Badminton
at the 1978 Asian Games
Badminton pictogram.svg
Dates9–20 December
Nations11
← 1974
1982 →

Badminton tournaments were held for the fifth time at the 8th Asian Games in 1978 from 9 December to 20 December in Bangkok, Thailand.

Medalists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's singles
details
Liem Swie King
 Indonesia
Han Jian
 China
Iie Sumirat
 Indonesia
Luan Jin
 China
Men's doubles
details
 Indonesia
Ade Chandra
Christian Hadinata
 China
Tang Xianhu
Lin Shiquan
 China
Hou Jiachang
Yu Yaodong
 Hong Kong
Fu Han Ping
Wong Man Hing
Men's team
details
 Indonesia
Ade Chandra
Christian Hadinata
Rudy Heryanto
Hariamanto Kartono
Liem Swie King
Iie Sumirat
 China
Han Jian
Hou Jiachang
Lin Shiquan
Luan Jin
Tang Xianhu
Yu Yaodong
 Thailand
Sawei Chanseorasmee
Bandid Jaiyen
Pichai Kongsirithavorn
Udom Luangpetcharaporn
Sarit Pisudchaikul
Surapong Suharitdamrong
 Pakistan
Javed Iqbal
Zahid Maqbool
Hassan Shaheed
Tariq Wadood
Women's singles
details
Liang Qiuxia
 China
Liu Xia
 China
Sirisriro Patama
 Thailand
Saori Kondo
 Japan
Women's doubles
details
 Indonesia
Verawaty Wiharjo
Imelda Wiguno
 China
Qiu Yufang
Zheng Huiming
 Indonesia
Theresia Widiastuti
Ruth Damayanti
 Thailand
Sirisriro Patama
Thongkam Kingmanee
Women's team
details
 China
Li Fang
Liang Qiuxia
Liu Xia
Qiu Yufang
Zhang Ailing
Zheng Huiming
 Indonesia
Ruth Damayanti
Ivana Lie
Tjan So Gwan
Theresia Widiastuti
Imelda Wiguno
Verawaty Wiharjo
 Japan
Saori Kondo
Mikiko Takada
Atsuko Tokuda
Emiko Ueno
Yoshiko Yonekura
Hiroe Yuki
 Thailand
Porntip Buntanon
Suleeporn Jittariyakul
Thongkam Kingmanee
Petchroong Liengtrakulngam
Sirisriro Patama
Mixed doubles
details
 China
Tang Xianhu
Zhang Ailing
 Indonesia
Hariamanto Kartono
Theresia Widiastuti
 Indonesia
Christian Hadinata
Imelda Wiguno
 China
Yu Yaodong
Li Fang

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Indonesia (INA)4239
2 China (CHN)35311
3 Thailand (THA)0044
4 Japan (JPN)0022
5 Hong Kong (HKG)0011
 Pakistan (PAK)0011
Totals (6 nations)771428

Participating nations

Semifinal results

Discipline Winner Runner-up Score
Men's singles China Han Jian Indonesia Iie Sumirat 15–6, 15–1
Indonesia Liem Swie King China Luan Jin 15–5, 18–13
Women's singles China Liang Qiuxia Thailand Sirisriro Patama 12–11, 11–5
China Liu Xia Japan Saori Kondo 11–5, 11–4
Men's doubles China Lin Shiquan
China Tang Xianhu
Hong Kong Wong Man Hing
Hong Kong Fu Han Ping
15–3, 15–5
Indonesia Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
China Hou Jiachang
China Yu Yaodong
17–14, 15–7
Women's doubles China Zheng Huiming
China Qiu Yufang
Indonesia Ruth Damyanti
Indonesia Theresia Widiastuti
15–5, 15–12
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
Thailand Sirisriro Patama
Thailand Thongkam Kingmanee
15–7, 15–6
Mixed doubles Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
Indonesia Theresia Widiastuti
China Yu Yaodong
China Li Fang
15–8, 15–11
China Tang Xianhu
China Zhang Ailing
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
12–15, 15–7, 15–5

Final results

Discipline Winner Finalist Score
Men's singles Indonesia Liem Swie King China Han Jian 15–7, 15–11
Women's singles China Liang Qiuxia China Liu Xia 11–6, 11–5
Men's doubles Indonesia Ade Chandra
Indonesia Christian Hadinata
China Lin Shiquan
China Tang Xianhu
15–8, 15–10
Women's doubles Indonesia Imelda Wiguno
Indonesia Verawaty Wiharjo
China Zheng Huiming
China Qiu Yufang
–, –
Mixed doubles China Tang Xianhu
China Zhang Ailing
Indonesia Hariamanto Kartono
Indonesia Theresia Widiastuti
–, –

References