Calandrella
Greater short-toed lark (Calandrella brachydactyla)
Scientific classification e
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Alaudidae
Genus: Calandrella
Kaup, 1829
Type species
Alauda brachydactyla
Leisler, 1814
Species

see text

Synonyms
  • Tephrocorys

Calandrella is a genus of larks in the family Alaudidae.

Taxonomy and systematics

The genus Calandrella was established by the German naturalist Johann Jakob Kaup in 1829 with the greater short-toed lark as the type species.[1] The genus name is a diminutive of Ancient Greek kalandros, the calandra lark.[2] Four of the species in the genus use the shortened name of short-toed lark as an alternate name.

Extant species

Six species are recognized in the genus:[3]

Image Scientific name Common Name Distribution
Calandrella acutirostris Hume's short-toed lark from Iran and Kazakhstan to China.
Calandrella dukhunensis Mongolian short-toed lark China and Mongolia
Calandrella blanfordi Blanford's lark northeast Africa and Arabia
Calandrella eremica Rufous-capped lark southwestern Arabia and Somaliland.
Calandrella cinerea Red-capped lark Ethiopia and Somaliland
Calandrella brachydactyla Greater short-toed lark southern edge of the Sahara and India

Extinct species

At least one fossil species is included in this genus:

Former species

Some authorities have classified the following species as belonging to the genus Calandrella:

References

  1. ^ Kaup, Johann Jakob (1829). Skizzirte Entwickelungs-Geschichte und natürliches System der europäischen Thierwelt (in German). Darmstadt: Carl Wilhelm Leske. p. 39.
  2. ^ Jobling, James A (2010). The Helm Dictionary of Scientific Bird Names. London: Christopher Helm. p. 84. ISBN 978-1-4081-2501-4.
  3. ^ "Nicators, reedling & larks « IOC World Bird List". www.worldbirdnames.org. Retrieved 2016-12-06.
  4. ^ Kessler, E. 2013. Neogene songbirds (Aves, Passeriformes) from Hungary. – Hantkeniana, Budapest, 2013, 8: 37-149.
  5. ^ "Mirafra rufocinnamomea buckleyi - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-17.
  6. ^ "Spizocorys obbiensis - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-02.
  7. ^ "Spizocorys sclateri - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-02.
  8. ^ "Spizocorys starki - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-02.
  9. ^ "Spizocorys personata - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-04.
  10. ^ "Spizocorys fringillaris - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-04.
  11. ^ "Spizocorys conirostris - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-16.
  12. ^ "Alauda razae - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-05.
  13. ^ "Alaudala athensis - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-19.
  14. ^ "Alaudala cheleensis - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-19.
  15. ^ "Alaudala cheleensis leucophaea - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-19.
  16. ^ "Alaudala somalica - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-20.
  17. ^ "Alaudala raytal - Avibase". avibase.bsc-eoc.org. Retrieved 2016-12-21.