Indonesia at the
1978 Asian Games
IOC codeINA
NOCIndonesian Olympic Committee
Websitewww.nocindonesia.or.id (in English)
in Bangkok
Medals
Ranked 9th
Gold
8
Silver
7
Bronze
18
Total
33
Asian Games appearances (overview)

Indonesia participated in the 1978 Asian Games held in Bangkok, Thailand from December 9, 1978 to December 20, 1978. This country was ranked ninth with 8 gold medals, 7 silver medals and 18 bronze medals with a total of 33 medals.[1]

Medal summary

Medal table

Sport Gold Silver Bronze Total
Badminton 4 2 3 9
Tennis 3 0 2 5
Boxing 1 1 2 4
Swimming 0 3 9 12
Table tennis 0 1 0 1
Archery 0 0 1 1
Fencing 0 0 1 1
Total 8 7 18 33

Medalists

Medal Name Sport Event
 Bronze Adang Adjidji
Siddak Jubadjati
Donald Pandiangan
Archery Men's team
 Gold Liem Swie King Badminton Men's singles
 Gold Ade Chandra
Christian Hadinata
Badminton Men's doubles
 Gold
Badminton Men's team
 Gold Verawaty Wiharjo
Imelda Wiguna
Badminton Women's doubles
 Silver Badminton Women's team
 Silver Hariamanto Kartono
Theresia Widiastuti
Badminton Mixed doubles
 Bronze Iie Sumirat Badminton Men's singles
 Bronze Theresia Widiastuti
Ruth Damayanti
Badminton Women's doubles
 Bronze Christian Hadinata
Imelda Wiguna
Badminton Mixed doubles
 Gold Wiem Gommies Boxing Middleweight (75 kg)
 Silver Johny Riberu Boxing Flyweight (51 kg)
 Bronze Benny Maniani Boxing Light heavyweight (81 kg)
 Bronze Krismanto Boxing Heavyweight (+81 kg)
 Bronze
Fencing Women's Team foil
 Silver Kristiono Sumono Swimming Men 200 m freestyle
 Silver Gerald Item Swimming Men 200 m butterfly
 Silver Dwi Widjayanto
John David Item
Gerald Item
Kristiono Sumono
Swimming Men 4 × 200 m freestyle relay
 Bronze Kristiono Sumono Swimming Men 400 m freestyle
 Bronze Gerald Item Swimming Men 100 m butterfly
 Bronze Gerald Item Swimming Men 200 m individual medley
 Bronze Gerald Item Swimming Men 400 m individual medley
 Bronze Gerald Item
Dwi Widjayanto
John David Item
Kristiono Sumono
Swimming Men 4 × 100 m freestyle relay
 Bronze Lukman Niode
Kun Hantyo
Gerald Item
Dwi Widjayanto
Swimming Men 4 × 100 m medley relay
 Bronze Nunung Selowati Swimming Women 200 m butterfly
 Bronze Naniek Suwadji Swimming Women 400 m individual medley
 Bronze Naniek Suwadji
Anita Sapardjiman
Tati Irianti Erningpraja
Nunung Selowati
Swimming Women 4 × 100 m medley relay
 Silver Empie Wuisan
Sinyo Supit
Table tennis Men's doubles
 Gold Atet Wijono Tennis Men's singles
 Gold Yustedjo Tarik
Hadiman
Tennis Men's doubles
 Gold Tennis Men's team
 Bronze Tennis Women's team
 Bronze Hadiman
Ayi Sutarno
Tennis Mixed doubles

References