Miss USA 1984
DateMay 17, 1984
PresentersBob Barker
VenueLakeland Civic Auditorium, Lakeland, Florida
Broadcaster
Entrants53
Placements10
Debuts
WinnerMai Shanley
New Mexico New Mexico
CongenialityDiane Gadoury
New Hampshire New Hampshire
PhotogenicLaura Shaw
Texas Texas
← 1983
1985 →

Miss USA 1984 was the 33rd Miss USA pageant, televised live from Lakeland Civic Auditorium, Lakeland, Florida on May 17, 1984. At the conclusion of the final competition, Mai Shanley of New Mexico was crowned Miss USA 1984 by outgoing titleholder Julie Hayek of California.

The pageant was hosted by Bob Barker. It was the first time the pageant had been held in Florida since 1971, the last time the pageant had been held in its old home of Miami Beach.

In an odd occurrence, both women in the top two had previously competed at Miss America, neither one of whom placed at that pageant.

Miss USSA 1984 Titlecard
Miss USSA 1984 Titlecard

Results

Placements

Final results Contestant
Miss USA 1984
1st Runner-Up
2nd Runner-Up
3rd Runner-Up
4th Runner-Up
Top 10
  Winner
  First runner-up
  Second runner-up
  Third runner-up
  Fourth runner-up
(#) Rank in each round of competition

Final Competition

State Preliminary

Average

Interview Swimsuit Evening Gown Semifinal Average
New Mexico New Mexico 8.913 (4) 9.533 (1) 9.300 (1) 9.422 (2) 9.418 (1)
West Virginia West Virginia 9.008 (1) 9.465 (2) 9.277 (2) 9.454 (1) 9.398 (2)
Tennessee Tennessee 8.564 (8) 8.877 (8) 9.211 (3) 9.055 (5) 9.047 (5)
Missouri Missouri 8.422 (10) 9.311 (3) 8.922 (6) 9.055 (5) 9.096 (4)
Washington, D.C. District of Columbia 8.483 (9) 9.244 (4) 9.014 (4) 9.400 (3) 9.219 (3)
Illinois Illinois 8.917 (3) 9.088 (6) 9.011 (5) 8.966 (8) 9.021 (6)
Oregon Oregon 8.981 (2) 9.040 (7) 8.687 (8) 9.333 (4) 9.020 (7)
North Carolina North Carolina 8.791 (5) 9.166 (5) 8.822 (7) 9.022 (7) 9.003 (8)
Oklahoma Oklahoma 8.616 (7) 8.744 (9) 8.522 (10) 8.853 (10) 8.706 (9)
Texas Texas 8.715 (6) 8.277 (10) 8.588 (9) 8.944 (9) 8.603 (10)

Historical significance

Delegates

The Miss USA 1984 delegates were:

Special entries

Contestant notes

Judges