This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Germany at the Winter Olympics" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2021) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Germany at the
Winter Olympics
IOC codeGER
NOCGerman Olympic Sports Confederation
Websitewww.dosb.de (in German, English, and French)
Medals
Gold
162
Silver
155
Bronze
118
Total
435
Winter Olympics appearances (overview)
Other related appearances
 United Team of Germany (1956–1964)
 East Germany (1968–1988)
 West Germany (1968–1988)

Athletes from Germany (GER) have appeared in only 20 of the 22 editions of the Winter Olympic Games as they were not invited to two events after the World Wars, in 1924 and 1948. Germany hosted the 1936 Winter Olympics in Garmisch-Partenkirchen and had been selected to host in 1940 again.

The nation appeared 11 times as a single country (IOC code GER), before World War II and again after German reunification in 1990. Three times, from 1956 to 1964, German athletes from the separate states in West and East competed as a United Team of Germany, which is currently listed by the IOC as EUA, not GER.

Due to partition under occupation that resulted in three post-war German states, German athletes took part seven times for the contemporary states they lived in, in 1952, and from 1968 to 1988. The all-time results of German athletes are thus divided among the designations GER, EUA, FRG, GDR and also SAA (the Saarland only took part in the 1952 Summer games and won no medal).

Including the Winter Games of 2014, German athletes have won 377 medals : 136 gold, 135 silver and 106 bronze. The IOC currently splits these results among four codes, even though only the East German Democratic Republic (GDR) from 1968 to 1988 had sent a separate team to compete against the team of the German NOC that represented Germany (GER) since 1896.

Timeline of Germany at the Winter Olympics

1924 - 1948

1928-1932

In the Paris Peace Conference, the outbreak of World War I was blamed on Germany and other Central Powers allies. These nations, even though having new republican governments by now, were not invited to the 1920 Summer Olympics. While all other banned nations except Germany were invited again for the 1924 Summer Olympics, held for the second time in Pierre de Coubertin's home town of Paris, and for the 1924 Winter Olympics, also held in France, the ban on Germany was not lifted until 1925. This was likely related to the ongoing French Occupation of the Ruhr and the Rheinland between 1923 and 1925. Thus Germany was not present in Chamonix for the first Winter Olympics.

Germany took part the first time in the 1928 Winter Olympics in St. Moritz, with rather modest results, scoring only a Bronze medal in bobsleigh. Germany doubled the low score in the 1932 Winter Olympics held in Lake Placid, United States. Both 1932 games, held during the worldwide Great Depression, suffered from low European participation due to high cost of travel overseas.

1936

Already in spring of 1931 it had been decided that the 1936 Summer Olympics were to be held in Berlin. Germany should host the 1936 Winter Olympics, too. From 1933 onwards, Germany became known as Nazi Germany, the change being marked also by the use of the Nazi party flag. To host the winter event, two Bavarian towns were merged to form Garmisch-Partenkirchen. Alpine skiing made its first appearance as the combined, which added the results of both the downhill and slalom which were not separate contests yet. German athletes won Gold and Silver in both the men's and women's combined, for a 2nd rank overall.

The 1940 Winter Olympics were to be held in Sapporo, but Japan withdrew in 1938 due to the Second Sino-Japanese War. In June 1939, Garmisch-Partenkirchen was selected again, but three months later World War II broke out and the 1940 Winter Games were cancelled in November 1939. The 1944 Winter Olympics did not take place either. For the 1948 Winter Olympics, with the war in recent memory, Germany (and Japan) was not invited as it had no recognized NOC anymore. The NOC had been, as other organizations, been dissolved by the Allies.

Separate German teams 1952 - 1988

1952-1956
since 1972

The 1952 Winter Olympics were held in Norway, which had been occupied in 1940 by Germans. Public discussions in Norway were rather lively on the subject of whether or not Germans should be admitted to the Winter Games. Following the annual meeting of the IOC in Vienna in May 1951, invitations were extended to the German Olympic Committee, placed in the Federal Republic of Germany. On the whole, the press approved of this decision, and the reaction of the Norwegian public seemed to prove that the decision was based on a correct estimate of the public opinion.[1]

The IOC had not recognized the East German NOC, and asked the GDR to send athletes to the German NOC team, which was rejected by the GDR officials. The Saarland, having a recognized NOC but barely any winter sports tradition, did not participate in the Winter Games, but in the 1952 Summer Games, before joining West Germany later on. Thus Germans from West Germany took part in the 1952 Winter Olympics in 21 of 22 events, winning two Gold medals in bobsleigh, and one in figure skating. The IOC presently[2] attributes the 2 Gold medals won by Bavarian bobsledder Andreas Ostler to "Federal Republic of Germany (1950-1990, "GER" since) FRG" for a 5th rank, while all other medals are attributed to "Germany GER" for a sixth rank. The figure skating couple Ria Falk/Paul Falk won Gold. Skier Annemarie Buchner aka Mirl Buchner won a medal in each of the three events she took part. Skier Rosa Reichert took another silver medal.

1960-1968

During the Oslo IOC meetings, several important matters were discussed, such as East German participation in Olympic Games. In Olympic Games in 1956, 1960 and 1964, German athletes of both states competed together as United Team of Germany (GER then, currently designated EUA). The 1968 games saw two separate German teams which still used the compromise common symbols.

1972-1988

The two states sent independent teams, incl. separate national symbols, designated as East Germany (GDR) and West Germany (GER 1968-1976, FRG 1980-1988) after that for five Games between 1972 and 1988 until the separate East German state ceased to exist in 1990.

1992-

After the German reunification in 1990 country returned under the IOC code GER and topped Olympic medal tables in 1992, 1998, 2002 and 2006.

Overview of Olympic participation

See also: All-time Olympic Games medal table

Medalists

Alpine skiing

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Franz Pfnür Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Gold Christl Cranz Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Gustav Lantschner Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing Men's combined
 Silver Käthe Grasegger Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Annemarie Buchner Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Ossi Reichert Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Annemarie Buchner Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Annemarie Buchner Norway 1952 Oslo Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Ossi Reichert (EUA) Italy 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Heidi Biebl (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Hans-Peter Lanig (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Bronze Barbara Henneberger (EUA) United States 1960 Squaw Valley Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Wolfgang Bartels (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Men's downhill
 Gold Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Rosi Mittermaier (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Irene Epple (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Christa Kinshofer (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Marina Kiehl (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Frank Wörndl (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Men's slalom
 Silver Christa Kinshofer (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Christa Kinshofer (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Bronze Katja Seizinger France 1992 Albertville Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Gold Markus Wasmeier Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Men's giant slalom
 Gold Markus Wasmeier Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Men's super-G
 Gold Katja Seizinger Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Silver Martina Ertl Norway 1994 Lillehammer Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Katja Seizinger Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Katja Seizinger Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's downhill
 Gold Hilde Gerg Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Silver Martina Ertl Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Bronze Hilde Gerg Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Bronze Katja Seizinger Japan 1998 Nagano Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Bronze Martina Ertl United States 2002 Salt Lake City Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Maria Riesch Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Gold Viktoria Rebensburg Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Gold Maria Riesch Canada 2010 Vancouver Alpine skiing Women's slalom
 Gold Maria Höfl-Riesch Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's combined
 Silver Maria Höfl-Riesch Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's super-G
 Bronze Viktoria Rebensburg Russia 2014 Sochi Alpine skiing Women's giant slalom
 Silver Emma Aicher
Lena Dürr
Julian Rauchfuß
Alexander Schmid
Linus Straßer
China 2022 Beijing Alpine skiing Mixed team

Biathlon

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Hansjörg Knauthe (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Biathlon Men's individual
 Bronze Hansjörg Knauthe
Joachim Meischner
Dieter Speer
Horst Koschka (GDR)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Biathlon Men's relay
 Bronze Karl-Heinz Menz
Frank Ullrich
Manfred Beer
Manfred Geyer (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Frank Ullrich (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Biathlon Men's sprint
 Silver Frank Ullrich (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Mathias Jung
Klaus Siebert
Frank Ullrich
Eberhard Rösch (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Biathlon Men's relay
 Bronze Eberhard Rösch (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Biathlon Men's individual
 Bronze Franz Bernreiter
Hans Estner
Peter Angerer
Gerd Winkler (FRG)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Peter Angerer (FRG) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Peter Angerer (FRG) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Biathlon Men's sprint
 Bronze Matthias Jacob (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Biathlon Men's sprint
 Bronze Ernst Reiter
Walter Pichler
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer (FRG)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Biathlon Men's individual
 Gold Frank-Peter Roetsch (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Biathlon Men's sprint
 Silver Ernst Reiter
Stefan Höck
Peter Angerer
Fritz Fischer (GDR)
Canada 1988 Calgary Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Mark Kirchner France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Men's sprint
 Gold Ricco Groß
Jens Steinigen
Mark Kirchner
Fritz Fischer
France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Antje Misersky France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Women's individual
 Silver Mark Kirchner France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Ricco Groß France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Men's sprint
 Silver Antje Misersky France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Women's sprint
 Silver Uschi Disl
Antje Misersky
Petra Schaaf
France 1992 Albertville Biathlon Women's relay
 Gold Ricco Groß
Frank Luck
Mark Kirchner
Sven Fischer
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Biathlon Men's relay
 Silver Frank Luck Norway 1994 Lillehammer Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Ricco Groß Norway 1994 Lillehammer Biathlon Men's sprint
 Silver Uschi Disl
Antje Harvey
Simone Greiner-Petter-Memm
Petra Schaaf
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Biathlon Women's relay
 Bronze Sven Fischer Norway 1994 Lillehammer Biathlon Men's individual
 Bronze Uschi Disl Norway 1994 Lillehammer Biathlon Women's individual
 Gold Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Uschi Disl
Martina Zellner
Katrin Apel
Petra Behle
Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon Women's relay
 Silver Uschi Disl Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon Women's sprint
 Bronze Uschi Disl Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon Women's individual
 Bronze Katrin Apel Japan 1998 Nagano Biathlon Women's sprint
 Gold Andrea Henkel United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Women's individual
 Gold Kati Wilhelm United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Women's sprint
 Gold Katrin Apel
Uschi Disl
Andrea Henkel
Kati Wilhelm
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Women's relay
 Silver Frank Luck United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Sven Fischer United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Men's sprint
 Silver Ricco Groß
Peter Sendel
Sven Fischer
Frank Luck
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Men's relay
 Silver Uschi Disl United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Women's sprint
 Silver Kati Wilhelm United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Women's pursuit
 Bronze Ricco Groß United States 2002 Salt Lake City Biathlon Men's pursuit
 Gold Michael Greis Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Men's individual
 Gold Sven Fischer Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Men's sprint
 Gold Michael Greis Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Men's mass start
 Gold Ricco Groß
Michael Rösch
Sven Fischer
Michael Greis
Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Kati Wilhelm Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Women's pursuit
 Silver Martina Glagow Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Women's individual
 Silver Martina Glagow Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Women's pursuit
 Silver Kati Wilhelm Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Women's mass start
 Silver Martina Glagow
Andrea Henkel
Katrin Apel
Kati Wilhelm
Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Women's relay
 Bronze Sven Fischer Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Men's pursuit
 Bronze Uschi Disl Italy 2006 Turin Biathlon Women's mass start
 Gold Magdalena Neuner Canada 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Women's pursuit
 Gold Magdalena Neuner Canada 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Women's mass start
 Silver Magdalena Neuner Canada 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Women's sprint
 Bronze Simone Hauswald Canada 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Women's mass start
 Bronze Kati Wilhelm
Simone Hauswald
Martina Beck
Andrea Henkel
Canada 2010 Vancouver Biathlon Women's relay
 Silver Erik Lesser Russia 2014 Sochi Biathlon Men's individual
 Silver Erik Lesser
Daniel Böhm
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
Russia 2014 Sochi Biathlon Men's relay
 Gold Arnd Peiffer South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's sprint
 Gold Laura Dahlmeier South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Women's sprint
 Gold Laura Dahlmeier South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Women's pursuit
 Silver Simon Schempp South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's mass start
 Bronze Benedikt Doll South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's pursuit
 Bronze Erik Lesser
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Men's relay
 Bronze Laura Dahlmeier South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon Women's individual
 Gold Denise Herrmann China 2022 Beijing Biathlon Women's individual
 Bronze Vanessa Voigt
Vanessa Hinz
Franziska Preuß
Denise Herrmann
China 2022 Beijing Biathlon Women's relay

Bobsleigh

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze Hanns Kilian
Valentin Krempl
Hans Hess
Sebastian Huber
Hanns Nägle
Switzerland 1928 St. Moritz Bobsleigh Five-man
 Bronze Hanns Kilian
Max Ludwig
Hans Mehlhorn
Sebastian Huber
United States 1932 Lake Placid Bobsleigh Five-man
 Gold Andreas Ostler
Lorenz Nieberl
Norway 1952 Oslo Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Andreas Ostler
Friedrich Kuhn
Lorenz Nieberl
Franz Kemser
Norway 1952 Oslo Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Horst Floth
Pepi Bader (FRG)
France 1968 Grenoble Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider (FRG)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Horst Floth
Pepi Bader (FRG)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Wolfgang Zimmerer
Stefan Gaisreiter
Walter Steinbauer
Peter Utzschneider (FRG)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Meinhard Nehmer
Bernhard Germeshausen (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Meinhard Nehmer
Jochen Babock
Bernhard Germeshausen
Bernhard Lehmann (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Wolfgang Zimmerer
Manfred Schumann (FRG)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Wolfgang Zimmerer
Peter Utzschneider
Bodo Bittner
Manfred Schumann (FRG)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Meinhard Nehmer
Bernhard Germeshausen
Bogdan Musiol
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Bernhard Germeshausen
Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Meinhard Nehmer
Bogdan Musiol (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Bobsleigh Two-man
 Bronze Horst Schönau
Roland Wetzig
Detlef Richter
Andreas Kirchner (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer (GDR)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Wolfgang Hoppe
Roland Wetzig
Dietmar Schauerhammer
Andreas Kirchner (GDR)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musiol (GDR)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Bernhard Lehmann
Bogdan Musiol
Ingo Voge
Eberhard Weise (GDR)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol (GDR)
Canada 1988 Calgary Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Wolfgang Hoppe
Dietmar Schauerhammer
Bogdan Musiol
Ingo Voge (GDR)
Canada 1988 Calgary Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Bernhard Lehmann
Mario Hoyer (GDR)
Canada 1988 Calgary Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Rudi Lochner
Markus Zimmermann
France 1992 Albertville Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Wolfgang Hoppe
Bogdan Musiol
Axel Kühn
René Hannemann
France 1992 Albertville Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Christoph Langen
Günther Eger
France 1992 Albertville Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Harald Czudaj
Karsten Brannasch
Olaf Hampel
Alexander Szelig
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Wolfgang Hoppe
Ulf Hielscher
René Hannemann
Carsten Embach
Norway 1994 Lillehammer Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Marco Jakobs
Olaf Hampel
Japan 1998 Nagano Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
Japan 1998 Nagano Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Christoph Langen
Markus Zimmermann
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold André Lange
Enrico Kühn
Kevin Kuske
Carsten Embach
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Sandra Prokoff
Ulrike Holzner
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Bobsleigh Two-woman
 Bronze Susi Erdmann
Nicole Herschmann
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Bobsleigh Two-woman
 Gold André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Italy 2006 Turin Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Sandra Kiriasis
Anja Schneiderheinze
Italy 2006 Turin Bobsleigh Two-woman
 Gold André Lange
René Hoppe
Kevin Kuske
Martin Putze
Italy 2006 Turin Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Canada 2010 Vancouver Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Thomas Florschütz
Richard Adjei
Canada 2010 Vancouver Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver André Lange
Kevin Kuske
Alexander Rödiger
Martin Putze
Canada 2010 Vancouver Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Mariama Jamanka
Lisa Buckwitz
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Bobsleigh Two-woman
 Gold Francesco Friedrich
Candy Bauer
Martin Grothkopp
Thorsten Margis
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Nico Walther
Kevin Kuske
Alexander Rödiger
Eric Franke
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Bobsleigh Four-man
 Gold Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Two-man
 Gold Laura Nolte
Deborah Levi
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Two-woman
 Gold Francesco Friedrich
Thorsten Margis
Candy Bauer
Alexander Schüller
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Four-man
 Silver Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Two-man
 Silver Mariama Jamanka
Alexandra Burghardt
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Two-woman
 Silver Johannes Lochner
Florian Bauer
Christopher Weber
Christian Rasp
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Four-man
 Bronze Christoph Hafer
Matthias Sommer
China 2022 Beijing Bobsleigh Two-man

Cross-country skiing

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Gert-Dietmar Klause (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Bronze Monika Debertshäuser
Sigrun Krause
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Hesse (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Gold Barbara Petzold (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross-country skiing Women's 10 km
 Gold Marlies Rostock
Carola Anding
Barbara Petzold
Veronika Hesse (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Gold Manuela Henkel
Viola Bauer
Claudia Künzel
Evi Sachenbacher
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Silver Peter Schlickenrieder United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's sprint
 Silver Evi Sachenbacher United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Women's sprint
 Bronze Jens Filbrich
Andreas Schlütter
Tobias Angerer
René Sommerfeldt
United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Men's 4× 10 km relay
 Bronze Viola Bauer United States 2002 Salt Lake City Cross-country skiing Women's 2x5 km pursuit
 Silver Andreas Schlütter
Jens Filbrich
René Sommerfeldt
Tobias Angerer
Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Men's 4× 10 km relay
 Silver Stefanie Böhler
Viola Bauer
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Künzel
Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's 4×5 km relay
 Silver Claudia Künzel Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Women's sprint
 Bronze Tobias Angerer Italy 2006 Turin Cross-country skiing Men's 15 km
 Gold Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Claudia Nystad
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's team sprint
 Silver Tobias Angerer Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Men's 30 km pursuit
 Silver Axel Teichmann Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Men's 50 km
 Silver Tim Tscharnke
Axel Teichmann
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Men's team sprint
 Silver Katrin Zeller
Evi Sachenbacher-Stehle
Miriam Gössner
Claudia Nystad
Canada 2010 Vancouver Cross-country skiing Women's 4 x 5 km relay
 Bronze Nicole Fessel
Stefanie Böhler
Claudia Nystad
Denise Herrmann
Russia 2014 Sochi Cross-country skiing Women's 4 x 5 km relay
 Gold Katharina Hennig
Victoria Carl
China 2022 Beijing Cross-country skiing Women's team sprint
 Silver Katherine Sauerbrey
Katharina Hennig
Victoria Carl
Sofie Krehl
China 2022 Beijing Cross-country skiing Women's 4 × 5 km relay

Figure skating

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Anna Hübler
Heinrich Burger
United Kingdom 1908 London Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Elsa Rendschmidt United Kingdom 1908 London Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Maxi Herber
Ernst Baier
Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Ernst Baier Germany 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Figure skating Men's singles
 Gold Ria Baran
Paul Falk
Norway 1952 Oslo Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Marika Kilius
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (EUA)
United States 1960 Squaw Valley Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Manfred Schnelldorfer (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating Men's singles
 Silver Marika Kilius
Hans-Jürgen Bäumler (EUA)
Austria 1964 Innsbruck Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Gabriele Seyfert (GDR) France 1968 Grenoble Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Margot Glockshuber
Wolfgang Danne (FRG)
France 1968 Grenoble Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Manuela Groß
Uwe Kagelmann (GDR)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Figure skating Pair skating
 Silver Romy Kermer
Rolf Österreich (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Christine Errath (GDR) Austria 1968 Innsburck Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Manuela Groß
Uwe Kagelmann (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Anett Pötzsch (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Silver Jan Hoffmann (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating Men's singles
 Bronze Dagmar Lurz (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Manuela Mager
Uwe Bewersdorf (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Katarina Witt (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Gold Katarina Witt (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Figure skating Ladies' singles
 Bronze Mandy Wötzel
Ingo Steuer
Japan 1998 Nagano Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Aliona Savchenko
Robin Szolkowy
Canada 2010 Vancouver Figure skating Pair skating
 Bronze Aliona Savchenko
Robin Szolkowy
Russia 2014 Sochi Figure skating Pair skating
 Gold Aliona Savchenko
Bruno Massot
South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Figure skating Pair skating

Freestyle skiing

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Silver Tatjana Mittermayer Japan 1998 Nagano Freestyle skiing Women's moguls
 Bronze Daniela Maier China 2022 Beijing Freestyle skiing Women's ski cross

Ice hockey

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Bronze United States 1932 Lake Placid Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Bronze Austria 1976 Innsbruck Ice hockey Men's tournament
 Silver South Korea 2018 Pyeongchang Ice hockey Men's tournament

Luge

Medal Name Games Sport Event
 Gold Thomas Köhler (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Men's singles
 Gold Ortrun Enderlein (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Women's singles
 Silver Klaus-Michael Bonsack (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Men's singles
 Silver Ilse Geisler (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Hans Plenk (EUA) Austria 1964 Innsbruck Luge Men's singles
 Gold Klaus-Michael Bonsack
Thomas Köhler (GDR)
France 1968 Grenoble Luge Doubles
 Silver Thomas Köhler (GDR) France 1968 Grenoble Luge Men's singles
 Silver Christa Schmuck (FRG) France 1968 Grenoble Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Klaus-Michael Bonsack (GDR) France 1968 Grenoble Luge Men's singles
 Bronze Angelika Dünhaupt (FRG) France 1968 Grenoble Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Wolfgang Winkler
Fritz Nachmann (FRG)
France 1968 Grenoble Luge Doubles
 Gold Wolfgang Scheidel (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Men's singles
 Gold Anna-Maria Müller (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Women's singles
 Gold Horst Hörnlein
Reinhard Bredow (GDR)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Doubles
 Silver Harald Ehrig (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Men's singles
 Silver Ute Rührold (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Wolfram Fiedler (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Men's singles
 Bronze Margit Schumann (GDR) Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Klaus-Michael Bonsack
Wolfram Fiedler (GDR)
Japan 1972 Sapporo Luge Doubles
 Gold Dettlef Günther (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Men's singles
 Gold Margit Schumann (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Women's singles
 Gold Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn (GDR)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Doubles
 Silver Josef Fendt (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Men's singles
 Silver Ute Rührold (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Women's singles
 Silver Hans Brandner
Balthasar Schwarm (FRG)
Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Doubles
 Bronze Hans Rinn (GDR) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Men's singles
 Bronze Elisabeth Demleitner (FRG) Austria 1976 Innsbruck Luge Women's singles
 Gold Bernhard Glass (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Luge Men's singles
 Gold Hans Rinn
Norbert Hahn (GDR)
United States 1980 Lake Placid Luge Doubles
 Silver Melitta Sollmann (GDR) United States 1980 Lake Placid Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Anton Winkler (FRG) United States 1980 Lake Placid Luge Men's singles
 Gold Steffi Martin (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Luge Women's singles
 Gold Hans Stanggassinger
Franz Wembacher (FRG)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Luge Doubles
 Silver Bettina Schmidt (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Ute Weiß (GDR) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch (GDR)
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1984 Sarajevo Luge Doubles
 Gold Jens Müller (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Men's singles
 Gold Steffi Walter (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Women's singles
 Gold Jörg Hoffmann
Jochen Pietzsch (GDR)
Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Doubles
 Silver Georg Hackl (FRG) Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Men's singles
 Silver Ute Oberhoffner (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Women's singles
 Silver Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt (GDR)
Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Doubles
 Bronze Cerstin Schmidt (GDR) Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Women's singles
 Bronze Thomas Schwab
Wolfgang Staudinger (FRG)
Canada 1988 Calgary Luge Doubles
 Gold Georg Hackl France 1992 Albertville Luge Men's singles
 Gold Stefan Krauße
Jan Behrendt
France 1992 Albertville Luge Doubles
 Silver Yves Mankel
Thomas Rudolph