This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Jamni River" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (April 2012) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Jamni River
Map of the rivers and lakes in India
Jamni River
Location of the river in India
Location
CountryIndia
StateMadhya Pradesh
Physical characteristics
Source 
 • locationMadhya Pradesh, India
 • coordinates25°13′N 78°35′E / 25.217°N 78.583°E / 25.217; 78.583
MouthBetwa River
 • location
Madhya Pradesh, India

Jamni River is a river in northern India. It is a main tributary of the Betwa River and enters Lalitpur District near Madanpur village. It meets Betwa river near Orchha.

Alternative Names: Jamni, Jamni Nadi, Jamni Nadī, Jamni River
Type: Stream - a body of running water moving to a lower level in a channel on land
Mindat.org Region: Niwari district, Madhya Pradesh, India
Region: Madhya Pradesh, India
Latitude: 25° 22' 25" N
Longitude: 78° 39' 31" E
Lat/Long (dec): 25.37365,78.65885
Köppen climate type: Csa : Hot-summer Mediterranean climate