2019 Lingshui China Masters
Tournament details
Dates12–17 March
Edition7th
LevelSuper 100
Total prize moneyUS$75,000
VenueAgile Stadium
LocationLingshui, Hainan, China
Champions
Men's singlesChina Weng Hongyang
Women's singlesSouth Korea Kim Ga-eun
Men's doublesChinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan
Women's doublesSouth Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Kim Hye-rin
Mixed doublesHong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
2018 2023

The 2019 Lingshui China Masters was a badminton tournament which took place at Agile Stadium in China from 12 to 17 March 2019 and had a total purse of $75,000.

Tournament

The 2019 Lingshui China Masters was the first Super 100 tournament of the 2019 BWF World Tour and also part of the Lingshui China Masters championships, which had been held since 2001. This tournament was organized by the Chinese Badminton Association and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]

Venue

This international tournament was held at Agile Stadium which located inside the Lingshui Culture and Sports Square in Lingshui, Hainan, China.[1]

Point distribution

Below is the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[2]

Winner Runner-up 3/4 5/8 9/16 17/32 33/64 65/128 129/256
5,500 4,680 3,850 3,030 2,110 1,290 510 240 100

Prize money

The total prize money for this tournament was US$75,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]

Event Winner Finals Semi-finals Quarter-finals Last 16
Singles $5,625 $2,850 $1,087.50 $450 $262.50
Doubles $5,925 $2,850 $1,050 $543.75 $281.25

Men's singles

Seeds

  1. Indonesia Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (third round)
  2. China Zhao Junpeng (second round)
  3. Malaysia Chong Wei Feng (second round)
  4. China Zhou Zeqi (quarter-finals)
  5. Indonesia Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (second round)
  6. Indonesia Firman Abdul Kholik (second round)
  7. Indonesia Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo (second round)
  8. Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro (withdrew)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
  Malaysia Iskandar Zulkarnain 9 22 16
China Liu Haichao 21 20 21
  China Liu Haichao 7 7
China Weng Hongyang 21 21
  India Lakshya Sen 9 21 17
China Weng Hongyang 21 12 21

Top half

Section 1

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
                    
1 Indonesia I M Mustofa 21 21
Canada XD Sheng 15 16
Laos N Luangamath 7 9
Canada XD Sheng 21 21
1 Indonesia I M Mustofa 21 13 9
Malaysia I Zulkarnain 14 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsueh H-y 18 21 7
Malaysia I Zulkarnain 21 18 21
Malaysia I Zulkarnain 21 21
Q1 China Liu L 15 10
Malaysia I Zulkarnain 13 21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang C-c 21 9 12
PFQ China Yu JH 20 21 21
Chinese Taipei Chen S-c 22 15 6
Chinese Taipei Chen S-c 21 21
Q8 China Chen XJ 13 11
PFQ China Yu JH 18 21 16
Chinese Taipei Yang C-c 21 14 21
China Liu SM 21 13 14
Chinese Taipei Yang C-c 17 21 21
Q7 Chinese Taipei Yu S-p 9 21 14
Chinese Taipei Yang C-c 21 15 21

Section 2

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
                    
3 Malaysia Chong W F 17 16
China Liu HC 21 21
China Liu HC 21 5 21
Chinese Taipei Lu C-h 13 21 15
China Liu HC 21 19 24
Q2 Chinese Taipei Huang P-h 13 21 22
Q2 Chinese Taipei Huang P-h 22 22
Malaysia Lim C W 20 20
Malaysia Soong J V 21 19 19
Malaysia Lim C W 12 21 21
China Liu HC 21 21
Q4 China Gao ZZ 13 10
7 Indonesia C A Dwi Wardoyo 15 14
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y 17 21 21
Chinese Taipei Liu W-c 21 16 16
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y 17 15
Q4 China Gao ZZ 21 21
Q4 China Gao ZZ 21 21
Chinese Taipei Chi Y-j 16 18
Chinese Taipei Chi Y-j 21 13 21
Q6 China Wu KA 10 21 12

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
                    
Singapore Loh K Y 21 24 21
Chinese Taipei Chen Y-c 11 26 12
Singapore Loh K Y 12 13
India L Sen 21 21
India L Sen 21 21
South Korea Ha Y-w 14 15
England K L Chun 5 4
South Korea Ha Y-w 21 21
South Korea Ha Y-w 21 12 24
5 Indonesia S H Rhustavito 19 21 22
India L Sen 16 21 21
4 China Zhou ZQ 21 15 19
Q3 China Zhang WY 21 21
Mongolia B Munkhbat 5 8
Q3 China Zhang WY 21 21
England F M Hassan 4 4
Q3 China Zhang WY 12 13
4 China Zhou ZQ 21 21
China Ren CM 18 14
Chinese Taipei Yang Y 21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang Y 14 17
4 China Zhou ZQ 21 21

Section 4

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarter-finals
                    
South Korea Kim D-h 23 22
Indonesia I Rumbay 21 20
South Korea Kim D-h 14 21 21
Chinese Taipei Su L-y 21 15 9
South Korea Kim D-h 21 21
Q5 China Lei LX 19 17
China Cao YF 15 12
Q5 China Lei LX 21 21
Q5 China Lei LX 26 21
6 Indonesia F A Kholik 24 8
South Korea Kim D-h 21 14 13
China Weng HY 18 21 21
Malaysia Cheam J W 21 21
Australia D Fan 13 14
Malaysia Cheam J W 19 21 17
China Weng HY 21 18 21
China Weng HY 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 9 16
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 18 21 21
Chinese Taipei Chang E-c 21 13 11
Chinese Taipei Lee C-h 20 21 21
2 China Zhao JP 22 16 19

Women's singles

Seeds

  1. China Zhang Yiman (final)
  2. South Korea Kim Ga-eun (champion)
  3. Chinese Taipei Chiang Ying-li (first round)
  4. South Korea Kim Hyo-min (semi-finals)
  5. Thailand Chananchida Jucharoen (first round)
  6. South Korea Jeon Ju-i (quarter-finals)
  7. Chinese Taipei Chen Su-yu (first round)
  8. Chinese Taipei Lin Ying-chun (first round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Zhang Yiman 21 21
South Korea Sim Yu-jin 19 15
1 China Zhang Yiman 20 21 17
2 South Korea Kim Ga-eun 22 14 21
4 South Korea Kim Hyo-min 13 14
2 South Korea Kim Ga-eun 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Zhang YM 21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Yu C 15 15
1 China Zhang YM 21 19 21
Q1 South Korea Kim N-y 19 21 16
China Wei YX 20 14
Q1 South Korea Kim N-y 22 21
1 China Zhang YM 21 21
China Ji ST 9 13
5 Thailand C Jucharoen 21 10 13
Chinese Taipei Lin H-t 13 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin H-t 21 16 15
China Ji ST 11 21 21
Australia Chen H-y 9 10
China Ji ST 21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 Chinese Taipei Chiang Y-l 21 10 17
South Korea Sim Y-j 10 21 21
South Korea Sim Y-j 21 21
Q2 China Wang SQ 19 9
Q2 China Wang SQ 17 22 21
India S U R Chukka 21 20 7
South Korea Sim Y-j 21 21
China Li Y 15 14
8 Chinese Taipei Lin Y-c 23 18 12
China Li Y 21 21 21
China Li Y 16 21 21
Q3 China Zheng SY 21 9 9
Q3 China Zheng SY 21 25
Thailand N Aimsaard 6 23

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Chinese Taipei Chien H-y 21 13 10
Singapore G Chua H Z 9 21 21
Singapore G Chua H Z 8 17
6 South Korea Jeon J-i 21 21
Chinese Taipei Hsieh Y-y 13 18
6 South Korea Jeon J-i 21 21
6 South Korea Jeon J-i 19 20
4 South Korea Kim H-m 21 22
Q4 China Zhou M 14 21 8
South Korea An S-y 21 19 7r
Q4 China Zhou M 19 16
4 South Korea Kim H-m 21 21
United States C Pan 12 4
4 South Korea Kim H-m 21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Japan N Shimoda 21 21
South Korea Lee S-y 10 18
Japan N Shimoda 21 8 16
Thailand P Chaiwan 13 21 21
Thailand P Chaiwan 21 21
7 Chinese Taipei Chen S-y 13 13
Thailand P Chaiwan 16 17
2 South Korea Kim G-e 21 21
Chinese Taipei Liang T-y 21 21
United States I Rusli 9 6
Chinese Taipei Liang T-y 18 11
2 South Korea Kim G-e 21 21
China Wang ZY 15 16
2 South Korea Kim G-e 21 21

Men's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Ou Xuanyi / Ren Xiangyu (final)
  2. Indonesia Akbar Bintang Cahyono / Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani (withdrew)
  3. Indonesia Frengky Wijaya Putra / Sabar Karyaman Gutama (quarter-finals)
  4. Malaysia Chooi Kah Ming / Low Juan Shen (quarter-finals)
  5. China Di Zijian / Wang Chang (semi-finals)
  6. China Huang Kaixiang / Wang Zekang (semi-finals)
  7. Chinese Taipei Lin Shang-kai / Tseng Min-hao (second round)
  8. South Korea Choi Hyuk-gyun / Kim Jae-hwan (first round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
1 China Ou Xuanyi
China Ren Xiangyu
16 21 21
6 China Huang Kaixiang
China Wang Zekang
21 14 17
1 China Ou Xuanyi
China Ren Xiangyu
17 16
Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan
21 21
5 China Di Zijian
China Wang Chang
21 17 16
Chinese Taipei Lee Jhe-huei
Chinese Taipei Yang Po-hsuan
18 21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Ou XY
China Ren XY
21 21
China Guan ZC
China Jiang ZB
14 15
1 China Ou XY
China Ren XY
21 21
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Yeung M N
18 16
Hong Kong Chang T C
Hong Kong Yeung M N
21 22
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-c
Chinese Taipei Wu Y-c
14 20
1 China Ou XY
China Ren XY
21 21
Q4 South Korea Na S-s
South Korea Wang C
14 19
8 South Korea Choi H-g
South Korea Kim J-h
21 14 10
China Dong WJ
China Guo XW
16 21 21
China Dong WJ
China Guo XW
16 21 20
Q4 South Korea Na S-s
South Korea Wang C
21 19 22
China Guo RH
China Huang JW
16 19
Q4 South Korea Na S-s
South Korea Wang C
21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
24 21
Chinese Taipei Lin S-c
Chinese Taipei Yang C-h
22 16
3 Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
21 21
Chinese Taipei Chang E-c
Chinese Taipei Chen X-y
6 16
Chinese Taipei Chang E-c
Chinese Taipei Chen X-y
21 21
Malaysia M Amar M Sani
Malaysia M Amir M Sani
11 19
3 Indonesia S K Gutama
Indonesia F W Putra
15 12
6 China Huang KX
China Wang ZK
21 21
6 China Huang KX
China Wang ZK
21 21
Q1 China Li JY
China Liu SW
7 14
6 China Huang KX
China Wang ZK
21 21
Q3 Hong Kong Y Chung
Hong Kong Or C C
12 15
Q3 Hong Kong Y Chung
Hong Kong Or C C
18 24 21
Malaysia Low H Y
Malaysia Eng C N
21 22 17

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
China Liang WK
China Shang YC
19 21 19
Malaysia Choong H J
Malaysia Man W C
21 16 21
Malaysia Choong H J
Malaysia Man W C
14 17
5 China Di ZJ
China Wang C
21 21
China Xuheng ZY
China Zhang BR
17 19
5 China Di ZJ
China Wang C
21 21
5 China Di ZJ
China Wang C
21 21
4 Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
14 16
China Dai ZY
China Zheng K
13 14
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
14 17
4 Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
21 21
China Huang D
China Liang YW
8 21 9
4 Malaysia Chooi K M
Malaysia Low J S
21 19 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 18 23
Chinese Taipei Su L-w
Chinese Taipei Tang K-w
14 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 21
7 Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
11 17
Chinese Taipei Lee S-m
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-s
21 18 17
7 Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Tseng M-h
16 21 21
Chinese Taipei Lee J-h
Chinese Taipei Yang P-h
21 16 21
South Korea Kim S-r
Malaysia Tan B H
17 21 16
Q2 Chinese Taipei Lin C-y
Chinese Taipei Yu S-p
16 16
South Korea Kim S-r
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
South Korea Kim S-r
Malaysia Tan B H
21 21
Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Lu C
19 19
Chinese Taipei Liu W-c
Chinese Taipei Lu C
21 21
PFQ Chinese Taipei Lin K-t
Chinese Taipei Su L-y
14 13

Women's doubles

Seeds

  1. China Dong Wenjing / Feng Xueying (second round)
  2. Singapore Citra Putri Sari Dewi / Jin Yujia (first round)
  3. Indonesia Febriana Dwipuji Kusuma / Ribka Sugiarto (second round)
  4. South Korea Baek Ha-na / Kim Hye-rin (champions)
  5. China Cao Tongwei / Yu Xiaohan (quarter-finals)
  6. Chinese Taipei Chung Kan-yu / Lin Xiao-min (first round)
  7. China Liu Xuanxuan / Xia Yuting (final)
  8. Indonesia Virni Putri / Vania Arianti Sukoco (second round)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
7 China Liu Xuanxuan
China Xia Yuting
21 21
China Chen Xiaofei
China Zhou Chaomin
17 18
7 China Liu Xuanxuan
China Xia Yuting
14 21 15
4 South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Kim Hye-rin
21 14 21
4 South Korea Baek Ha-na
South Korea Kim Hye-rin
21 21
China Chen Yingying
China Zhang Shuxian
14 16

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 China Dong WJ
China Feng XY
15 23
China Chen FH
China Hua XB
21 25
China Chen FH
China Hua XB
21 21
China Luo XM
China Zhou XR
16 15
China Chen FH
China Hua XB
10 19
7 China Liu XX
China Xia YT
21 21
7 China Liu XX
China Xia YT
21 21
Chinese Taipei Pai Y-p
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
7 17
7 China Liu XX
China Xia YT
21 21
China Yan CX
China Zhou SQ
15 12
Chinese Taipei Tai W-l
Chinese Taipei Wu F-c
12 16
China Yan CX
China Zhou SQ
21 21

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 Indonesia F D Kusuma
Indonesia R Sugiarto
21 21
China Chen YX
China Lin FL
14 15
3 Indonesia F D Kusuma
Indonesia R Sugiarto
9 16
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
Chinese Taipei Lin W-c
21 21
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
Chinese Taipei Lin W-c
21 21
Chinese Taipei Hung S-h
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
18 19
Chinese Taipei Kuo Y-w
Chinese Taipei Lin W-c
17 16
China Chen XF
China Zhou CM
21 21
6 Chinese Taipei Chung K-y
Chinese Taipei Lin X-m
7 11
China Chen XF
China Zhou CM
21 21
China Chen XF
China Zhou CM
21 21
Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-s
14 17
China Chen QY
China Feng ZX
21 13 20
Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
Chinese Taipei Hsieh P-s
14 21 22

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Chinese Taipei Li Z-q
Chinese Taipei Teng C-h
21 21
China Keng SL
China Qian GH
12 17
Chinese Taipei Li Z-q
Chinese Taipei Teng C-h
16 21 15
5 China Cao TW
China Yu XH
21 14 21
China Hou FF
China Li JJ
19 15
5 China Cao TW
China Yu XH
21 21
5 China Cao TW
China Yu XH
21 19 19
4 South Korea Baek H-n
South Korea Kim H-r
15 21 21
Japan M Kayama
Japan R Ozeki
22 19 22
Thailand P Chaiwan
Thailand C Jucharoen
20 21 24
Thailand P Chaiwan
Thailand C Jucharoen
9 12
4 South Korea Baek H-n
South Korea Kim H-r
21 21
China Yang XY
China Zhang JE
10 6
4 South Korea Baek H-n
South Korea Kim H-r
21 21

Section 4

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
China Chen YY
China Zhang SX
21 21
Japan Y Oishi
Japan T Sagawa
10 15
China Chen YY
China Zhang SX
22 21
8 Indonesia V Putri
Indonesia V A Sukoco
20 13
China Guo LZ
China Li YJ
13 21 16
8 Indonesia V Putri
Indonesia V A Sukoco
21 12 21
China Chen YY
China Zhang SX
21 15 21
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim M-j
13 21 17
Chinese Taipei Liang T-y
Chinese Taipei Lin J-y
17 15
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 21
South Korea Jeong N-e
South Korea Kim M-j
21 21
Chinese Taipei Liu C-y
Chinese Taipei Wang Y-q
18 13
Chinese Taipei Liu C-y
Chinese Taipei Wang Y-q
21 16 21
2 Singapore C P Sari Dewi
Singapore Jin YJ
16 21 14

Mixed doubles

Seeds

  1. Malaysia Hoo Pang Ron / Cheah Yee See (second round)
  2. China Ou Xuanyi / Feng Xueying (quarter-finals)
  3. China Ren Xiangyu / Zhou Chaomin (quarter-finals)
  4. Indonesia Zachariah Josiahno Sumanti / Angelica Wiratama (first round)
  5. South Korea Choi Hyuk-gyun / Baek Ha-na (first round)
  6. Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Tan Wei Han (semi-finals)
  7. China Chen Sihang / Zhou Shunqi (first round)
  8. China Guo Xinwa / Liu Xuanxuan (final)

Finals

Semi-finals Final
          
  China Dong Weijie
China Chen Xiaofei
21 16 19
8 China Guo Xinwa
China Liu Xuanxuan
19 21 21
8 China Guo Xinwa
China Liu Xuanxuan
21 14 13
Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
16 21 21
6 Singapore Danny Bawa Chrisnanta
Singapore Tan Wei Han
14 19
Hong Kong Tang Chun Man
Hong Kong Ng Tsz Yau
21 21

Top half

Section 1

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
1 Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
21 21
Q2 China Ye YP
China Zhang JE
11 15
1 Malaysia Hoo P R
Malaysia Cheah Y S
12 16
China Dong WJ
China Chen XF
21 21
China Dong WJ
China Chen XF
21 21
Chinese Taipei Tang K-w
Chinese Taipei Lin H-t
13 9
China Dong WJ
China Chen XF
15 21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 18 19
5 South Korea Choi H-g
South Korea Baek H-n
16 16
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
21 21
Chinese Taipei Yang M-t
Chinese Taipei Wu T-j
13 22 21
Indonesia A Maulana
Indonesia M C Bandaso
21 20 15
Indonesia A Maulana
Indonesia M C Bandaso
21 21
China Dai EY
China Keng SL
17 7

Section 2

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
3 China Ren XY
China Zhou CM
12 24 23
South Korea Kim J-h
South Korea Kim H-r
21 22 21
3 China Ren XY
China Zhou CM
21 20 21
Chinese Taipei Chen X-y
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
12 22 14
Chinese Taipei Chen X-y
Chinese Taipei Yu C-h
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin S-k
Chinese Taipei Cheng Y-c
15 16
3 China Ren XY
China Zhou CM
11 21 18
8 China Guo XW
China Liu XX
21 17 21
8 China Guo XW
China Liu XX
21 21
China Zeng WH
China Zhou XR
6 12
8 China Guo XW
China Liu XX
21 21
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-s
Chinese Taipei Lin W-c
12 16
China Huang JW
China Chen FH
18 14
Chinese Taipei Lin Y-s
Chinese Taipei Lin W-c
21 21

Bottom half

Section 3

First round Second round Quarter-finals
               
Q4