This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Grigol Robakidze University" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (December 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Grigol Robakidze University
გრიგოლ რობაქიძის უნივერსიტეტი
Other name
GRUNI
Motto"Scientia et Veritas"
TypePrivate
Established1992
ChancellorGiorgi Tavkhelidze
RectorMamuka Tavkhelidze
Total staff
90
Students2600
Location,
Georgia

41°47′37″N 44°46′21″E / 41.79361°N 44.77250°E / 41.79361; 44.77250
CampusUrban
ColoursRed, blue
Websitewww.gruni.edu.ge

Grigol Robakidze University (Georgian: გრიგოლ რობაქიძის სახელობის უნივერსიტეტი [grigol robakidzis saxelobis universiteti]) is established in 1992 in Tbilisi, Georgia. It specialises in medicine and dentistry, but also has courses in the social sciences, English and German.[1]

The university was renamed in honor of the Georgian poet and thinker, Grigol Robakidze.

Location

The university's faculties are on Irina Enukidze #3 (David Aghmashebeli #13), in the downtown of Tbilisi, Georgia and includes a new building located near US Embassy in the suburb of Tbilisi.

Schools

As of December 2012:

Institutions and research centers:

Library

The library has about 20,000 books and digital material are kept in the library. Service is systematically developed in the library. The electronic library was established in 2010. This enables consumers to choose books and periodicals

References

  1. ^ Lanzendorf, Ute (2008). Georgiens Hochschulsektor: zwischen sowjetischer Tradition und globalisierter Moderne. Kassel University Press. p. 21. ISBN 9783899584691.