2022 World Junior-B Curling Championships Host city Lohja , Finland Arena Kisakallio Sports Institute Dates January 3–14
The 2022 World Junior-B Curling Championships was being held from January 3 to 14 at the Kisakallio Sports Institute in Lohja , Finland .[1] The top three men's and women's teams were to qualify for the 2022 World Junior Curling Championships .[2]
On January 4, the Hungarian men's team (Lőrinc Tatár, Ottó Kalocsay, Raul Kárász and Milan Tüske) had to withdraw from the competition due to a positive COVID-19 case within the team.[3] The following day, members of Teams Chinese Taipei, Spain and Slovenia all confirmed positive cases within their teams.[4] [5] On January 6, World Curling Federation cancelled the event due to the outbreak of cases.[6]
Men
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Austria
Brazil
Chinese Taipei
Czech Republic
Denmark
Skip: Matthäus Hofer
Third: Johann Karg
Second: David Zott
Lead: Moritz Jöchl
Skip: Vitor Melo
Third: Nuno Rodrigues
Second: Kyron Suhan
Lead: Arthur Camelo
Alternate: Michael Velve
Skip: Samuel Chang
Third: Kyle Cheung
Second: Ethan Hung
Lead: Darren Lee
Skip: Vít Chabičovský
Third: David Jákl
Second: Marek Bříza
Lead: Daniel Peter
Alternate: Aleš Hercok
Skip: Jonathan Vilandt
Third: Jacob Schmidt
Second: Alexander Qvist
Lead: Kasper Jurlander Boge
Alternate: Nikki Jensen
England
France
Hong Kong
Hungary
Italy
Skip: Jotham Sugden
Third: Felix Whitticase
Second: Archer Woods
Lead: Harry Pinnell
Skip: Eddy Mercier
Third: Killian Gaudin
Second: Leo Tuaz
Lead: Damien Henry
Alternate: Steven Henry
Skip: Cheng Ching-nam
Third: Yew Cheuk-yin
Second: Lai Chung-hei Jonas
Lead: Cheng Ching-kiu
Alternate: Cheng Ching-him
Skip: Lőrinc Tatár
Third: Ottó Kalocsay
Second: Raul Kárász
Lead: Milan Tüske
Skip: Giacomo Colli
Third: Francesco de Zanna
Second: Simone Piffer
Lead: Davide Moser
Alternate: Daniel Casagrande
Japan
Kazakhstan
Latvia
Netherlands
Norway
Skip: Takumi Maeda
Third: Uryu Kamikawa
Second: Hiroki Maeda
Lead: Asei Nakahara
Alternate: Hayato Sato
Skip: Madiyar Korabayev
Third: Azizbek Nadirbayev
Second: Aidos Alliyar
Lead: Adil Zhumagozha
Alternate: Arman Irzhanov
Skip: Robert Reinis
Third: Aleksandrs Baranovskis
Second: Renards Dzalbe
Lead: Roberts Ceimers
Alternate: Ričards Vonda
Fourth: Tobias van den Hurk
Skip: Simon Spits
Second: Floris Ros
Lead: Hessel Janssens
Fourth: Grunde Buraas
Skip: Lukas Høstmælingen
Second: Magnus Lilleboe
Lead: Tinius Nordbye
Alternate: Sander Moen
Slovenia
South Korea
Spain
Turkey
Skip: Bine Sever
Third: Jakob Omerzel
Second: Javor Brin Zelinka
Lead: Maks Omerzel
Alternate: Nejc Vidmar
Skip: Lee Jae-beom
Third: Kim Eun-bin
Second: Pyo Jeong-min
Lead: Choi Jae-hyuk
Skip: Luiz Gómez
Third: Aleix Raubert
Second: Oriol Gastó
Lead: Ismael Mingorance
Alternate: Eneko Saez de Ocariz
Skip: Kadir Polat
Third: Murat Sarıkaya
Second: Serkan Karagöz
Lead: Muhammet Eren Yıldız
Alternate: Selahattin Eser
Round-robin standings
After Draw 10
Group C
Skip
W
L
Japan
Takumi Maeda
5
0
–
40.91
South Korea
Lee Jae-beom
4
1
–
58.94
England
Jotham Sugden
3
2
–
79.74
Austria
Matthäus Hofer
1
4
1–1
74.98
Kazakhstan
Madiyar Korabayev
1
4
1–1
78.76
France
Eddy Mercier
1
4
1–1
107.23
Group A Round Robin Summary Table
Pos.
Country
Record
5
Brazil
—
W–L
D11
W–L
D12
5–7
2–8
2–2
7
Chinese Taipei
L–W
—
1–9
D11
1–14
L–L
7–10
0–5
2
Denmark
D11
9–1
—
D12
3–7
7–6
7–3
3–1
6
Hungary
L–W
D11
D12
—
L–W
L–W
L–W
0–4
1
Norway
D12
14–1
7–3
W–L
—
D11
9–3
4–0
4
Slovenia
7–5
L–L
6–7
W–L
D11
—
D12
2–2
3
Spain
8–2
10–7
3–7
W–L
3–9
D12
—
3–2
Group B Round Robin Summary Table
Pos.
Country
Record
2
Czech Republic
—
D12
5–9
8–3
8–3
12–5
3–1
6
Hong Kong
D12
—
1–17
2–12
2–9
3–10
0–4
1
Italy
9–5
17–1
—
10–1
6–2
8–3
5–0
5
Latvia
3–8
12–2
1–10
—
4–9
1–9
1–4
4
Netherlands
3–8
9–2
2–6
9–4
—
D12
2–2
3
Turkey
5–12
10–3
3–8
9–1
D12
—
2–2
Group C Round Robin Summary Table
Pos.
Country
Record
4
Austria
—
5–10
4–8
3–8
7–5
4–6
1–4
3
England
10–5
—
5–3
2–9
5–3
4–8
3–2
6
France
8–4
3–5
—
2–7
5–6
4–6
1–4
1
Japan
8–3
9–2
7–2
—
11–1
7–1
5–0
5
Kazakhstan
5–7
3–5
6–5
1–11
—
4–10
1–4
2
South Korea
6–4
8–4
6–4
1–7
10–4
—
4–1
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00 ).[8]
Draw 1
Monday, January 3, 9:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Czech Republic (Chabičovský)
0
4
1
0
3
0
4
X
12
Turkey (Polat)
1
0
0
1
0
3
0
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Norway (Høstmælingen)
2
0
1
0
2
0
2
X
7
Denmark (Vilandt)
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Sever)
0
2
2
0
0
1
0
2
7
Brazil (Melo)
1
0
0
2
0
0
2
0
5
Draw 2
Monday, January 3, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
South Korea (Lee)
4
0
2
0
4
0
0
X
10
Kazakhstan (Korabayev)
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
X
4
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chinese Taipei (Chang)
0
1
0
4
0
2
0
0
7
Spain (Gómez)
2
0
3
0
2
0
2
1
10
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Italy (Colli)
3
2
4
3
0
5
X
X
17
Hong Kong (Cheng)
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Austria (Hofer)
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
X
5
England (Sugden)
5
0
0
3
0
2
0
X
10
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
France (Mercier)
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
X
2
Japan (Maeda)
3
0
2
1
1
0
X
X
7
Draw 3
Monday, January 3, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chinese Taipei (Chang)
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
1
Norway (Høstmælingen)
2
0
1
4
2
5
X
X
14
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Latvia (Reinis)
2
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
4
Netherlands (Spits)
0
4
2
0
1
0
2
X
9
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Hungary (Tatár)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
L
Slovenia (Sever)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
W
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Spain (Gómez)
0
1
3
0
2
0
2
X
8
Brazil (Melo)
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
2
Draw 4
Tuesday, January 4, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Denmark (Vilandt)
2
2
0
1
2
0
0
0
7
Slovenia (Sever)
0
0
2
0
0
1
2
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
England (Sugden)
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
0
5
France (Mercier)
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
3
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
South Korea (Lee)
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
1
Japan (Maeda)
0
1
1
3
1
0
1
X
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Polat)
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
X
3
Italy (Colli)
1
1
2
0
0
4
0
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Hong Kong (Cheng)
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Latvia (Reinis)
0
5
4
1
0
2
X
X
12
Draw 5
Tuesday, January 4, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brazil (Melo)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
W
Hungary (Tatár)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
L
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Denmark (Vilandt)
3
1
3
1
1
0
X
X
9
Chinese Taipei (Chang)
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Norway (Høstmælingen)
1
1
0
1
3
0
3
X
9
Spain (Gómez)
0
0
2
0
0
1
0
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Austria (Hofer)
0
2
0
1
0
1
3
X
7
Kazakhstan (Korabayev)
2
0
2
0
1
0
0
X
5
Draw 6
Tuesday, January 4, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
France (Mercier)
1
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
4
South Korea (Lee)
0
0
1
1
0
1
2
1
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Polat)
1
1
2
4
0
1
X
X
9
Latvia (Reinis)
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kazakhstan (Korabayev)
1
0
1
0
0
0
1
X
3
England (Sugden)
0
2
0
1
1
1
0
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Japan (Maeda)
0
2
0
4
0
2
X
X
8
Austria (Hofer)
1
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
3
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Italy (Colli)
2
0
2
1
1
0
3
X
9
Czech Republic (Chabičovský)
0
3
0
0
0
2
0
X
5
Draw 7
Wednesday, January 5, 9:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Netherlands (Spits)
0
2
0
4
2
1
X
X
9
Hong Kong (Cheng)
1
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Chinese Taipei (Chang)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
L
Brazil (Melo)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
W
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Hungary (Tatár)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
L
Spain (Gómez)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
W
Draw 8
Wednesday, January 5, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Italy (Colli)
1
1
0
3
0
1
0
X
6
Netherlands (Spits)
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
X
2
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Norway (Høstmælingen)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
W
Hungary (Tatár)
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
L
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Hong Kong (Cheng)
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
X
3
Turkey (Polat)
0
2
1
0
0
3
4
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Latvia (Reinis)
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
3
Czech Republic (Chabičovský)
1
0
0
3
2
0
2
X
8
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Spain (Gómez)
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
X
3
Denmark (Vilandt)
1
0
2
1
0
2
1
X
7
Draw 9
Wednesday, January 5, 19:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Japan (Maeda)
1
2
2
3
0
3
X
X
11
Kazakhstan (Korabayev)
0
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
1
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
France (Mercier)
3
0
1
0
2
1
1
X
8
Austria (Hofer)
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
X
4
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
South Korea (Lee)
0
2
0
5
0
0
1
X
8
England (Sugden)
1
0
1
0
2
0
0
X
4
Draw 10
Thursday, January 6, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
England (Sugden)
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
2
Japan (Maeda)
0
1
2
4
0
2
X
X
9
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Austria (Hofer)
3
0
0
0
1
0
0
X
4
South Korea (Lee)
0
0
1
0
0
2
3
X
6
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Latvia (Reinis)
0
0
0
0
0
1
X
X
1
Italy (Colli)
3
1
3
1
2
0
X
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Kazakhstan (Korabayev)
1
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
6
France (Mercier)
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
5
Draw 11
Thursday, January 6, 14:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brazil (Melo)
0
Denmark (Vilandt)
0
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Sever)
0
Norway (Høstmælingen)
0
Draw 12
Thursday, January 6, 19:00
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brazil (Melo)
0
Norway (Høstmælingen)
0
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Gold medal game
1
8
4
5
2
7
Third place
3
6
Quarterfinals
Friday, January 7, 13:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Semifinals
Friday, January 7, 18:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Bronze medal game
Saturday, January 8, 10:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Gold medal game
Saturday, January 8, 10:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Final standings
Place
Team
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Women
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[7]
Austria
Brazil
Croatia
Skip: Astrid Pfluegler
Third: Teresa Treichl
Second: Verena Pfluegler
Lead: Lisa Auer
Alternate: Emma Müller
Skip: Leticia Cid
Third: Gabriela Farias
Second: Melissa Sampaio
Lead: Isis Regadas
Alternate: Ana Teódoro
Skip: Luci Ana Pavelka
Third: Paula Princip
Second: Lucija Matanić
Lead: Ema Posavec
Alternate: Jelena Bukvić
Czech Republic
England
Germany
Fourth: Kristyna Farková
Skip: Julie Zelingrová
Second: Karolina Němcová
Lead: Klára Baudyšová
Alternate: Klára Koscelanská
Skip: Sydney Boyd
Third: Annabelle Martin
Second: Mia Andell
Lead: Anna Howey
Alternate: Libby Davies [a]
Fourth: Kim Sutor
Skip: Sara Messenzehl
Second: Zoe Antes
Lead: Elisa Scheuerl
Alternate: Anne Kapp
Hungary
Italy
Kazakhstan
Skip: Linda Joó
Third: Laura Karolina Nagy
Second: Dia Regina Dobor
Lead: Lola Olimpia Nagy
Alternate: Anna Bartalus
Skip: Marta Lo Deserto
Third: Federica Ghedina
Second: Francesca Ghedina
Lead: Erica Siorpaes
Alternate: Katia Sottsass
Skip: Angelina Ebauyer
Third: Tilsimay Alliyarova
Second: Yekaterina Kolykhalova
Lead: Regina Ebauyer
Alternate: Kristina Kolykhalova
Latvia
Netherlands
Norway
Skip: Evelīna Barone
Third: Rēzija Ieviņa
Second: Veronika Apse
Lead: Ērika Patrīcija Bitmete
Alternate: Letīcija Ieviņa
Skip: Lisenka Bomas
Third: Anandi Bomas
Second: Marit van Valkenhoef
Lead: Isis Stubbe
Alternate: Linde Nas
Skip: Eirin Mesloe
Third: Torild Bjørnstad
Second: Nora Østgård
Lead: Ingeborg Forbregd
Scotland
Slovakia
Slovenia
Skip: Fay Henderson
Third: Katie McMillan
Second: Lisa Davie
Lead: Holly Wilkie-Milne
Alternate: Robyn Mitchell
Skip: Melánia Kováčiková
Third: Nina Summerova
Second: Paulina Hajduk
Lead: Ema Valachova
Alternate: Zora Reilly
Fourth: Lea Žemlja
Skip: Ajda Zaveljcina
Second: Maja Kučina
Lead: Ema Kavčič
Alternate: Pavla Kavčič
Spain
Turkey
United States
Skip: María Gómez
Third: Carmen Pérez
Second: Daniela García
Lead: Ana Vázquez
Alternate: Aurora González
Skip: Berfin Şengül
Third: İclal Karaman
Second: İfayet Şafak Çalıkuşu
Lead: Ilknur Urusan
Alternate: Selenay Diler
Skip: Delaney Strouse
Third: Anne O'Hara
Second: Sydney Mullaney
Lead: Susan Dudt
Alternate: Kaitlin Murphy
Round-robin standings
Group A Round Robin Summary Table
Pos.
Country
Record
Austria
—
D5
D8
D3
D4
D1
–
Brazil
D5
—
D6
D1
D3
D8
–
Italy
D8
D6
—
D5
D1
D3
–
Norway
D3
D1
D5
—
D8
D6
–
Slovenia
D4
D3
D1
D8
—
D5
–
Turkey
D1
D8
D3
D6
D5
—
–
Round-robin results
All draw times are listed in Eastern European Time (UTC+02:00 ).[8]
Draw 1
Monday, January 10, 9:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Zaveljcina)
0
Italy (Lo Deserto)
0
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Austria (Pfluegler)
0
Turkey (Şengül)
0
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
England (Boyd)
0
Spain (Gómez)
0
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brazil (Cid)
0
Norway (Mesloe)
0
Draw 2
Monday, January 10, 14:00
Draw 3
Monday, January 10, 19:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Austria (Pfluegler)
0
Norway (Mesloe)
0
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Şengül)
0
Italy (Lo Deserto)
0
Draw 4
Tuesday, January 11, 9:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Austria (Pfluegler)
0
Slovenia (Zaveljcina)
0
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovakia (Kováčiková)
0
Latvia (Barone)
0
Draw 5
Tuesday, January 11, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Italy (Lo Deserto)
0
Norway (Mesloe)
0
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brazil (Cid)
0
Austria (Pfluegler)
0
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Spain (Gómez)
0
Croatia (Pavelka)
0
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Slovenia (Zaveljcina)
0
Turkey (Şengül)
0
Draw 6
Tuesday, January 11, 19:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Germany (Messenzehl)
0
Slovakia (Kováčiková)
0
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Norway (Mesloe)
0
Turkey (Şengül)
0
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Brazil (Cid)
0
Italy (Lo Deserto)
0
Draw 7
Wednesday, January 12, 9:00
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Germany (Messenzehl)
0
Latvia (Barone)
0
Draw 8
Wednesday, January 12, 14:00
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Turkey (Şengül)
0
Brazil (Cid)
0
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Norway (Mesloe)
0
Slovenia (Zaveljcina)
0
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Italy (Lo Deserto)
0
Austria (Pfluegler)
0
Draw 9
Wednesday, January 12, 19:00
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Scotland (Henderson)
0
Spain (Gómez)
0
Playoffs
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Gold medal game
1
8
4
5
2
7
Third place
3
6
Quarterfinals
Thursday, January 13, 13:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Semifinals
Thursday, January 13, 18:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Bronze medal game
Friday, January 14, 10:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Gold medal game
Friday, January 14, 10:00
Team
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
0
0
Final standings
Place
Team
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18