2024 season | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Chairman | Yuri Romão[1] | |||
Manager | Mariano Soso[2] | |||
Stadium | Ilha do Retiro Arena Pernambuco[3] | |||
Série B | Matchday 1 | |||
Pernambucano | Finals | |||
Copa do Brasil | Third round | |||
Copa do Nordeste | Quarter final | |||
| ||||
The 2024 season will be Sport's 120th season in the club's history.[4] Sport will compete in the Campeonato Pernambucano,[5] Copa do Nordeste,[6] Série B and Copa do Brasil.[7]
Note: Flags indicate national team as defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
|
|
Games played | 21 (11 Pernambucano, 8 Copa do Nordeste, 2 Copa do Brasil, 0 Série B) |
Games won | 13 (7 Pernambucano, 5 Copa do Nordeste, 1 Copa do Brasil, 0 Série B) |
Games drawn | 5 (2 Pernambucano, 2 Copa do Nordeste, 1 Copa do Brasil, 0 Série B) |
Games lost | 3 (2 Pernambucano, 1 Copa do Nordeste, 0 Copa do Brasil, 0 Série B) |
Goals scored | 38 |
Goals conceded | 17 |
Goal difference | +21 |
Best result (goal difference) | 4–0 (A) v Trem – Copa do Brasil – 2024.02.28 |
Worst result (goal difference) | 2–4 (H) v Retrô – Pernambucano – 2024.01.17 |
Top scorer | Gustavo Coutinho (8) |
Source: Sport Recife official website
Place | Position | Nationality | Number | Name | Campeonato Pernambucano | Copa do Nordeste | Copa do Brasil | Série B | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FW | 9 | Gustavo Coutinho | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | |
2 | FW | 30 | Chrystian Barletta | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
= | FW | 99 | Zé Roberto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
3 | MF | 10 | Alan Ruiz | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
= | FW | 11 | Romarinho | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | MF | 20 | Arthur Caíke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
= | DF | 6 | Felipinho | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
= | DF | 54 | Pedro Lima | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
5 | FW | 59 | Christian Ortiz | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 7 | Fabinho | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 47 | Fábio Matheus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 8 | Fabricio Domínguez | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | DF | 40 | Luciano Castán | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 19 | Lucas Lima | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | DF | 2 | Lucas Ramon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | MF | 17 | Pedro Vilhena | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
= | DF | 13 | Renzo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Own goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||
Total | 17 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 38 |
Name | Nationality | From | To | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | Avg% | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mariano Soso | Argentina | 13 January 2024 | 27 March 2024 | 21 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 38 | 17 | 69% | [9] |
Main article: 2024 Campeonato Pernambucano |
13 January 2024 1 | Petrolina | 0–1 | Sport | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:00 (UTC-3) | Report | Zé Roberto 56' (pen.) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 5,083 Referee: Deborah Cecília |
17 January 2024 2 | Sport | 2–4 | Retrô | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Arthur Caíke 20' Felipinho 81' |
Report | Luisinho 19', 31' Radsley 39' Fernandinho 47' |
Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 8,897 Referee: Rodrigo Pereira |
20 January 2024 3 | Sport | 2–1 | Santa Cruz | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Gustavo Coutinho 40' Fábio Matheus 81' |
Report | Thiaguinho 56' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 20,860 Referee: Rodrigo Pereira |
25 January 2024 4 | Maguary | 0–1 | Sport | Recife |
20:00 (UTC-3) | Report | Gustavo Coutinho 35' | Stadium: Estádio Eládio de Barros Carvalho (Aflitos) Attendance: 3,138 Referee: Paulo Belence Alves dos Prazeres Filho |
29 January 2024 5 | Sport | 2–0 | Afogados da Ingazeira | São Lourenço da Mata |
20:30 (UTC-3) | Pedro Vilhena 26' Zé Roberto 45' (pen.) |
Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 8,568 Referee: Michelangelo Martins de Almeida Junior |
1 February 2024 6 | Flamengo de Arcoverde | 0–3 | Sport | Caruaru |
21:00 (UTC-3) | Report | Arthur Caíke 7' Fabinho 36' Pedro Lima 85' |
Stadium: Estádio Luiz José de Lacerda (Lacerdão) Attendance: 3,107 Referee: Luiz Cláudio Sobral |
6 February 2024 7 | Sport | 4–1 | Central | São Lourenço da Mata |
20:30 (UTC-3) | Lucas Ramon 47' Gustavo Coutinho 54' Renzo 62' Alan Ruiz 65' |
Report | Júnior Pirambu 69' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 6,818 Referee: Paulo Belence Alves dos Prazeres Filho |
17 February 2024 8 | Sport | 1–0 | Porto | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Alan Ruiz 23' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 10,132 Referee: Michelangelo Martins de Almeida |
24 February 2024 9 | Náutico | 1–0 | Sport | Recife |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Patrick Allan 58' | Report | Stadium: Estádio Eládio de Barros Carvalho (Aflitos) Attendance: 10,318 Referee: Paulo Belence Alves dos Prazeres Filho |
9 March 2024 | Santa Cruz | 1–1 | Sport | Recife |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Lucas Siqueira 45' | Report | Felipinho 90+26' | Stadium: Estádio José do Rego Maciel (Arruda) Attendance: 35,601 Referee: Diego Fernando Silva de Lima |
16 March 2024 | Sport | 0–0 (5–3 p) | Santa Cruz | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 45,492 Referee: Deborah Cecília Cruz Correia | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
30 March 2024 | Sport | – | Náutico | São Lourenço da Mata |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
6 April 2024 | Náutico | – | Sport | Recife |
16:30 (UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Eládio de Barros Carvalho (Aflitos) |
Main article: 2024 Copa do Nordeste |
4 February 2024 1 | Bahia | 2–1 | Sport | Salvador |
16:00 (UTC-3) | Thaciano 18' Rafael Ratão 90+6' |
Report | Gustavo Coutinho 73' | Stadium: Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova Attendance: 47,138 Referee: Paulo José Souza Mourão |
9 February 2024 2 | Sport | 3–1 | Treze | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Rafael Castro 65' (o.g.) Gustavo Coutinho 72' Pedro Lima 90+3' |
Report | Xandy 63' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 10,004 Referee: Emerson Souza Silva |
14 February 2024 3 | Itabaiana | 1–2 | Sport | Aracaju |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Matheus 28' | Report | Lucas Lima 72' Zé Roberto 84' |
Stadium: Estádio Lourival Baptista (Batistão) Referee: Leonilson Fernandes Trigueiro Filho |
21 February 2024 4 | Sport | 1–1 | Fortaleza | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Gustavo Coutinho 87' (pen.) | Report | Moisés 45+1' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 25,005 Referee: Wallas Martins Lopes |
6 March 2024 5 | Altos | 1–2 | Sport | Teresina |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Arlan 13' | Report | Chrystian Barletta 4', 32' | Stadium: Estádio Lindolfo Monteiro Attendance: 891 Referee: Douglas Magno de Melo Pereira |
20 March 2024 6 | Sport | 2–2 | Náutico | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Ortiz 31' Romarinho 71' |
Report | Sousa 27' Nassom 90+4' (o.g.) |
Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 0 Referee: Emerson Ricardo de Almeida Andrade |
23 March 2024 7 | ABC | 0–2 | Sport | Natal |
20:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Romarinho 73' Zé Roberto 90+9' |
Stadium: Estádio Maria Lamas Farache (Frasqueirão) Attendance: 1,974 Referee: Paulo José Souza Mourão |
27 March 2024 8 | Sport | 3–0 | Juazeirense | São Lourenço da Mata |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Gustavo Coutinho 36' Chrystian Barletta 63' Domínguez 71' |
Report | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 9,118 Referee: Léo Simão Holanda |
10 April 2024 | Sport | – | Ceará | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
Main article: 2024 Copa do Brasil |
28 February 2024 | Trem | 0–4 | Sport | Macapá |
21:30 (UTC-3) | Report | Romarinho 5' Alan Ruiz 34' Gustavo Coutinho 48' Chrystian Barletta 66' |
Stadium: Estádio Olímpico Milton de Souza Corrêa (Zerão) Attendance: 1,938 Referee: Felipe Fernandes de Lima |
13 March 2024 | Sport | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Murici | São Lourenço da Mata |
19:00 (UTC-3) | Luciano Castán 18' | Report | Alex Santos 90+4' | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) Attendance: 0 Referee: Jonathan Benkenstein Pinheiro |
Penalties | ||||
|
Main article: 2024 Campeonato Brasileiro Série B |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 | Paysandu | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
17 | Ponte Preta | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Relegation to 2025 Campeonato Brasileiro Série C |
18 | Santos | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
19 | Sport | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
20 | Vila Nova | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
26 April 2024 2 | Sport | – | Vila Nova | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
10 May 2024 4 | Sport | – | Brusque | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
17 May 2024 6 | Sport | – | Avaí | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
24 May 2024 7 | CRB | – | Sport | Maceió |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Rei Pelé |
7 June 2024 9 | Sport | – | Paysandu | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
14 June 2024 10 | Sport | – | Mirassol | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
21 June 2024 12 | Sport | – | Novorizontino | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
28 June 2024 13 | Botafogo–SP | – | Sport | Ribeirão Preto |
(UTC-3) |
12 July 2024 15 | Sport | – | América–MG | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
19 July 2024 16 | Sport | – | Operário Ferroviário | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
23 July 2024 17 | Chapecoense | – | Sport | Chapecó |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Arena Condá |
26 July 2024 18 | Sport | – | Ponte Preta | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
2 August 2024 19 | Santos | – | Sport | Santos |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Urbano Caldeira (Vila Belmiro) |
9 August 2024 20 | Sport | – | Amazonas | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
20 August 2024 22 | Sport | – | Coritiba | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
30 August 2024 24 | Sport | – | Ituano | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
6 September 2024 25 | Avaí | – | Sport | Florianópolis |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Aderbal Ramos da Silva (Ressacada) |
13 September 2024 26 | Sport | – | CRB | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
17 September 2024 27 | Sport | – | Goiás | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
27 September 2024 29 | Mirassol | – | Sport | Mirassol |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Municipal José Maria de Campos Maia |
4 October 2024 30 | Sport | – | Ceará | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
11 October 2024 31 | Novorizontino | – | Sport | Novo Horizonte |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Doutor Jorge Ismael de Biasi |
18 October 2024 32 | Sport | – | Botafogo–SP | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
22 October 2024 33 | Sport | – | Guarani | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
25 October 2024 34 | América–MG | – | Sport | Belo Horizonte |
(UTC-3) |
5 November 2024 35 | Operário Ferroviário | – | Sport | Ponta Grossa |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Germano Krüger |
15 November 2024 36 | Sport | – | Chapecoense | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |
22 November 2024 37 | Ponte Preta | – | Sport | Campinas |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Moisés Lucarelli |
26 November 2024 38 | Sport | – | Santos | São Lourenço da Mata |
(UTC-3) | Stadium: Estádio Governador Carlos Wilson Campos (Arena Pernambuco) |