This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "Limestone University" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (May 2014) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Limestone University
Former name
Limestone Springs Female High School (1845–1881)
Cooper-Limestone Institute (1881–1898)
Limestone College (1898–2020)[1]
MottoToward The Light
TypePrivate university
Established1845; 179 years ago (1845)
Religious affiliation
Non-denominational Christian
Endowment27.7 million (2023)
PresidentJeremy Whitaker (acting)
Students1,786
Location, ,
United States
CampusSuburban
ColorsBlue and Gold[2]
   
NicknameSaints
MascotSaint Bernard (dog)
Websitewww.limestone.edu

Limestone University, formerly Limestone College, is a private Christian university in Gaffney, South Carolina. It was established in 1845 by Thomas Curtis, a distinguished scholar born and educated in England. Limestone was the first women's college in South Carolina and one of the first in the nation; it is the third-oldest college in South Carolina. Ten buildings on the campus, as well as the Limestone Springs and limestone quarry itself, are on the National Register of Historic Places.

In the 1960s, Limestone became fully coeducational. In 2020, its name changed from Limestone College to its current name of Limestone University.

In addition to its traditional campus in Gaffney, the university provides online degrees and previously had physical locations in Charleston, Columbia, Greenville, and Florence.

Academics

Over 80% of the faculty at Limestone hold the terminal degree in their field,[3] and the student/faculty ratio is 14:1. Limestone offers students 57 majors in four different divisions of study: Arts and Letters, Natural Sciences, Social and Behavioral Sciences, and Professional Studies. Additionally, in addition to free, reasonable accommodations through the Accessibility Office, Limestone University offers a comprehensive support program, LEAP (Learning Enrichment & Achievement Program), for Day Campus students with learning and attention challenges.

The 58,000 sq ft (5,400 m2) Hines-Riggins Center was completed in 2021 and houses the campus library, campus store, student center, art gallery, meeting and study rooms, and dining options. It serves as the academic and social hub of the campus.

Limestone offers an online Master of Business Administration, as well as an MBA concentration in Healthcare Administration. A Master of Social Work degree is also available online, along with an RN-to-BSN Nursing Program.

In December 2019, Limestone announced an articulation agreement with the Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine (VCOM), which is a doctoral-level osteopathic medical college with a nearby campus in Spartanburg. Limestone's partnership with VCOM provides its Pre-Medical students an opportunity to receive a Guaranteed Admissions Interview, as well as take part in an Early Admission Program.

Athletics

Main article: Limestone Saints

Limestone plays sports in the South Atlantic Conference (SAC). Limestone offers competitive opportunities at the NCAA Division II level for men in football, soccer, basketball, baseball, wrestling, lacrosse, golf, cross country, tennis, and track and field and for women in golf, volleyball, basketball, softball, tennis, soccer, cross country, lacrosse, cheerleading, track and field, acrobatics/tumbling, and field hockey. Limestone has an indoor Olympic-size pool for intramural and recreational use, along with a Physical Education facility containing classrooms, offices, locker rooms, Athletic Training Education facilities for the school's fully accredited Athletic Training program, a fitness center, and a wrestling practice facility.

Clubs and organizations

Clubs and organizations at the university include academics, religious, leadership, musical, theatre, and special interest affiliations. Students also contribute to a yearbook and a literary magazine of poems, essays, short stories, and art.

The college has a Reserve Officers' Training Corps program for students interested in serving in the military or reserves.

Notable alumni

This section needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources in this section. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed. (December 2019) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

References

  1. ^ "History of Limestone". limestone.edu. Limestone University. Retrieved November 26, 2022.
  2. ^ "Brand Guidelines". sites.google.com. Retrieved May 14, 2018.
  3. ^ "Facts and Statistics". Limestone College. Retrieved July 31, 2010.
  4. ^ "Lois Collier To Spend Wednesday In City, College". The Gaffney Ledger. The Gaffney Ledger. April 24, 1956. p. 5. Retrieved August 19, 2015 – via Newspapers.com. Open access icon

35°03′17″N 81°38′55″W / 35.0548131°N 81.6487135°W / 35.0548131; -81.6487135