Kew Bulletin
Kew Bulletin cover.jpg
DisciplinePlant and fungal taxonomy
LanguageEnglish
Edited byTimothy M. A. Utteridge
Publication details
Former name(s)
Kew Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information, Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew)
History1887–present
Publisher
FrequencyQuarterly
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Kew Bull.
Indexing
CODENKEWBAF
ISSN0075-5974 (print)
1874-933X (web)
LCCN52017093
JSTOR00755974
OCLC no.314003070
Links

The Kew Bulletin is a quarterly peer-reviewed scientific journal on plant and fungal taxonomy and conservation published by Springer Science+Business Media on behalf of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Articles on palynology, cytology, anatomy, phytogeography, and phytochemistry that relate to taxonomy are also included.[1][2]

The journal was established in 1887 as the Kew Bulletin of Miscellaneous Information by William Turner Thiselton-Dyer, then director of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.[3] It sought to facilitate communication between botanists at Kew and distant parts of the British Empire, and prioritised study of information of economic importance.[4]

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:

References

  1. ^ "Kew Bulletin". Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. Retrieved 15 October 2021.
  2. ^ Bean, W. J.; Thiselton-Dyer, W. T. (1908). The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: Historical and Descriptive. Cassell. p. 161.
  3. ^ Brockway, L. H. (2002). Science and Colonial Expansion: The Role of the British Royal Botanic Gardens. Yale University Press. ISBN 978-0-300-09143-4.
  4. ^ Thiselton-Dyer, W. T. (1906). "The Kew Bulletin". Nature. 73 (1901): 534. Bibcode:1906Natur..73..534T. doi:10.1038/073534a0. S2CID 4004030.