Wenzhou University
温州大学 (Chinese)
Former names
Wenzhou Normal College
TypePublic university
Established1984
PresidentZheng Xiaoqun
Academic staff
1,310
Administrative staff
1,950
Students24,960
Location, ,
China
CampusUrban area
Colours       
Websitewww.wzu.edu.cn (in Chinese)
en.wzu.edu.cn (in English)
Chinese name
Simplified Chinese温州大学
Traditional Chinese溫州大學

Wenzhou University (WZU; Chinese: 温州大学) is a comprehensive public university in Wenzhou, Zhejiang province, China.[1]

History

Wenzhou University was founded through the amalgamation of Wenzhou Normal College established in 1956 and the former Wenzhou University, which was established in 1984.[2]

Campuses

The two main campuses of the university are in Wenzhou’s Chashan University Town, an area surrounded by green mountains and rivers.

WZU has with a total area of 1.7 square kilometers (419 acres), and the housing area is 820,000 square meters. The library has a collection of approximately 1.59 million volumes.[2]

Administration

Faculty

The number of faculty members, administrative and supporting staff is 1,950, which 1,310 are full-time teachers (including 167 professors, 448 associate professors), 181 are mentors for postgraduates and doctorate students, and 201 are academics.[2]

Students

The university has a full-time student population of 24,960.[2]

Schools and departments

There are 20 departments or colleges at the university:[2]

References

  1. ^ "温州大学新增5个本科专业-新闻中心-温州网". news.66wz.com. Retrieved 2022-03-22.
  2. ^ a b c d e "Welcome to Wenzhou University". Archived from the original on 2009-01-29. Retrieved 2009-02-11.