Television

2020s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator Rinkside reporter Studio host Studio analyst(s)
2021–22 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley (primary)
John Wiedeman (select games)
Mike Monaco (select games)
Stephen Nelson (select games)
Chris Vosters (select games)
Eddie Olczyk (primary)
Colby Cohen (during Olczyk's NHL on TNT assignments; select games)
Caley Chelios (select games)
Nick Olczyk (select games)
Dale Tallon (select games)
Luke Stuckmeyer Pat Boyle, Caley Chelios, or Genna Rose Adam Burish, Colin Fraser, Caley Chelios, and Patrick Sharp
2021 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer Pat Boyle or Adam Burish Steve Konroyd, Jamal Mayers, and Patrick Sharp

2010s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator Rinkside reporter Studio host Studio analyst(s)
2019–2020 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer Pat Boyle or Adam Burish Steve Konroyd, Jamal Mayers, and Patrick Sharp
2018–19 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Jamal Mayers
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2017–18 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Jamal Mayers
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2016–17 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Jamal Mayers
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2015–16 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Jamal Mayers
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2014–15 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Jamal Mayers
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2013–14 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Luke Stuckmeyer (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Denis Savard
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2012–13 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Susannah Collins (NBC Sports Chicago) Pat Boyle (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Denis Savard
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2011–12 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Sarah Kustok (NBC Sports Chicago) Chris Boden (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Denis Savard
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2010–11 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Chris Boden (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Denis Savard
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)

2000s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host Studio analyst(s)
2009–10 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Chris Boden (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Troy Murray
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2008–09 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Josh Mora (NBC Sports Chicago) Steve Konroyd and Troy Murray
WGN-TV Dan Roan (WGN)
2007–08 NBC Sports Chicago Dan P. Kelly Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Josh Mora, Chuck Garfien, or Chris Boden Steve Konroyd and Troy Murray
2006–07 NBC Sports Chicago Dan P. Kelly Eddie Olczyk or Steve Konroyd Jim Blaney Steve Konroyd and Troy Murray
2005–06 NBC Sports Chicago Pat Foley Troy Murray Jim Blaney
2003–04 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Troy Murray Jim Blaney
2002–03 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Troy Murray
2001–02 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Bill Gardner Troy Murray
2000–01 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Bill Gardner Troy Murray

1990s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator Studio host Studio analyst(s)
1999–2000 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Bill Gardner Brian Davis Troy Murray
1998–99 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Bill Gardner Chet Coppock Troy Murray
1997–98 Fox Sports Net Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Chet Coppock Murray Bannerman
1996–97 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Murray Bannerman
1995–96 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner
1994–95 Hawkvision (home games) Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner and Darren Pang
SportsChannel Chicago (road games)
1993–94 Hawkvision (home games) Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner and Darren Pang
SportsChannel Chicago (road games)
1992–93 Hawkvision (home games) Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner and Darren Pang
SportsChannel Chicago (road games)
1991–92 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner and Darren Pang
Hawkvision (playoff home games)
1990–91 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner

1980s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator Studio host Studio analyst
1989–90 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jim Blaney Bill Gardner
1988–89 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1987–88 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1986–87 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1985–86 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1984–85 SportsChannel Chicago Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1983–84 Sportsvision Ken Wilson Dale Tallon
1982–83 Sportsvision Ken Wilson Dale Tallon
1981–82 ONTV Pat Foley Keith Magnuson
1980–81 ONTV Pat Foley

Note

Keith Magnuson only did color commentary during the 1982 playoffs.

1970s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host
1979–80 WSNS-TV Andy MacWilliams or Bud Kelly Lou Angotti
1978–79 WSNS-TV Andy MacWilliams or Bud Kelly Bud Kelly or Lou Angotti
1977–78 WFLD Ron Oakes Lou Angotti
1976–77 WFLD Jim West Lou Angotti
1975–76 WFLD Lloyd Pettit Brad Palmer
1974–75 WGN-TV Jim West
1973–74 WGN-TV Jim West
1972–73 WGN-TV Jim West
1971–72 WGN-TV Jim West
1970–71 WGN-TV Jim West

Note

As mentioned to up above, Brad Palmer served as the intermission host, while working for WFLD-TV 32 in 1975-76. When the NHL '76 TV series did playoff games, Marv Albert split play-by-play duties with an announcer from one of the participating teams. For instance, on April 18, 1976 (Montreal at Chicago), it was Palmer who split the play-by-play duties with Albert. Albert did play-by-play for the first and third periods while did Palmer the second. Lloyd Pettit of course, was unavailable as he was doing radio (as it turned out for the last time) on WMAQ.

Dan Kelly provided play-by-play for the Black Hawks during the 1978 playoffs. Kelly had become available because St. Louis missed the playoffs. Chicago Tribune beat writer Bob Verdi was the analyst.

1960s

Year Channel Play-by-play Color commentator
1969–70 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1968–69 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1967–68 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1966–67 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1965–66 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1964–65 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1963–64 WGN-TV Lloyd Pettit
1962–63 WGN-TV Johnny Gottselig Lloyd Pettit
1961–62 WGN-TV Joe Wilson Lloyd Pettit

1950s

Year Channel Play-by-play
1952–53 WBKB Joe Wilson

1940s

Year Channel Play-by-play
1948–49 WBKB Joe Wilson
1947–48 WBKB Joe Wilson

Note

From 194649, Joe Wilson called a limited schedule of Sunday home games.

Radio

2020s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host
2021–22 WGN John Wiedeman (primary)
Alan Fuehring (when Wiedeman is doing TV)
Joey Zakrzewski (when Wiedeman is doing TV)
Jason Ross, Jr. (when Wiedeman is doing TV)
Troy Murray (primary)
Colby Cohen (select games)
Caley Chelios (select games)
Paul Caponigri (select games)
Nick Olczyk (select games)
Joe Brand (select games)
Chris Boden
2021 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Chris Boden

2010s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host
2019–20 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Chris Boden
2018–19 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Chris Boden
2017–18 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Chris Boden
2016–17 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2015–16 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2014–15 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2013–14 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2012–13 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2011–12 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2010–11 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott

2000s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host Studio analyst
2008–09 WGN John Wiedeman Troy Murray Judd Sirott
2007–08 WSCR John Wiedeman Troy Murray Jesse Rogers
2006–07 WSCR John Wiedeman Troy Murray Jesse Rogers
2005–06 WSCR Pat Foley Troy Murray Jesse Rogers
2003–04 WSCR Pat Foley Troy Murray Jesse Rogers
2002–03 WSCR Pat Foley Dale Tallon Jesse Rogers Bob Probert
2001–02 WSCR Pat Foley Bill Gardner Jesse Rogers
2000–01 WSCR Pat Foley Bill Gardner Jesse Rogers

1990s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host Studio analyst
1999–2000 WMAQ Pat Foley Bill Gardner Jim Blaney
1998–99 WMAQ Pat Foley Bill Gardner Dave Pasch
1997–98 WMAQ Pat Foley Dale Tallon Dave Pasch Billy Jaffe
1996–97 WMVP Pat Foley Dale Tallon Brian Davis
1995–96 WMVP Pat Foley Dale Tallon Brian Davis
1994–95 WMVP Pat Foley Dale Tallon Brian Davis
1993–94 WMVP Pat Foley Dale Tallon Brian Davis
1992–93 WLUP Pat Foley Dale Tallon Darren Pang
1991–92 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon Darren Pang
1990–91 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon Darren Pang

1980s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
1989–90 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1988–89 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1987–88 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1986–87 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1985–86 WBBM Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1984–85 WIND Pat Foley Dale Tallon
1983–84 WIND Pat Foley
1982–83 WIND Pat Foley
1981–82 WIND Pat Foley Keith Magnuson
1980–81 WYEN Pat Foley

1970s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s) Studio host Studio analysts
1979–80 WCFL Andy MacWilliams or Bud Kelly Lou Angotti
1978–79 WCFL Andy MacWilliams or Bud Kelly Bud Kelly or Lou Angotti
1977–78 WCFL Ron Oakes Lou Angotti
1976–77 WCFL Jim West Lou Angotti
1975–76 WMAQ Lloyd Pettit Pat Sheridan[1]
1974–75 WMAQ Lloyd Pettit or Jay Scott Bob Elson
1973–74 WMAQ Lloyd Pettit or Jay Scott Bob Elson
1972–73 WMAQ Lloyd Pettit or Jay Scott Bob Elson
1971–72 WMAQ Lloyd Pettit, Harvey Wittenberg, or Jay Scott Harvey Wittenberg
1970–71 WMAQ Lloyd Pettit, Harvey Wittenberg, or Jay Scott Harvey Wittenberg or Jay Scott

1960s

Year Flagship Play-by-play
1969–70 WGN Lloyd Pettit
1968–69 WGN Lloyd Pettit
1967–68 WBBM Rick Weaver
1966–67 WGN Lloyd Pettit
1965–66 WGN Lloyd Pettit
1964–65 WGN Lloyd Pettit
1963–64 WGN Joe Wilson
1962–63 WGN Joe Wilson
1961–62 WGN Joe Wilson
1960–61 WGN Joe Wilson

1950s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
1959–60 WGN Johnny Gottselig Harvey Wittenberg
1958–59 WGN Johnny Gottselig
1954–55 WCFL Bob Elson Johnny Gottselig
1953–54 WCFL Bob Elson Johnny Gottselig
1952–53 WCFL Bob Elson Johnny Gottselig
1951–52 WCFL Bert Wilson Johnny Gottselig
1950–51 WCFL Bob Elson Johnny Gottselig

1940s

Year Flagship Play-by-play Color commentator(s)
1949–50 WCFL Bob Elson Johnny Gottselig
1948–49 WCFL Bob Elson Johnny Gottselig
1947–48 WIND Bob Elson John Carmichael
1946–47 WIND Bob Elson John Carmichael
1945–46 WIND Bob Elson John Carmichael
1944–45 WIND Hal Totten John Carmichael
1943–44 WIND Hal Totten John Carmichael
1942–43 WCFL Hal Totten John Carmichael
1941–42 WBBM Hal Totten John Carmichael
1940–41 WGN Hal Totten John Carmichael

1930s

Year Flagship Play-by-play
1939–40 WGN Bob Elson
1938–39 WGN Bob Elson
1937–38 WGN Bob Elson
1936–37 WGN Bob Elson
1935–36 WGN Bob Elson
1934–35 WGN Bob Elson
1933–34 WGN John Harrington

Notes

References