed to Everest Premier League and provided the ground for competition.[1] The tournament began on 24 September and ended on 3 October 2016.
The title was won by Panchakanya Tej, who defeated Colors X-Factors by 40 runs in the final. Sompal Kami of Jagadamba Rhinos was player of the tournament.
Six franchise teams were formed under the names of corporate houses. The list of the teams and their players are listed below:
Colors X-Factors | Jagadamba Rhinos | Kantipur Gurkhas | Panchakanya Tej | Sagarmatha Legends | Vishal Warriors |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Team | Pld | W | L | NR | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Panchakanya Tej | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 | +1.333 |
Colors X-Factors | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | -0.125 |
Vishal Warriors | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | +0.796 |
5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | -0.050 | |
Kantipur Gurkhas | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | -0.369 |
Sagarmatha Legends | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | -1.452 |
advanced to the Final
Group matches | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | Final | |
Panchakanya Tej | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 10 | ||
Colors X-Factors | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 7 | ||
Vishal Warriors | 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | ||
Jagadamba Rhinos | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||
Kantipur Gurkhas | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | ||
Sagarmatha Legends | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Win | Loss | Super-Over | No result |
All times are Nepal Standard Time (UTC+05:45)
Match 1
24 September 12:30 A.M |
v
|
||
Match 2
25 September 09:30 A.M |
Jagdamba Rhinos
129/4 (20 overs) |
v
|
Panchakanya Tej
133/4 (19 overs) |
Sompal Kami 43*(20)
Sushil Kandel 3-12 (3 overs) |
Match 3
25 September 01:15 P.M |
Sagarmatha Legends
124/9 (20 overs) |
v
|
Kantipur Gurkhas
125/7 (15 overs) |
Pradeep Airee 55 (39)
Rahul Vishwakarma 3-30 (4 overs) |
Match 4
26 September 9:30 A.M |
Panchakanya Tej
154/3 (20 overs) |
v
|
Colors X-Factors
120/8 (20 overs) |
Aasif Seikh 67(60)
Sanjam Regmi 1-17 (4 overs) |
Match 5
26 September 1:15 PM |
Vishal Warriors
174/4 (20 overs) |
v
|
Sagarmatha Legends
149/5 (20 overs) |
Paras Khadka 99(45)
RK Shrivastavav 2-40 (4 overs) |
S Dhamala 87(60)
S Bhari 2-20 (3 overs) |
Match 6
27 September 9:30 A.M |
Jagdamba Rhinos
124/8 (20 overs) |
v
|
Kantipur Gurkhas
113/8 (20 overs) |
Sandeep Jhora 42*(28)
Prem Tamang 2-15 (4 overs) |
Match 7
27 September 1:15 P.M |
Colors X-Factors
168/6 (20 overs) |
v
|
Sagarmatha Legends
159/6 (20 overs) |
Match 8
28 September 9:30 A.M |
Panchakanya Tej
129/8 (20 overs) |
v
|
Kantipur Gurkhas
95/9 (20 overs) |
Pushpa Thapa 38*(43)
Avinash Bohra 4-28 (4 overs) |
Sandeep Jhora 17*(32)
Dipendra Singh Airee 4-21 (4 overs) |
Match 9
28 September 1:15 P.M |
Jagdamba Rhinos
113/8 (16overs) |
v
|
Vishal Warriors
117/5 (13.3 overs) |
Amit Shrestha 39 (24)
Ramnaresh Giri 3-25 (3 overs) |
Paras Khadka 56*(38)
Shah Alam 2-23 (3 overs) |
Match 10
29 September 9:30 A.M |
Colors X-Factors
124/8 (20 overs) |
v
|
Kantipur Gurkhas
109/7 (20 overs) |
Yogeshwor Singh Karki 30 (28)
Basant Regmi 2-20 (4 overs) |
Pradeep Airee 31 (24)
|
Match 11
29 September 1:15 P.M |
Panchakanya Tej
185/5 (20 overs) |
v
|
Sagarmatha Legends
136 (17.4 overs) |
Mehaboob Alam 23 (19)
Sushil Kandel 3-4 (2 overs) |
Match 12
30 September 9:30 A.M |
Colors X-Factors
112/8 (20 overs) |
v
|
Jagdamba Rhinos
112/9 (20 overs) |
Rajesh Pulami 29 (29)
Nizamuddin Halwai 3-15 (2 overs) |
Match 13
30 September 1:15 P.M |
Vishal Warriors
142/6 (20 overs) |
v
|
Panchakanya Tej
143/8 (19.3 overs) |
Aarif Sheikh 47 (34)
Dipesh Shrestha 4-29 (4 overs) |
Match 14
1 October 9:30 A.M |
Sagarmatha Legends
127/5 (20 overs) |
v
|
Jagdamba Rhinos
128/2 (17.5 overs) |
Mehaboob Alam 47*(30)
Pawan Sarraf 3-30 (4 overs) |
Shubendu Pandey 78*(52)
Sunil Dhamala 1-9 (3 overs) |
Match 15
1 October 1:15 P.M |
Colors X-Factors
37/2 (3.4 overs) |
v
|
|
Fajlur Rahman 21 (7)
Ramnaresh Giri 1-18 (2 overs) |
Final
3 October 12:15 PM |
Panchakanya Tej
171/4 (20 overs) |
v
|
Colors X-Factors
131 (17.3 overs) |
Aasif Sheikh 111*(64)
Sanjam Regmi 1-20 (3 overs) |
Player | Team | Runs | Inns | Avg | SR | HS | 100 | 50 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aasif Sheikh | Panchakanya Tej | 220 | 6 | 44.00 | 134.96 | 111* | 1 | 1 |
Paras Khadka | Vishal Warriors | 182 | 3 | 91.00 | 182.00 | 99 | 0 | 2 |
Sunil Dhamala | Sagarmatha Legends | 172 | 4 | 43.00 | 117.80 | 87 | 0 | 1 |
Gyanendra Malla | Colors X-Factors | 172 | 4 | 28.66 | 110.96 | 52 | 0 | 1 |
Rajesh Pulami | Colors X-Factors | 145 | 5 | 29 | 107.40 | 56 | 0 | 1 |
Player | Team | Wkts | Mat | Ave | Econ | SR | BBI |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sushil Kandel | Panchakanya Tej | 12 | 6 | 7.08 | 4.47 | 9.50 | 3/4 |
Karan KC | Panchakanya Tej | 9 | 6 | 19.55 | 7.65 | 15.30 | 3/22 |
Sharad Vesawkar | Panchakanya Tej | 8 | 6 | 9.12 | 6.34 | 8.60 | 3/22 |
Basanta Regmi | Kantipur Gurkhas | 8 | 4 | 4.81 | 9.62 | 12 | 3/13 |
Dipendra Singh Airee | Panchakanya Tej | 8 | 6 | 16.00 | 6.19 | 15.50 | 4/21 |