2021 UCI Europe Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 15 – 19 September 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 4 + Prologue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 692.1 km (430.1 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 15h 51' 00" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2021 Okolo Slovenska (transl. Tour of Slovakia) was the 65th edition of the Okolo Slovenska road cycling stage race.[1] It was held from 15 and 19 September 2021, as a category 2.1 event on the 2021 UCI Europe Tour.[2][3][4]
Seven of the nineteen UCI WorldTeams, five UCI ProTeams, eight UCI Continental teams, and the Slovakian national team made up the twenty-one teams that participated in the race.[5] All but two teams entered a full squad of seven riders: Adria Mobil entered six, while Cycling Team Friuli ASD entered five. In total, 144 riders started the race, of which 105 finished.[6]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
National Teams
Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Type | Winner | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | 15 September | Košice | 1.6 km (0.99 mi) | Individual time trial | Kaden Groves (AUS) | ||
1 | 16 September | Košice to Košice | 158.4 km (98.4 mi) | Hilly stage | Álvaro Hodeg (COL) | ||
2 | 17 September | Spišské Podhradie to Dolný Kubín | 179.7 km (111.7 mi) | Mountain stage | Jannik Steimle (GER) | ||
3 | 18 September | Dolný Kubín to Považská Bystrica | 193.2 km (120.0 mi) | Hilly stage | Kristoffer Halvorsen (NOR) | ||
4 | 19 September | Trenčianske Teplice to Trnava | 159.2 km (98.9 mi) | Flat stage | Itamar Einhorn (ISR) | ||
Total | 692.1 km (430.1 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner | General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Slovakian rider classification [a] |
Team classification | Combativity award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Kaden Groves | Kaden Groves | Not awarded | Not awarded | Julius Johansen | Peter Sagan | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | Not awarded |
1 | Álvaro Hodeg | Álvaro Hodeg | Eirik Lunder | Andrea Garosio | Eirik Lunder | Jaime Castrillo | ||
2 | Jannik Steimle | Álvaro Hodeg | Team DSM | Jakub Otruba | ||||
3 | Kristoffer Halvorsen | Peter Sagan | Peter Sagan | Matěj Zahálka | ||||
4 | Itamar Einhorn | Idar Andersen | Daniel Oss | |||||
Final | Peter Sagan | Peter Sagan | Andrea Garosio | Idar Andersen | Peter Sagan | Team DSM | Andrea Garosio |
Legend | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the Slovakian rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification | Denotes the winner of the combativity award |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Sagan (SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 15h 51' 00" |
2 | Jannik Steimle (GER) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | + 11" |
3 | Cees Bol (NED) | Team DSM | + 17" |
4 | Roger Adrià (ESP) | Equipo Kern Pharma | + 22" |
5 | Idar Andersen (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | + 24" |
6 | Casper Pedersen (DEN) | Team DSM | + 26" |
7 | Maciej Bodnar (POL) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 27" |
8 | Alexey Lutsenko (KAZ) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 27" |
9 | Fabio Felline (ITA) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 30" |
10 | Niklas Märkl (GER) | Team DSM | + 30" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Sagan (SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 58 |
2 | Álvaro Hodeg (COL) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 34 |
3 | Jannik Steimle (GER) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 32 |
4 | Cees Bol (NED) | Team DSM | 28 |
5 | Itamar Einhorn (ISR) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 24 |
6 | Roger Adrià (ESP) | Equipo Kern Pharma | 18 |
7 | Kaden Groves (AUS) | Team BikeExchange | 18 |
8 | Eirik Lunder (NOR) | Gazprom–RusVelo | 16 |
9 | Matěj Zahálka (CZE) | Elkov–Kasper | 16 |
10 | Fredrik Dversnes (NOR) | Gazprom–RusVelo | 16 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Andrea Garosio (ITA) | Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè | 37 |
2 | Roger Adrià (ESP) | Equipo Kern Pharma | 16 |
3 | Tomasz Budziński (POL) | HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski | 13 |
4 | Jan Bárta (CZE) | Elkov–Kasper | 12 |
5 | Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA) | Team Qhubeka NextHash | 12 |
6 | Matěj Zahálka (CZE) | Elkov–Kasper | 11 |
7 | Fredrik Dversnes (NOR) | Gazprom–RusVelo | 10 |
8 | Peter Sagan (SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 9 |
9 | Idar Andersen (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 8 |
10 | Gabriele Petrelli (ITA) | Cycling Team Friuli ASD | 6 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Idar Andersen (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 15h 51' 24" |
2 | Niklas Märkl (GER) | Team DSM | + 6" |
3 | Gabriele Petrelli (ITA) | Cycling Team Friuli ASD | + 1' 09" |
4 | Eirik Lunder (NOR) | Gazprom–RusVelo | + 9' 03" |
5 | Leon Heinschke (GER) | Team DSM | + 9' 07" |
6 | Lukáš Kubiš (SVK) | Dukla Banská Bystrica | + 9' 09" |
7 | Matúš Štoček (SVK) | Topforex–ATT Investments | + 9' 10" |
8 | Gleb Brussenskiy (KAZ) | Astana–Premier Tech | + 9' 10" |
9 | Antonio Puppio (ITA) | Team Qhubeka NextHash | + 9' 11" |
10 | Aljaž Jarc (SLO) | Adria Mobil | + 9' 12" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Peter Sagan (SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | 15h 51' 00" |
2 | Lukáš Kubiš (SVK) | Dukla Banská Bystrica | + 9' 33" |
3 | Matúš Štoček (SVK) | Topforex–ATT Investments | + 9' 34" |
4 | Marek Čanecký (SVK) | Dukla Banská Bystrica | + 9' 38" |
5 | Juraj Sagan (SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 14' 26" |
6 | Erik Baška (SVK) | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 19' 22" |
7 | Filip Lohinský (SVK) | Slovakia | + 19' 29" |
8 | Samuel Oros (SVK) | Cycling Academy Trenčín | + 19' 57" |
9 | Patrik Tybor (SVK) | Dukla Banská Bystrica | + 20' 05" |
10 | Tobias Vančo (SVK) | Dukla Banská Bystrica | + 25' 56" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Team DSM | 47h 34' 20" |
2 | Team BikeExchange | + 6" |
3 | Team Qhubeka NextHash | + 12" |
4 | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 22" |
5 | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 3' 39" |
6 | Astana–Premier Tech | + 9' 13" |
7 | Elkov–Kasper | + 9' 16" |
8 | HRE Mazowsze Serce Polski | + 18' 11" |
9 | Gazprom–RusVelo | + 18' 19" |
10 | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | + 19' 02" |