This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Estonia at the Olympics" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2024) (Learn how and when to remove this message)
Estonia at the
Olympics
IOC codeEST
NOCEstonian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.eok.ee (in Estonian)
Medals
Ranked 51st
Gold
14
Silver
11
Bronze
19
Total
44
Summer appearances
Winter appearances
Other related appearances
 Russian Empire (1908–1912)
 Soviet Union (1952–1988)

Estonia first competed as a nation at the 1920 Summer Olympics, two years after the country declared independence from the then warring Russian and German Empires in 1918. The Estonian National Olympic Committee was established in 1923.[1] The first Winter Olympics for independent Estonia were the 1928 Winter Olympics. Estonian athletes took part in the Olympic Games until the country was invaded and occupied by the Soviet Union in 1940. The 1980 Summer Olympics sailing regatta was held in Tallinn, Soviet-occupied Estonia. Since the end of the Soviet occupation in 1991, Estonia has participated in all Olympics. Estonia has won most of its medals in wrestling (11), weightlifting (7), cross-country skiing (7) and athletics (6).

Medal tables

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

List of medalists

Summer Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Alfred Neuland 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting Men's lightweight
 Silver Jüri Lossmann 1920 Antwerp Athletics Men's marathon
 Silver Alfred Schmidt 1920 Antwerp Weightlifting Men's featherweight
 Gold Eduard Pütsep 1924 Paris Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman bantamweight
 Silver Alfred Neuland 1924 Paris Weightlifting Men's middleweight
 Bronze Aleksander Klumberg 1924 Paris Athletics Men's decathlon
 Bronze Jaan Kikkas 1924 Paris Weightlifting Men's middleweight
 Bronze Harald Tammer 1924 Paris Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Roman Steinberg 1924 Paris Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight
 Gold Osvald Käpp 1928 Amsterdam Wrestling Men's freestyle lightweight
 Gold Voldemar Väli 1928 Amsterdam Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman featherweight
 Silver Arnold Luhaäär 1928 Amsterdam Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Nikolai Vekšin, William von Wirén, Eberhard Vogdt, Georg Faehlmann, Andreas Faehlmann 1928 Amsterdam Sailing Men's 6 metre class
 Bronze Albert Kusnets 1928 Amsterdam Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman middleweight
 Gold Kristjan Palusalu 1936 Berlin Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman heavyweight
 Gold Kristjan Palusalu 1936 Berlin Wrestling Men's freestyle heavyweight
 Silver Nikolai Stepulov 1936 Berlin Boxing Men's lightweight
 Silver August Neo 1936 Berlin Wrestling Men's freestyle light-heavyweight
 Bronze Arnold Luhaäär 1936 Berlin Weightlifting Men's heavyweight
 Bronze Voldemar Väli 1936 Berlin Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman lightweight
 Bronze August Neo 1936 Berlin Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman light-heavyweight
 Gold Erika Salumäe 1992 Barcelona Cycling Women's sprint
 Bronze Tõnu Tõniste, Toomas Tõniste 1992 Barcelona Sailing Men's 470 team competition
 Gold Erki Nool 2000 Sydney Athletics Men's decathlon
 Bronze Aleksei Budõlin 2000 Sydney Judo Men's half middleweight – 81 kg
 Bronze Indrek Pertelson 2000 Sydney Judo Men's heavyweight (+100 kg)
 Silver Jüri Jaanson 2004 Athens Rowing Men's single sculls
 Bronze Aleksander Tammert 2004 Athens Athletics Men's discus throw
 Bronze Indrek Pertelson 2004 Athens Judo Men's heavyweight (+100 kg)
 Gold Gerd Kanter 2008 Beijing Athletics Men's discus throw
 Silver Tõnu Endrekson
Jüri Jaanson
2008 Beijing Rowing Men's double sculls
 Silver Heiki Nabi 2012 London Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman −120 kg
 Bronze Gerd Kanter 2012 London Athletics Men's discus throw
 Bronze Tõnu Endrekson, Andrei Jämsä, Allar Raja, Kaspar Taimsoo 2016 Rio de Janeiro Rowing Men's quadruple sculls
 Gold Julia Beljajeva, Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu, Katrina Lehis 2020 Tokyo Fencing Women's team épée
 Bronze Katrina Lehis 2020 Tokyo Fencing Women's épée

Winter Olympics

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Andrus Veerpalu 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Silver Andrus Veerpalu 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km classical
 Bronze Jaak Mae 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Gold Andrus Veerpalu 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km classical
 Gold Kristina Šmigun 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 15 kilometre pursuit
 Gold Kristina Šmigun 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km classical
 Silver Kristina Šmigun-Vähi 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 10 kilometre freestyle
 Bronze Kelly Sildaru 2022 Beijing Freestyle skiing Women's slopestyle

List of gold medal winners during Soviet time

No. Name Sport Year
In the Soviet Union
1 Johannes Kotkas Wrestling 1952
2 Ants Antson Speed skating 1964
3 Jaan Talts Weightlifting 1972
4 Aavo Pikkuus Cycling 1976
5 Jaak Uudmäe Athletics 1980
6 Ivar Stukolkin Swimming 1980
7 Viljar Loor Volleyball 1980
8 Mait Riisman Water polo 1980
9 Tiit Sokk Basketball 1988
10 Erika Salumäe Cycling (track) 1988

Summer sports

Estonia has participated in most summer sports, but they have yet to participate in: Artistic swimming, Baseball/Softball, Cricket, Diving, Field hockey, Golf, Handball, Lacrosse, Rugby football (neither Rugby sevens or the discontinued discipline Rugby union), Skateboarding, Sport climbing, Surfing, Taekwondo and Water polo.

Estonia never participated in the following discontinued sports: Basque pelota, Croquet, Jeu de paume, Karate, Polo, Rackets, Roque, Tug of war and Water motorsports.

Aquatics

For the swimming discipline, follow this link: Swimming.

Estonia has yet to participate in Artistic swimming, Diving and Water polo.

Archery

Archery was included in the Olympic programme four times between 1900 and 1920. It returned in 1972 and has remained in the Olympic programme ever since.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is shared 17th by Reena Pärnat in women's individual in 2020.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is 42nd by Raul Kivilo in men's individual in 1996.

Games Archers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
2012 London 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Athletics

Athletics has been included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics.

Estonia has won 6 medals in the sport; 2 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze.

Their most successful athlete in the sport is Gerd Kanter who won gold in men's discus throw in 2008 and bronze in the same event in 2012.

Estonia's other Olympic champion in the sport is Erki Nool who won gold in men's decathlon in 2000.

Three more Estonian athletes have won medals in the sport; Jüri Lossman won silver in men's marathon in 1920, Aleksander Klumberg won bronze in men's decathlon in 1924 and Aleksander Tammert won bronze in men's discus throw in 2004.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is 6th by Ksenija Balta in women's long jump in 2016.

Games Athletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1920 Antwerp 7 13/29 0 1 0 1 =10
1924 Paris 10 12/27 0 0 1 1 =12
1928 Amsterdam 4 5/27 0 0 0 0
1932 Los Angeles 1 1/29 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 7 8/29 0 0 0 0
1992 Barcelona 5 5/43 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 12 11/44 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 5 4/46 1 0 0 1 =18
2004 Athens 15 12/46 0 0 1 1 =35
2008 Beijing 14 11/47 1 0 0 1 =17
2012 London 10 9/47 0 0 1 1 =36
2016 Rio de Janeiro 18 10/47 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 7 4/48 0 0 0 0
Total 2 1 3 6 53

Badminton

Badminton has been included in the Olympic programme since 1992.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is shared 14th, both by Raul Must in men's singles in 2016 and by Kati Tolmoff in women's singles in 2016.

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2008 Beijing 2 2/5 0 0 0 0
2012 London 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2 2/5 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 2 2/5 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Basketball

3x3 Basketball

3x3 basketball has been included in the Olympic programme since 2020.

Estonia has yet to participate in the discipline.

Team basketball

Basketball has been included in the Olympic programme since 1936.

Estonia men's national basketball team has participated once, finishing shared 9th in 1936.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the discipline.

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1936 Berlin 13 1/1 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Boxing

Boxing has been included in the Olympic programme since 1904 with the exception of 1912.

Estonia has won one silver medal in the sport, Nikolai Stepulov won the medal in lightweight in 1936.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Boxers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1924 Paris 1 1/8 0 0 0 0
1928 Amsterdam 1 1/8 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 2 2/8 0 1 0 1 =9
Total 0 1 0 1 =60

Canoeing

Slalom

Canoe slalom was first included in the Olympic programme in 1972. It returned in 1992 and has remained in the programme since then.

Estonia has yet to participate in the discipline.

Sprint

Canoe sprint (including the discontinued discipline canoe marathon) has been included in the Olympic programme since 1936.

Estonia has yet to make it to a final in canoe sprint, so they have not yet received a formal placement in the sport. Their best result is arguably Hain Helde's placement in the semifinals of men's K1 1000m in 1996, which would be equivalent to around 12th place.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the discipline.

Games Canoeists Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 1 2/12 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 1 2/12 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 1 2/12 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Cycling

Estonia has yet to participate in the disciplines BMX freestyle and BMX racing.

Mountain biking

Mountain biking has been included in the Olympic programme since 1996.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is 17th by Janika Lõiv in the women's event in 2020.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is 41st by Sigvard Kukk in the men's event in 2004.

Games Cyclists Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1996 Atlanta 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Road cycling

Road cycling was included in the Olympic programme in 1896. It returned in 1912 and has remained in the Olympic programme ever since.

Estonia's best placement in the discipline is 5th by Lauri Aus in men's individual road race in 1992.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the discipline is 17th by Grete Treier in women's individual road race in 2012.

Games Cyclists Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 2 1/3 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 5 1/4 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 5 2/4 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 5 2/4 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 3 3/4 0 0 0 0
2012 London 2 2/4 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2 1/4 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 3 2/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Track cycling

Track cycling was included in the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympic programme and has been included in all Summer Games except for 1912.

Estonia has won one medal in the discipline, Erika Salumäe won gold in women's sprint in 1992.

Estonia's best placement in a men's event in the sport is 21st by Daniel Novikov in men's sprint in 2008.

Games Cyclists Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 1 1/7 1 0 0 1 =2
1996 Atlanta 1 1/8 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 1 1/10 0 0 0 0
Total 1 0 0 1 =22

Equestrian

Estonia has yet to participate in the disciplines Equestrian eventing and Equestrian show jumping.

They did not participate in the discontinued disciplines Equestrian driving or Equestrian vaulting.

Dressage

Dressage had one event included in 1900. It returned to the Olympic programme in 1912 and has remained in the Olympic programme ever since.

Estonia has participated in the discipline once. Dina Ellermann finished 49th in the individual event.

Estonia has yet to send a male rider to participate in the discipline.

Games Riders Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2020 Tokyo 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Fencing

Fencing has been included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1896 Games.

Estonia has won two medals in fencing. Julia Beljajeva, Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu and Katrina Lehis won gold in women's team épée in 2020. Katrina Lehis also won bronze in women's individual épée in the same games.

Estonia's best placement in a men's event in the sport is 4th by Kaido Kaaberma in men's individual épée in 1992.

Games Fencers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 2 1/8 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 6 4/10 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 4 2/10 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 1 1/10 0 0 0 0
2012 London 1 1/10 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 5 3/10 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 4 2/12 1 0 1 2 =5
Total 1 0 1 2 26

Football

Football has been included in the Olympic programme since 1900 with the exception of 1932.

Estonia men's national football team has participated once, in 1924. They finished shared 17th.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Footballers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1924 Paris 11 1/1 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Gymnastics

Estonia has yet to participate in the disciplines Artistic gymnastics and Trampoline.

Rhythmic gymnastics

Rhythmic gymnastics has been included in the Olympic programme since 1984.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is 20th by Irina Kikkas in individual all-around in 2008.

There are no men's events in the discipline.

Games Gymnasts Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2008 Beijing 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Judo

Judo has been included in the Olympic programme since 1964 with the exception of the 1968 Games.

Estonia has won 3 bronze medals in the sport.

Indrek Pertelson won bronzes in men's +100 kg in both 2000 and 2004. Aleksei Budõlin won bronze in men's 81 kg in 2000.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Judoka Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 1 1/14 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 1 1/14 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 2 2/14 0 0 2 2 =14
2004 Athens 2 2/14 0 0 1 1 =17
2008 Beijing 1 1/14 0 0 0 0
2012 London 1 1/14 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1/14 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 1 1/15 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 3 3 =47

Modern pentathlon

Modern pentathlon has been included in the Olympic programme since 1912.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is 7th by Imre Tiidemann in the individual event in 1996.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Pentathletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 1 1/1 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Rowing

Rowing has been included in the Olympic programme since 1900.

Estonia has won 3 medals in the sport, 2 silver and 1 bronze.

Jüri Jaanson has won 2 silver medals in the sport, one in men's single sculls in 2004 and one together with Tõnu Endrekson in men's double sculls in 2008.

Tõnu Endrekson has also won two medals in the sport, on top of his silver medal mentioned above he also won a bronze medal together with Andrei Jämsä, Allar Raja and Kaspar Taimsoo in men's quadruple sculls in 2016.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Rowers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1936 Berlin 0 0/7 0 0 0 0
1992 Barcelona 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 0 0/14 0 1 0 1 =14
2008 Beijing 0 0/14 0 1 0 1 =14
2012 London 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 0/14 0 0 1 1 =19
2020 Tokyo 0 0/14 0 0 0 0
Total 0 2 1 3 37

Sailing

Sailing has been included in the Olympic programme since 1900 with the exception of 1904.

Estonia has won two bronze medals in the sport.

Andreas Faehlmann, Georg Faehlmann, Nikolai Vekšin, Eberhard Vogdt and William von Wirén won bronze in 6 metre in 1928 and Tõnu Tõniste and Toomas Tõniste won bronze in men's 470 in 1992.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is 6th by Krista Kruuv in Europe in 1992.

Games Sailors Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1928 Amsterdam 5 1/3 0 0 1 1 =6
1936 Berlin 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
1992 Barcelona 4 3/10 0 0 1 1 =9
1996 Atlanta 4 3/10 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 4 3/11 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 1 1/11 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 2 2/11 0 0 0 0
2012 London 5 5/10 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 5 4/10 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 2 2/10 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 2 2 45

Shooting

Shooting was included in the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympic programme and has been included in all Summer Games except for 1904 and 1928.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is 7th by Andrei Inešin in men's skeet in 1996.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is shared 21st by Inna Rose in women's 10m air pistol in 1992.

Games Shooters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 3 4/13 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 2 2/15 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 1 1/17 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 1 1/17 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 1 1/15 0 0 0 0
2012 London 1 2/15 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1/15 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 1 2/15 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Swimming

Long course swimming

Long course swimming has been included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics.

Estonia's best placement in the discipline is 13th by Kregor Zirk in men's 200m freestyle in 2020.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the discipline is 16th by Jana Kolukanova in women's 50m freestyle in 2000 and by Eneli Jefimova in women's 100m breaststroke in 2020.

Games Swimmers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1936 Berlin 2 2/11 0 0 0 0
1992 Barcelona 4 7/31 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 1 2/32 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 4 7/32 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 6 8/32 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 9 12/32 0 0 0 0
2012 London 2 4/32 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 2 2/32 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 3 7/35 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Marathon swimming

Marathon swimming has been included in the Olympic programme since 2008.

Estonia has yet to participate in the discipline.

Table tennis

Table tennis has been included in the Olympic programme since 1988.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is shared 33rd by Igor Solopov in men's singles in 1992.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Barcelona 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Tennis

Tennis was originally included in the Olympic programme between 1896 and 1924. Tennis returned to the games in 1988 and has remained in the programme since then.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is shared 9th by Kaia Kanepi in women's singles in 2008.

Estonia has yet to participate in men's events in the sport.

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2004 Athens 2 2/4 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 2 2/4 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 1 1/5 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Triathlon

Triathlon has been included in the Olympic programme since 2000.

Estonia's best placement in the sport is 21st by Marko Albert in the men's event in 2004.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is 44th by Kaidi Kivioja in the women's event in 2016.

Games Triathletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2004 Athens 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 1 1/3 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Volleyball

Beach volleyball

Beach volleyball has been included in the Olympic programme since 1996.

Estonia's best placement in the discipline is shared 17th by Avo Keel and Kaido Kreen in the men's event in 1996.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the discipline.

Games Players Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1996 Atlanta 2 1/2 0 0 0 0
2008 Beijing 2 1/2 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Indoor volleyball

Indoor volleyball has been included in the Olympic programme since 1964.

Estonia has yet to participate in the discipline.

Weightlifting

Weightlifting was first included in the Olympic programme at the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympics. It was excluded from the 1900, 1908 and 1912 Games but have been included every other time.

Estonia was quite successful before the second world war, winning 1 gold, 3 silver and 3 bronze medals.

Their most successful weightlifter was Alfred Neuland who won gold in men's 67.5 kg in 1920 and silver in men's 75 kg in 1924. In the latter event Jaan Kikkas won the bronze for Estonia too.

Estonia's second most successful weightlifter was Arnold Luhaäär who also won two medals in weightlifting, a silver in men's +82.5 kg in 1928 and a bronze in the same event in 1936.

Alfred Schmidt won silver in men's 60 kg in 1920. Harald Tammer won bronze in men's +82.5 kg in 1924.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Weightlifters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1920 Antwerp 3 2/5 1 1 0 2 =3
1924 Paris 8 5/5 0 1 2 3 4
1928 Amsterdam 4 4/5 0 1 0 1 =6
1936 Berlin 4 4/5 0 0 1 1 7
2016 Rio de Janeiro 1 1/15 0 0 0 0
Total 1 3 3 7 35

Wrestling

Wrestling was included in the inaugural 1896 Summer Olympic programme and has been included in all Summer Games except for 1900.

Wrestling is Estonia's most successful sport in terms of both gold medals won, with 5, and overall medals won, with 11.

Estonia's most successful wrestler is Kristjan Palusalu who won gold in both men's Greco-Roman heavyweight and men's freestyle heavyweight in 1936. Their second most successful wrestler is Voldemar Väli who won gold in men's Greco-Roman featherweight in 1928 and bronze in men's Greco-Roman lightweight in 1936.

Their remaining Olympic champions are Eduard Pütsep who won men's Greco-Roman bantamweight in 1924 and Osvald Käpp who won men's freestyle lightweight in 1928.

August Neo won two medals in 1936; silver in men's freestyle light heavyweight and bronze in men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight.

Estonia's remaining medalists in the sport are Heiki Nabi who won silver in men's Greco-Roman 120 kg in 2012, Roman Steinberg who won bronze in men's Greco-Roman middleweight in 1924 and Albert Kusnets who won bronze in men's Greco-Roman middleweight in 1928.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport is 8th by Epp Mäe in women's freestyle 76 kg in 2020.

Games Wrestlers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1920 Antwerp 4 4/10 0 0 0 0
1924 Paris 8 7/13 1 0 1 2 5
1928 Amsterdam 6 8/13 2 0 1 3 3
1932 Los Angeles 1 2/14 0 0 0 0
1936 Berlin 8 10/14 2 1 2 5 4
1992 Barcelona 4 4/20 0 0 0 0
1996 Atlanta 4 4/20 0 0 0 0
2000 Sydney 3 3/16 0 0 0 0
2004 Athens 1 1/18 0 0 0 0
2012 London 2 2/18 0 1 0 1 =13
2016 Rio de Janeiro 3 3/18 0 0 0 0
2020 Tokyo 2 2/18 0 0 0 0
Total 5 2 4 11 18

Winter sports

Estonia has participated in most summer sports, but they have yet to participate in: Bobsleigh, Curling, Ice hockey, Short track speed skating, Skeleton and Snowboarding.

They never participated in Military patrol, a precursor sport to Biathlon that was only formally contested in 1924.

Alpine skiing

Alpine skiing has been included in the Olympic programme since 1936.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 26th by Karin Peckert-Forsmann in women's combined in 1936 and by Warren Cummings Smith in men's slalom in 2014.

Games Alpine skiers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1 1/2 0 0 0 0
1994 Lillehammer 1 1/10 0 0 0 0
2006 Turin 2 3/10 0 0 0 0
2010 Vancouver 2 4/10 0 0 0 0
2014 Sochi 2 4/10 0 0 0 0
2018 Pyeongchang 2 4/11 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 2 4/11 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Biathlon

An event in military patrol, a precursor sport to biathlon, was held at the 1924 Winter Olympics. Biathlon arrived as its own sport at the 1960 Winter Olympics.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 9th by Krista Lepik, Eveli Peterson and Jelena Poljakova in women's relay in 1992.

Estonia's best placement in a men's event in the sport was 11th by Urmas Kaldvee, Kalju Ojaste, Aivo Udras and Hillar Zahkna in men's relay in 1992.

Games Biathletes Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Albertville 8 6/6 0 0 0 0
1994 Lillehammer 9 6/6 0 0 0 0
1998 Nagano 4 3/6 0 0 0 0
2002 Salt Lake City 4 4/8 0 0 0 0
2006 Turin 6 7/10 0 0 0 0
2010 Vancouver 9 8/10 0 0 0 0
2014 Sochi 9 9/11 0 0 0 0
2018 Pyeongchang 5 7/11 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 8 9/11 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Cross-country skiing

Cross-country skiing has been was included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1924 Winter Olympics.

Cross-country skiing is the winter sport Estonia has had most success in - winning 7 medals; 4 gold, 2 silver and 1 bronze. Their most successful cross-country skiers are Andrus Veerpalu and Kristina Šmigun-Vähi who have won 2 gold and 1 silver medal each.

Andrus Veerpalu won gold in men's 15 km classical in 2002 and 2006 and silver in men's 50 km classical in 2002.

Kristina Šmigun-Vähi won gold in women's 10 km classical and women's 15 km pursuit in 2006 and a silver in women's 10 km freestyle in 2010.

Jaak Mae is their remaining medalist, he won the bronze behind Andrus Veerpalu in men's 15 km classical in 2002.

Games Skiers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1 2/3 0 0 0 0
1992 Albertville 6 9/10 0 0 0 0
1994 Lillehammer 10 10/10 0 0 0 0
1998 Nagano 9 9/10 0 0 0 0
2002 Salt Lake City 10 11/12 1 1 1 3 5
2006 Turin 12 12/12 3 0 0 3 2
2010 Vancouver 14 11/12 0 1 0 1 =7
2014 Sochi 7 8/12 0 0 0 0
2018 Pyeongchang 6 10/12 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 8 11/12 0 0 0 0
Total 4 2 1 7 8

Figure skating

Figure skating was first included in the Olympic programme in the 1908 and 1920 Summer Olympics. It was moved to the Winter Olympics with the inaugural 1924 Winter Olympics and has been included in every Winter Olympic Games.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 17th by Diana Rennik and Aleksei Saks in pairs in 2006.

Games Figure skaters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 2 1/3 0 0 0 0
1992 Albertville 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
1994 Lillehammer 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
1998 Nagano 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
2002 Salt Lake City 1 1/4 0 0 0 0
2006 Turin 3 2/4 0 0 0 0
2010 Vancouver 5 3/4 0 0 0 0
2014 Sochi 2 2/5 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 2 2/5 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Freestyle skiing

Freestyle skiing has been included in the Olympic programme since 1992.

Kelly Sildaru is the only Estonian athlete to compete in the sport so far. She was successful, winning a bronze medal in women's slopestyle in 2022.

Estonia has yet to participate in men's events in the sport.

Games Skiers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2022 Beijing 1 3/13 0 0 1 1 =13
Total 0 0 1 1 =22

Luge

Luge has been included in the Olympic programme since 1964.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 19th by Helen Novikov in women's singles in 1994.

Estonia's only participation in a men's event in the sport was by Andrus Paul in men's singles in 1998, but he was disqualified and did not receive a placement.

Games Lugers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1994 Lillehammer 1 1/3 0 0 0 0
1998 Nagano 2 2/3 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Nordic combined

Nordic combined has been included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1924 Winter Games.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 4th by Magnar Freimuth, Allar Levandi and Ago Markvardt in men's team in 1994.

There are no women's events in the sport.

Games Skiers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1992 Albertville 4 2/2 0 0 0 0
1994 Lillehammer 4 2/2 0 0 0 0
1998 Nagano 4 2/2 0 0 0 0
2002 Salt Lake City 2 2/3 0 0 0 0
2006 Turin 1 2/3 0 0 0 0
2014 Sochi 3 2/3 0 0 0 0
2018 Pyeongchang 2 2/3 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 1 1/3 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Ski jumping

Ski jumping has been included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1924 Winter Games.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 23rd by Jens Salumäe in men's individual large hill in 2006.

Estonia has yet to participate in women's events in the sport.

Games Ski jumpers Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
2002 Salt Lake City 3 2/3 0 0 0 0
2006 Turin 2 2/3 0 0 0 0
2014 Sochi 2 2/4 0 0 0 0
2018 Pyeongchang 3 2/4 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 2 2/5 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

Speed skating

Speed skating has been included in the Olympic programme since the inaugural 1924 Winter Olympics.

Estonia's best placement in the sport was 4th by Saskia Alusalu in women's mass start in 2018.

Estonia's best placement in a women's event in the sport was 7th by Marten Liiv in men's 1000m in 2022.

Games Skaters Events Gold Silver Bronze Total Ranking
1928 St. Moritz 2 3/4 0 0 0 0
1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen 1 4/4 0 0 0 0
2018 Pyeongchang 2 3/14 0 0 0 0
2022 Beijing 1 2/14 0 0 0 0
Total 0 0 0 0

See also

References

  1. ^ "The Estonian Olympic Committee turns 100". www.insidethegames.biz. 2023-12-13. Retrieved 2024-03-13.