Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society
Cover image of MNRAS in 2022
DisciplineAstronomy, astrophysics
LanguageEnglish
Edited byDavid Flower
Publication details
Former name(s)
Monthly Notices of the Astronomical Society of London
History1827–present
Publisher
Frequency36/year
Hybrid and delayed
5.235[not verified in body] (2021)
Standard abbreviations
ISO 4Mon. Not. R. Astron. Soc.
NLMMon Not R Astron Soc
Indexing
CODENMNRAA4
ISSN0035-8711 (print)
1365-2966 (web)
LCCNsf85001279
OCLC no.10340650
Links

Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society (MNRAS) is a peer-reviewed scientific journal covering research in astronomy and astrophysics. It has been in continuous existence since 1827 and publishes letters and papers reporting original research in relevant fields. Despite the name, the journal is no longer monthly, nor does it carry the notices of the Royal Astronomical Society.[2] MNRAS publishes more articles per year than any other astronomy journal.[3]

History

The first issue of MNRAS was published on 9 February 1827 as Monthly Notices of the Astronomical Society of London and it has been in continuous publication ever since. It took its current name from the second volume, after the Astronomical Society of London became the Royal Astronomical Society (RAS). Until 1960 it carried the monthly notices of the RAS, at which time these were transferred to the newly established Quarterly Journal of the Royal Astronomical Society (1960–1996) and then to its successor journal Astronomy & Geophysics (since 1997). Until 1965, MNRAS was published in-house by the society; from 1965 to 2012 it was published by Blackwell Publishing (later part of Wiley-Blackwell) on behalf of the RAS. From 2013, MNRAS is published by Oxford University Press (OUP).[1]

The journal is no longer monthly, with thirty-six issues a year divided into nine volumes. The Letters section had originally appeared on pink paper in the print edition, but moved online only in the early 2000s. Print publication ceased after the April 2020 volume, during the COVID-19 pandemic, with the journal becoming online-only.[4]

Content

MNRAS publishes peer-reviewed articles on original research in astronomy and astrophysics. Two sorts of article are carried by MNRAS: papers, which can be of any length, and letters, which are published more quickly but are limited to five pages in length. Editorial control of the journal is exercised by the RAS through an editorial board of professional astronomers; since July 2012, the editor-in-chief has been David Flower (University of Durham).[5]

In 2022 MNRAS published 3441 articles, more than any other astronomy journal.[3]

Open access

This section needs to be updated. The reason given is: became gold OA in Jan 2024. Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (February 2024)

The stated policy of the RAS is "to focus on high quality papers through rigorous peer review and, as far as practicable, to provide free publication". Authors are not charged for publishing in MNRAS, with the costs of publications being met by subscriptions. MNRAS provides a form of open access by providing authors with the option to pay for publication, allowing free access by anyone without charge (hybrid open-access model). Fellows of the RAS are given free online access to the RAS journals as part of their membership benefits.[6] Downloadable PDF versions of MNRAS articles are made available 36 months after publication (delayed open-access model), on both the journal website and the Astrophysics Data System. MNRAS also permits self-archiving by authors on personal webpages, in institutional repositories, and on the arXiv server (green open access). Also, authors are provided with a link to a perpetually freely accessible PDF file, the idea being that the file itself should not be hosted by the author nor by anyone except the publisher, while the link to it can be freely distributed. This is the modern equivalent of offprints, paper copies of the article which used to be provided to the author to distribute, freely, as he or she saw fit. Authors do not assign copyright to the RAS or OUP, but are required to grant an exclusive licence to publish the article prior to its publication.[7]

Editors-in-chief

This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (July 2012)

The following persons have served as Editor-in-Chief (formerly titled Managing Editor or simply Editor):

Abstracting and indexing

The journal is abstracted and indexed in:

See also

References

Citations

  1. ^ a b Smith, Keith (28 June 2012). "RAS journals to be published by Oxford University Press". Royal Astronomical Society. Archived from the original on 13 May 2018. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
  2. ^ a b c Carswell, Bob; Clube, Kim (2008). "Monthly Notices of the RAS". Astronomy & Geophysics. 49 (5): 14. Bibcode:2008A&G....49e..14C. doi:10.1111/j.1468-4004.2008.49514.x.
  3. ^ a b "Journal Rankings on Astronomy and Astrophysics". Scimago Journal & Country Rank. Retrieved 21 December 2023.
  4. ^ "MNRAS moves online-only after almost 200 years of print | The Royal Astronomical Society". Royal Astronomical Society. Retrieved 11 June 2020.
  5. ^ a b c "New MNRAS Editor-in-Chief". Royal Astronomical Society. 2 July 2012. Archived from the original on 16 December 2014. Retrieved 2 July 2012.
  6. ^ Elliott, David (25 May 2006). "EU study on scientific publications – RAS response" (PDF). Royal Astronomical Society. Retrieved 21 July 2007.
  7. ^ "Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society – Journal Information". Oxford University Press. Retrieved 21 July 2022.
  8. ^ a b Tayler, p. 201
  9. ^ Mestel, L. (1997). "A tribute to Roger J. Tayler (25 October 1929 – 23 January 1997)". Bulletin of the Astronomical Society of India. 25 (1): 143. Bibcode:1997BASI...25..143M.
  10. ^ a b Dreyer, p. 239
  11. ^ a b c Dreyer, p. 187

Works cited