This article includes a list of references, related reading or external links, but its sources remain unclear because it lacks inline citations. Please help to improve this article by introducing more precise citations. (February 2013) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)
Nastja Kolar
Country (sports) Slovenia
ResidenceCelje, Slovenia
Born (1994-07-15) 15 July 1994 (age 27)
Celje
Height1.76 m (5 ft 9 in)
PlaysRight (two-handed backhand)
Prize money$166,698
Singles
Career record328–194 (62.8%)
Career titles9 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 178 (3 November 2014)
Current rankingNo. 444 (12 April 2021)
Grand Slam Singles results
US OpenQ1 (2011, 2014)
Doubles
Career record128–106 (54.7%)
Career titles15 ITF
Highest rankingNo. 140 (21 September 2015)
Current rankingNo. 711 (12 April 2021)
Team competitions
Fed Cup0–7
Last updated on: 12 April 2021.

Nastja Kolar (born July 15, 1994) is a Slovenian tennis player. Her highest rankings are No. 178 in singles and No. 140 in doubles. She was a talented junior, her highest ranking was fourth.

Tennis career

In July 2009, Kolar performed her first WTA Tour tournament, the Slovenia Open in Portorož, where she lost to Roberta Vinci in the first round. In 2010, she won a $10k tournament in Croatia, her first title on the ITF Circuit.

In May 2011, Kolar won her second ITF title at a $25k event in Maribor, Slovenia. In July, she qualified for the Gastein Ladies where she won her first WTA Tour-level match when she defeated Alla Kudryavtseva in straight sets to advance to the second round.

ITF Circuit finals

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles: 21 (9 titles, 12 runner-ups)

Result No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Win 1. Aug 2010 ITF Čakovec, Croatia Clay Italy Paola Cigui 7–5, 6–4
Win 2. Jun 2011 ITF Maribor, Slovenia Clay Slovenia Maša Zec Peškirič 7–5, 6–4
Loss 1. Aug 2013 ITF Pörtschach, Austria Clay Italy Gioia Barbieri 2–6, 3–6
Loss 2. Sep 2013 ITF Mestre, Italy Clay France Claire Feuerstein 1–6, 6–7
Loss 3. Nov 2013 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Clay Russia Victoria Kan 4–6, 4–6
Win 3. Jan 2014 ITF Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Russia Natela Dzalamidze 4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Win 4. Jun 2014 ITF Ystad, Sweden Clay Poland Sandra Zaniewska 6–4, 6–4
Loss 4. Jun 2015 ITF Lenzerheide, Switzerland Clay Czech Republic Tereza Martincová 3–6, 4–6
Loss 5. Jun 2016 ITF Antalya, Turkey Hard Slovakia Zuzana Zlochová 6–3, 2–6, 0–3 ret.
Loss 6. Apr 2017 ITF Heraklion, Greece Clay Australia Nina Alibalić 1–6, 3–6
Loss 7. Sep 2017 ITF Prague, Czech Republic Clay Czech Republic Miriam Kolodziejová 2–6, 7–5, 4–6
Loss 8. Oct 2017 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková 2–6, 4–6
Loss 9. Dec 2017 ITF Cairo, Egypt Clay Egypt Sandra Samir 4–6, 1–6
Win 5. Feb 2018 ITF Sharm El Sheik, Egypt Hard Thailand Bunyawi Thamchaiwat 6–2, 6–4
Win 6. Mar 2018 ITF Manama, Bahrain Hard Slovakia Tereza Mihalíková 6–4, 6–2
Win 7. Apr 2018 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Angelina Gabueva 2–6, 6–4, 6–0
Win 8. Oct 2018 ITF Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Russia Anastasia Sukhotina 6–1, 6–1
Loss 10. Apr 2019 ITF Cairo, Egypt Clay Greece Despina Papamichail 3–6, 6–4, 4–6
Loss 11. Sep 2019 ITF Cairo, Egypt Clay Egypt Sandra Samir 3–6, 4–6
Win 9. Sep 2019 ITF Cairo, Egypt Clay Egypt Sandra Samir 6–3, 5–7, 7–6(4)
Loss 12. Oct 2019 ITF Lagos, Nigeria Hard India Riya Bhatia 5–7, 6–1, 3–6

Doubles: 28 (15 titles, 13 runner-ups)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 24 August 2009 ITF Velenje, Slovenia Clay Slovenia Polona Rebersak Romania Camelia Hristea
Romania Diana Marcu
6–3, 6–2
Winner 2. 16 August 2010 ITF Čakovec, Croatia Clay Slovenia Polona Rebersak Slovakia Katarína Baranová
Slovakia Simonka Parajová
6–0, 6–1
Runner-up 1. 12 August 2013 ITF Innsbruck, Austria Clay Slovenia Polona Rebersak United Kingdom Lucy Brown
Sweden Hilda Melander
6–3, 3–6, [7–10]
Winner 3. 19 August 2013 Pörtschach, Austria Clay Slovenia Polona Rebersak Italy Gioia Barbieri
Italy Giulia Sussarello
6–0, 2–6, [10–4]
Winner 4. 26 January 2014 Kaarst, Germany Carpet (i) Ukraine Olga Ianchuk Germany Vivian Heisen
Germany Linda Prenkovic
7–5, 6–3
Winner 5. 21 June 2014 Ystad, Sweden Clay Austria Yvonne Neuwirth Kazakhstan Anna Danilina
Switzerland Xenia Knoll
7–6(3), 3–6, [10–6]
Winner 6. 29 September 2014 Monterrey, Mexico Hard Slovakia Chantal Škamlová Argentina Florencia Molinero
Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
6–3, 2–6, [10–5]
Runner-up 2. 3 November 2014 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Ukraine Olga Ianchuk Germany Antonia Lottner
Germany Laura Siegemund
1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 3. 1 December 2014 Antalya, Turkey Hard Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze Georgia (country) Sofia Kvatsabaia
Slovakia Chantal Škamlová
w/o
Winner 7. 19 December 2014 Ankara, Turkey Hard Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze Ukraine Oleksandra Korashvili
Bulgaria Elitsa Kostova
6–4, 7–6(5)
Winner 8. 1 May 2015 Pula, Italy Clay Greece Despina Papamichail Romania Diana Buzean
Italy Alice Matteucci
6–1, 1–6, [10–8]
Winner 9. 29 May 2015 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Georgia (country) Ekaterine Gorgodze Czech Republic Petra Krejsová
Czech Republic Kateřina Vaňková
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 26 December 2015 Antalya, Turkey Hard Switzerland Karin Kennel Russia Aminat Kushkhova
Bulgaria Julia Stamatova
5–7, 1–6
Winner 10. 10 January 2016 Antalya, Turkey Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinjić Austria Julia Grabher
Czech Republic Anna Slováková
7–6(5), 3–6, [10–6]
Winner 11. 2 April 2016 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze Ukraine Oleksandra Korashvili
Russia Margarita Lazareva
7–6(0), 7–5
Runner-up 5. 21 May 2016 Antalya, Turkey Hard United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson India Kyra Shroff
India Dhruthi Tatachar Venugopal
3–6, 7–5, [1–10]
Runner-up 6. 4 June 2016 Antalya, Turkey Hard United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson France Lou Brouleau
France Emma Lene
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 7. 11 June 2016 Antalya, Turkey Hard United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson Australia Masa Jovanovic
Netherlands Phillis Vanenburg
w/o
Winner 12. 17 June 2016 Maribor, Slovenia Clay United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson Slovenia Polona Reberšak
Romania Gabriela Talabă
5–7, 6–0, [10–3]
Runner-up 8. 22 July 2016 Bad Waltersdorf, Austria Clay United Kingdom Francesca Stephenson Slovenia Nina Potočnik
Slovenia Polona Reberšak
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 9. 11 February 2017 Antalya, Turkey Clay Switzerland Karin Kennel Turkey Başak Eraydın
Russia Valentyna Ivakhnenko
6–7(6), 2–6
Winner 13. 8 April 2017 Heraklion, Greece Clay Bosnia and Herzegovina Jasmina Tinjić Serbia Tamara Čurović
Paraguay Camila Giangreco Campiz
6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 10. 14 October 2017 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Serbia Barbara Bonić Netherlands Nina Kruijer
Netherlands Suzan Lamens
6–3, 5–7, [8–10]
Runner-up 11. 21 October 2017 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Austria Caroline Ilowska Denmark Emilie Francati
India Kanika Vaidya
6–3, 5–7, [7–10]
Runner-up 12. 28 October 2017 Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt Hard Romania Elena-Teodora Cadar Egypt Ola Abou Zekry
Sweden Linnéa Malmqvist
7–5, 3–6, [3–10]
Winner 14. 2 December 2017 ITF Cairo, Egypt Clay Japan Rio Kitagawa Netherlands Annick Melgers
Romania Arina Gabriela Vasilescu
6–2, 4–6, [10–4]
Winner 15. 9 December 2017 ITF Cairo, Egypt Clay Japan Rio Kitagawa Austria Melanie Klaffner
Australia Jelena Stojanovic
1–6, 6–4, [10–2]
Runner-up 13. 14 April 2019 ITF Óbidos, Portugal Carpet Georgia (country) Mariam Bolkvadze Georgia (country) Sofia Shapatava
United Kingdom Emily Webley-Smith
1–6, 6–2, [9–11]