East Germany at the
1980 Summer Olympics
Flag of East Germany.svg
IOC codeGDR
NOCNational Olympic Committee of the GDR
in Moscow, Soviet Union
19 July–3 August 1980
Competitors346 (222 men, 124 women) in 17 sports
Flag bearers Kristina Richter (opening), Waldemar Cierpinski (closing)
Medals
Ranked 2nd
Gold
47
Silver
37
Bronze
42
Total
126
Summer Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 Germany (1896–1936, 1992–)
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)

Athletes from East Germany (German Democratic Republic) competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. 346 competitors, 222 men and 124 women, took part in 167 events in 17 sports.[1]

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Gold Waldemar Cierpinski Athletics Men's marathon
 Gold Thomas Munkelt Athletics Men's 110m Hurdles
 Gold Volker Beck Athletics Men's 400m Hurdles
 Gold Hartwig Gauder Athletics Men's 50km Walk
 Gold Gerd Wessig Athletics Men's High Jump
 Gold Lutz Dombrowski Athletics Men's Long Jump
 Gold Bärbel Wöckel Athletics Women's 200m
 Gold Marita Koch Athletics Women's 400m
 Gold Romy Müller
Bärbel Wöckel
Ingrid Auerswald
Marlies Göhr
Athletics Women's 4 × 100 m Relay
 Gold Ilona Slupianek Athletics Women's Shot Put
 Gold Evelin Jahl Athletics Women's Discus
 Gold Rudi Fink Boxing Men's Featherweight
 Gold Rüdiger Helm Canoeing Men's K-1 1000m
 Gold Rüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Harald Marg
Bernd Duvigneau
Canoeing Men's K-4 1000m
 Gold Birgit Fischer Canoeing Women's K-1 500m
 Gold Carsta Genäuß
Martina Bischof
Canoeing Women's K-2 500m
 Gold Lothar Thoms Cycling Men's 1000m Individual Time Trial
 Gold Lutz Heßlich Cycling Men's Sprint
 Gold Falk Hoffmann Diving Men's 10m Platform
 Gold Martina Jäschke Diving Women's 10m Platform
 Gold Roland Brückner Gymnastics Men's Floor
 Gold Maxi Gnauck Gymnastics Women's Uneven Bars
 Gold East Germany Men's National Handball Team
Handball Men's Tournament
 Gold Dietmar Lorenz Judo Men's Open
 Gold Joachim Dreifke
Klaus Kröppelien
Rowing Men's Double Sculls
 Gold Frank Dundr
Carsten Bunk
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
Rowing Men's Quadruple Sculls
 Gold Jörg Landvoigt
Bernd Landvoigt
Rowing Men's Coxless Pairs
 Gold Harald Jährling
Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich
Georg Spohr
Rowing Men's Coxed Pairs
 Gold Siegfried Brietzke
Andreas Decker
Stefan Semmler
Jürgen Thiele
Rowing Men's Coxless Fours
 Gold Dieter Wendisch
Walter Dießner
Ullrich Dießner
Gottfried Döhn
Andreas Gregor
Rowing Men's Coxed Fours
 Gold Bernd Krauß
Hans-Peter Koppe
Ulrich Kons
Jörg Friedrich
Jens Doberschütz
Ulrich Karnatz
Uwe Dühring
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig
Rowing Men's Eights
 Gold Sybille Reinhardt
Jutta Ploch
Jutta Lau
Roswietha Zobelt
Liane Buhr
Rowing Women's Quadruple Sculls
 Gold Ute Steindorf
Cornelia Klier
Rowing Women's Coxless Pairs
 Gold Ramona Kapheim
Silvia Fröhlich
Angelika Noack
Romy Saalfeld
Kirsten Wenzel
Rowing Women's Coxed Fours
 Gold Martina Boesler
Kersten Neisser
Christiane Köpke
Birgit Schütz
Gabriele Kühn
Ilona Richter
Marita Sandig
Karin Metze
Marina Wilke
Rowing Women's Eights
 Gold Jörg Woithe Swimming Men's 100m Freestyle
 Gold Barbara Krause Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
 Gold Barbara Krause Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
 Gold Ines Diers Swimming Women's 400m Freestyle
 Gold Petra Schneider Swimming Women's 400m Individual Medley
 Gold Rica Reinisch Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke
 Gold Rica Reinisch Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke
 Gold Ute Geweniger Swimming Women's 100m Breaststroke
 Gold Caren Metschuck Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly
 Gold Ines Geißler Swimming Women's 200m Butterfly
 Gold Barbara Krause
Caren Metschuck
Ines Diers
Sarina Hülsenbeck
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m Freestyle Relay
 Gold Rica Reinisch
Ute Geweniger
Andrea Pollack
Caren Metschuck
Swimming Women's 4 × 100 m Medley Relay
 Silver Jürgen Straub Athletics Men's 1500m
 Silver Klaus Thiele
Andreas Knebel
Frank Schaffer
Volker Beck
Athletics Men's 4 × 400 m Relay
 Silver Frank Paschek Athletics Men's Long Jump
 Silver Marlies Göhr Athletics Women's 100m
 Silver Christiane Wartenberg Athletics Women's 1500m
 Silver Johanna Schaller-Klier Athletics Women's 100m Hurdles
 Silver Barbara Krug
Gabriele Löwe
Christina Lathan
Marita Koch
Athletics Women's 4 × 400 m Relay
 Silver Brigitte Wujak Athletics Women's Long Jump
 Silver Olaf Heukrodt
Uwe Madeja
Canoeing Men's C-2 1000m
 Silver Gerald Mortag
Uwe Unterwalder
Matthias Wiegand
Volker Winkler
Cycling Men's Team Pursuit
 Silver Falk Boden
Bernd Drogan
Olaf Ludwig
Hans-Joachim Hartnick
Cycling Men's Team Time Trial
 Silver Martina Proeber Diving Women's 3m Springboard
 Silver East Germany national football team
Football Men's Tournament
 Silver Ralf-Peter Hemmann
Lutz Hoffmann
Lutz Mack
Michael Nikolay
Andreas Bronst
Roland Brückner
Gymnastics Men's Team All-Around
 Silver Maxi Gnauck Gymnastics Women's Individual All-Around
 Silver Steffi Kräker Gymnastics Women's Vault
 Silver Cornelia Linse
Heidi Westphal
Rowing Women's Double Sculls
 Silver Jörn Borowski
Egbert Swensson
Sailing 470
 Silver Harald Vollmar Shooting Men's 50m Pistol
 Silver Hellfried Heilfort Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Prone
 Silver Bernd Hartstein Shooting Men's 50m Rifle Three Positions
 Silver Jürgen Wiefel Shooting Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol
 Silver Thomas Pfeffer Shooting Men's 50m Running Target
 Silver Roger Pyttel Swimming Men's 100m Butterfly
 Silver Frank Pfütze
Jörg Woithe
Detlev Grabs
Rainer Strohbach
Swimming Men's 4 × 200 m Freestyle Relay
 Silver Caren Metschuck Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
 Silver Ines Diers Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
 Silver Ines Diers Swimming Women's 800m Freestyle
 Silver Petra Schneider Swimming Women's 400m Freestyle
 Silver Ina Kleber Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke
 Silver Cornelia Polit Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke
 Silver Andrea Pollack Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly
 Silver Sybille Schönrock Swimming Women's 200m Butterfly
 Silver East Germany women's national volleyball team
Volleyball Women's Tournament
 Silver Joachim Kunz Weightlifting Men's 67.5 kg
 Silver Jürgen Heuser Weightlifting Men's +110 kg
 Bronze Frank Schaffer Athletics Men's 400m
 Bronze Roland Wieser Athletics Men's 20km Walk
 Bronze Jörg Freimuth Athletics Men's High Jump
 Bronze Udo Beyer Athletics Men's Shot Put
 Bronze Wolfgang Hanisch Athletics Men's Javelin
 Bronze Ingrid Auerswald Athletics Women's 100m
 Bronze Christina Lathan Athletics Women's 400m
 Bronze Jutta Kirst Athletics Women's High Jump
 Bronze Margitta Droese-Pufe Athletics Women's Shot Put
 Bronze Ute Hommola Athletics Women's Javelin
 Bronze Richard Nowakowski Boxing Men's Lightweight
 Bronze Karl-Heinz Krüger Boxing Men's Welterweight
 Bronze Detlef Kästner Boxing Men's Light Middleweight
 Bronze Herbert Bauch Boxing Men's Light Heavyweight
 Bronze Jürgen Fanghänel Boxing Men's Heavyweight
 Bronze Olaf Heukrodt Canoeing Men's C-1 500m
 Bronze Eckhard Leue Canoeing Men's C-1 1000m
 Bronze Rüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Canoeing Men's K-2 500m
 Bronze Karin Guthke Diving Women's 3m Springboard
 Bronze Michael Nikolay Gymnastics Men's Pommel Horse
 Bronze Roland Brückner Gymnastics Men's Vault
 Bronze Roland Brückner Gymnastics Men's Parallel Bars
 Bronze Maxi Gnauck
Silvia Hindorff
Steffi Kräker
Katharina Rensch
Karola Sube
Birgit Süß
Gymnastics Women's Team All-Around
 Bronze Steffi Kräker Gymnastics Women's Uneven Bars
 Bronze Maxi Gnauck Gymnastics Women's Floor
 Bronze East Germany Women's National Handball Team
Handball Women's Tournament
 Bronze Karl-Heinz Lehmann Judo Men's 71 kg
 Bronze Harald Heinke Judo Men's 78 kg
 Bronze Detlef Ultsch Judo Men's 86 kg
 Bronze Dietmar Lorenz Judo Men's 95 kg
 Bronze Peter Kersten Rowing Men's Single Sculls
 Bronze Martina Schröter Rowing Women's Single Sculls
 Bronze Jörg Damme Shooting Men's Trap
 Bronze Roger Pyttel Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly
 Bronze Ines Diers Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle
 Bronze Carmela Schmidt Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle
 Bronze Carmela Schmidt Swimming Women's 400m Freestyle
 Bronze Heike Dähne Swimming Women's 800m Freestyle
 Bronze Petra Riedel Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke
 Bronze Birgit Treiber Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke
 Bronze Christiane Knacke Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly
 Bronze Frank Mantek Weightlifting Men's 90 kg
 Bronze Uwe Neupert Wrestling Men's Freestyle 90kg

Athletics

Main article: Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Men's Competition

Men's 100 metres

Men's 800 metres

Men's 1,500 metres

Men's 10,000 metres

Men's Marathon

Men's 4x400 metres Relay

Men's 110 m Hurdles

Men's 400 m Hurdles

Men's 3,000 m Steeplechase

Men's Pole Vault

Men's Long Jump

Men's High Jump

Men's Discus Throw

Men's Shot Put

Men's Javelin Throw

Men's Hammer Throw

Men's Decathlon

Men's 20 km Walk

Men's 50 km Walk

Women's Competition

Women's 100 metres

Women's 800 metres

Women's 1,500 metres

Women's 100 m Hurdles

Women's Long Jump

Women's High Jump

Women's Discus Throw

Women's Javelin Throw

Women's Shot Put

Women's Pentathlon

Boxing

Main article: Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Men's Light Flyweight (– 48 kg)


Men's Bantamweight (– 54 kg)


Men's Featherweight (– 57 kg)


Men's Lightweight (– 60 kg)


Men's Light-Welterweight (– 63,5 kg)


Men's Heavyweight (+ 81 kg)

Canoeing

Main article: Canoeing at the 1980 Summer Olympics

East Germany was represented by 13 canoeists, 10 men and 3 women.[2]

Athlete Event Preliminary Semifinal Final
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Olaf Heukrodt Men's C-1 500 m 1:55.37 2 QF N/A N/A 1:54.38
Bronze medal icon.svg
Eckhard Leue Men's C-1 1000 m 4:04.09 2 QF N/A N/A 4:15.02
Bronze medal icon.svg
Olaf Heukrodt
Uwe Madeja
Men's C-2 1000 m 3:47.43 4 QS 3:54.99 1 QF 3:49.93
Silver medal icon.svg
Frank-Peter Bischof Men's K-1 500 m 1:46.13 1 QF 1:46.21 1 QF 1:45.97 5
Birgit Fischer Women's K-1 500 m 1:56.92 1 QF N/A N/A 1:57.96
Gold medal icon.svg
Rüdiger Helm Men's K-1 1000 m 3:45.20 1 QF 3:52.04 1 QF 3:48.77
Gold medal icon.svg
Rüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Men's K-2 500 m 1:35.36 1 QF 1:35.88 1 QF 1:34.00
Bronze medal icon.svg
Carsta Genäuß
Martina Bischof
Women's K-2 500 m 1:46.95 1 QF N/A N/A 1:43.88
Gold medal icon.svg
Peter Hempel
Harry Nolte
Men's K-2 1000 m 3:25.71 2 QF 3:32.77 1 QF 3:31.02 5
Rüdiger Helm
Bernd Olbricht
Harald Marg
Bernd Duvigneau
Men's K-4 1000 m 3:04.86 1 QF N/A N/A 3:13.76
Gold medal icon.svg

Cycling

Main article: Cycling at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Thirteen cyclists represented East Germany in 1980.

Individual road race
Team time trial
Sprint
1000m time trial
Individual pursuit
Team pursuit

Diving

Main article: Diving at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Men's Springboard

Men's Platform

Women's Springboard

Women's Platform

Fencing

Main article: Fencing at the 1980 Summer Olympics

14 fencers, 10 men and 4 women, represented East Germany in 1980.

Men's foil
Men's team foil
Men's sabre
Men's team sabre
Women's foil
Women's team foil

Football

Main article: Football at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Preliminary round

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 East Germany 3 2 1 0 7 1 +6 5
 Algeria 3 1 1 1 4 2 +2 3
Spain Spain 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3
 Syria 3 0 1 2 0 8 −8 1
Source:[citation needed]
East Germany 1–1Spain Spain
Kühn 49' Report Marcos 50'
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 100,000
Referee: Ulf Eriksson Sweden

East Germany 1–0 Algeria
Terletzki 61' Report
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Romualdo Arppi Filho Brazil

East Germany 5–0 Syria
Hause 6'
Netz 25' 45'
Peter 75'
Terletzki 82'
Report
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Ulf Eriksson Sweden

Bracket

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
July 27 - Moscow
 
 
 Soviet Union2
 
July 29 - Moscow
 
 Kuwait1
 
 East Germany1
 
July 27 - Kyiv
 
 Soviet Union0
 
 East Germany4
 
August 2 - Moscow
 
 Iraq0
 
 Czechoslovakia1
 
July 27 - Leningrad
 
 East Germany0
 
 Czechoslovakia3
 
July 29 - Moscow
 
 Cuba0
 
 Czechoslovakia2
 
July 27 - Minsk
 
 Yugoslavia0
 
 Yugoslavia3
 
 
 Algeria0
 
East Germany 4–0 Iraq
Schnuphase 4' (p.k.)
Netz 11'
Steinbach 17'
Terletzki 22'
Report
Republican Stadium, Kyiv
Attendance: 48,000
Referee: Romualdo Arppi Filho Brazil
Soviet Union 0–1 East Germany
Report Netz 16'
Lenin Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 95,000
Referee: Ulf Eriksson Sweden
Czechoslovakia 1–0 East Germany
Svoboda 77' Report
Lenin Stadium, Moscow
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Eldar Azimzade (Soviet Union)

The final was played in a hard rain for the third straight Olympics. Both teams played with ten players after the 58th minute after one player from each team was red-carded.

GK 1 Bodo Rudwaleit
LB 2 Artur Ullrich
CB 3 Lothar Hause
LM 5 Frank Baum
RM 6 Rüdiger Schnuphase
CM 7 Frank Terletzki
CM 8 Wolfgang Steinbach
CF 11 Dieter Kühn
CB 12 Norbert Trieloff
RB 13 Matthias Müller
MF 14 Matthias Liebers
CF 17 Wolf-Rüdiger Netz
? ? Jürgen Bähringer
? ? Werner Peter
? ? Frank Uhlig
? ? Bernd Jakubowski
? ? Andreas Trautmann
Manager:
East Germany Rudolf Krause

Gymnastics

Main article: Gymnastics at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Handball

Main article: Handball at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Judo

Main article: Judo at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Rowing

Main article: Rowing at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Sailing

Main article: Sailing at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Shooting

Main article: Shooting at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Swimming

Main article: Swimming at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Men's 100m Freestyle

Men's 200m Freestyle

Women's 100 m Breaststroke

Women's 400 m Individual Medley

Volleyball

Main article: Volleyball at the 1980 Summer Olympics

Women's Team Competition

Weightlifting

Main article: Weightlifting at the 1980 Summer Olympics

-56 kg category

-67.5 kg category

-90 kg category

-100 kg category

+110 kg category

Wrestling

Main article: Wrestling at the 1980 Summer Olympics

References

  1. ^ "East Germany at the 1980 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 1 August 2015. Retrieved 4 May 2015.
  2. ^ East Germany Canoeing at the 1980 Moskva Summer Games Archived 23 May 2015 at the Wayback Machine. Sports Reference. Retrieved 14 May 2015.