Zhejiang Wanli University
浙江万里学院 (Chinese)
Former name
  • Ningbo Regional Agricultural Vocational School
  • Ningbo Agricultural College
  • Ningbo Regional Agriculture and Forestry School
  • Ningbo Regional Agricultural College
  • Ningbo Branch of Zhejiang Agricultural University
  • Zhejiang Rural Technical Teachers School
  • Zhejiang Rural Technical Teachers College
  • Zhejiang Wanli Vocational Technical College
Motto自强不息,恒志笃行
Motto in English
"String ahead consistently with Single-mindedness and Moral Integrity"[1]
TypePrivate college
Established1999 (1999) (current form)
ChancellorYing Min (应敏)
Academic staff
1,400
Students20,000[2]
Location, ,
China

29°49′08″N 121°34′02″E / 29.81901400°N 121.56733700°E / 29.81901400; 121.56733700[3]
CampusUrban, 95 ha (0.95 km2)
Websitezwu.edu.cn
Chinese name
Simplified Chinese浙江万里学院
Traditional Chinese浙江万裡學院
Literal meaningZhejiang Wanli College

Zhejiang Wanli University (浙江万里学院; 'Zhejiang Wanli College'), formerly the Ningbo Branch of Zhejiang Agricultural University (浙江农业大学宁波分校), is a private college in Ningbo, Zhejiang, China.[4] The college is operated by the private Zhejiang Wanli Education Group Company.[5]

Previously holding vocational technical college status, the institute was granted college status in 2002. Despite its English name, the institute has not yet been granted university status.[5]

In ARWU Rankings 2022, the institution ranked 369th in China.[6]

History

In 1958, the Ningbo Regional Agricultural Vocational School was established.

In 1960, it merged with Ningbo Regional Institute of Agricultural Sciences and Ningbo Regional Agricultural Tools Research Institute to form Ningbo Agricultural College.

In 1961, it was renamed Ningbo Regional Agricultural Vocational School.

In 1971, it merged with Ningbo Forestry School to form Ningbo Regional Agriculture and Forestry School.

In 1976, Ningbo Regional Agriculture and Forestry School was upgraded to Ningbo Regional Agricultural College.

In 1977, the Ningbo Regional Agricultural College was transformed into the Ningbo Branch of Zhejiang Agricultural University.

In 1984, the Ningbo Branch of Zhejiang Agricultural University was transformed into Zhejiang Rural Technical Teachers College.[7]

In 1999, Zhejiang Rural Technical Teachers School was granted vocational technical college status and was renamed Zhejiang Wanli Vocational and Technical College.

In 2002, the institution was granted college status, was renamed "Zhejiang Wanli College" in Chinese, and started to provide bachelor's degree programs.

In 2021, the institution was accredited for three master's degree programs.[8]

Schools

International co-operation

Notable alumni

References

  1. ^ "Welcome from the President". Zhejiang Wanli University. Archived from the original on 2 March 2022. Retrieved 11 April 2021.
  2. ^ "University Profile". Zhejiang Wanli University. Archived from the original on 11 April 2021. Retrieved 11 April 2021.
  3. ^ Google (11 April 2021). "Zhejiang Wanli University" (Map). Google Maps. Google. Retrieved 11 April 2021.
  4. ^ "浙江万里学院——一种第三部门高等学校的范例 - CORE" (PDF). CORE. 2002-05-20. Archived (PDF) from the original on 2022-10-23. Retrieved 2022-10-23.
  5. ^ a b "教育部关于同意建立浙江万里学院的通知 - 中华人民共和国教育部政府门户网站". www.moe.gov.cn. Archived from the original on 2023-01-09. Retrieved 2023-01-09.
  6. ^ "ShanghaiRanking-Universities". www.shanghairanking.com. Archived from the original on 2022-05-19. Retrieved 2022-05-19.
  7. ^ "宁波大学一日游_腾讯新闻". new.qq.com. Archived from the original on 2023-03-14. Retrieved 2023-03-14.
  8. ^ "Zhejiang Wanli university approved for three master's programs[浙江万里学院获批硕士学位授予单位]". Archived from the original on 2023-03-08. Retrieved 2023-03-08.