2021 UCI Europe Tour 2021 UCI ProSeries | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 20 – 24 July 2021 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 871.8[a] km (541.7 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 20h 31' 13" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2021 Tour de Wallonie (known as the Ethias–Tour de Wallonie for sponsorship reasons) was a five-stage men's professional road cycling race mainly held in the Belgian region of Wallonia. It was a 2.Pro race as part of the 2021 UCI Europe Tour and the 2021 UCI ProSeries calendars. It was the forty-eighth edition of the Tour de Wallonie, which started on 20 July and finished on 24 July.[2][3]
Thirteen of the nineteen UCI WorldTeams, seven UCI ProTeams, and five UCI Continental teams made up the twenty-five teams that participated in the race. With six riders each, Arkéa–Samsic, Baloise–Trek Lions, and Hagens Berman Axeon were the only teams to not enter a full squad of seven riders. 172 riders started the race.[4][5][6]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
Stage | Date | Route | Distance | Type | Winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 20 July | Genappe to Héron | 185.7 km (115.4 mi) | Hilly stage | Dylan Groenewegen (NED) | |
2 | 21 July | Zolder to Zolder |
120 km (75 mi) |
Flat stage |
Fabio Jakobsen (NED) | |
3 | 22 July | Waimes to Érezée |
177 km (110 mi) |
Hilly stage | Quinn Simmons (USA) | |
4 | 23 July | Neufchâteau to Fleurus | 206 km (128 mi) | Hilly stage | Dylan Groenewegen (NED) | |
5 | 24 July | Dinant to Quaregnon | 183.1 km (113.8 mi) | Hilly stage | Fabio Jakobsen (NED) | |
Total |
Stage 2 was originally due to be cancelled due to the damage and consequences of the 2021 European floods in Wallonia.[15] However, on 20 July, it was announced that the stage would be replaced by a 40-lap criterium on the Circuit Zolder in Limburg.[1][16]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner | General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Sprints classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification | Combativity award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan Groenewegen | Dylan Groenewegen | Dylan Groenewegen | Tom Paquot | Dries De Bondt | Stan Dewulf | UAE Team Emirates | Alexis Gougeard |
2 | Fabio Jakobsen | Juan Pedro López | Dries De Bondt | |||||
3 | Quinn Simmons | Quinn Simmons | Quinn Simmons | Florian Vermeersch | Quinten Hermans | Quinn Simmons | Trek–Segafredo | Tom Van Asbroeck |
4 | Dylan Groenewegen | Dylan Groenewegen | Dries De Bondt | Toon Aerts | ||||
5 | Fabio Jakobsen | Sean Quinn | ||||||
Final | Quinn Simmons | Dylan Groenewegen | Florian Vermeersch | Dries De Bondt | Quinn Simmons | Trek–Segafredo | Not awarded |
Legend[30][31] | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the sprints classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | 20h 31' 13" |
2 | Stan Dewulf (BEL) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 4" |
3 | Alexis Renard (FRA) | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 20" |
4 | Fernando Barceló (ESP) | Cofidis | + 24" |
5 | Pascal Eenkhoorn (NED) | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 24" |
6 | Quinten Hermans (BEL) | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | + 27" |
7 | Maxim Van Gils (BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | + 28" |
8 | Sean Quinn (USA) | Hagens Berman Axeon | + 31" |
9 | Amaury Capiot (BEL) | Arkéa–Samsic | + 32" |
10 | Milan Menten (BEL) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | + 32" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dylan Groenewegen (NED) | Team Jumbo–Visma | 50 |
2 | Fabio Jakobsen (NED) | Deceuninck–Quick-Step | 50 |
3 | Fernando Gaviria (COL) | UAE Team Emirates | 39 |
4 | Amaury Capiot (BEL) | Arkéa–Samsic | 34 |
5 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | 33 |
6 | Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) | Team Qhubeka NextHash | 26 |
7 | Gianni Vermeersch (BEL) | Alpecin–Fenix | 21 |
8 | Stan Dewulf (BEL) | AG2R Citroën Team | 20 |
9 | Luca Mozzato (ITA) | B&B Hotels p/b KTM | 20 |
10 | Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 20 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Florian Vermeersch (BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | 32 |
2 | Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 26 |
3 | Alexis Gougeard (FRA) | AG2R Citroën Team | 18 |
4 | Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) | Trek–Segafredo | 16 |
5 | Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | 16 |
6 | Tom Paquot (BEL) | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | 16 |
7 | Thomas Joseph (BEL) | Tarteletto–Isorex | 16 |
8 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | 14 |
9 | Alessandro De Marchi (ITA) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 14 |
10 | Loïc Vliegen (BEL) | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | 10 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Dries De Bondt (BEL) | Alpecin–Fenix | 16 |
2 | Quinten Hermans (BEL) | Intermarché–Wanty–Gobert Matériaux | 14 |
3 | Sean Quinn (USA) | Hagens Berman Axeon | 8 |
4 | Ward Vanhoof (BEL) | Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise | 8 |
5 | Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) | Israel Start-Up Nation | 8 |
6 | Erik Resell (NOR) | Uno-X Pro Cycling Team | 8 |
7 | Florian Vermeersch (BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | 8 |
8 | Julius van den Berg (NED) | EF Education–Nippo | 7 |
9 | Eliot Lietaer (BEL) | B&B Hotels p/b KTM | 6 |
10 | Fabio Van den Bossche (BEL) | Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise | 5 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Quinn Simmons (USA) | Trek–Segafredo | 20h 31' 13" |
2 | Stan Dewulf (BEL) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 4" |
3 | Alexis Renard (FRA) | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 20" |
4 | Maxim Van Gils (BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | + 28" |
5 | Sean Quinn (USA) | Hagens Berman Axeon | + 31" |
6 | Fabio Van den Bossche (BEL) | Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 33" |
7 | Juan Pedro López (ESP) | Trek–Segafredo | + 33" |
8 | Stefano Oldani (ITA) | Lotto–Soudal | + 35" |
9 | André Carvalho (POR) | Hagens Berman Axeon | + 36" |
10 | Alessandro Covi (ITA) | UAE Team Emirates | + 36" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Trek–Segafredo | 61h 35' 02" |
2 | Cofidis | + 13" |
3 | Lotto–Soudal | + 17" |
4 | Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise | + 25" |
5 | AG2R Citroën Team | + 2' 27" |
6 | Team Jumbo–Visma | + 3' 07" |
7 | Bingoal Pauwels Sauces WB | + 3' 45" |
8 | Israel Start-Up Nation | + 4' 15" |
9 | Bora–Hansgrohe | + 5' 50" |
10 | Riwal Cycling Team | + 6' 12" |